Ministry of Education
Education Minister Dharmendra Pradhan inaugurates New Hostel of IIT Bombay
Union Minister exhorts IIT Bombay to ensure prominent role for India in new and emerging world order
I expect IITs to create Employers and Entrepreneurs, not Employees: Union Education Minister
Map India’s requirements for next 50 years and work towards fulfilling them: Education Minister to IIT Bombay Students
27 MAR 2022 4:42PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, March 27, 2022
The Union Education Minister Shri Dharmendra Pradhan inaugurated Hostel 17, a new students’ hostel, at Indian Institute of Technology Bombay campus today. The Minister also unveiled the plaque and planted a tree in the hostel campus.
Speaking at the inauguration, Union Minister Shri Dharmendra Pradhan said that in addition to quality of students, curriculum and faculty, the ambience of the campus is important for a great student experience. “Ambience creates positivity, which is 50% of student life. If you are positive, you will be comfortable. Everyone has capacity to innovate and contribute. Today, we have created a new chapter at IIT Bombay, this great institute and campus.”
The new hostel has 1,115 rooms and one among the first group of buildings that IIT Bombay has constructed entirely through funds from Higher Education Financing Agency (HEFA), with an estimated cost of ₹117 crore.
The Minister said that he expected employers and entrepreneurs, not employees, to emerge from IITs. Expressing his firm belief in the prowess of IIT Bombay, the Minister said he is confident that the talented human capital of the institute will emerge as employment creators, innovate and work for global welfare, and also work towards building a strong and Aatmanirbhar Bharat.
Lauding the contribution of IIT alumni, the Minister said that this needs to be better documented and promoted. He said that the six old IITs have together contributed 300 to 400 billion dollars to the world economy. “Someone who comes out of IIT Bombay ecosystem can never be selfish. Our alumni are those who think of world welfare. We need to better document our contribution and promote our capacity.” The Minister expressed that there is a need to rebrand the potential considering the angle of technology, noting that technology is the forte of IIT Bombay.
The Education Minister said that the era of fast-changing geopolitical realities and the pandemic-induced global challenges has brought upon us plethora of opportunities. “We face many big challenges today. Pandemic and natural disasters such as cyclones are situations we need to deal with. We witnessed three waves of the pandemic in three years beginning from 2020.” Considering this situation, he hoped that IIT Bombay will play a big role in ensuring that India has its rightful place in the new world order.
The Minister said that 21st century is going to be an era of knowledge and exhorted IIT Bombay to play a major role in it. “I strongly believe that there are only a few premier educational institutions in the country that have the answers to the problems of 21st century and IIT Bombay is one among them’. The Minister noted that India has no deficit of knowledge and that India has shown that it has solutions to complex global problems.. He suggested that IIT should do mapping of India’s requirements for next 50 years, including in the areas of disaster management, clean energy, & sustainability and work towards fulfilling those requirements.
The Minister exhorted the IIT Bombay community to play a decisive role in shaping the course of the nation in the coming decades. “When we look back after 5-10 years, we should be able to say with confidence that IIT Bombay has taken 21st century into our fold and contributed to the shaping of history.”
Director, IIT Bombay, Prof. Subhasis Chaudhuri presented before the Minister an overview of the Institute and its growth over the years.
In his address, Prof. Subhasis Chaudhuri said: “The IIT system thrived under the patronage of the Government of India, and our alumni have excelled in all forms of career paths they have chosen. I am sure that this state-of-the-art hostel will help in further improving the campus ambience for the students in the campus.”
Chairperson, Board of Governors, IIT Bombay, Dr. Pawan Goenka thanked the government for the cooperation and support it has been extending in upgrading the infrastructure of the institute.
