Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Sagarmala – Seven years of Spectacular Success
Quality service delivery Turnaround Time (containers) at Ports comes down to 26.58 hours from 44.70 hours in 2013-14
Agreements for National Maritime Heritage Complex and Mumbai International Cruise Terminal signed.
Sagarmala Mobile App launched by Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, Union Minister of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Coastal and Inland Waterways Cargo Facilitation Centre set-up
Water Taxis and Cruise Terminals among priority through Ro-Ro/ Ro-Pax Terminal
25 MAR 2022 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways organized an event to commemorate successful seven years of Sagarmala program. The highlight of the event was showcasing the exemplary performance, the flagship program of Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways has achieved during the last 7 years. The mobile application of Sagarmala was launched by Union Minister, Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways (MoPSW) Shri Sarbananda Sonowal in the presence Minister of State, Shri Shripad Naik; Minister of State, Shri Shantanu Thakur; Secretary, Dr. Sanjeev Ranjan and other senior officials and dignitaries.
Speaking on the occasion Shri Sarbananda Sonowal said under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Sagarmala program was launched with the objective to improve ports’ efficiency. He said Quality service delivery has made Turnaround Time (containers) at Ports come down to 26.58 hours from 44.70 hours in 2013-14
The Minister said the report card of Ministry showcases 802 projects worth Rs. 5.48 lakh Crore under the Sagarmala program targeted to be executed by 2035 out of which 194 projects worth Rs. 99,000 Crore have been completed. A total of 29 projects worth Rs. 45,000 Crore have been successfully implemented under PPP model, thus, reducing the financial burden on the exchequer. Further, there are 218 projects worth Rs. 2.12 lakh Crore under construction and expected to be completed in 2 years’ time. This apart, 390 projects worth Rs. 2.37 Lakh Crore are under development pipeline.
Shri Sonowal also mentioned about the skill centers developed under Sagarmala. Centre of Excellence in Maritime and Shipbuilding (CEMS) which has trained over 5000 candidates in 50+ courses since inception. National Technology Centre for Ports, Waterways and Coasts (NTCPWC) at IIT Madras has carried out more than 70 research and technical support projects related to ports and waterways. Centre for Inland and Coastal Maritime Technology (CICMT) at IIT Kharagpur has been set up to provide research, testing and experimentation facility to IWAI, shipyards and ports. Multi Skill Development Centres (MSDC) for training are already operational at the premises of Jawaharlal Nehru Port and Chennai Port Authorities in which 1200 candidates have been trained. Also, more than 35,000 candidates have undergone training at Safety Training and Welfare Institution, Alang. Additionally, Deen Dayal Upadhyay- Grameen Kaushalya Yojna Sagarmala Convergence Programme, under Ministry of Rural Development, to enable skilling of coastal population, trained more than 1,900 candidates,he added.
Port connectivity, another important element of the program, has 80 projects under its ambit. These include connectivity infrastructure projects, freight-friendly expressways to enable efficient movement of containers on key routes, and the development of strategic inland waterways. Port-led industrialization is being taken up with the aim to boost industrial and export growth along the coastline. This will be realized through 14 Coastal Economic Zones (CEZs) along the coastline. Another noteworthy initiative, development of a new deep draught port at Vadhavan, on the north coast of Maharashtra is taking shape. The port will cater to Ultra Large Container Vessels (UCLVs). Several steps are also being taken towards transitioning major ports to smart ports focusing on Port Community System; Logistics Data Bank Service; RFID Solutions; Enterprise Business Systems; Direct Port Delivery (DPD); Direct Port Entry (DPE); scanners/ container scanners and simplifying the procedures.
During this event an exhibition was also organized by major ports showcasing their Sagarmala projects.
Sagarmala program was launched in March 2015 with the objectives to achieve port modernization & new port development, port connectivity enhancement, port-led industrialization and coastal community development. The program has followed a stepped approach of implementation with first attempt on implementing the maritime projects through Public Private Partnership (PPP) wherever feasible. Projects which have high social and economic quotient but low IRR are being implemented through funding support under the Sagarmala program.
