AYUSH
Ministry of Ayush and World Health Organization signs Host Country Agreement for WHO Global Centre of Traditional Medicine
Government of India has expedited the establishment of the Centre; Ground breaking ceremony to take place on 21st April, 2022 at Jamnagar Gujarat
26 MAR 2022 12:16PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Ayush has signed the Host Country Agreement with World Health Organization (WHO) for establishing WHO Global Centre for Traditional Medicine in India at Jamnagar, Gujarat, with its interim office at the Institute of Training and Research in Ayurveda (ITRA) in Gujarat. This Centre will be supported by an investment of about USD 250 million from the Government of India. The primary objective of GCTM is to harness the potential of traditional medicine from across the world through modern science and technology and improve overall health of the communities’ world over.
The Agreement was signed on 25th March in Geneva by Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary, Ministry of Ayush and Director General, WHO Dr. Tedros Adhanom Ghebreyesus. Last month, the Union Cabinet had approved the establishment of the Centre.
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in his message for the historic event said, “It is heartening to learn about the signing agreement for the establishment of Global Centre for Traditional Medicine. Through various initiatives, our government has been tireless in its endeavour to make preventive and curative healthcare, affordable and accessible to all. The global centre at Jamnagar will help in providing the best healthcare solutions to the world.”
On this occasion the Minister of Ayush Shri Sarbanand Sonowal said that his Ministry has got this pride due to the initiative and efforts of our illustrious Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. He further said that the centre will bring far-reaching benefits and reputation to traditional medicine systems around the world. He also said that this initiative will go a long way in helping the whole of humanity to get affordable and reliable health services. He informed the centre will bring availability of better system to connect with the latest scientific methods.
Highlighting the importance of Government of India initiative, the Director-General of WHO Dr Tedros Adhanom Ghebreyesus said that harnessing the potential of traditional medicine by drawing on modern science and principles of equity and sustainability will be a game changer for health in the 21st century.
GCTM will be the first and only Global Centre (office) for traditional medicine across the globe. It will focus on building solid evidence base for policies and standards on traditional medicine practices and products and help countries integrate it as appropriate into their health systems and regulate its quality and safety for optimal and sustainable impact.
Traditional medicine is a key pillar of health care delivery systems and plays a crucial role in maintaining good health and well-being not only in India but across the world. In recent year, traditional medicine therapies have also seen a major transformation as usage of artificial intelligence, technological innovations have made it more accessible to masses.
With adoption of modern technologies, the Artificial Intelligence (AI) is now being used to map evidence and trends in the traditional medicine and to screen natural products for pharmacokinetic properties. WHO-GCTM is designed to engage and benefit all the regions of the world. Groundbreaking ceremony will take place on 21st April, 2022 in the august presence of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.

