Ministry of Science & Technology
New & upcoming trends in major areas of astronomy in the data-driven world discussed at astronomy meeting
27 MAR 2022 12:35PM by PIB Delhi
New and upcoming trends in major areas of astronomy research like galactic astronomy, solar system, instrumentation and techniques, general relativity and cosmology, as well as astronomy and data science, were discussed at the 40th annual meeting of the Astronomical Society of India (ASI).
In his inaugural speech, Professor K VijayRaghavan, Principal Scientific Advisor of Government of India, stressed on the importance of astronomy in a data-driven age.
Prof Vijay Raghavan highlighted the need for development of major centres for undergraduate education focusing on observation and analysis of data with planetariums connected to them. “India is a leading astronomy research centre with several facilities and upcoming talents interested in harnessing these favorites,” he added.
Prof Vijay Raghavan emphasised on the importance of domain knowledge to convert data to knowledge, to understanding, and then to wisdom in order to upgrade the science at the 40th annual meeting of the Astronomical Society of India (ASI) being jointly hosted by the Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Roorkee and Aryabhatta Research Institute of Observational Sciences (ARIES), DST during 25-29 March at IIT Roorkee.
The ASI also announced several awards on the occasion organised commemorating 75 years of India’s independence ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’. Team AstroSat was felicitated during the event include with the ASI Zubin Kembhavi Award for contributions to the field of observational and instrumentation work in astronomy and allied fields. AstroSat is the first dedicated Indian astronomy mission aimed at studying celestial sources in X-ray, optical, and UV spectral bands simultaneously and was launched by ISRO in 2015.
Dr. Swagat Saurav Mishra was presented with the Justice V. G. Oak award for outstanding thesis in Astronomy and Astrophysics. Dr. Mishra carried out his thesis work at the Inter-University Centre for Astronomy and Astrophysics under the supervision of Prof. Varun Sahni. He is being recognised for his outstanding and varied contributions to cosmology ranging from the early history of the Universe to dark energy.
Dr. Ajit Kumar Chaturvedi, Director IIT Roorkee, spoke about the centrality of astronomy in human existence, while Prof. Dipankar Banerjee, Director, ARIES encouraged youngsters and called on the experienced ones to take part in the ASI activities.
The outgoing president of ASI, Prof. G. C. Anupama from the Indian Institute of Astrophysics, discussed the way forward for astronomy and the participation of astronomy in Mega Science Vision 2035.
The ASI meeting is being held in hybrid mode at IIT Roorkee with in-person gathering of about 300 astronomers from all across India, and more than 400 astronomers joining virtually. There are over 140 scientific talks and 360 posters being presented at this meeting, from scientists based in universities as well as research institutes. The participants are discussing their latest scientific results and plans for the future.
