AYUSH
Ministry of Ayush and World Health Organization signs Host Country Agreement for WHO Global Centre of Traditional Medicine
Government of India has expedited the establishment of the Centre; Ground breaking ceremony to take place on 21st April, 2022 at Jamnagar Gujarat
26 MAR 2022 12:16PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Ayush has signed the Host Country Agreement with World Health Organization (WHO) for establishing WHO Global Centre for Traditional Medicine in India at Jamnagar, Gujarat, with its interim office at the Institute of Training and Research in Ayurveda (ITRA) in Gujarat. This Centre will be supported by an investment of about USD 250 million from the Government of India. The primary objective of GCTM is to harness the potential of traditional medicine from across the world through modern science and technology and improve overall health of the communities’ world over.
The Agreement was signed on 25th March in Geneva by Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary, Ministry of Ayush and Director General, WHO Dr. Tedros Adhanom Ghebreyesus. Last month, the Union Cabinet had approved the establishment of the Centre.
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in his message for the historic event said, “It is heartening to learn about the signing agreement for the establishment of Global Centre for Traditional Medicine. Through various initiatives, our government has been tireless in its endeavour to make preventive and curative healthcare, affordable and accessible to all. The global centre at Jamnagar will help in providing the best healthcare solutions to the world.”
On this occasion the Minister of Ayush Shri Sarbanand Sonowal said that his Ministry has got this pride due to the initiative and efforts of our illustrious Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. He further said that the centre will bring far-reaching benefits and reputation to traditional medicine systems around the world. He also said that this initiative will go a long way in helping the whole of humanity to get affordable and reliable health services. He informed the centre will bring availability of better system to connect with the latest scientific methods.
Highlighting the importance of Government of India initiative, the Director-General of WHO Dr Tedros Adhanom Ghebreyesus said that harnessing the potential of traditional medicine by drawing on modern science and principles of equity and sustainability will be a game changer for health in the 21st century.
GCTM will be the first and only Global Centre (office) for traditional medicine across the globe. It will focus on building solid evidence base for policies and standards on traditional medicine practices and products and help countries integrate it as appropriate into their health systems and regulate its quality and safety for optimal and sustainable impact.
Traditional medicine is a key pillar of health care delivery systems and plays a crucial role in maintaining good health and well-being not only in India but across the world. In recent year, traditional medicine therapies have also seen a major transformation as usage of artificial intelligence, technological innovations have made it more accessible to masses.
With adoption of modern technologies, the Artificial Intelligence (AI) is now being used to map evidence and trends in the traditional medicine and to screen natural products for pharmacokinetic properties. WHO-GCTM is designed to engage and benefit all the regions of the world. Groundbreaking ceremony will take place on 21st April, 2022 in the august presence of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.

आयुष मंत्रालय
आयुष मंत्रालय आणि जागतिक आरोग्य संघटनेमध्ये पारंपरिक औषधांच्या जागतिक केंद्राकरिता यजमान देश म्हणून करार
भारत सरकारकडून केंद्राच्या स्थापनेला गती; 21 एप्रिल 2022 रोजी गुजरातमधल्या जामनगर येथे भूमिपूजन समारंभ
26 MAR 2022 5:22PM by PIB Mumbai
आयुष मंत्रालयाने गुजरातमधील आयुर्वेद प्रशिक्षण आणि संशोधन संस्थेत (ITRA) हंगामी कार्यालयासह, गुजरातमधील जामनगर येथे पारंपरिक औषध जागतिक केंद्र (GCTM ) स्थापन करण्यासाठी जागतिक आरोग्य संघटनेसोबत (WHO) यजमान देश म्हणून करारावर स्वाक्षरी केली आहे. या केंद्राला भारत सरकारकडून सुमारे 250 दशलक्ष अमेरिकी डॉलर्स गुंतवणुकीचे पाठबळ मिळणार आहे. या केंद्राचे प्राथमिक उद्दिष्ट आधुनिक विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञानाद्वारे जगभरातील पारंपारिक औषधांच्या क्षमता उपयोगात आणणे आणि जगभरातील समुदायांचे एकंदर आरोग्यमान सुधारणे हे आहे.