The financial assistance is provided to State Governments and other MoPSW agencies for port infrastructure projects, coastal berth projects, Road & Rail projects, fishing harbours, skill development projects, Coastal community development, cruise terminal and unique projects such as Ro-Pax ferry services etc.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
ساگرمالا – شاندار کامیابی کے سات سال
بندرگاہوں پر معیاری خدمات کی فراہمی کا مجموعی وقت (کنٹینر) 2013-14میں 44.70 گھنٹے سے کم ہوکر 26.58 گھنٹے رہ گیا ہے
نیشنل میری ٹائم ہیریٹیج کمپلیکس اور ممبئی انٹرنیشنل کروز ٹرمینل کے معاہدوں پر دستخط ہوئے
بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کے مرکزی وزیرجناب سربانند سونووال نے ساگرمالا موبائل ایپ لانچ کیا
ساحلی اور آبی راستوں سے کارگو سہولیات کے مرکز کا قیام
رو – رو /رو – پیکس ٹرمینل کے ذریعہ واٹر ٹیکسی اور کروز ٹرمینل ترجیحات میں شامل ہیں
25 MAR 2022 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی۔ 25 مارچ بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کی وزارت نے ساگرمالا پروگرام کے کامیاب سات سال کی یاد میں ایک تقریب کا اہتمام کیا۔ اس تقریب کی خاص بات مثالی کارکردگی کی نمائش جسے، بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کی وزارت کے اہم پروگرام نے گزشتہ 7 سالوں کے دوران حاصل کیا ہے۔ ساگرمالا کی موبائل ایپلی کیشن کو بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کے مرکزی وزیر، جناب سربانند سونووال نے وزیر مملکت جناب شری پد نائک، وزیر مملکت جناب شانتانو ٹھاکر؛ سکریٹری ڈاکٹر سنجیو رنجن اور دیگر اعلیٰ حکام اور معززین کی موجودگی میں لانچ کیا۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب سربانند سونووال نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی دور اندیش قیادت میں، ساگر مالا پروگرام کا آغاز بندرگاہوں کی کارکردگی کو بہتر بنانے کے مقصد سے کیا گیا تھا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ معیاری خدمات کی فراہمی نے بندرگاہوں پر مجموعی اوقات (کنٹینر) کو 2013-14 کے 44.70 گھنٹے سے کم ہوکر 26.58 گھنٹے کر دیا گیاہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ وزارت کے رپورٹ کارڈ میں 802 روپے مالیت کے منصوبے کی نشاندہی کی گئی ہے ، جسے ساگرمالا پروگرام کے تحت 5.48 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کا ہدف کے ساتھ 2035 تک مکمل کیا جائے گا ۔ ان میں سے 99,000 کروڑ روپے کی مالیت کے 194 پروجیکٹ مکمل ہو چکے ہیں۔ 45,000 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت کے کل 29منصوبوں پر پی پی پی ماڈل کے تحت کامیابی کے ساتھ عمل درآمد کیا گیا ، اس طرح خزانے پر پڑنے والے مالی بوجھ کو کم کیا گیا ہے۔ مزید یہ کہ 2.12 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کے 218 پروجیکٹ زیر تعمیر ہیں اور 2 سال کے عرصے میں مکمل ہونے کی امید ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ 2.37 لاکھ کروڑ روپے مالیت کے390 ترقیاتی منصوبے زیر تکمیل ہیں۔
