Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
STATUS OF EXPRESSWAYS
23 MAR 2022 1:14PM by PIB Delhi
The length of the National Expressways (under the jurisdiction of this Ministry) envisaged in the country prior to Bharatmala Pariyojana Phase-I & during Bharatmala Pariyojana Phase-I as well as length constructed, since 2014, are as under:
State
Length of National Expressways (in Km)
Length completed (in Km)
Andhra Pradesh
85
-
Delhi
37
12
Gujarat
625.32
97
Haryana
339.16
122
UT Jammu & Kashmir
88.49
-
Karnataka
71
-
Madhya Pradesh
244.5
179
Maharashtra
171.11
-
Punjab
422.3
-
Rajasthan
373.63
182
Tamil Nadu
106
-
Uttar Pradesh
273.6
166
Some more National Expressways are in conceptualization stage for which feasibility/Detailed Project Report (DPR) preparation have also been initiated.
The projects of National Expressways are taken up after consultations with all Stake holders including State Governments for finalization of alignment, sharing of cost etc.
This information was given by the Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
ایکسپریس ویز کی صورتحال
23 MAR 2022 1:14PM by PIB Delhi
سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نتن گڈکری نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ ملک میں بھارت مالا پری یوجنا مرحلہ Iسےقبل اوربھارت مالا پری یوجنا مرحلہ I کے دوران اور 2014 سے اب تک تعمیر ہونے والے نیشنل ایکسپریس ویز کی لمبائی کی تفصیل درج ذیل ہے:
ریاست
نیشنل ایکسپریس ویز کی لمبائی (کلومیٹر میں)
تعمیر شدہ لمبائی(کلومیٹر میں)
آندھراپردیش
85
-
دہلی
37
12
گجرات
625.32
97
ہریانہ
339.16
122
مرکز کے زیرانتظام خطہ جموں و کشمیر
88.49
-
کرناٹک
71
-
مدھیہ پردیش
244.5
179
مہاراشٹر
171.11
-
پنجاب
422.3
-
راجستھان
373.63
182
تمل ناڈو
106
-
اترپردیش
273.6
166
چند مزید نیشنل ایکسپریس ویز تصور تیار کئے جانے کے مرحلے میں جس کے لئے قابل عمل ہونے سے متعلق / مفصل پروجیکٹ رپورٹ (ڈی پی آر) تیار کرنے کا کام شروع کیا جاچکا ہے۔
نیشنل ایکسپریس ویز کے پروجیکٹ الائنمنٹ کو حتمی شکل دیئے جانے ، لاگت میں حصہ داری وغیرہ کے لئے ریاستی حکومتوں سمیت تمام متعلقین سے مشورہ کرنے کے بعد شروع کئے گئے ہیں۔