Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
STATUS OF EXPRESSWAYS
23 MAR 2022 1:14PM by PIB Delhi
The length of the National Expressways (under the jurisdiction of this Ministry) envisaged in the country prior to Bharatmala Pariyojana Phase-I & during Bharatmala Pariyojana Phase-I as well as length constructed, since 2014, are as under:
State
Length of National Expressways (in Km)
Length completed (in Km)
Andhra Pradesh
85
-
Delhi
37
12
Gujarat
625.32
97
Haryana
339.16
122
UT Jammu & Kashmir
88.49
-
Karnataka
71
-
Madhya Pradesh
244.5
179
Maharashtra
171.11
-
Punjab
422.3
-
Rajasthan
373.63
182
Tamil Nadu
106
-
Uttar Pradesh
273.6
166
Some more National Expressways are in conceptualization stage for which feasibility/Detailed Project Report (DPR) preparation have also been initiated.
The projects of National Expressways are taken up after consultations with all Stake holders including State Governments for finalization of alignment, sharing of cost etc.
This information was given by the Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha.

માર્ગ પરિવહન અને રાજમાર્ગ મંત્રાલય
એક્સપ્રેસ વેની સ્થિતિ
23 MAR 2022 1:14PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારતમાલા પરિયોજના તબક્કો-1 પહેલા અને ભારતમાલા પરિયોજના તબક્કા-1 દરમિયાન તેમજ 2014થી બાંધવામાં આવેલ લંબાઇ, રાષ્ટ્રીય એક્સપ્રેસ વે (આ મંત્રાલયના અધિકારક્ષેત્ર હેઠળ)ની લંબાઇ નીચે મુજબ છે:
રાજ્ય
રાષ્ટ્રીય એક્સપ્રેસવેની લંબાઈ (કિમીમાં)
પૂર્ણ થયેલ લંબાઈ (કિમીમાં)
આન્ધ્ર પ્રદેશ
85
-
દિલ્હી
37
12
ગુજરાત
625.32
97
હરિયાણા
339.16
122
જમ્મુ અને કાશ્મીર
88.49
-
કર્ણાટક
71
-
મધ્યપ્રદેશ
244.5
179
મહારાષ્ટ્ર
171.11
-
પંજાબ
422.3
-
રાજસ્થાન
373.63
182
તમિલનાડુ
106
-
ઉત્તર પ્રદેશ
273.6
166
કેટલાક વધુ નેશનલ એક્સપ્રેસ વે કન્સેપ્ટ્યુલાઇઝેશન સ્ટેજમાં છે જેના માટે શક્યતા/વિગતવાર પ્રોજેક્ટ રિપોર્ટ (ડીપીઆર) તૈયાર કરવાની પણ શરૂઆત કરવામાં આવી છે.
સંરેખણને અંતિમ સ્વરૂપ આપવા, ખર્ચની વહેંચણી વગેરે માટે રાજ્ય સરકારો સહિત તમામ હિતધારકો સાથે પરામર્શ કર્યા પછી રાષ્ટ્રીય એક્સપ્રેસવેના પ્રોજેક્ટ હાથ ધરવામાં આવે છે.
આ માહિતી કેન્દ્રીય માર્ગ પરિવહન અને રાજમાર્ગ મંત્રી શ્રી નીતિન ગડકરીએ રાજ્યસભામાં એક લેખિત જવાબમાં આપી હતી.