Ministry of Women and Child Development
Welfare Of Children Who Lost Parents/Guardians During Covid-19
23 MAR 2022 3:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Hon'ble Prime Minister has announced PM CARES for Children scheme to support children who have lost both parents or surviving parent or legal guardian or adoptive parents due to COVID-19 pandemic. The scheme is accessible through an online portal i.e. pmcaresforchildren.in. The applications of such children are uploaded on the portal by the respective State/ UT Governments. As on 21.03.2022, total 8995 applications have been uploaded on the portal and 4305 approved by District Magistrates after due process. The State/UT-wise details of approved Children including Uttar Pradesh on PM CARES for Children scheme portal is at Annexure-I.
The Ministry is implementing a centrally sponsored scheme namely Child Protection Services (CPS) Scheme – Mission Vatsalya under which support is provided to States and UT Governments for delivering services for children in need of care and in difficult circumstances. The Child Care Institutions (CCIs) established under the CPS scheme support inter-alia age-appropriate education, access to vocational training, recreation, health care, sponsorship etc. The Ministry has issued advisories and guidelines for encouraging COVID appropriate behaviour, monitoring of Child Care Institutions and coping strategies during COVID times for mental health support to children and care givers.
Further, PM CARES for Children Scheme inter alia provides support to the children through convergent approach, gap funding for ensuring education, health, monthly stipend from the age of 18 years, and lump sum amount of Rs.10.00 lakh on attaining 23 years of age. As per the Guidelines of PM CARES for Children Scheme, the Ministries and Departments i.e. Ministry of Finance (Department of Economic Affairs), Ministry of Education (Department of School Education & Literacy and Department of Higher Education), Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, Ministry of Tribal Affairs, Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment, Ministry of Minority Affairs and Department of Posts, are facilitating the scheme and also ensuring that the facilities and services due to the children under the PM CARES for Children Scheme under their schemes and programmes are delivered to the children as per their needs.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Women and Child Development, Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani, in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت
کووڈ-19 کے دوران والدین/ سرپرستوں کو کھونے والے بچوں کی فلاح و بہبود
23 MAR 2022 3:59PM by PIB Delhi
عزت مآب وزیر اعظم نے ان بچوں کی مدد کے لیے پی ایم کیئر فار چلڈرن اسکیم کا اعلان کیا ہے جو کووڈ-19 عالمی وبا کی وجہ سے اپنے والدین یا قانونی سرپرست یا گود لینے والے والدین دونوں کو کھو چکے ہیں۔ اسکیم ایک آن لائن پورٹل یعنی pmcaresforchildren.in کے ذریعے قابل رسائی ہے۔ ایسے بچوں کی درخواستیں متعلقہ ریاستوں / مرکز زیر انتظام حکومتوں کے ذریعہ پورٹل پر اپ لوڈ کی جاتی ہیں۔ 21.03.2022 تک، کل 8995 درخواستیں پورٹل پر اپ لوڈ کی گئی ہیں اور 4305 کو ضلع مجسٹریٹس نے مقررہ کارروائی کے بعد منظور کیا ہے۔ پی ایم کیئر فار چلڈرن اسکیم کے پورٹل پر اتر پردیش سمیت ریاست/ مرکز زیر انتظام علاقوں میں منظور شدہ بچوں کی تفصیلات ضمیمہ-I میں ہیں۔
وزارت مرکزی طور پر کفالت شدہ اسکیم یعنی چائلڈ پروٹیکشن سروسز (سی پی ایس) اسکیم - مشن وتسالیہ کو نافذ کر رہی ہے جس کے تحت ریاستوں اور مرکز زیر انتظام علاقوں کی حکومتوں کو دیکھ بھال کی ضرورت اور مشکل حالات والے بچوں کے لیے خدمات فراہم کرنے میں مدد فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔ سی پی ایس اسکیم کے تحت قائم چائلڈ کیئر انسٹی ٹیوشنز (سی سی آئی) دیگر باتوں کے ساتھ ساتھ عمر کے لحاظ سے مناسب تعلیم، پیشہ ورانہ تربیت تک رسائی، تفریح، صحت کی دیکھ بھال، کفالت وغیرہ کی حمایت کرتے ہیں۔
اس کے علاوہ، پی ایم کیئر فار چلڈرن اسکیم دیگر چیزوں کے ساتھ ساتھ بچوں کو متضاد نقطہ نظر، تعلیم، صحت، 18 سال کی عمر سے ماہانہ وظیفہ، اور 23 سال کی عمر تک پہنچنے پر 10.00 لاکھ روپے کی یکمشت رقم کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے گیپ فنڈنگ کے ذریعے مدد فراہم کرتی ہے۔ پی ایم کیئر فار چلڈرن اسکیم کے رہنما خطوط کے مطابق، وزارتیں اور محکمے یعنی وزارت خزانہ (محکمہ اقتصادی امور)، وزارت تعلیم (محکمہ اسکولی تعلیم اور خواندگی اور محکمہ اعلیٰ تعلیم)، وزارت صحت اور خاندانی بہبود، قبائلی امور کی وزارت، سماجی انصاف اور عطائے اختیار کی وزارت، اقلیتی امور کی وزارت اور محکمہ ڈاک، اس اسکیم کو سہولت فراہم کر رہے ہیں اور یہ بھی یقینی بنا رہے ہیں کہ پی ایم کیئر فار چلڈرن اسکیم کے تحت بچوں کو ملنے والی سہولیات اور خدمات ان کی اسکیموں اور پروگراموں کے تحت بچوں تک ان کی ضروریات کے مطابق پہنچائی جائیں۔
خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ اسمرتی زوبن ایرانی نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ معلومات فراہم کی۔