Ministry of Defence
Ministry of Defence approves 21 new Sainik Schools in partnership mode from academic year 2022-2023
26 MAR 2022 3:12PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Defence (MoD) has approved setting up of 21 new Sainik Schools, in partnership with NGOs/private schools/State Governments. These schools will be set up in the initial round of the Government’s initiative of setting up of 100 new Sainik schools across the country in partnership mode. They will be distinct from the existing Sainik Schools.
The objectives behind Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of setting up of 100 new Sainik Schools is to provide quality education to the students in tune with National Education Policy and give them better career opportunities, including joining the Armed Forces. It also gives an opportunity to the private sector to work hand-in-hand with the Government towards nation building by refining today’s youth to become responsible citizens of tomorrow.
State/UT-wise list of21 approved new Sainik Schools is annexed and can also be seen at https://sainikschool.ncog.gov.in/ . 17 of these Schools are Brownfield running schools and 4 are Greenfield schools to be operational shortly. While NGOs/ Trusts /Societies have share of 12 approved new schools, 6 private Schools and 3 State Government owned schools find place in the list of such approved new Sainik Schools. Unlike existing Sainik Schools which are purely residential in nature,7 new Sainik Schools are Day School and 14 such new approved schools have residential arrangements.
These new Sainik Schools, besides their affiliation to respective education boards, will function under the aegis of Sainik Schools Society and will follow the Rules and Regulations for new Sainik schools in partnership mode prescribed by the Society. In addition to their regular affiliated board curriculum, they will also impart education of Academic PLUS curriculum to the students of Sainik school pattern. Details pertaining to the modalities of operation of these schools are available at https://sainikschool.ncog.gov.in/ .Willing students and parents are invited to visit the web portal and take advantage of this novel opportunity.
Admission process:
(A) Entry to new Sainik School pattern in these schools will be at class VI level only on the following lines.
1. At least 40 percent of intake in class VI will be from candidates who have qualified the All-India Sainik School Entrance Examination conducted by NTA through E-Counselling.
2. Upto 60 percent intake will be from students enrolled in the same school and desirous of taking admission under this vertical of new Sainik Schools through a qualifying test, notification for which will be issued separately.
(B) Candidates qualified in All India Sainik Schools Entrance Examination -2022 are being informed at their registered email id with NTA, regarding opening of new approved Sainik Schools and the procedure for applying in these Schools. Such qualified candidates willing to take admission in new approvedschool of their choice will have to register themselves fore-counseling athttps:/sainikschool.ncog.gov.in.Students will have to use their AISSEE -2022 application number for logging in and registering at the web portal after which the applicant student can indicate choice of upto 10 schools in order of priority for e-counseling.Schools will be allotted to registered applicants in order of the merit list for each school to the extent of seats to be filled in that school by the AISSEE 2022 qualified candidates. Qualified candidates of AISSEE 2022 willing to join new Sainik Schools are advised to check web portal regularly for all latest updates on e-counseling.
(C) For the students already enrolled in the new Sainik School and desirous of studying under this vertical of new Sainik Schools,admission will be provided on the basis of a qualifying test tobe conductedshortly. The new Sainik Schools are being notified about the same separately to collect and provide details of such willing candidates,within the prescribed timelines,to the test conducting agency, details of which will also be available at the web portal https://sainikschool.ncog.gov.in/
Academic session for approved New Sainik Schools is likely to commence in first week of May 2022. Indicative timelines can be seen at web portal https:/sainikschool.ncog.gov.in.
Portal for inviting applications for remaining new Sainik Schools for consideration in the next round is likely to be re-opened in the first week of April 2022. Willing schools/NGOs may go through the QRs, MoA and Rules & Regulations for the new Sainik schools in partnership mode which are available on the web portal. Schools /NGOs/Trusts/Societies etc. who have already registered and applied during first round need not apply afresh or pay registration fee again. However, such earlier registered applicants may go through the QRs, Rules and Regulations and MoA and update their data on web portal, with fresh inputs, if any.
Annexure
LIST OF APPROVED NEW SAINIK SCHOOLS
S.N.