Features of H17:
1. Ground floor + 9 Floors
1. Total no. of rooms: 1,115
2. No. of regular rooms: 1,059
3. No. of single rooms for differently-abled: 50
4. No. of double rooms with toilet for differently-abled: 6
5. Time taken for construction: 40 months
Facilities include:
(i) Gymnasium: 1
(ii) Common Computer Room: 1
(iii) Wifi & LAN connection in each room
(iv) Music Room: 1
(v) Common laundry: Washing & drying (40)
(vi) First-Aid Room: 1
(vii) Student Council Room: 1
(viii) Place for students’ break-out session: 72
(ix) Store Room: 1
(x) Firefighting system (sprinkler piping) provided in each room
(xi) Public address system (for emergency)
(xii) CCTV systems
More than 200 people including faculty, staff and students attended the inauguration event.
Watch the event here: https://youtu.be/-UOg6Z2qnCc

وزارتِ تعلیم
تعلیم کے وزیرجناب دھرمیندرپردھان نے آئی آئی ٹی بامبے کے نئے ہوسٹل کاافتتاح کیا
وزیرموصوف نے آئی آئی ٹی بامبے کو تلقین کی کہ وہ نئے اورابھرتے ہوئے عالمی منظرنامے میں بھارت کے لئے نمایاں کردارکو یقینی بنائیں
میں آئی آئی ٹیز سے توقع کرتاہوں کہ وہ ملازمین نہیں بلکہ آجراور صنعت کارتیار
کریں گے :تعلیم کے مرکزی وزیر
وزیرتعلیم نے آئی آئی ٹی بامبے کے طلباء سے کہا :آئندہ 50برسوں کے لئے بھارت کی ضروریات کی نشاندہی کریں اور انھیں پوراکرنے کے لئے کام کریں
27 MAR 2022 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیرتعلیم جناب دھرمیندرپردھان نے آج انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹکنالوجی بامبے کیمپس کے مقام پر طلباء کے ایک نئے ہوسٹل،ہوسٹل 17، کا افتتاح کیا۔ وزیرموصوف نے ہوسٹل کیمپس میں ایک کتبے کی نقاب کشائی کی اور ایک پودا بھی لگایا۔
افتتاحی تقریب کے موقع پراظہارخیال کرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر جناب دھرمیندرپردھان نے کہاکہ ایک طالب علم کے اہم تجربے کے لئے طلباء، نصاب ، اور فیکلٹی کے معیار کے علاوہ کیمپس کے ماحول کی بھی بہت زیادہ اہمیت ہے ۔ ماحول مثبت جذبات پیداکرتاہے جو ایک طالب علم کی زندگی کا 50فیصد ہوتاہے ۔ اگرآپ مثبت ہیں توآپ خود کو آرام دہ محسوس کریں گے ۔ ہرایک میں جدّت طرازی اور اشتراک کی صلاحیت ہوتی ہیں ۔ آج اس عظیم انسٹی ٹیوٹ اورکیمپس ، آئی آئی ٹی بامبے نے ایک نئے باب کا اضافہ کیاہے ۔
نئے ہوسٹل میں 1115کمرے ہیں اوریہ عمارتوں کے اس پہلے گروپ میں سے ایک ہے ، جسے آئی آئی ٹی بامبے نے 117کروڑروپے کی تخمینہ لاگت کے ساتھ مکمل طورپر اعلیٰ تعلیم کی فائننسنگ ایجنسی (ایچ ای ایف اے ) سے حاصل فنڈ ز کے ذریعہ تعمیرکیاہے ۔
