Ministry of Power
Ministry of Power urges all ministries to deploy Electric Vehicles into the fleet of official vehicles
24 MAR 2022 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Power has requested all the Ministries in Government of India and the State Governments to join the initiative on transformative electric mobility and advise their respective Departments to shift their fleet of official vehicles from present Internal Combustion Engine (ICE) based Vehicles to Electric Vehicles.
Energy Efficiency Services Limited (EESL) through its wholly owned subsidiary CESL (Convergence Energy Services Limited), undertook consultations with State Transport Utilities (STUs), State Governments, Original Equipment Manufacturers (OEMs), NITI Aayog etc. to aggregate demand of 5,450 buses for deployment on Operating expenses (OPEX) basis across 9 major cities in India (having population over 4 million). CESL floated a unified tender on 20th January 2022 towards aggregation of e-buses. In respect of Electric 3 Wheelers (E3W), CESL has floated a tender to aggregate demand for one lakh E3W as per the modified Faster Adoption and Manufacturing of (Hybrid &) Electric Vehicles (FAME) Phase-II scheme. The aggregation of E3W has resulted into price reduction up to 22% in comparison to the retail segment.
EESL through CESL has received an aggregated demand of 930 numbers of electric 4 Wheelers (e4Ws) from various Government departments at Central and State level. Further, 25,000 electric two wheelers have been aggregated for Government employees of Andhra Pradesh. Also, CESL has aggregated a demand of 82,000 electric three wheelers of various categories. EESL has decided that it would do aggregation of demand only and would not get into financing the EVs in any capacity.
This information was given by Shri R.K Singh, Union Minister for Power and MNRE in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
कार्यालयीन वाहनांच्या ताफ्यात इलेक्ट्रिक वाहने तैनात करण्याचे ऊर्जा मंत्रालयाचे सर्व मंत्रालयांना आवाहन
24 MAR 2022 8:02PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 24 मार्च 2022
ऊर्जा मंत्रालयाने केंद्र सरकारमधील सर्व मंत्रालयांना आणि राज्य सरकारांना इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनांच्या परिवर्तनीय उपक्रमात सामील होण्याची विनंती केली आहे आणि त्यांच्या संबंधित विभागांना त्यांच्या कार्यालयीन वाहनांचा ताफा सध्याच्या इंटर्नल कंबश्चन इंजिन (ICE) आधारित वाहनांवरून इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनांमध्ये परिवर्तित करण्याचा सल्ला दिला आहे.
एनर्जी एफिशिएन्सी सर्व्हिसेस लिमिटेड (EESL) ने तिच्या पूर्ण मालकीच्या CESL (कन्व्हर्जन्स एनर्जी सर्व्हिसेस लिमिटेड) द्वारे, राज्य परिवहन सुविधा (STUs), राज्य सरकारे, मूळ उपकरणे उत्पादक (OEMs), नीती आयोग इत्यादींशी सल्लामसलत केली आणि भारतातील 9 प्रमुख शहरांमध्ये (4 दशलक्षपेक्षा जास्त लोकसंख्या) परिचालन खर्च (OPEX) आधारावर तैनात करण्यासाठी एकूण 5450 बसची मागणी केली. CESL ने 20 जानेवारी 2022 रोजी ई-बसची उपलब्धता वाढवण्यासाठी एक एकीकृत निविदा काढली. इलेक्ट्रिक तीन चाकी (E3W) वाहनांच्या संदर्भात, CESL ने सुधारित फास्टर अॅडॉप्शन अँड मॅन्युफॅक्चरिंग ऑफ (हायब्रिड आणि) इलेक्ट्रिक व्हेईकल (FAME) टप्पा -II योजनेनुसार एक लाख E3W ची एकूण मागणी करण्यासाठी निविदा काढली आहे. E3W च्या एकत्रीकरणामुळे किरकोळ विभागाच्या तुलनेत किंमत 22% पर्यंत कमी झाली आहे.
CESL मार्फत EESL ला केंद्र आणि राज्य स्तरावरील विविध सरकारी विभागांकडून एकूण 930 इलेक्ट्रिक 4 चाकी (e4Ws) गाड्यांची मागणी प्राप्त झाली आहे. तसेच, आंध्र प्रदेशातील सरकारी कर्मचाऱ्यांसाठी एकूण 25,000 इलेक्ट्रिक दुचाकीची मागणी तसेच, CESL ला विविध श्रेणीतील एकूण 82,000 इलेक्ट्रिक तीन चाकी गाड्यांची मागणी प्राप्त झाली आहे. EESL ने निर्णय घेतला आहे की ती केवळ मागणी वाढवण्याकरिता काम करेल आणि कोणत्याही क्षमतेत इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनांना वित्तपुरवठा करणार नाही.
केंद्रीय उर्जा आणि नूतन आणि नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री आर के सिंह यांनी आज लोकसभेत एका लेखी उत्तरात ही माहिती दिली.