Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Fish Farmers Producers Organizations
22 MAR 2022 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Fisheries, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying (MoFAHD) under the flagship scheme namely Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY) provides financial assistance for setting up of Fish Farmers Producer Organizations (FFPOs) to economically empower the fishers and fish farmers and enhance their bargaining power. The financial support provided under the PMMSY to each FFPOs primarily includes cost of formation, management, training and skill development and equity grant. The Department through Small Farmers Agri-Business Consortium of Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare (MoAFW), Government of India, assisted for setting up of 5 FFPOs in the states of Bihar, Himachal Pradesh, Andhra Pradesh and Uttar Pradesh on pilot basis under the erstwhile Centrally Sponsored Scheme Blue Revolution-Integrated Development and Management of Fisheries and these 5 FFPOs have already been registered. Further, the Department under PMMSY has accorded approval to the proposal of National Cooperative Development Corporation (NCDC) for setting up of 70 FFPOs, at a total cost of Rs.37.80 crore during the financial year 2020-21. The state wise details are at Annexure-I. Besides, approval has also been accorded to the proposal of National Fisheries Development Board (NFDB) for setting up of 22 FFPOs, at total cost of Rs. 10 crore under the aforesaid scheme during 2020-21.
This information was given by The Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying Shri. Parshottam Rupala in the Lok Sabha in a written reply today.
*****
MV/MG
Annexure-I
Sr.No
State / UT
No of FFPOs
1.
Andhra Pradesh
5
2.
Assam
1
3.
Bihar
5
4.
Chhattisgarh
2
5.
Daman & Diu & DNH
2
6.
Goa
1
7.
Gujarat
4
8.
Himachal Pradesh
1
9.
Jammu &Kashmir
1
10.
Jharkhand
1
11.
Karnataka
3
12.
Kerala
6
13.
Lakshadweep
2
14.
Madhya Pradesh
4
15.
Maharashtra
5
16.
Manipur
1
17.
Meghalaya
1
18.
Odisha
4
19.
Puducherry
2
20.
Punjab
2
21.
Rajasthan
1
22.
Tamil Nadu
6
23.
Telangana
2
24.
Tripura
1
25.
Uttar Pradesh
2
26.
Uttarakhand
3
27.
West Bengal
2
Total
70

மீன்வளம், கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால்வளத் துறை அமைச்சகம்
மீன் விவசாயிகள் உற்பத்தியாளர்கள் அமைப்புகள்
22 MAR 2022 5:02PM by PIB Chennai
மீன்வளத் துறைகால்நடை வளர்ப்பு மற்றும் பால்வளம் அமைச்சகம் (MoFAHD) முதன்மைத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் பிரதமர் மீன் வளர்ச்சித் திட்டத்தின் (PMMSY) கீழ், மீன் விவசாயிகள் உற்பத்தியாளர் அமைப்புகளை (FFPOs) உருவாக்க நிதி உதவி வழங்குகிறது. விவசாயிகள் மற்றும் அவர்களின் பேரம் பேசும் சக்தியை அதிகரிக்க இவை பெரிதும் உதவும். ஒவ்வொரு எஃப்எஃப்பிஓ-க்களுக்கும் PMMSYயின் கீழ் வழங்கப்படும் நிதி உதவி முதன்மையாக உருவாக்கம், மேலாண்மை, பயிற்சி மற்றும் திறன் மேம்பாடு மற்றும் சமபங்கு மானியம் ஆகியவற்றை உள்ளடக்கியது. இந்திய அரசின் வேளாண்மை மற்றும் விவசாயிகள் நல அமைச்சகத்தின் (MoAFW) சிறு விவசாயிகள் வேளாண் வணிகக் கூட்டமைப்பு மூலம் இந்தத் துறையானது, பீகார், இமாச்சலப் பிரதேசம், ஆந்திரப் பிரதேசம் மற்றும் உத்தரப் பிரதேசம் ஆகிய மாநிலங்களில் 5 FFPOகளை முன்னோடி அடிப்படையில் நிறுவுவதற்கு உதவியது.
முந்தைய மத்திய அரசின் நிதியுதவி திட்டம் நீலப் புரட்சி-ஒருங்கிணைந்த வளர்ச்சி மற்றும் மீன்வள மேலாண்மை திட்டத்தின் கீழ் இந்த 5 FFPOக்கள் ஏற்கனவே பதிவு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளன. மேலும், PMMSY இன் கீழ் உள்ள துறை, 2020-21 நிதியாண்டில் மொத்தம் ரூ.37.80 கோடி செலவில், 70 FFPOகளை அமைப்பதற்கான தேசிய கூட்டுறவு மேம்பாட்டுக் கழகத்தின் (NCDC) முன்மொழிவுக்கு ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது. மாநில வாரியான விவரங்கள் இணைப்பு-I இல் உள்ளன. இதன் படி தமிழ்நாத்தில் 6ம் புதுச்சேரியில் 2ம் என FFPO க்கள் அமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
தவிர, தேசிய மீன்வள மேம்பாட்டு வாரியத்தின் (NFDB) 22 FFPOகளை அமைப்பதற்கான முன்மொழிவுக் மேற்கூறிய திட்டத்தின் கீழ் ரூ. 10 கோடி மதிப்பீட்டில் 2020-21ல்.ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது,
இந்தத தகவலை மீன்வளம், கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால்வளத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு. பர்ஷோத்தம் ரூபாலா மக்களவையில் இன்று எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக அளித்த பதிலில் தெரிவித்தார் .