President's Secretariat
President of India's message on the eve of World Tuberculosis Day
23 MAR 2022 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind, in his message on the eve of World Tuberculosis Day, which is observed every year on March 24, has said:-
“I am happy to learn that World Tuberculosis Day is being observed on 24th March, 2022 to raise public awareness about Tuberculosis (TB). On this day in the year 1882, Dr. Robert Koch announced the discovery of the bacteria that causes TB. It paved the way for diagnosis and cure of this deadly disease.
The outbreak of Covid-19 and the emergence of new variants of corona virus had brought unprecedented stress on the country’s healthcare system. It posed an extraordinary challenge to the healthcare infrastructure. The combined efforts of Centre and the State Governments along with our healthcare workers in launching the world’s biggest vaccination drive strengthened our fight against the pandemic.
I am happy to note that National TB Elimination Program was quick to deploy effective mitigation measures and adapted to the changed environment to ensure that the TB patients across the country had access to treatment, despite facing many challenges due to the pandemic.
I convey my best wishes for the launch of the India TB Report 2022. I take this occasion to congratulate all the TB champions who have battled the disease and are showing the way for others. Let us all work together to achieve a TB-free India by 2025”.
Please click here to see the President's message.

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति का विश्व क्षयरोग दिवस की पूर्व संध्या पर संदेश
23 MAR 2022 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्री रामनाथ कोविंद ने विश्व क्षयरोग दिवस, जो कि हर वर्ष 24 मार्च को मनाया जाता है, की पूर्व संध्या पर संदेश देते हुए कहा-
मुझे यह जानकर प्रसन्नता हो रही है कि क्षयरोग (टीबी) के बारे में जन जागरूकता बढ़ाने के उद्देश्य से 24 मार्च 2022 को विश्व क्षयरोग दिवस मनाया जा रहा है। वर्ष 1882 में इसी दिन, डॉ. रॉबर्ट कोच ने टीबी फैलाने वाले जीवाणु की खोज की घोषणा की थी। इस खोज के कारण टीबी जैसी घातक बीमारी के निदान और उपचार का मार्ग प्रशस्त हो सका।
कोविड-19 के प्रकोप और कोरोनावायरस के नए वैरिएंट के उभार से देश की स्वास्थ्य देखभाल प्रणाली पर अभूतपूर्व दबाव आया। इसके कारण स्वास्थ्य देखभाल से जुड़े बुनियादी ढांचे के समक्ष असाधारण चुनौती खड़ी हो गई। केन्द्र और राज्य सरकारों के साथ-साथ हमारे स्वास्थ्य कर्मियों के संयुक्त प्रयासों से दुनिया का सबसे बड़ा टीकाकरण अभियान संचालित होने से महामारी के विरुद्ध हमारी लड़ाई मजबूत हुई।
मुझे यह जानकर प्रसन्नता हो रही है कि राष्ट्रीय टीबी उन्मूलन कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत क्षयरोग के निवारण के प्रभावी उपायों को लागू करने में तत्परता दिखाई गई और बदलते परिवेश के अनुकूल कार्यनीति बदल कर यह सुनिश्चित किया गया कि महामारी के कारण उत्पन्न अनेक चुनौतियों के बावजूद देश भर में टीबी के मरीजों को निरंतर इलाज उपलब्ध होता रहे।
इंडिया टीबी रिपोर्ट 2022 जारी किए जाने के अवसर पर, मैं अपनी शुभकामनाएं देता हूं। मैं इस अवसर पर उन सभी टीबी योद्धाओं को बधाई देता हूं जिन्होंने इस बीमारी से लड़ाई लड़ी है और दूसरों के लिए उदाहरण बने हैं। आइए हम सब 2025 तक टीबी मुक्त भारत के लक्ष्य को हासिल करने के लिए एकजुट होकर कार्य करें।
राष्ट्रपति का संदेश देखने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें