Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Health Ministry’s flagship telemedicine service - “eSanjeevani” records 3 Crore tele-consultations
“eSanjeevani” telemedicine sets a new record by completing 1.7 lakhs consultations in a day
2,26,72,187 served through eSanjeevani in Ayushman Bharat-Health and Wellness Centres across the country
25 MAR 2022 2:07PM by PIB Delhi
India has crossed a landmark milestone in its eHealth journey. eSanjeevani telemedicine service of Union Health Ministry has crossed 3 crore tele-consultations. Also, “eSanjeevani” telemedicine has set a new record by completing 1.7 lakhs consultations in a day.
In some States, the service is operational on all days of the week and few States are running it round the clock, as well. The telemedicine service contributed considerably during COVID-19 and it decreased load on hospitals and helped patients to digitally/remotely consult medical professionals. This has helped in bridging the rural urban divide by taking quality health services to homes of beneficiaries.
eSanjeevani, first-of-its-kind telemedicine initiative by any country has two variants:
1. eSanjeevani Ayushman Bharat-Health and Wellness Centre(AB-HWC): A Doctor-to-Doctor telemedicine service under Ayushman Bharat-Health and Wellness Centres scheme of the Government of India, to provide general and specialised health services in rural areas and isolated communities. Doctor-to-Doctor telemedicine service is based on a Hub-and-Spoke model. ‘eSanjeevani AB-HWC’ enables virtual connection between the beneficiary (along with the paramedic and a generalist) at the spoke i.e. HWC and the doctor/specialist at the hub (tertiary healthcare facility/hospital/medical college). This facilitates real-time virtual consultation from doctors & specialists at the hub with the beneficiary (through paramedics) at the spoke. The e-prescription generated at end of the session is used for obtaining medicines. ‘eSanjeevaniAB-HWC’ was implemented with a vision to provide quality health services to maximum number of citizens by leveraging potential of Information Technology bypassing hindrances of geography, accessibility, cost and distance. Currently, eSanjeevaniHWC is operational at around 50,000 Health & Wellness Centres.
1. eSanjeevaniOPD: This is a patient-to-doctor telemedicine service to enable people to get outpatient services in the confines of their homes. ‘eSanjeevaniOPD’ has also been speedily and widely adopted by citizens in all parts of the country. It is available as a mobile app for both Android and iOS based smart phones, and these apps have seen over 3 million downloads.
Of the 3 crore beneficiaries, 2,26,72,187 have been served through eSanjeevaniAB-HWC portal while 73,77,779 have availed the benefits through eSanjeevaniOPD. Over 1,00,000 doctors, specialists etc., have been onboarded to serve beneficiaries on the National Telemedicine Service. The substantial number of consultations through ‘eSanjeevaniAB-HWC’ indicates that rural India has embraced the use of digital health technologies. It further strengthens the aim of Ayushman Bharat scheme which strives for Universal Health Coverage by providing universal, free and quality healthcare closer to people’s homes.
eSanjeevaniOPD now enables creation of Ayushman Bharat Health Account (ABHA), which will facilitate access and shareability of health data with consent of the beneficiary, with participating healthcare providers and beneficiaries as per Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission (ABDM).
eSanjeevani is an exemplification of the ‘Make in India’ initiative as it has been developed indigenously by the Health Informatics Group in Mohali branch Centre for Development and Advanced Computing (C-DAC) a number of experienced engineers are providing constant backend technical and operational support to ensure high throughput and high uptime; the National Telemedicine Service is operational with over 99.5% uptime. eSanjeevani is now being augmented further by the Health Informatics Group in the Mohali’s branch of Centre for Development of Advanced Computing. AI-led interventions are being conceptualized to enhance the convenience and efficacy of the service. Services to support more than 10 lakhs consultations per day in the very near future are in the offing.
