President's Secretariat
President of India's message on the eve of World Tuberculosis Day
23 MAR 2022 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind, in his message on the eve of World Tuberculosis Day, which is observed every year on March 24, has said:-
“I am happy to learn that World Tuberculosis Day is being observed on 24th March, 2022 to raise public awareness about Tuberculosis (TB). On this day in the year 1882, Dr. Robert Koch announced the discovery of the bacteria that causes TB. It paved the way for diagnosis and cure of this deadly disease.
The outbreak of Covid-19 and the emergence of new variants of corona virus had brought unprecedented stress on the country’s healthcare system. It posed an extraordinary challenge to the healthcare infrastructure. The combined efforts of Centre and the State Governments along with our healthcare workers in launching the world’s biggest vaccination drive strengthened our fight against the pandemic.
I am happy to note that National TB Elimination Program was quick to deploy effective mitigation measures and adapted to the changed environment to ensure that the TB patients across the country had access to treatment, despite facing many challenges due to the pandemic.
I convey my best wishes for the launch of the India TB Report 2022. I take this occasion to congratulate all the TB champions who have battled the disease and are showing the way for others. Let us all work together to achieve a TB-free India by 2025”.
Please click here to see the President's message.

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
تپ دق کے عالمی دن کے موقع پر صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا پیغام
23 MAR 2022 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
صدر جمہوریہ ہند، جناب رام ناتھ کووند نے ہر سال 24 مارچ کو منائے جانے والے تپ دق کے عالمی دن سے قبل کی شام کو اپنے پیغام میں کہا:-
’’مجھے یہ جان کر خوشی حاصل ہو رہی ہے کہ تپ دق (ٹی بی) کے بارے میں عوامی بیداری پیدا کرنے کے لیے 24 مارچ، 2022 کو تپ دق کا عالمی دن منایا جا رہا ہے۔ اسی دن سال 1882 میں، ڈاکٹر رابرٹ کوچ نے اس جراثیم (بیکٹیریا) کا پتہ لگانے کا اعلان کیا تھا، جس کی وجہ سے ٹی بی ہوتا ہے۔ اسی کی وجہ سے اس مہلک مرض کی تشخیص و علاج کی راہ ہموار ہوئی۔
کووڈ-19 وبائی مرض کی شروعات اور کورونا وائرس کے نئے ویریئنٹس کے سامنے آنے سے ملک کے طبی نگہداشت کے نظام پر غیر متوقع بوجھ پڑا ہے۔ اس نے طبی نگہداشت کے بنیادی ڈھانچہ کے لیے غیر معمولی چیلنج کھڑا کیا ہے۔ مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومتوں کی مشترکہ کوششوں اور ہمارے طبی نگہداشت سے متعلق کارکنوں کے تعاون سے ملک میں جو دنیا کی سب سے بڑی ٹیکہ کاری مہم شروع کی گئی ہے، اس سے وبائی مرض کے خلاف ہماری لڑائی کو مضبوطی حاصل ہوئی ہے۔
مجھے یہ بتاتے ہوئے خوشی ہو رہی ہے کہ ٹی بی کے خاتمہ کے قومی پروگرام نے فوری طور پر مؤثر قدم اٹھائے اور بدلے ہوئے ماحول کے درمیان اس بات کو یقینی بنایا کہ ملک بھر کے ٹی بی مریضوں کو وبائی مرض کی وجہ سے متعدد چیلنجز کے باوجود، وقت پر علاج کرانے میں آسانی ہو۔
میں ہندوستان کی 2022 کی ٹی بی رپورٹ کے لیے اپنی طرف سے نیک خواہشات پیش کرتا ہوں۔ اس موقع پر میں ٹی بی کے اُن تمام چمپئن کو مبارکباد پیش کرنا چاہتا ہوں جنہوں نے اس مرض کے خلاف لڑائی لڑی اور دوسروں کو راستہ دکھا رہے ہیں۔ آئیے ہم سب مل کر ہندوستان کو 2025 تک ٹی بی سے پاک بنانے کے لیے کام کریں۔‘‘
صدر جمہوریہ کا پیغام دیکھنے کے لیے براہ کرم یہاں کلک کریں۔