Ministry of Railways
Railway Freight Customers to get Rail Green Points
Applicable to freight customers registered on e-RD portal of FOIS
Scheme likely to be launched in April 2022
24 MAR 2022 11:27AM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways has laid down Policy guidelines recently to assign carbon saving point, termed as Rail Green Points, to freight customer. It will be applicable only to the freight customers who are registered on e-RD portal of FOIS
Every customer who places demand online (on e-demand module) for freight services may be prompted by a ‘Pop up’ thanking him for choosing to transport by Indian Railways giving details of the expected saving of carbon emission called Rail Green Points. Once RR is generated, the saving of carbon emission will be credited to customer’s account in the form of Rail Green Points and the cumulative points will also be shown in his account on Freight Business Development portal. Downloadable certificate displaying Rail Green Point may be provided in the system.
The Rail Green Points can’t be claimed for any benefit from Railways. Rail Green Points will be reckoned on financial year basis. The ‘Feel Good Factor’ that customers would get from this information will motivate them to transport more by train. Moreover, the corporate customers may like to mention it on their website, in their Annual Reports.
The module for Rail Green Point will be developed by CRIS/FOIS. CRIS will also evolve some kind of Green Star Rating type concept for customers for identification based on their Rail Green Points. Leadership board may also be thought of for Rail Green Points. The scheme is likely to be launched in April 2022.

ریلوے کی وزارت
ریلوے کے مال ڈھلائی سے متعلق گراہک ریل گرین پوائنٹس حاصل کریں گے
ایف او آئی ایس کے ای-آر ڈی پورٹل پر رجسٹرڈ مال ڈھلائی گراہک کے لیے قابل اطلاق
توقع ہے کہ اسکیم اپریل 2022 میں شروع کی جائے گی
24 MAR 2022 11:27AM by PIB Delhi
بھارتی ریلویزنے حال ہی میں پالیسی رہنما خطوط وضع کیے ہیں تاکہ مال ڈھلائی کسٹمرکےلیے کاربن کے اخراج کو کم کیا جاسکے۔اسے ریل گرین پوائنٹس قرار دیا گیا ہے۔یہ ان ڈھلائی گراہکوں کے لیے ہی قابل اطلاق ہوگا جن کا ایف او آئی ایس کے ای-آرڈی پورٹل پر اندراج کیا گیا ہے۔
ہر ایسا صارف جومال بھاڑےخدمات کے سلسلے میں (آن ای-ڈیمانڈ موڈیول)آن لائن ڈیمانڈ پیش کرتا ہے،اسے فوری طور پر پی او پی اپ کا اشارہ فراہم کیاجاتاہے اور اس کا بھارتی ریلوےکی جانب سے نقل وحمل نظام کا انتخاب کرنے کے لیے شکریہ ادا کیا جاتا ہے۔ نیز اسے کاربن اخراج جسے ریل گرین پوائنٹس کہا جاتا ہے، سے متعلق متوقع تخفیف کی تفصیلات فراہم کی جاتی ہیں۔ ایک مرتبہ جب آر آرفراہم ہوجاتا ہے تو کاربن اخراج میں رونما ہونے والے تخفیف اس صارف کے کھاتے میں ریڈ گرین پوائنٹ کے طور پر جوڑ دی جاتی ہے۔ مجموعی پوائنٹ مال بھاڑا ترقیات پورٹل میں جوڑ دیے جاتے ہیں۔
ریلوے سے کسی فائدے کے لیے ریل گرین پوائنٹس کا دعویٰ نہیں کیا جاسکتا۔ریل گرین پوائنٹس مالی سال کی بنیاد پر غور کیا جائے گا۔ ’دی فیل گڈ فیکٹر‘ جو کہ صارفین اس انفارمیشن سے حاصل کریں گےٹرین کے ذریعےزیادہ نقل وحمل کے لیے تحریک دیں گے۔ مزید یہ کہ کارپوریٹ صارفین اپنی سالانہ رپورٹوں میں اپنی ویب سائٹ پر اسے اپلوڈ کرنا پسند کرسکتے ہیں۔
ریل گرین پوائنٹس کے لیے موڈیول سی آر آئی ایس /ایف او آئی ایس کے ذریعے تیار کیا جائے گا۔سی آر آئی ایس اپنے ریل گرین پوائنٹس کی بنیاد پر شناخت کے لیے صارفین کے واسطے گرین اسٹار ریٹنگ ٹائپ سوچ کی کچھ قسم بھی وضع کرے گا۔ ریل گرین پوائنٹس کے لیے لیڈرشپ بورڈ پر بھی سوچا جاسکتا ہے۔ توقع ہے کہ یہ اسکیم اپریل 2022 میں شروع کی جائے گی۔