STATE
DISTRICT
NAME OF SCHOOL
1
ANDHRA PRADESH
Y.S.R. KADAPA
POOJA INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL
2
ARUNACHAL PRADESH
TAWANG
TAWANG PUBLIC SCHOOL
3
ASSAM
CACHAR
DIRECTORATE OF SECONDARY EDUCATION ASSAM
4
BIHAR
SAMASTIPUR
SUNDARI DEVI SARASWATI VIDYA MANDIR
5
CHHATTISGARH
RAIPUR
N H GOEL WORLD SCHOOL
6
DADRA AND NAGAR HAVELI
DADRA AND NAGAR HAVELI
VIDYA BHARATI GUJARAT PRADESH
(NETAJI SUBHAS CHANDRA BOSE MILITARY ACADEMY)
7
GUJARAT
JUNAGADH
BRAHMCHARI SHRI BHAGAVATINANDJI EDUCATION TRUST
(SHRI BHRAMANAND VIDYA MANDIR)
8
HARYANA
FATEHABAD
OM VISHNU EDUCATION SOCIETY
(ROYAL INTERNATION RESIDENTIAL SCHOOL)
9
HIMACHAL PRADESH
SOLAN
RAJ LUXMI SAMVID GURUKULAM
10
KARNATAKA
BELAGAVI
SANGOLLI RAYANNA SAINIK SCHOOL
11
KERALA
ERNAKULAM
SREE SARADA VIDYALAYA
12
MADHYA PRADESH
MANDSAUR
SARASWATI VIDHYA MANDIR HIGHER SECONDARY SCHOOL
13
MAHARASHTRA
AHMEDNAGAR
PD DR V VIKHE PATIL SAINIK SCHOOL
14
NAGALAND
DIMAPUR
LIVINGSTONE FOUNDATION INTERNATIONAL
15
ODISHA
DHENKANAL
SANSKAR PUBLIC SCHOOL (ABAKASH FOUNDATION)
16
PUNJAB
PATIALA
DAYANAND PUBLIC SCHOOL SILVER CITY NABHA
17
RAJASTHAN
GANGANAGAR
BHARTI CHARITABLE TRUST
(BLOOMING DALES INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL)
18
TAMIL NADU
TUTICORIN
THE VIKASA SCHOOL
19
TELANGANA
KARIMNAGAR
TELANGANA SOCIAL WELFARE RESIDENTIAL SAINIK SCHOOL
20
UTTAR PRADESH
ETAWAH
VIKAS LOK SEVA SAMITI
(MOUNT LITTERA ZEE SCHOOL)
21

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्रालय ने शैक्षणिक वर्ष 2022-2023 से साझेदारी मोड में 21 नए सैनिक स्कूलों को मंजूरी दी
26 MAR 2022 3:12PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्रालय ने गैर सरकारी संगठनों/निजी स्कूलों/राज्य सरकारों के साथ साझेदारी में 21 नए सैनिक स्कूलों की स्थापना को मंजूरी दी है। ये स्कूल देश भर में 100 नए सैनिक स्कूल पार्टनरशिप मोड में स्थापित करने की सरकार की पहल के शुरुआती दौर में स्थापित किए जाएंगे। वे विद्यमान सैनिक स्कूलों से अलग होंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के 100 नए सैनिक स्कूलों की स्थापना के विजन का उद्देश्य छात्रों को राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति के अनुरूप गुणवत्तापूर्ण शिक्षा प्रदान करना और उन्हें सशस्त्र बलों में शामिल होने सहित करियर के बेहतर अवसर उपलब्ध कराना है। यह निजी क्षेत्र को आज के युवाओं को कल के जिम्मेदार नागरिक बनाने के लिए परिष्कृत करने के द्वारा राष्ट्र निर्माण की दिशा में सरकार के साथ मिलकर काम करने का अवसर भी प्रदान करता है।
