AYUSH
Ministry of Ayush and World Health Organization signs Host Country Agreement for WHO Global Centre of Traditional Medicine
Government of India has expedited the establishment of the Centre; Ground breaking ceremony to take place on 21st April, 2022 at Jamnagar Gujarat
26 MAR 2022 12:16PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Ayush has signed the Host Country Agreement with World Health Organization (WHO) for establishing WHO Global Centre for Traditional Medicine in India at Jamnagar, Gujarat, with its interim office at the Institute of Training and Research in Ayurveda (ITRA) in Gujarat. This Centre will be supported by an investment of about USD 250 million from the Government of India. The primary objective of GCTM is to harness the potential of traditional medicine from across the world through modern science and technology and improve overall health of the communities’ world over.
The Agreement was signed on 25th March in Geneva by Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary, Ministry of Ayush and Director General, WHO Dr. Tedros Adhanom Ghebreyesus. Last month, the Union Cabinet had approved the establishment of the Centre.
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in his message for the historic event said, “It is heartening to learn about the signing agreement for the establishment of Global Centre for Traditional Medicine. Through various initiatives, our government has been tireless in its endeavour to make preventive and curative healthcare, affordable and accessible to all. The global centre at Jamnagar will help in providing the best healthcare solutions to the world.”
On this occasion the Minister of Ayush Shri Sarbanand Sonowal said that his Ministry has got this pride due to the initiative and efforts of our illustrious Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. He further said that the centre will bring far-reaching benefits and reputation to traditional medicine systems around the world. He also said that this initiative will go a long way in helping the whole of humanity to get affordable and reliable health services. He informed the centre will bring availability of better system to connect with the latest scientific methods.
Highlighting the importance of Government of India initiative, the Director-General of WHO Dr Tedros Adhanom Ghebreyesus said that harnessing the potential of traditional medicine by drawing on modern science and principles of equity and sustainability will be a game changer for health in the 21st century.
GCTM will be the first and only Global Centre (office) for traditional medicine across the globe. It will focus on building solid evidence base for policies and standards on traditional medicine practices and products and help countries integrate it as appropriate into their health systems and regulate its quality and safety for optimal and sustainable impact.
Traditional medicine is a key pillar of health care delivery systems and plays a crucial role in maintaining good health and well-being not only in India but across the world. In recent year, traditional medicine therapies have also seen a major transformation as usage of artificial intelligence, technological innovations have made it more accessible to masses.
With adoption of modern technologies, the Artificial Intelligence (AI) is now being used to map evidence and trends in the traditional medicine and to screen natural products for pharmacokinetic properties. WHO-GCTM is designed to engage and benefit all the regions of the world. Groundbreaking ceremony will take place on 21st April, 2022 in the august presence of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.

आयुष
आयुष मंत्रालय और विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन ने डब्ल्यूएचओ वैश्विक पारंपरिक चिकित्सा केन्द्र के लिए मेजबान देश समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर किए
भारत सरकार ने केन्द्र की स्थापना प्रक्रिया को त्वरित बनाया; 21 अप्रैल, 2022 को गुजरात के जामनगर में शिलान्यास समारोह होगा
26 MAR 2022 12:16PM by PIB Delhi
आयुष मंत्रालय ने गुजरात में आयुर्वेद में प्रशिक्षण और अनुसंधान संस्थान (आईटीआरए) स्थित अपने अंतरिम कार्यालय के साथ गुजरात के जामनगर में भारत में पारंपरिक चिकित्सा के लिए डब्ल्यूएचओ वैश्विक केन्द्र की स्थापना के लिए विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन (डब्ल्यूएचओ) के साथ मेजबान देश समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं। इस केंद्र को भारत सरकार की ओर से लगभग 250 मिलियन अमरीकी डॉलर के निवेश से सहायता मिलेगी। जीसीटीएम का प्राथमिक उद्देश्य आधुनिक विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी के माध्यम से दुनिया भर से पारंपरिक चिकित्सा की क्षमता का दोहन करना और विश्व भर के समुदायों के समग्र स्वास्थ्य में सुधार लाना है।
इस समझौते पर 25 मार्च को जिनेवा में आयुष मंत्रालय के सचिव वैद्य राजेश कोटेचा और डब्ल्यूएचओ के महानिदेशक डॉ. टेड्रोस एडनॉम घेब्रेयसस द्वारा हस्ताक्षर किए गए। पिछले महीने केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने केन्द्र की स्थापना को मंजूरी दी थी।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने इस ऐतिहासिक कार्यक्रम के लिए अपने संदेश में कहा, “पारंपरिक चिकित्सा के लिए वैश्विक केंद्र की स्थापना के लिए समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर के बारे में जानकर प्रसन्नता हो रही है। विभिन्न पहलों के माध्यम से, हमारी सरकार रोकथाम संबंधी और उपचारात्मक स्वास्थ्य देखभाल को किफायती और सभी के लिए सुलभ बनाने का निरंतर प्रयास करती रही है। जामनगर स्थित वैश्विक केन्द्र विश्व को सर्वोत्तम स्वास्थ्य सेवा समाधान उपलब्ध कराने में सहायता करेगा।
भारत सरकार की पहल के महत्व को रेखांकित करते हुए, डब्ल्यूएचओ के महानिदेशक डॉ. टेड्रोस एडनॉम घेब्रेयसस ने कहा कि आधुनिक विज्ञान और समानता तथा स्थिरता के सिद्धांतों पर चित्रण करके पारंपरिक चिकित्सा की क्षमता का दोहन 21वीं सदी में स्वास्थ्य के लिए एक क्रांतिकारी बदलाव सिद्ध होगा।
जीसीटीएम विश्व भर में पारंपरिक चिकित्सा के लिए पहला और एकमात्र वैश्विक केन्द्र (कार्यालय) होगा। यह पारंपरिक चिकित्सा पद्धतियों और उत्पादों पर नीतियों और मानकों के लिए ठोस आधार साक्ष्य के निर्माण पर फोकस करेगा तथा देशों को उपयुक्त तरीके से इसे उनकी स्वास्थ्य प्रणालियों में समेकित करने तथा इष्टतम और टिकाऊ प्रभाव के लिए इसकी गुणवत्ता और सुरक्षा को विनियमित करने में सहायता करेगा।
पारंपरिक चिकित्सा स्वास्थ्य देखभाल वितरण प्रणाली का एक प्रमुख स्तंभ है और न केवल भारत में बल्कि विश्व भर में अच्छे स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण को बनाए रखने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाती है। हाल के वर्ष में, पारंपरिक चिकित्सा उपचारों में भी प्रमुख बदलाव देखा गया है क्योंकि कृत्रिम आसूचना, प्रौद्योगिकी नवोन्मेषणों के उपयोग ने इसे आम लोगों के लिए और अधिक सुलभ बना दिया है।
आधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकियों को अपनाने के साथ, कृत्रिम आसूचना (एआई) का उपयोग अब पारंपरिक चिकित्सा में साक्ष्य और रुझानों को मानचित्रित करने तथा फार्माकोकाइनेटिक गुणों के लिए प्राकृतिक उत्पादों की जांच करने के लिए किया जा रहा है। डब्ल्यूएचओ-जीसीटीएम की रूपरेखा विश्व के सभी क्षेत्रों को शामिल करने और लाभान्वित करने के लिए बनायी गई है। शिलान्यास समारोह 21 अप्रैल, 2022 को प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की उपस्थिति में आयोजित किया जाएगा।