Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
FASTAG RELATED CHALLENGES
23 MAR 2022 1:17PM by PIB Delhi
All fee plazas on National Highways are equipped with FASTag system except for following stretches, due to extremely low traffic :
Sundra Gunjangarh and Khuiyali plaza on Munabao- Tanot section of National Highway number 25E.
Garadiya, Sinhaniya and Doongri fee plazas on Gagariya- Baori Kalan- Serwa- Bakhasar section of National Highway number 925 and Sata-Gandhav section of National Highway number 925A.
Various measures have been undertaken by National Highways Authority of India from time-to-time to reduce/eliminate occurrence of any incorrect deduction via FASTag at user fee plazas. Some of the key measures undertaken are as under:
Measures
Key benefit/feature
• Penal action on defaulting bank/fee plaza operating agency/concessionaire.
Mandate for implementation of Interface Control Document (ICD 2.5) at all fee plazas
on National Highways
(Year 2020 and 2021)
• To enable near-real time processing of FASTag transactions at fee plazas on National Highways
• Instant SMS to FASTag users on user fee transactions
Service Level Agreement (SLA) parameters for issuer banks
(Year 2019 & 2021)
Provision to resolve customer complaints related to overcharging, double deduction, unauthorized transaction, etc. in a time-bound manner
In order to achieve 100% fee collection electronically at fee plazas, Government has declared all lanes of fee plazas on National Highways as FASTag Lane of the fee plaza w.e.f. midnight of 15th/16th February 2021. This has resulted in reduced waiting time and minimized queues at fee plazas.
This information was given by the Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
فاسٹ ٹیگ سے متعلق چنوتیاں
23 MAR 2022 1:17PM by PIB Delhi
سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نتن گڈکری نے راجیہ سبھا میں آج ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ انتہائی کم ٹریفک کی وجہ سے مندرجہ ذیل سڑکوں کو چھوڑ کر ، سبھی قومی شاہراہوں پر فیس پلازہ پر فاسٹ ٹیگ نظام شروع کردیا گیا ہے:
قومی شاہراہ نمبر 25- ای کے مناباؤ – ٹینوٹ سیکشن پر سندرا گجن گڑھ اور کھوئیالی پلازہ۔
قومی شاہراہ نمبر 295 کے گگریا – باؤری کلاں – سیروا – بکھاسر سیکشن پر گرڑیا ، سنہا نیا اور ڈونگری فیس پلازہ اور قومی شاہراہ نمبر 925 اے کا ست گندھو سیکشن ۔
بھارت کی قومی شاہراہوں کی اتھارٹی صارفین کے فیس پلازہ پر فاسٹ ٹیگ کے ذریعہ کسی بھی غلط کٹوتی کو وقتا فوقتا ختم کرنے کے لئے مختلف اقدامات کرتی رہی ہے۔ ان میں کچھ اقدامات اس طرح ہیں:
اقدامات
کلیدی فائدے / خصوصیات
*غلطی کرنے والے بینک / فی پلازہ کا کام دیکھنے والی ایجنسی / رعایت دہندہ کے خلاف جرمانے کی کارروائی
قومی شاہراہوں پر سبھی فیس پلازہ پر انٹر فیس کنٹرول دستاویز (آئی سی ڈی 2.5) پر عمل در آمد کا حکم
(سال 2020 اور 2021)
*قومی شاہراہوں پر فیس پلازہ پر فاسٹ ٹیگ کے لین دین کی تقریبا برو قت پروسیسنگ کی سہولت
*صارفین کے فیس کے لین دین پر فاسٹ ٹیگ صارفین کو فوری ایس ایم ایس
جاری کرنے والے بینک کے لئے سروس لیول ایگریمنٹ (ایس ایل اے) پیرا میٹرس
(سال 2019 اور 2021)
زیادہ چارج لینے ، دوگنی کٹوتی، اتھارائزڈ لین دین سے متعلق صارفین کی شکایات کے مقررہ وقت کے اندر اندر نمٹارے کی سہولت
فیس پلازہ پر 100 فیصد فیس ، الیکٹرانک طریقے سے وصول کرنے کا نشانہ حاصل کرنے کے لئے حکومت نے 15-16 فروری 2021 کی آدھی رات سے شاہراہوں پر فی پلازہ کی سبھی لینوں کو فی پلازہ کی فاسٹ ٹیگ لین قرار دیا تھا۔ اس کے نتیجے میں فی پلازہ پر انتظار کے وقت اور قطار وں میں کمی واقع ہوئی ہے۔