Ministry of Finance
Income Tax Department conducts searches in Maharashtra
24 MAR 2022 4:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Income Tax Department carried out a search and seizure operation on 14.03.2022 on a popular chain of educational institutes, running several schools and colleges at multiple locations in India and abroad. The search operation covered more than 25 premises spread over locations in Maharashtra, Karnataka and Tamil Nadu.
During the search, several incriminating evidences including hard copy documents and digital data have been found and seized, which reveal that substantial funds have been siphoned-off from the Trusts for the personal benefit of the group’s promoters and their family members, in violation of provisions relating to claim of exemption by the Trusts under the Income-tax Act, 1961.
The modus operandi of siphoning-off the funds from the Trusts includes debiting of bogus expenses in the guise of purchase of goods/services from various dummy companies and LLPs owned by the promoters, their family members, and some of their trusted employees. It was unearthed that no actual goods/services were delivered/rendered by these entities and the same have been corroborated by the employees in their deposition. The money so siphoned-off has been utilised for investment in acquiring benami properties and making unfair payments.
During the search, evidences of about two dozen immovable properties located in Maharashtra, Pondicherry and Tamil Nadu have also been gathered which are either benami properties or not disclosed in the respective returns of Income. These properties have been placed under provisional attachment.
The search also revealed evidences of borrowings on Hundi aggregating to Rs. 55 crore, and their repayment in cash in the form of discharged Promissory Notes/Bills of Exchange, which were found & seized.
The search action has resulted in the seizure of unaccounted cash of Rs. 27 lakh and jewellery worth Rs. 3.90 crore.
Further investigations are in progress.

وزارت خزانہ
محکمہ انکم ٹیکس نے مہاراشٹر میں تلاشی کی کارروائی انجام دی
24 MAR 2022 4:39PM by PIB Delhi
محکمہ انکم ٹیکس نے تعلیمی اداروں کی ایک مقبول چین پر 14.03-2022 کو تلاشی اور ضبطی کارروائی انجام دی جو بھارت اور بیرون ملک میں متعدد مقامات پر کئی اسکول اور کالج چلاتی ہے۔ سرچ آپریشن میں مہاراشٹر، کرناٹک اور تمل ناڈو کے مقامات پر پھیلے 25 سے زیادہ مقامات کا احاطہ کیا گیا۔
تلاشی کے دوران ہارڈ کاپی دستاویزات اور ڈیجیٹل ڈیٹا سمیت متعدد قابل اعتراض شواہد ملے ہیں اور ضبط کیے گئے ہیں، جن سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ انکم ٹیکس ایکٹ 1961کے تحت ٹرسٹوں کی جانب سے استثنیٰ کے دعوے سے متعلق دفعات کی خلاف ورزی کرتے ہوئے گروپ کے پروموٹرز اور ان کے خاندان کے افراد کے ذاتی فائدے کے لیے ٹرسٹوں سے خاطر خواہ فنڈز ہڑپ کر لیے گئے ہیں۔
ٹرسٹوں سے فنڈز کی خرد برد کے طریقہ کار میں مختلف ڈمی کمپنیوں اور ایل ایل پیز سے سامان/خدمات کی خریداری کی آڑ میں فرضی اخراجات شامل ہے جو پروموٹرز، ان کے خاندان کے افراد اور ان کے کچھ معتبر ملازمین کی ملکیت ہے۔ یہ انکشاف ہوا کہ ان اداروں کی طرف سے کوئی حقیقی سامان/خدمات فراہم نہیں کی گئیں اور ملازمین نے اپنے بیان میں اس کی تصدیق کی ہے۔ اس طرح کی رقم کو بے نامی جائیدادوں کے حصول اور غیر منصفانہ ادایگیوں میں سرمایہ کاری کے لیے استعمال کیا گیا ہے۔
تلاشی کے دوران مہاراشٹر، پدوچیری اور تمل ناڈو میں واقع تقریباً دو درجن غیر منقولہ جائیدادوں کے شواہد بھی اکٹھے کیے گئے ہیں جو یا تو بے نامی جائیدادیں ہیں یا آمدنی کے متعلقہ گوشوارے میں ظاہر نہیں کی گئی ہیں۔ ان جائیدادوں کو عارضی طور پر ضبط کے تحت رکھا گیا ہے۔
تلاشی کارروائی میں ہنڈی پر 55 کروڑ روپے کے قرضے لینے اور ڈسچارج شدہ پرومیسوری نوٹ/بلز آف ایکسچینج کی شکل میں نقد ادایگی کے شواہد بھی سامنے آئے اور ضبط کر لیے گئے۔
اس چھاپے کے نتیجے میں 27 لاکھ روپے کی غیر محسوب نقدی اور 3.90 کروڑ روپے مالیت کے زیورات ضبط کیے گئے ہیں۔
مزید تحقیقات جاری ہیں۔