आयुष मंत्रालयाचे सचिव वैद्य राजेश कोटेचा आणि जागतिक आरोग्य संघटनेचे महासंचालक डॉ. टेड्रोस घेब्रेयसस यांनी 25 मार्च रोजी जिनिव्हा येथे या करारावर स्वाक्षरी केली. गेल्या महिन्यात केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाने केंद्राच्या स्थापनेला मंजुरी दिली होती.
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी या ऐतिहासिक करारसाठी आपल्या संदेशात म्हटले आहे, पारंपरिक औषधांसाठीच्या जागतिक केंद्राच्या स्थापनेसाठी करारावर स्वाक्षरी होत असल्याचा आनंद आहे. विविध उपक्रमांद्वारे, आमचे सरकार प्रतिबंधात्मक आणि उपचारात्मक आरोग्यसेवा, परवडणारी आणि सर्वांना उपलब्ध व्हावी याकरिता अथक प्रयत्न करत आहे. जामनगर येथील जागतिक केंद्र जगाला सर्वोत्तम आरोग्य सेवा प्रदान करण्यात मदत करेल.
कार्यक्रमात आयुष मंत्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल यांनी मनोगत व्यक्त केले. पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या पुढाकारामुळे आणि प्रयत्नांमुळे आपल्या मंत्रालयाला हा गौरव प्राप्त झाल्याचे ते म्हणाले. हे केंद्र जगभरातील पारंपारिक औषध प्रणालींना दूरगामी फायदे आणि प्रतिष्ठा मिळवून देईल. संपूर्ण मानवजातीला स्वस्त आणि विश्वासार्ह आरोग्य सेवा मिळण्यासाठी हा उपक्रम उत्तम साहाय्य करेल असेही ते म्हणाले. अत्याधुनिक वैज्ञानिक पद्धतींशी जोडण्यासाठी हे केंद्र अधिक चांगली यंत्रणा उपलब्ध करून देईल, अशी माहिती सोनोवाल यांनी दिली.
जागतिक आरोग्य संघटनेचे महासंचालक डॉ टेड्रोस घेब्रेयसस यांनी भारत सरकारच्या पुढाकाराचे महत्त्व अधोरेखित केले. आधुनिक विज्ञान आणि समानता व शाश्वततेच्या तत्त्वांवर आधारित पारंपारिक औषधांच्या क्षमतांचा उपयोग 21 व्या शतकात आरोग्य क्षेत्रात क्रांतिकारी बदल ठरेल, असा विश्वास त्यांनी व्यक्त केला.
हे केंद्र जगभरातील पारंपारिक औषधांचे पहिले आणि एकमेव जागतिक केंद्र (कार्यालय) असेल. हे केंद्र पारंपारिक औषध पद्धती आणि उत्पादनांवरील धोरणे आणि मानकांसाठी ठोस सैद्धांतिक बैठकीचा पाया घालण्यावर लक्ष केंद्रित करेल. विविध देशांना त्यांच्या आरोग्य प्रणालींमध्ये सुसूत्रता आणण्यात मदत करेल आणि चांगल्या व शाश्वत प्रभावासाठी गुणवत्ता आणि सुरक्षितता याविषयीचे नियमन करेल.
पारंपारिक औषधशास्त्र आरोग्य सेवा वितरण प्रणालीचा एक प्रमुख आधारस्तंभ आहे आणि केवळ भारतातच नव्हे तर जगभरातल्या लोकांचे आरोग्य चांगले राखण्यात महत्त्वपूर्ण भूमिका बजावते. अलिकडच्या वर्षांत, पारंपारिक औषधोपचारांमध्ये कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्तेचा वापर केल्याने एक मोठे परिवर्तन दिसून आले आहे. तांत्रिक नवकल्पनांमुळे ते लोकांसाठी अधिक सुलभ झाले आहे.
आधुनिक तंत्रज्ञानाचा अवलंब करण्यासोबत कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्तेचा (AI) वापर आता पारंपारिक औषधांमधील पुरावे आणि कल प्रतिचित्रित करण्यासाठी आणि फार्माकोकिनेटिक (बलगतिकी सह्यता) गुणधर्मांसाठी नैसर्गिक उत्पादने तपासण्यासाठी केला जात आहे. जागतिक आरोग्य संघटना-जीसीटीएमची रचना जगातील सर्व क्षेत्रांना सहभागी करून घेण्यासाठी आणि लाभ देण्यासाठी केली आहे. पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या उपस्थितीत 21 एप्रिल 2022 रोजी केंद्राचे भूमिपूजन होईल.