Ministry of Defence
CONTRACT SIGNING WITH M/S LARSEN & TOUBRO LTD, MUMBAI FOR ACQUISITION OF TWO MULTI PURPOSE VESSELS FOR INDIAN NAVY
25 MAR 2022 5:57PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Defence has signed a contract on 25 Mar 22 with M/s Larsen & Toubro Ltd. for acquisition of Two Multi-Purpose Vessels (MPVs) for Indian Navy at an overall cost of Rs.887 Crore under “Buy-Indian” Category. The contract was signed in the presence of VAdm SN Ghormade, Vice Chief of the Naval Staff and Shri Pankaj Agarwal, Additional Secretary & Director General Acquisition. Delivery of vessels is scheduled to commence from May 2025.
MPVs will be the first of its kind platform, constructed to provide a cost-effective solution to meet a variety of requirements of Indian Navy. These vessels, to be built by M/s L&T shipyard at Kattupally (Chennai), will perform multi-role support functions such as maritime surveillance& patrol, launching/ recovery of torpedoes and operation of various types of aerial, surface and underwater targets for Gunnery/ ASW firing exercises. These vessels would also be capable of towing ships and rendering Humanitarian Assistance & Disaster Relief (HADR) support with limited hospital ship capability. They will also act as trial platform for naval weapons and sensors under development, support platform for ISV & salvage operations, and to provide logistics support for our island territories.
This contract will further boost and encourage active participation of Indian Shipbuilding Industry in consonance with the “AatmanirbharBharat” initiatives of the Government of India. With majority of the equipment and system sourced from indigenous manufacturers, these vessels will be a proud flag bearer of “Make in India, Make for the World” initiatives of Ministry of Defence.
(1)95GW.JPG)
(1)6ES6.JPG)

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
भारतीय नौदलासाठी दोन बहुपयोगी नौका खरेदी करण्याबाबत मुंबईतील लार्सन अँड टूब्रो लिमिटेडशी करार
25 MAR 2022 8:30PM by PIB Mumbai
भारतीय नौदलासाठी दोन बहुउपयोगी नौका विकत घेण्यासाठी केंद्रीय संरक्षण मंत्रालयाने मुंबईतील मेसर्स लार्सन अँड टूब्रो लिमिटेडशी (एल अँड टी) आज, म्हणजेच 25 मार्च 2022 रोजी एका करारावर स्वाक्षऱ्या केल्या आहेत. भारतीय बनावटीच्या वस्तू खरेदी करण्याच्या तत्वानुसार,887 कोटी रुपयांना या नौका एल अँड टी कडून खरेदी केल्या जाणार आहेत. नौदलाचे उपप्रमुख व्हाईस अॅडमिरल एस.एन घोरमाडे आणि अतिरिक्त सचिव आणि सामान्य हस्तांतरण विभागाचे संचालक, पंकज अग्रवाल यांच्या उपस्थितीत हा करार करण्यात आला. या नौका, मे 2025 मध्ये मिळणे अपेक्षित आहे.
भारतीय नौदलाच्या विविध गरजा पूर्ण करण्यासाठी, या बहुपयोगी नौका उपयुक्त ठरणार असून, अगदी परवडणाऱ्या दरात, ही नौका नौदलाला मिळणार आहेत. या नौकांचे बांधकाम, चेन्नईतील कट्टूपल्ली इथल्या मेसर्स एल अँड टी जहाजबांधणी कारखान्यात केले जाणार आहे. नौदलाला, सागरी टेहळणी आणि गस्त, टॉरपिडो सोडण्यासाठी, ते ठेवण्यासाठी, तसेच विविध हवाई, जमिनीवरील आणि पाण्याखालील कारवाया करण्यासाठी या जहाजांचा उपयोग होईल. मोठ्या नौका ओढून नेण्यासाठी तसेच, मर्यादित नौका रुग्णालय क्षमतेसह आपत्ती व्यवस्थापन कार्यात मानवतेच्या दृष्टीने मदत कार्यात या नौका सहकार्य करु शकतील. नौदलाच्या शस्त्रास्त्रासाठी तसेच सेन्सर व्यवस्थेच्या चाचण्या घेण्यासाठी एक प्लॅटफॉर्म म्हणून या नौका उपयोगी ठरतील. आयएसव्ही आणि अपघातप्रसंगी बचावमोहमेत मदत तसेच बेटावरील प्रदेशांना लॉजिस्टीक मदत करण्यासही या नौकांचा वापर करता येईल.
(1)95GW.JPG)
(1)6ES6.JPG)