21 अनुमोदित नए सैनिक स्कूलों की राज्य/संघ राज्य क्षेत्र-वार सूची संलग्न है और इसे www.sainikschool.ncog.gov.in पर भी देखा जा सकता है। इनमें से 17 स्कूल ब्राउनफील्ड संचालित स्कूल हैं और 4 ग्रीनफील्ड स्कूल हैं जो शीघ्र ही प्रचालनगत होने वाले हैं। जहां गैर सरकारी संगठनों/ट्रस्ट/सोसाइटियों के पास 12 अनुमोदित नए स्कूलों की हिस्सेदारी है, 6 निजी स्कूल और 3 राज्य सरकार के स्वामित्व वाले स्कूलों ने ऐसे अनुमोदित नए सैनिक स्कूलों की सूची में जगह पायी हैं। विद्यमान सैनिक स्कूलों के विपरीत, जो विशुद्ध रूप से आवासीय प्रकृति के हैं, 7 नए सैनिक स्कूल डे स्कूल हैं और ऐसे 14 नए अनुमोदित स्कूलों में आवासीय व्यवस्था है।
ये नए सैनिक स्कूल, संबंधित शिक्षा बोर्डों से संबद्धता के अतिरिक्त, सैनिक स्कूल सोसायटी के तत्वावधान में कार्य करेंगे और सोसायटी द्वारा निर्धारित साझेदारी मोड में नए सैनिक स्कूलों के लिए नियमों और विनियमों का पालन करेंगे। अपने नियमित संबद्ध बोर्ड पाठ्यक्रम के अलावा, वे सैनिक स्कूल पैटर्न के छात्रों को अकादमिक प्लस पाठ्यक्रम की शिक्षा भी प्रदान करेंगे। इन स्कूलों के संचालन के तौर-तरीकों से संबंधित विवरण www.sainikschool.ncog.gov.in पर उपलब्ध हैं। इच्छुक छात्रों और अभिभावकों को वेब पोर्टल पर जाने और इस नए अवसर का लाभ उठाने के लिए आमंत्रित किया जाता है।
नामांकन प्रक्रिया:
• इन स्कूलों में नए सैनिक स्कूल पैटर्न में प्रवेश कक्षा VI स्तर पर केवल निम्नलिखित तरीके से होगा।
1. छठी कक्षा में कम से कम 40 प्रतिशत प्रवेश उन उम्मीदवारों का होगा जिन्होंने ई काउंसलिंग के माध्यम से एनटीए द्वारा आयोजित अखिल भारतीय सैनिक स्कूल प्रवेश परीक्षा उत्तीर्ण की है।
2. 60 प्रतिशत तक प्रवेश उसी स्कूल में नामांकित और नए सैनिक स्कूलों के इस वर्टिकल के तहत योग्यता परीक्षा के माध्यम से प्रवेश लेने के इच्छुक छात्रों का होगा, जिसके लिए अधिसूचना अलग से जारी की जाएगी।
• अखिल भारतीय सैनिक स्कूल प्रवेश परीक्षा-2022 में उत्तीर्ण उम्मीदवारों को एनटीए के साथ उनकी पंजीकृत ईमेल आईडी पर नए अनुमोदित सैनिक स्कूल खोलने और इन स्कूलों में आवेदन करने की प्रक्रिया के बारे में सूचित किया जा रहा है। ऐसे योग्य उम्मीदवार जो अपनी पसंद के नए अनुमोदित स्कूल में प्रवेश लेने के इच्छुक हैं, उन्हें पूर्व परामर्श https:/sainikschool.ncog.gov.in पर पंजीकृत करना होगा। छात्रों को वेब पोर्टल पर लॉग इन करने और पंजीकरण करने के लिए अपने एआईएसएसईई-2022 आवेदन संख्या का उपयोग करना होगा जिसके बाद आवेदक छात्र ई-परामर्श के लिए प्राथमिकता के क्रम में 10 स्कूलों तक की पसंद का संकेत दे सकता है। पंजीकृत आवेदकों को प्रत्येक स्कूल के लिए मेरिट सूची के क्रम में एआईएसएसईई 2022 योग्य उम्मीदवारों द्वारा उस स्कूल में भरी जाने वाली सीटों की सीमा तक स्कूल आवंटित किए जाएंगे। नए सैनिक स्कूलों में शामिल होने के इच्छुक एआईएसएसईई 2022 के योग्य उम्मीदवारों को सलाह दी जाती है कि वे ई-परामर्श पर सभी नवीनतम अपडेट के लिए नियमित रूप से वेब पोर्टल देखें।
• नए सैनिक स्कूल में पहले से नामांकित और नए सैनिक स्कूलों के इस वर्टिकल के तहत पढ़ने के इच्छुक छात्रों को शीघ्र ही आयोजित होने वाली योग्यता परीक्षा के आधार पर प्रवेश प्रदान किया जाएगा। नए सैनिक स्कूलों को इसके बारे में अलग से अधिसूचित किया जा रहा है ताकि ऐसे इच्छुक उम्मीदवारों का विवरण, निर्धारित समय सीमा के भीतर, परीक्षा आयोजित करने वाली एजेंसी को प्रदान किया जा सके, जिसका विवरण वेब पोर्टल https:/sainikschool.ncog पर भी उपलब्ध होगा।
अनुमोदित नए सैनिक स्कूलों के लिए शैक्षणिक सत्र मई 2022 के पहले सप्ताह में आरंभ होने की संभावना है। सांकेतिक समय सीमा वेब पोर्टल https:/sainikschool.ncog.gov.in पर देखी जा सकती है।
अगले दौर में विचार के लिए शेष नए सैनिक स्कूलों के लिए आवेदन आमंत्रित करने के लिए पोर्टल के अप्रैल 2022 के पहले सप्ताह में फिर से खोले जाने की संभावना है। इच्छुक स्कूल/ गैर सरकारी संगठन साझेदारी मोड में जो वेब पोर्टल पर उपलब्ध हैं, नए सैनिक स्कूलों के लिए क्यूआर, एमओए और नियमों और विनियमों का अध्ययन कर सकते हैं। स्कूल/गैर सरकारी/ट्रस्ट/सोसाइटी आदि जिन्होंने पहले दौर के दौरान पहले ही पंजीकरण और आवेदन कर दिया है, उन्हें नए सिरे से आवेदन करने या फिर से पंजीकरण शुल्क का भुगतान करने की आवश्यकता नहीं है। बहरहाल, ऐसे पहले से पंजीकृत आवेदक क्यूआर, नियमों और विनियमों और एमओए का अध्ययन कर सकते हैं और वेब पोर्टल पर अपने डेटा को नए इनपुट के साथ, यदि कोई हो, अपडेट कर सकते हैं।
अनुलग्नक
अनुमोदित नये सैनिक स्कूलों की सूची
क्रं.सं.
राज्य
जिला
स्कूल का नाम
1
आंध्र प्रदेश
वाई. एस. आर. कडपा
पूजा इंटरनेशनल स्कूल
2
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
तवांग
तवांग पब्लिक स्कूल
3
असम
कछार
माध्यमिक शिक्षा महानिदेशालय असम
4
बिहार
समस्तीपुर
सुंदरीदेवी सरस्वती विद्या मंदिर
5
छत्तीसगढ़
रायपुर
एन एच गोयल वर्ल्ड स्कूल
6
दादर एवं नगर हवेली
दादर एवं नगर हवेली
विद्या भारती गुजरात प्रदेश (नेताजी सुभाष चन्द्र बोस सैन्य अकादमी)
7
गुजरात
जूनागढ़
ब्रह्मचारी श्री भगवतीनंदजी शिक्षा ट्रस्ट (श्री ब्रह्मानंद विद्या मंदिर)
8
हरियाणा
फतेहाबाद
ओम विष्णु एजुकेशन सोसायटी (रॉयल इंटरनेशनल रेजिडेंशियल स्कूल)
9
हिमाचल प्रदेश
सोलन
राज लक्ष्मी समविद गुरूकुलम
10
कर्नाटक
बेलागवी
संगोल्ली रायन्ना सैनिक स्कूल
11
केरल
एर्नाकुलम
श्री शारदा विद्यालय
12
मध्यप्रदेश
मंदसौर
सरस्वती विद्या मंदिर उच्च माध्यमिक विद्यालय
13
महाराष्ट्र
अहमदनगर
पीडी डॉ. वी विखे पाटिल सैनिक स्कूल
14
नागालैंड
दीमापुर
लिविंगस्टोन फाउंडेशन इंटरनेशनल
15
ओडिशा
धेनकानल
संस्कार पब्लिक स्कूल (अबाकाश फाउंडेशन)
16
पंजाब
पटियाला
दयानंद पब्लिक स्कूल सिल्वर सिटी नाभा
17
राजस्थान
गंगानगर
भारती चैरिटेबल ट्रस्ट (ब्लूमिंग डेल्स इंटरनेशनल स्कूल)
18
तमिलनाडु
टूटिकोरिन
द विकासा स्कूल
19
तेलंगाना
करीमनगर
तेलंगाना सोशल वेलफेयर रेजिडेंशियल सैनिक स्कूल
20
उत्तर प्रदेश
इटावा
विकास लोक सेवा समिति (माउंट लिट्टेरा जी स्कूल)
21
उत्तराखण्ड
देहरादून
जीआरडी वर्ल्ड स्कूल भाउवाला