Witnessing the success of National Telemedicine Service of MHFW and quick adoption of telemedicine in the country, Ministry of Defence has rolled out SeHATOPD - Services eHealth Teleconsultation & Assistance - a telemedicine portal for defense personnel. SeHATOPD specifically serves defence personnel and their dependents. Soon, SeHATOPD will be integrated with Ex-Servicemen Contributory Health Scheme (ECHS) to make the benefits of tele-consultation easily accessible to the veterans and their families. National AIDS Control Organisation (NACO) and Alliance India are working on a dedicated national telemedicine platform (eHIVCare) for people living with HIV/AIDS. It will also operate along the same lines as eSanjeevani in terms of technology but will be customised in a way that caters to the particular needs of HIV/AIDS patients in order to augment a better and more comfortable quality of treatment to them.
10 States that are leading in terms of adoption of eSanjeevani are Andhra Pradesh (13147461), Karnataka (4424407), West Bengal (2987386), Tamil Nadu (1856861), Uttar Pradesh (1758053), Bihar (1002399), Maharashtra (930725), Madhya Pradesh (781262), Gujarat (753775) and Assam (477821).
eSanjeevani Consultations
Sr No.
25.03.2022
TOTAL (HWC & OPD)
eSanjeevani AB-HWC
eSanjeevani OPD
INDIA
30049966
22672187
7377779
1
Andhra Pradesh
13147461
13118406
29055
2
Karnataka
4424407
2240571
2183836
3
West Bengal
2987386
2977774
9612
4
Tamil Nadu
1856861
152721
1704140
5
Uttar Pradesh
1758053
365248
1392805
6
Bihar
1002399
957226
45173
7
Maharashtra
930725
817800
112925
8
Madhya Pradesh
781262
775161
6101
9
Gujarat
753775
89229
664546
10
Assam
477821
450856
26965
11
Uttarakhand
473004
662
472342
12
Kerala
389860
3574
386286
13
Punjab
176837
172987
3850
14
Chhattisgarh
148242
147353
889
15
Himachal Pradesh
147546
142643
4903

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय की प्रमुख टेलीमेडिसिन सेवा - "ई-संजीवनी" ने 3 करोड़ टेली-परामर्श का रिकॉर्ड बनाया
"ई-संजीवनी" टेलीमेडिसिन ने एक दिन में 1.7 लाख परामर्श पूरा करके एक नया कीर्तिमान स्थापित किया
ई-संजीवनी के जरिए आयुष्मान भारत- स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण केंद्र में पूरे देश के 2,26,72,187 रोगियों को सेवा प्रदान की गई है
25 MAR 2022 2:07PM by PIB Delhi
भारत ने अपनी ई-हेल्थ यात्रा में एक उपलब्धि प्राप्त की है। केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय की ई-संजीवनी टेलीमेडिसिन सेवा ने 3 करोड़ टेली-परामर्श की संख्या को पार कर लिया है। इसके साथ ही "ई-संजीवनी" टेलीमेडिसिन ने एक दिन में 1.7 लाख परामर्श पूरा करके एक नया रिकॉर्ड भी बनाया है।
कुछ राज्यों में यह सेवा पूरे हफ्ते जारी रहती है। वहीं, कुछ राज्यों में चौबीसों घंटे लोगों को इसकी सेवा दी जा रही है। कोविड-19 महामारी के दौरान टेलीमेडिसिन सेवा ने अपना काफी योगदान दिया है। इसने अस्पतालों पर भार को कम करने के साथ ही मरीजों को डॉक्टरों से डिजिटल माध्यम /दूर रहकर परामर्श प्राप्त करने में सहायता की है। इससे लाभार्थियों के घरों तक गुणवत्तापूर्ण स्वास्थ्य सेवाएं पहुंचाकर गांव और शहर के बीच के अंतर को पाटने में सहायता मिली है।
ई-संजीवनी, किसी भी देश की अपनी तरह की पहली टेलीमेडिसिन पहल है। इसके दो प्रकार हैं:
1. ई-संजीवनी आयुष्मान भारत-स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण केंद्र (एबी-एचडब्ल्यूसी): भारत सरकार की आयुष्मान भारत-स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण केंद्र योजना के तहत एक डॉक्टर से दूसरे डॉक्टर के बीच टेलीमेडिसिन सेवा ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों और अलग-थलग (आइसोलेटेड) समुदायों में सामान्य और विशिष्ट स्वास्थ्य सेवाएं प्रदान करने के लिए है। एक डॉक्टर से दूसरे डॉक्टर के बीच टेलीमेडिसिन एक हब और स्पोक मॉडल पर आधारित है। 'ई-संजीवनी एबी-एचडब्ल्यूसी' स्पोक यानी एचडब्ल्यूसी में लाभार्थी (चिकित्सा सहायक व विभिन्न गतिविधियों में सक्षम व्यक्ति) और हब (तृतीयक स्वास्थ्य सुविधा/अस्पताल/मेडिकल कॉलेज) में डॉक्टर/विशेषज्ञ के बीच वर्चुअल माध्यम से जुड़ाव को संभव बनाता है। यह हब डॉक्टरों और विशेषज्ञों के साथ स्पोक में लाभार्थी को (चिकित्सा सहायकों के जरिए) रियल टाइम वर्चुअल परामर्श की सुविधा प्रदान करता है। वहीं, सेशन के अंत में तैयार किए गए ई-पर्चे का उपयोग दवाइयों को प्राप्त करने के लिए किया जाता है। भौगोलिक स्थिति, पहुंच, लागत और दूरी की बाधाओं को दूर करते हुए सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी की क्षमता का लाभ उठाकर अधिकतम संख्या में नागरिकों को गुणवत्तापूर्ण स्वास्थ्य सेवाएं प्रदान करने के एक दृष्टिकोण से 'ई-संजीवनी एबी-एचडब्ल्यूसी' को लागू किया गया था। वर्तमान में 'ई-संजीवनी एचडब्ल्यूसी लगभग 50,000 स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण केंद्रों में संचालित है।
2. ई-संजीवनी ओपीडी : यह एक रोगी से डॉक्टर के बीच टेलीमेडिसिन सेवा है, जो लोगों को अपने घरों में ही रहकर आउट पेशेंट सेवाएं (ओपीडी) प्राप्त करने में सक्षम बनाती है। देश के सभी हिस्सों के नागरिकों ने 'ई-संजीवनी ओपीडी' को तेजी से और व्यापक रूप से अपनाया है। यह एंड्रॉइड और आईओएस आधारित स्मार्टफोन, दोनों के लिए एक मोबाइल ऐप के रूप में उपलब्ध है और इसे 30 लाख से अधिक बार डाउनलोड किया जा चुका है।
3 करोड़ लाभार्थियों में से 2,26,72,187 को ई-संजीवनी एबी-एचडब्ल्यूसी पोर्टल के जरिए सेवा प्रदान की गई है। वहीं, 73,77,779 ने ई-संजीवनी ओपीडी के माध्यम से लाभ उठाया है। राष्ट्रीय टेलीमेडिसिन सेवा पर लाभार्थियों की सेवा के लिए 1,00,000 से अधिक डॉक्टरों और विशेषज्ञों आदि को जोड़ा गया है। ‘ई-संजीवनी एबी-एचडब्ल्यूसी' के जरिए परामर्श की पर्याप्त संख्या इस बात का संकेत है कि ग्रामीण भारत ने डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य तकनीकों को अपनाया है। यह आयुष्मान भारत योजना के उद्देश्य को और अधिक मजबूती प्रदान करता है, जो लोगों के घरों के करीब सार्वभौमिक, नि:शुल्क और गुणवत्तापूर्ण स्वास्थ्य सेवा प्रदान करके सार्वभौमिक स्वास्थ्य कवरेज के लिए प्रयासरत है।
अब ई-संजीवनी ओपीडी, आयुष्मान भारत स्वास्थ्य खाता (आभा) को बनाने में भी सक्षम है, जो आयुष्मान भारत डिजिटल मिशन (एबीडीएम) के अनुरूप लाभार्थी की सहमति से इसमें हिस्सा लेने वाले स्वास्थ्य सेवा प्रदाताओं और लाभार्थियों के साथ स्वास्थ्य डेटा की पहुंच और इसे साझा करने की सुविधा प्रदान करेगा।
चूंकि ई-संजीवनी को प्रगत संगणन विकास केंद्र (सी-डैक) की मोहाली शाखा में स्वास्थ्य सूचना विज्ञान समूह ने स्वदेशी रूप से विकसित किया है, इसलिए यह 'मेक इन इंडिया' पहल का एक उदाहरण है। कई अनुभवी इंजीनियर उच्च प्रवाह क्षमता और उच्च सक्रियता अवधि सुनिश्चित करने के लिए निरंतर बैकएंड तकनीकी और परिचालन सहायता प्रदान कर रहे हैं। राष्ट्रीय टेलीमेडिसिन सेवा 99.5 फीसदी से अधिक सक्रियता अवधि के साथ संचालित है। ई-संजीवनी को अब सी-डैक की मोहाली की शाखा में स्वास्थ्य सूचना विज्ञान समूह आगे बढ़ाने का काम कर रहा है। वहीं, सेवा की सुविधा और प्रभावशीलता बढ़ाने के लिए कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता (एआई) के नेतृत्व वाले उपायों की परिकल्पना की जा रही है। निकट भविष्य में हर दिन 10 लाख से अधिक परामर्श प्रदान किए जाने की सेवाएं शुरू हो सकती है।
स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय की राष्ट्रीय टेलीमेडिसिन सेवा की सफलता और देश में टेलीमेडिसिन को तेजी से अपनाने को देखते हुए रक्षा मंत्रालय ने सुरक्षा कर्मियों के लिए एक टेलीमेडिसिन पोर्टल– सेहतओपीडी - सेवा ई-हेल्थ टेलीपरामर्श और सहायता शुरू कीहै। सेहतओपीडी विशेष रूप से रक्षाकर्मियों और उनके आश्रितों की सेवा कर रही है। इसके अलावा जल्द ही सेहतओपीडी को भूतपूर्व सैनिक अंशदायी स्वास्थ्य योजना (ईसीएचएस) के साथ एकीकृत किया जाएगा, जिससे पूर्व सैनिकों और उनके परिवार के सदस्यों को टेली-परामर्श का लाभ आसानी से मिल सके। राष्ट्रीय एड्स नियंत्रण संगठन (नाको) और एलायंस इंडिया एचआईवी/एड्स से पीड़ित लोगों के लिए एक समर्पित राष्ट्रीय टेलीमेडिसिन प्लेटफॉर्म (ई-एचआईवीकेयर) पर काम कर रहे हैं। यह तकनीक के मामले में भी ई-संजीवनी की तरह काम करेगा। हालांकि इसे इस तरह से अनुकूलित किया जाएगा, जो एचआईवी/एड्स के रोगियों की विशेष जरूरतों को पूरा करे, ताकि उनके लिए बेहतर और अधिक आरामदायक गुणवत्ता वाले उपचार को उपलब्ध करवाया जा सके।
देश में 10 राज्य ई-संजीवनी को अपनाने के मामले में अग्रणी हैं। ये राज्य हैं : आंध्र प्रदेश (13147461), कर्नाटक (4424407), पश्चिम बंगाल (2987386), तमिलनाडु (1856861), उत्तर प्रदेश (1758053), बिहार (1002399), महाराष्ट्र (930725), मध्य प्रदेश (781262), गुजरात (753775) और असम (477821)।
ई-संजीवनी परामर्श
क्रम संख्या
25 मार्च 2022
कुल (एचडब्ल्यूसी व ओपीडी)
ई-संजीवनी एबी-एचडब्ल्यूसी
ई-संजीवनी ओपीडी
भारत
30049966
22672187
7377779
1
आंध्र प्रदेश
13147461
13118406
29055
2
कर्नाटक
4424407
2240571
2183836
3
पश्चिम बंगाल
2987386
2977774
9612
4
तमिलनाडु
1856861
152721
1704140
5
उत्तर प्रदेश
1758053
365248
1392805
6
बिहार
1002399
957226
45173
7
महाराष्ट्र
930725
817800
112925
8
मध्य प्रदेश
781262
775161
6101
9
गुजरात
753775
89229
664546
10
असम
477821
450856
26965
11
उत्तराखंड
473004
662
472342
12
केरल
389860
3574
386286
13
पंजाब
176837
172987
3850
14
छत्तीसगढ़
148242
147353
889
15
हिमाचल प्रदेश
147546
142643
4903