جناب سونووال نے ساگرمالا کے تحت تیار کیے گئے ہنر مندی کے مراکز کا بھی ذکر کیا۔ سینٹر آف ایکسی لینس ان میری ٹائم اینڈ شپ بلڈنگ (سی ای ایم ایس) نے آغاز سے لے کر اب تک 50سے زیادہ کورسز میں 5000 سے زیادہ امیدواروں کو تربیت دی ہے۔ آئی آئی ٹی مدراس میں نیشنل ٹکنالوجی سینٹر فار پورٹس، واٹر ویز اینڈ کوسٹس (این ٹی سی پی ڈبلیو سی) نے بندرگاہوں اور آبی گزرگاہوں سے متعلق 70 سے زیادہ تحقیقی اور تکنیکی معاونت کے منصوبے انجام دیئے ہیں۔ آئی آئی ٹی کھڑگپور میں سینٹر فار ان لینڈ اینڈ کوسٹل میری ٹائم ٹیکنالوجی (سی آئی سی ایم ٹی) کا قیام آئی ڈبلیو اے آئی ، شپ یارڈز اور بندرگاہوں کو تحقیق، جانچ اور تجرباتی سہولت فراہم کرنے کے لیے عمل میں لایا گیا ہے۔ تربیت کے لیےکثیر جہتی ہنر مندی کے فروغ کے مراکز (ایم ایس ڈی سی) جواہر لال نہرو پورٹ اور چنئی پورٹ اتھارٹی کے احاطے میں پہلے سے ہی کام کر رہے ہیں جس میں 1200 امیدواروں کو تربیت دی گئی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، 35,000 سے زائد امیدوار سیفٹی ٹریننگ اینڈ ویلفیئر انسٹی ٹیوشن، النگ میں تربیت حاصل کر چکے ہیں۔علاوہ ازیں ، دین دیال اپادھیائے- گرامین کوشلیہ یوجنا ساگرمالا کنورجنس پروگرام، دیہی ترقی کی وزارت کے تحت، ساحلی آبادی کو ہنر مند بنانے کے لیے، 1,900 سے زیادہ امیدواروں کو تربیت دی گئی۔
پروگرام کا ایک اور اہم عنصر، پورٹ کنیکٹیویٹی کے دائرہ کار میں 80 پروجیکٹ ہیں۔ ان میں رابطہ کاری کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے منصوبے، اہم راستوں پر کنٹینروں کی موثر نقل و حرکت کے قابل بنانے کے لیے مال بردار ایکسپریس وے، اور اندرون ملک منصوبہ جاتی آبی گزرگاہوں کی ترقی شامل ہیں۔ ساحلی پٹی کے ساتھ صنعتی اور برآمدی نمو کو فروغ دینے کے مقصد سے بندرگاہ کی قیادت میں صنعت کاری کی جا رہی ہے۔ اسے ساحلی پٹی کے کنارے 14 کوسٹل اکنامک زون (سی ای زیڈ) کے ذریعہ حاصل کیا جائے گا۔ ایک اور قابل ذکر پہل، مہاراشٹر کے شمالی ساحل پر ودھاون میں ایک نئی گہری ڈرافٹ بندرگاہ کی ترقی کی شکل اختیار کر رہی ہے۔ یہ بندرگاہ الٹرا لارج کنٹینر ویسل (یو سی ایل وی) کی سہولت فراہم کرے گی۔ پورٹ کمیونٹی سسٹم پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے اہم بندرگاہوں کوا سمارٹ بندرگاہوں میں تبدیل کرنے کے لیے بھی کئی اقدامات کیے جا رہے ہیں۔ لاجسٹک ڈیٹا بینک سروس؛ آر ایف آئی ڈی حل؛ انٹرپرائز بزنس سسٹم؛ ڈائریکٹ پورٹ ڈیلیوری (ڈی پی ڈی)؛ ڈائریکٹ پورٹ انٹری (ڈی پی ای)؛ا سکینر/کنٹینر سکینر اور طریقہ کار کو آسان بناناجیسے متعدد اقدامات بھی کیے جا رہے ہیں۔
اس تقریب کے دوران اہم بندرگاہوں کے ذریعہ ایک نمائش کا بھی اہتمام کیا گیا جس میں ان کے ساگرمالا پروجیکٹوں کی نمائش کی گئی۔
ساگرمالا پروگرام مارچ 2015 میں شروع کیا گیا تھا جس کا مقصد بندرگاہوں کی جدید کاری اور نئی بندرگاہ کا قیام ، بندرگاہ کے رابطے میں اضافہ، بندرگاہ کی قیادت میں صنعت کاری اور ساحلی کمیونٹی کی ترقی کوحاصل کرنا تھا۔ اس پروگرام نے جہاں بھی ممکن ہو نجی و سرکاری شراکت داری(پی پی پی) کے ذریعہ میری ٹائم منصوبوں کے نفاذ کی پہلی کوشش کے ساتھ عمل درآمد کیا ہے۔ ساگرمالا پروگرام کے تحت مالی تعاون کے ذریعہ ایسے پروجیکٹوں کو لاگو کیا جا رہا ہے جن کی سماجی اور اقتصادی حصہ داری زیادہ ہے لیکن آئی آر آر کم ہے۔
یہ مالی امداد ریاستی حکومتوں اور دیگر بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کی وزارت کی دیگرایجنسیوں کو بندرگاہ کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے منصوبوں، ساحلی برتھ پروجیکٹوں، سڑک اور ریل کے پروجیکٹوں، ماہی گیری کے بندرگاہوں، ہنر مندی کی ترقی کے پروجیکٹوں، ساحلی برادری کی ترقی، کروز ٹرمینل اور منفرد پروجیکٹوں جیسے رو – پیکس فیری خدمات وغیرہ کے لیے فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