Ministry of Science & Technology
New & upcoming trends in major areas of astronomy in the data-driven world discussed at astronomy meeting
27 MAR 2022 12:35PM by PIB Delhi
New and upcoming trends in major areas of astronomy research like galactic astronomy, solar system, instrumentation and techniques, general relativity and cosmology, as well as astronomy and data science, were discussed at the 40th annual meeting of the Astronomical Society of India (ASI).
In his inaugural speech, Professor K VijayRaghavan, Principal Scientific Advisor of Government of India, stressed on the importance of astronomy in a data-driven age.
Prof Vijay Raghavan highlighted the need for development of major centres for undergraduate education focusing on observation and analysis of data with planetariums connected to them. “India is a leading astronomy research centre with several facilities and upcoming talents interested in harnessing these favorites,” he added.
Prof Vijay Raghavan emphasised on the importance of domain knowledge to convert data to knowledge, to understanding, and then to wisdom in order to upgrade the science at the 40th annual meeting of the Astronomical Society of India (ASI) being jointly hosted by the Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Roorkee and Aryabhatta Research Institute of Observational Sciences (ARIES), DST during 25-29 March at IIT Roorkee.
The ASI also announced several awards on the occasion organised commemorating 75 years of India’s independence ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’. Team AstroSat was felicitated during the event include with the ASI Zubin Kembhavi Award for contributions to the field of observational and instrumentation work in astronomy and allied fields. AstroSat is the first dedicated Indian astronomy mission aimed at studying celestial sources in X-ray, optical, and UV spectral bands simultaneously and was launched by ISRO in 2015.
Dr. Swagat Saurav Mishra was presented with the Justice V. G. Oak award for outstanding thesis in Astronomy and Astrophysics. Dr. Mishra carried out his thesis work at the Inter-University Centre for Astronomy and Astrophysics under the supervision of Prof. Varun Sahni. He is being recognised for his outstanding and varied contributions to cosmology ranging from the early history of the Universe to dark energy.
Dr. Ajit Kumar Chaturvedi, Director IIT Roorkee, spoke about the centrality of astronomy in human existence, while Prof. Dipankar Banerjee, Director, ARIES encouraged youngsters and called on the experienced ones to take part in the ASI activities.
The outgoing president of ASI, Prof. G. C. Anupama from the Indian Institute of Astrophysics, discussed the way forward for astronomy and the participation of astronomy in Mega Science Vision 2035.
The ASI meeting is being held in hybrid mode at IIT Roorkee with in-person gathering of about 300 astronomers from all across India, and more than 400 astronomers joining virtually. There are over 140 scientific talks and 360 posters being presented at this meeting, from scientists based in universities as well as research institutes. The participants are discussing their latest scientific results and plans for the future.
There are special sessions organised by the ASI’s Public Outreach and Education Committee and the Working Group on Gender Equity. This being the 50th year, there are also special sessions looking back on the development of astronomy in India in the past five decades and making plans for the future.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
