Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
STATUS OF EXPRESSWAYS
23 MAR 2022 1:14PM by PIB Delhi
The length of the National Expressways (under the jurisdiction of this Ministry) envisaged in the country prior to Bharatmala Pariyojana Phase-I & during Bharatmala Pariyojana Phase-I as well as length constructed, since 2014, are as under:
State
Length of National Expressways (in Km)
Length completed (in Km)
Andhra Pradesh
85
-
Delhi
37
12
Gujarat
625.32
97
Haryana
339.16
122
UT Jammu & Kashmir
88.49
-
Karnataka
71
-
Madhya Pradesh
244.5
179
Maharashtra
171.11
-
Punjab
422.3
-
Rajasthan
373.63
182
Tamil Nadu
106
-
Uttar Pradesh
273.6
166
Some more National Expressways are in conceptualization stage for which feasibility/Detailed Project Report (DPR) preparation have also been initiated.
The projects of National Expressways are taken up after consultations with all Stake holders including State Governments for finalization of alignment, sharing of cost etc.
This information was given by the Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha.

ਸੜਕੀ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਐਕਸਪ੍ਰੈਸਵੇਅ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ
23 MAR 2022 1:14PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤਮਾਲਾ ਪਰਿਯੋਜਨਾ ਫੇਜ਼-I ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤਮਾਲਾ ਪਰਿਯੋਜਨਾ ਫੇਜ਼- I ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ 2014 ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਐਕਸਪ੍ਰੈਸਵੇਅ (ਇਸ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ) ਦੀ ਲੰਬਾਈ ਹੇਠ ਲਿਖੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਹੈ:
ਰਾਜ
ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਐਕਸਪ੍ਰੈਸਵੇਅ ਦੀ ਲੰਬਾਈ (ਕਿ.ਮੀ. ਵਿੱਚ)
ਲੰਬਾਈ ਪੂਰੀ ਹੋਈ (ਕਿ.ਮੀ. ਵਿੱਚ)
ਆਂਧਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼
85
-
ਦਿੱਲੀ
37
12
ਗੁਜਰਾਤ
625.32
97
ਹਰਿਆਣਾ
339.16
122
ਯੂਟੀ ਜੰਮੂ & ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ
88.49
-
ਕਰਨਾਟਕ
71
-
ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼
244.5
179
ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ
171.11
-
ਪੰਜਾਬ
422.3
-
ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ
373.63
182
ਤਮਿਲ ਨਾਡੂ
106
-
ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼
273.6
166
ਕੁਝ ਹੋਰ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਐਕਸਪ੍ਰੈਸਵੇਅ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਦੇ ਪੜਾਅ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਨ ਜਿਸ ਲਈ ਵਿਵਹਾਰਕਤਾ/ਵਿਸਤ੍ਰਿਤ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ (ਡੀਪੀਆਰ) ਦੀ ਤਿਆਰੀ ਵੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਐਕਸਪ੍ਰੈਸਵੇਅ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਸਾਰੇ ਹਿੱਸੇਦਾਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਲਾਹ-ਮਸ਼ਵਰੇ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਅਲਾਈਨਮੈਂਟ ਨੂੰ ਅੰਤਿਮ ਰੂਪ ਦੇਣਲਾਗਤ ਦੀ ਵੰਡ ਆਦਿ ਲਈ ਲਏ ਜਾਂਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸੜਕੀ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਿਤਿਨ ਗਡਕਰੀ ਨੇ ਰਾਜ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ।