AYUSH
Ministry of Ayush and World Health Organization signs Host Country Agreement for WHO Global Centre of Traditional Medicine
Government of India has expedited the establishment of the Centre; Ground breaking ceremony to take place on 21st April, 2022 at Jamnagar Gujarat
26 MAR 2022 12:16PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Ayush has signed the Host Country Agreement with World Health Organization (WHO) for establishing WHO Global Centre for Traditional Medicine in India at Jamnagar, Gujarat, with its interim office at the Institute of Training and Research in Ayurveda (ITRA) in Gujarat. This Centre will be supported by an investment of about USD 250 million from the Government of India. The primary objective of GCTM is to harness the potential of traditional medicine from across the world through modern science and technology and improve overall health of the communities’ world over.
The Agreement was signed on 25th March in Geneva by Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary, Ministry of Ayush and Director General, WHO Dr. Tedros Adhanom Ghebreyesus. Last month, the Union Cabinet had approved the establishment of the Centre.
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in his message for the historic event said, “It is heartening to learn about the signing agreement for the establishment of Global Centre for Traditional Medicine. Through various initiatives, our government has been tireless in its endeavour to make preventive and curative healthcare, affordable and accessible to all. The global centre at Jamnagar will help in providing the best healthcare solutions to the world.”
On this occasion the Minister of Ayush Shri Sarbanand Sonowal said that his Ministry has got this pride due to the initiative and efforts of our illustrious Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. He further said that the centre will bring far-reaching benefits and reputation to traditional medicine systems around the world. He also said that this initiative will go a long way in helping the whole of humanity to get affordable and reliable health services. He informed the centre will bring availability of better system to connect with the latest scientific methods.
Highlighting the importance of Government of India initiative, the Director-General of WHO Dr Tedros Adhanom Ghebreyesus said that harnessing the potential of traditional medicine by drawing on modern science and principles of equity and sustainability will be a game changer for health in the 21st century.
GCTM will be the first and only Global Centre (office) for traditional medicine across the globe. It will focus on building solid evidence base for policies and standards on traditional medicine practices and products and help countries integrate it as appropriate into their health systems and regulate its quality and safety for optimal and sustainable impact.
Traditional medicine is a key pillar of health care delivery systems and plays a crucial role in maintaining good health and well-being not only in India but across the world. In recent year, traditional medicine therapies have also seen a major transformation as usage of artificial intelligence, technological innovations have made it more accessible to masses.
With adoption of modern technologies, the Artificial Intelligence (AI) is now being used to map evidence and trends in the traditional medicine and to screen natural products for pharmacokinetic properties. WHO-GCTM is designed to engage and benefit all the regions of the world. Groundbreaking ceremony will take place on 21st April, 2022 in the august presence of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.

ஆயுஷ்
உலக பாரம்பரிய மருத்துவ மையம் அமைப்பதற்கான உடன்படிக்கையில் மத்திய ஆயுஷ் அமைச்சகம் மற்றும் உலக சுகாதார அமைப்பு கையெழுத்து
26 MAR 2022 12:16PM by PIB Chennai
குஜராத்தின் ஜாம்நகரில் உலக சுகாதார அமைப்பின் உலகப் பாரம்பரிய மருத்துவ மையம் அமைப்பதற்கான ஒப்பந்தத்தில் உலக சுகாதார அமைப்புடன் மையத்தின் தாயகமான இந்தியாவின் ஆயுஷ் அமைச்சகம் கையெழுத்திட்டுள்ளது. இதன் இடைக்கால அலுவலகம் குஜராத்தின் ஆயுர்வேத ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் பயிற்சி நிறுவனத்தில் இயங்கும். மத்திய அரசின் 250 மில்லியன் அமெரிக்க டாலர் முதலீட்டுடன் இந்த மையம் செயல்படும். உலக மக்களின் ஒட்டுமொத்த சுகாதாரத்தை முன்னேற்றுவதற்கான, உலகம் முழுவதும் உள்ள பாரம்பரிய மருத்துவ வளத்தை நவீன அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பம் மூலமாக மேம்படுத்துவதே இதன் நோக்கமாகும்.
ஜெனிவாவில் மார்ச் 25-ம்தேதி மத்திய ஆயுஷ் அமைச்சகத்தின் செயலர் வைத்யா ராஜேஷ் கொட்டேச்சா, உலக சுகாதார அமைப்பின் தலைமை இயக்குநர் டாக்டர் டெட்ரோஸ் அதானம் கெப்ரியேசஸ் ஆகியோர் ஒப்பந்தத்தில் கையெழுத்திட்டனர். இந்த மையத்தை நிறுவுவதற்கு கடந்த மாதம் மத்திய அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல் அளித்திருந்தது.
இந்த வரலாற்றுச் சிறப்பு மிக்க நிகழ்வு குறித்து செய்தி வெளியிட்டுள்ள பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி, ‘’ உலகப் பாரம்பரிய மருத்துவ மையத்தை உருவாக்குவதற்கான ஒப்பந்தம் கையெழுத்தாகி இருப்பதை அறிந்து உள்ளம் பெருமகிழ்ச்சியால் நிறைந்துள்ளது. பல்வேறு முன்முயற்சிகள் மூலம் நமது அரசு மேற்கொண்ட இடையறாத முயற்சிக்கு பலன் கிட்டியுள்ளது. ஜாம் நகரில் அமையவுள்ள இந்த உலக மையம், உலகின் சிறந்த சுகாதாரத் தீர்வுகளை வழங்கும்’’ எனக் கூறியுள்ளார்.
நமது பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் முயற்சிகளின் காரணமாக தமது அமைச்சகத்திற்கு இந்தப் பெருமை கிட்டியுள்ளதாக ஆயுஷ் அமைச்சர் திரு சர்பானந்த சோனோவால் இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய போது குறிப்பிட்டார்.
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய உலக சுகாதார அமைப்பின் தலைமை இயக்குநர் டாக்டர் டெட்ரோஸ் அதானம் கெப்ரியேசஸ், இந்திய அரசின் முன்முயற்சியைப் பாராட்டினார். பாரம்பரிய மருத்துவ வளத்தை நவீன அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பம் மூலமாக இந்த மையம் மேம்படுத்தும் என அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
இந்த மையத்திற்கான பூமிபூஜை அடுத்த மாதம் 21-ந்தேதி பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி முன்னிலையில் நடைபெறும்.
மேலும் கூடுதல் விவரங்களுக்கு ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும். https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1809948