डाटा आधारित विश्व में खगोल विज्ञान के प्रमुख क्षेत्रों में नए और आगामी रुझानों पर खगोल विज्ञान से जुड़ी बैठक में विचार-विमर्श हुआ
27 MAR 2022 12:35PM by PIB Delhi
एस्ट्रोनॉमिकल सोसायटी ऑफ इंडिया (एएसआई) की 40वीं वार्षिक बैठक के दौरान आकाशगंगा संबंधी खगोल विज्ञान, सौर प्रणाली, उपकरण एवं तकनीक, सामान्य सापेक्षता और ब्रह्मांड विज्ञान के साथ ही खगोल विज्ञान और डाटा साइंस जैसे खगोल विज्ञान के अहम क्षेत्रों में नए और आगामी रुझानों पर विचार-विमर्श किया गया।
अपने उद्घाटन भाषण में भारत सरकार के प्रमुख वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार प्रोफेसर के. विजय राघवन ने डाटा आधारित युग में खगोल विज्ञान के महत्व पर जोर दिया है।
प्रो. विजय राघवन ने इससे जुड़े ताराघरों के साथ डाटा के अवलोकन और विश्लेषण पर केंद्रित स्नातक शिक्षा के लिए प्रमुख केंद्रों के विकास की आवश्यकता को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने कहा, भारत कई केंद्रों के साथ खगोल विज्ञान में अनुसंधान का एक प्रमुख केंद्र है और भावी प्रतिभाओं को इनके उपयोग में खासी दिलचस्पी है।
प्रो. विजय राघवन ने भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (आईआईटी) रुड़की और आर्यभट्ट रिसर्च इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ ऑब्जर्वेशनल साइंसेज (एआरआईईएस) द्वारा 25-29 मार्च तक आईआईटी रुड़की में संयुक्त रूप से आयोजित किए जा रहे एस्ट्रोनॉमिकल सोसायटी ऑफ इंडिया (एएसआई) की 40वीं वार्षिक बैठक में विज्ञान में सुधार के क्रम में डाटा को जानकारी में परिवर्तित करने, उसे समझने योग्य बनाने और फिर उसे ज्ञान का रूप दिए जाने पर जोर दिया।
एएसआई ने भारत की स्वतंत्रता के 75वें साल की स्मृति में हो रहे आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव के आयोजन के अवसर पर कई पुरस्कारों का भी ऐलान किया। कार्यक्रम के दौरान टीम एस्ट्रोसैट को खगोल विज्ञान एवं सहायक क्षेत्रों में अवलोकन और सहायक कार्य में योगदानों के लिए एएसआई जुबीन केमभावी पुरस्कार प्रदान किया गया। एस्ट्रोसैट पहला समर्पित भारतीय खगोल मिशन था, जिसका उद्देश्य एक्सरे, ऑप्टिकल और यूवी स्पेक्ट्रल बैंड्स में खगोलीय स्रोतों का एक साथ अध्ययन करना है। इसे इसरो ने 2015 में लॉन्च किया था।
डॉ. स्वागत सौरव मिश्रा को खगोल विज्ञान और खगोल भौतिकी में उत्कृष्ट थीसिस के लिए न्यायमूर्ति वी. जी. ओक पुरस्कार से सम्मानित किया गया। डॉ. मिश्रा ने प्रो. वरुण साहनी के मार्गदर्शन में इंटर-यूनिवर्सिटी सेंटर फॉर एस्ट्रोनॉमी एंड एस्ट्रोफिजिक्स में अपनी थीसिस पर काम किया। उन्हें ब्रह्मांड के शुरुआती इतिहास से लेकर डार्क एनर्जी तक ब्रह्मांड विज्ञान में उनके उत्कृष्ट और विविध योगदानों के लिए पहचान मिल रही है।
आईआईटी रुड़की निदेशक डॉ. अजीत कुमार चतुर्वेदी ने मानव अस्तित्व में खगोल विज्ञान की केंद्रीयता के बारे में बात की, वहीं एआरआईईएस के निदेशक प्रो. दीपांकर बनर्जी ने युवाओं को प्रोत्साहित किया और अनुभवी लोगों से एएसआई की गतिविधियों में भाग लेने का आह्वान किया।
एएसआई की निवर्तमान अध्यक्ष और इंडियन इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ एस्ट्रोफिजिक्स से प्रो. जी. सी. अनुपमा ने खगोल विज्ञान के आगे के सफर और मेगा साइंस विजन, 2035 में खगोल विज्ञान की भागीदारी पर चर्चा की।
आईआईटी रुड़की में एएसआई की बैठक हाइब्रिड मोड में हो रही है, जिसमें देश भर के लगभग 300 खगोलविद प्रत्यक्ष रूप से और 400 से ज्यादा खगोलविद वर्चुअल रूप में भाग ले रहे हैं। विश्वविद्यालयों के साथ ही शोध संस्थानों के वैज्ञानिकों के साथ इस बैठक में 140 वैज्ञानिक वार्ताएं होनी हैं और 360 पोस्टर प्रस्तुत किए जा रहे हैं। प्रतिभागी अपने हालिया वैज्ञानिक परिणामों और भावी योजनाओं पर विचार-विमर्श कर रहे हैं।
एएसआई की पब्लिक आउटरीच एंड एजुकेशन कमेटी और वर्किंग ग्रुप ऑन जेंडर इक्विटी द्वारा विशेष सत्रों का आयोजन किया गया। यह 50वां वर्ष होने के कारण, पिछले पांच दशकों के दौरान भारत में खगोल विज्ञान के विकास और भविष्य की योजनाएं बनाने के लिए विशेष सत्र भी आयोजित किए जा रहे हैं।