There are special sessions organised by the ASI’s Public Outreach and Education Committee and the Working Group on Gender Equity. This being the 50th year, there are also special sessions looking back on the development of astronomy in India in the past five decades and making plans for the future.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ڈیٹا سے چلنے والی دنیا میں فلکیات اہم شعبوں میں نئے اور آنے والے رجحانات پر فلکیات کی میٹنگ میں تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا
27 MAR 2022 12:35PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،27 مارچ 2022/
فلکیات کی تحقیق کے اہم شعبو ں میں نئے اور آنے والے رجحانات جیسے کہکشاں فلکیات، نظام شمسی آلات اور تکنیک ، قانونی اضافیت (اضافیت اور کوسمولوجی) ،نیز فلکیات اور ڈیٹا سائنس جیسے موضوعات پرآسٹرنامیکل سوسائٹی آف انڈیا (اے ایف آئی ) کی چالیسویں سالانہ میٹنگ میں غوروخوض اور تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔ اپنی افتتاحی تقریب میں، حکومت ہند کے پرنسپل سائنسی مشیر پروفیسر وجے راگھون نے ڈیٹا پر مبنی دور میں فلکیات کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔
پروفیسر وجے راگھون نے بڑے مراکز کی فروغ کی ضرورت کو اجاگر کیا جو ان سے وابستہ سیاروں کے ساتھ ڈیٹا کے مشاہدے اور تجزیے پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ’’ ہندستان فلکیات کا ایک سرکردہ تحقیقی مرکز ہے جس میں متعدد سہولیات اور آنے والے ہنرمند ہیں جو پسندیدہ چیزوں کو استعمال کرنے میں دلچسپی رکھتے ہیں۔
پروفیسر وجے راگھون نے اس سے منسلک پلینٹیرئم کے ساتھ ڈیٹا کے مشاہدے اور تجزے پر مرکوز گریجویشن تعلیم کے لئے اہم مراکز کے فروغ کی ضرورت کو اجاگر کیا ۔ انہوں نے کہا ’ہندستان کئی مراکز کے ساتھ فلکیاتی سائنس میں ریسرچ کا ایک اہم مرکز ہے اور آئندہ آنے والے ٹیلنٹ کو ان کے استعمال میں خاصی دلچسپی ہے‘‘۔
اے ایس آئی نے ہندستان کی آزادی کے 75ویں سال کی یاد میں ہورہے آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کے انعقاد کے موقع پر کئی انعامات کا بھی اعلان کیا۔ پروگرام کے دوران ٹیم اسٹرو سافٹ کو فلکیاتی سائنس اور معاون شعبوں میں مشاہدہ اور معاون یا امدادی کاموں میں تعاون کے لئے اے ایس آئی زوبین کم بھاوی اعزاز فراہم کیا گیا۔
ڈاکٹر سواگت سورو مشرا کوفلکیاتی سائنس اور فلکیاتی فزکس میں اعلی ترین تھیسس کے لئے چیف جسٹس وی جی او اعزاز سے سرفراز کیا گیا۔ ڈاکٹر مشرا نے پروفیسر ورن ساہنی کی رہنمائی میں انٹر-یونیورسٹی سنٹر فار ایسٹرونامی اور اسٹروفزکس میں اپنی تھیسس پر کام کیا۔
آئی آئی ٹی ررکی کے ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر اجیت کمار چترویدی نے انسانی وجود میں فلکیاتی سائنس کی مرکوزیت کے بارے میں بات کی، وہیں اے آر آئی ای ایس کے ڈائریکٹر پروفیسر ڈیبانکر بنرجی نے نوجوانوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کی اور تجربے کار لوگوں سے اے ایف آئی کی سرگرمیوں میں حصہ لینے کی درخواست کی۔
اے ایس آئی کی سبکدوش ہونےوالی صدر اور انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ایسٹر فزکس سے پروفیسر جی سی انوپما نے فلکیاتی سائنس کے آگے کے سفر اور میگا سائنس ویژن 2035 میں فلکیاتی سائنس کی حصہ داری پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔
آئی آئی ٹی ررکی میں اے ایس آئی کی میٹنگ ہائبرڈ موڈ میں ہورہی ہےجس میں ملک بھر کے تقریباً 300 ماہر فلکیات راست طور سے اور 400 سے زیادہ ماہرین فلکیات ورچوئل طور سے حصہ لے رہے ہیں۔ یونیورسٹیوں کے ساتھ ہی ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ کے سائنسدانوں کے ساتھ اس میٹنگ میں 140 سائنسی مباحثے /بات چیت ہونی ہے اور 360 پوسٹر پیش کئے جارہے ہیں۔
اے ایس آئی کی پبلک آرٹیچ اینڈ ایجوکیشن کمیٹی اور ورکنگ گروپ آن جینڈر ایکویٹی کے ذریعہ خصوصی اجلاس کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔ یہ پچاسواں سال ہونے کے سبب ، گزشتہ پانچ دہائیوں کے دوران ہندستان میں فلکیاتی سائنس کی ترقی اور مستقبل کے منصوبے بنانے کےلئے خصوصی اجلاس بھی منعقد کئے جارہے ہیں۔