Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
India has been ranked third largest primary energy consumer in the world
Government has announced its aim of achieving 500 GW installed capacity from non-fossil fuel based capacity by 2030
24 MAR 2022 4:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister of State for Petroleum and Natural Gas, Shri Rameswar Teli in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha today informed that the as per India Energy Outlook 2021, published by International Energy Agency (IEA), India has been ranked third largest primary energy consumer in the world.
India’s Hydrocarbon requirements are met through domestic production as well as through imports. The country imports oil and gas from various geographical regions including countries from the Middle-East, Africa, Europe, North America, South America and South-East Asia.
As per World Energy Outlook 2021 of IEA, the current share of India in global primary energy consumption is 6.1% and is likely to increase to about 9.8% under stated policies scenario by 2050. To meet the increased requirement of hydrocarbon fuel, major strategies adopted inter alia include: attracting investment in Exploration & Production to enhance domestic oil and gas production, shifting to gas based economy, technological upgradation to improve refinery processes, energy efficiency and productivity, accelerating bio-fuel economy, expanding overseas oil and gas portfolio, diversifying oil and gas supply sources, etc. Government has taken up development of National Gas Grid, City Gas Distribution Networks to cover major demand centres across the country to provide clean and green fuel to Public. As per Ministry of Power, significant addition to Thermal (28,460 MW), Large Hydro (12,663 MW) and Nuclear Energy (8,700 MW) capacity is underway.
The Government has also announced its aim of achieving 500 GW installed capacity from non-fossil fuel based capacity (Hydro, Nuclear, Solar PV, Wind, Biomass etc.) by 2030.

پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت
بھارت کو دنیا کا تیسرا سب سے بڑا بنیادی توانائی صارف قرار دیا گیا ہے
حکومت نے 2030 تک غیر فوسل ایندھن پر مبنی صلاحیت سے 500 گیگا واٹ تنصیب شدہ صلاحیت حاصل کرنے کے اپنے مقصد کا اعلان کیا ہے
24 MAR 2022 4:22PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:24؍مارچ2022: پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کے وزیر مملکت جناب رامیشور تیلی نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ انٹرنیشنل انرجی ایجنسی(آئی ای اے) کے ذریعہ شائع کردہ انڈیا انرجی آؤٹ لک 2021 کے مطابق بھارت دنیا کا تیسرا سب سے بڑا بنیادی توانائی کا صارف ہے۔
بھارت کی ہائیڈرو کاربن کی ضروریات گھریلو پیداوار کے ساتھ ساتھ درآمدات کے ذریعے پوری کی جاتی ہیں۔ یہ ملک مشرق وسطیٰ، افریقہ، یورپ، شمالی امریکہ، جنوبی امریکہ اور جنوب مشرقی ایشیا کے ممالک سمیت مختلف جغرافیائی خطوں سے تیل اور گیس درآمد کرتا ہے۔
عالمی توانائی ایجنسی (آئی ای اے)کے ورلڈ انرجی آؤٹ لک 2021 کے مطابق عالمی بنیادی توانائی کی کھپت میں ہندوستان کا موجودہ حصہ 6.1 فیصد ہے اور 2050 تک بیان کردہ پالیسیوں کے منظر نامے کے تحت تقریباً 9.8 فیصد تک اس کے بڑھنے کا امکان ہے۔ ہائیڈرو کاربن ایندھن کی بڑھتی ہوئی ضرورت کو پورا کرنے کے لیے بڑی حکمت عملی اپنائی گئی۔ دیگر باتوں میں شامل ہیں: گھریلو تیل اور گیس کی پیداوار کو بڑھانے کے لیے دریافت اور پیداوار میں سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کرنا، گیس پر مبنی معیشت کی طرف منتقل ہونا، ریفائنری کے عمل کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے تکنیکی اپ گریڈیشن، توانائی کی کارکردگی اور پیداواری صلاحیت، حیاتیاتی ایندھن کی معیشت کو تیز کرنا، بیرون ملک تیل اور گیس کے پورٹ فولیو میں توسیع، تنوع، تیل اور گیس کی فراہمی کے ذرائع، وغیرہ۔ حکومت نے عوام کو صاف اور آلودگی سے پاک ایندھن فراہم کرنے کے لیے ملک بھر میں بڑے ڈیمانڈ مراکز کا احاطہ کرنے کے لیے نیشنل گیس گرڈ، سٹی گیس ڈسٹری بیوشن نیٹ ورکس کی ترقی کا کام شروع کیا ہے۔ بجلی کی وزارت کے مطابق تھرمل (28,460 میگاواٹ)، بڑی پن بجلی (12,663 میگاواٹ) اور نیوکلیئر انرجی (8,700 میگاواٹ) کی صلاحیت میں نمایاں اضافہ جاری ہے۔
حکومت نے 2030 تک غیر فوسل ایندھن پر مبنی صلاحیت (ہائیڈرو، نیوکلیئر، سولر پی وی، ونڈ، بایوماس وغیرہ) سے 500 گیگا واٹ تنصیب شدہ صلاحیت حاصل کرنے کے اپنے مقصد کا بھی اعلان کیا ہے۔