وزارت آیوش
وزارت آیوش اور عالمی ادارۂ صحت نے ڈبلیو ایچ او عالمی مرکز برائے روایتی طب کے لیے میزبان ملک سے متعلق معاہدہ پر دستخط کیے
حکومت ہند نے مرکز کے قیام کے عمل کو تیز کیا؛ 21 اپریل، 2022 کو گجرات کے جام نگر میں افتتاحی پروگرام ہوگا
26 MAR 2022 12:16PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت آیوش نے گجرات میں آیوروید کے تربیتی و تحقیقی ادارہ (آئی ٹی آر اے) میں واقع اپنے عبوری دفتر کے ساتھ گجرات کے جام نگر میں، بھارت میں ڈبلیو ایچ او عالمی مرکز برائے روایتی طب کے قیام کے لیے عالمی ادارۂ صحت (ڈبلیو ایچ او) کے ساتھ میزبان ملک سے متعلق معاہدہ پر دستخط کیے ہیں۔ اس مرکز کو حکومت ہند کی طرف سے تقریباً 250 ملین امریکی ڈالر کی سرمایہ کاری سے مدد ملے گی۔ جی سی ٹی ایم کا بنیادی مقصد جدید سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے ذریعے دنیا بھر سے روایتی طب کی صلاحیتوں کا استعمال کرنا اور عالمی برادریوں کی مجموعی صحت میں بہتری لانا ہے۔
اس معاہدہ پر 25 مارچ کو جنیوا میں وزارت آیوش کے سکریٹری ویدیہ راجیش کوٹیچا اور ڈبلیو ایچ او کے ڈائرکٹر جنرل ڈاکٹر ٹیڈروس ایڈنام گھیبریئسس کے ذریعے دستخط کیے گئے۔ پچھلے مہینے مرکزی کابینہ نے اس مرکز کے قیام کو منظوری دی تھی۔
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے اس تاریخی پروگرام کے لیے اپنے پیغام میں کہا، ’’روایتی طب کے عالمی مرکز کے قیام کے لیے معاہدہ پر دستخط کے بارے میں جان کر خوشی ہو رہی ہے۔ مختلف پہل کے ذریعے، ہماری حکومت روک تھام سے متعلق اور طبی نگہداشت کو کفایتی اور سبھی کے لیے قابل رسا بنانے کی مسلسل کوشش کرتی رہی ہے۔ جام نگر میں واقع عالمی مرکز دنیا کو بہترین طبی خدمات مہیا کرانے میں مدد کرے گا۔‘‘
اس موقع پر آیوش کے وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال نے کہا کہ ان کی وزارت کو یہ فخر ہمارے روشن خیال وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی پہل اور کوششوں کی وجہ سے حاصل ہوا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ یہ مرکز پوری دنیا میں روایتی طب کے دور رس فوائد پہنچائے گا اور شہرت حاصل کرے گا۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ یہ پہل پوری انسانیت کو کفایتی اور قابل اعتماد طبی خدمات حاصل کرنے میں کافی مدد کرے گی۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ یہ مرکز جدید سائنسی طریقوں سے جوڑنے کے لیے بہتر نظام کی دستیابی کو ممکن بنائے گا۔
حکومت ہند کی پہل کی اہمیت کو نشان زد کرتے ہوئے، ڈبلیو ایچ او کے ڈائرکٹر جنرل ڈاکٹر ٹیڈروس ایڈنام گھیبریئسس نے کہا کہ جدید سائنس اور برابری اور استحکام کے اصولوں کی ترجمانی کرکے روایتی طب کی صلاحیتوں کا استعمال 21ویں صدی میں صحت کے لیے ایک انقلابی تبدیلی کا باعث ہوگا۔
جی سی ٹی ایم دنیا بھر میں روایتی طب کے لیے پہلا اور واحد عالمی مرکز (دفتر) ہوگا۔ یہ روایتی طب کے طور طریقوں اور مصنوعات سے متعلق پالیسیوں اور معیاروں کے لیے ٹھوس بنیاد کی تعمیر پر توجہ مرکوز کرے گا اور ممالک کو مناسب طریقے سے اسے ان کے طبی نظام میں شامل کرنے اور زیادہ سے زیادہ اور پائیدار اثر کے لیے اس کے معیار اور تحفظ کی ضابطہ کاری میں مدد کرے گا۔
روایتی طب، صحت کی نگرانی کی فراہمی کے نظام کا ایک اہم ستون ہے اور نہ صرف بھارت میں بلکہ دنیا بھر میں اچھی صحت اور فلاح و بہبود کو برقرار رکھنے میں اہم رول ادا کرکتا ہے۔ حالیہ برسوں میں، روایتی طب کے علاجوں میں بھی اہم تبدیلی دیکھی گئی ہے، کیوں کہ مصنوعی ذہانت، ٹیکنالوجی کی اختراعات کے استعمال نے اسے عام لوگوں کے لیے مزید آسان بنا دیا ہے۔
جدید ٹیکنالوجیوں کو اپنانے کے ساتھ، مصنوعی ذہانت (اے آئی) کا استعمال اب روایتی طب میں ثبوتوں اور رحجانوں کی پیمائش کرنے اور فارماکوکائنیٹک خوبیوں کے لیے قدرتی مصنوعات کی جانچ کرنے کے لیے کیا جا رہا ہے۔ ڈبلیو ایچ او-جی سی ٹی ایم کا خاکہ دنیا کے تمام علاقوں کو شامل کرنے اور انہیں فائدہ پہنچانے ے لیے بنایا گیا ہے۔ افتتاحی پروگرام 21 اپریل، 2022 کو وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی موجودگی میں منعقد کیا جائے گا۔