وزیرموصوف نے کہاکہ انھیں آئی آئی ٹی سے ملازمین نہیں بلکہ آجر اورصنعت کارتیارکئے جانے کی توقع ہے ۔ وزیرموصوف نے آئی آئی ٹی بامبے کی مہارت میں اپنے ٹھوس اعتماد کا اظہارکیااورکہاکہ انھیں پورابھروسہ ہے کہ اس انسٹی ٹیوٹ کا ہنرمند انسانی سرمایہ ،روزگارپیداکرنے والوں ، جدّت طرازی کرنے والوں اور عالمی فلاح و بہبود کے لئے کام کرنے والوں کے طورپر ابھرے گا اوراس کے ساتھ وہ ایک مضبوط اور آتم نربھربھارت کی تعمیر کے لئے بھی کام کرے گا۔
آئی آئی ٹی کے فارغ التحصیل طلباء کے گراں قدرتعاون کی ستائش کرتے ہوئے وزیرموصوف نے کہاکہ اسے بہترطریقے سے دستاویز کی شکل دینے اور فروغ دیئے جانے کی ضرورت ہے ۔ انھوں نے کہاکہ 6پرانے آئی آئی ٹیزنے مل کر عالمی معیشت میں 300سے 400ارب ڈالرس کا تعاون کیاہے ۔ جوشخص بھی آئی آئی ٹی بامبے کے ایکونظام سے باہرآتاہے ، وہ کبھی بھی خود غرض نہیں ہوسکتا۔ ہمارے سابق طلباء وہ ہیں جو عالمی فلاح وبہبود کے بارے میں سوچتے ہیں ۔ہمیں اپنے تعاون کو بہترطریقے سے دستاویز کی شکل دینے اور اپنی صلاحیت کو فروغ دینے کی ضرورت ہے۔وزیرموصوف نے اس بات کو نمایاں کرتے ہوئے کہاکہ ٹکنالوجی آئی آئی بامبے کی طرہ امتیاز ہے اورکہاکہ ٹکنالوجی کے زاویئے کے مدنظر ، امکانات اورگنجائش کو ازسرنو برانڈکرنے کی ضرورت ہے ۔
وزیرتعلیم نے کہاکہ تیزی سے بدلتے جیو پولیٹیکل حقائق اور عالمی وباء سے پیداعالمی چنوتیوں کے دور کی بدولت ہمیں کثرت سے مواقع دستیاب ہوئے ہیں ۔ ہمیں آج بہت سی بڑی چنوتیوں کا سامنا کرنا پڑرہاہے ۔ عالمی وباء اور سمندری طوفان وغیرہ جیسی قدرتی آفات ایسی صورت حال ہیں جس سے نمٹنے کی ضرورت ہے ۔ ہم نے سال 2020سے تین سال کے دوران عالمی وباء کی تین لہروں کا مشاہدہ کیاہے ۔ اس صورت حال کے پیش نظرانھوں نے امید ظاہرکی کہ آئی آئی ٹی بامبے،نئے عالمی منظرنامے میں بھارت کو اس کا جائز مقام دلانے میں اہم رول اداکرے گا ۔
وزیرموصوف نے کہاکہ 21ویں صدی علم کا ایک دوربننے جارہی ہے اور انھوں نے آئی آئی ٹی بامبے کو تلقین کی کہ وہ اس سلسلے میں ایک بڑا کردارادارکریں ۔ مجھے پورایقین ہے کہ ملک میں کچھ ہی ایسے مقتدرتعلیمی ادارے ہیں ،جن کے پاس 21ویں صدی کے مسائل کا حل ہے اورآئی آئی ٹی بامبے ان میں سے ایک ہے ۔ انھوں نے اس بات کو نمایاں کیا کہ بھارت میں علم کی کوئی کمی نہیں ہے اور یہ کہ بھارت نے یہ دکھادیاہے کہ اس کے پاس پیچیدہ عالمی مسائل کا حل موجود ہے ۔ انھوں نے تجویز کیاکہ آئی آئی ٹی کو آئندہ 50برسوں کے لئے قدرتی آفات کے بندوبست ، آلودگی سے پاک وصاف ستھری توانائی سمیت بھارت کی ضروریات کی نشاندہی کرنی چاہیئے اور ان ضروریات کو پوراکرنے کے لئے مل کرکام کرناچاہیئے ۔
وزیرموصوف نے آئی آئی ٹی بامبے کی برادری کو تلقین کی وہ آنے والی دہائیوں میں ملک کی سمت کے خدوخال طے کرنے میں ایک فیصلہ کن کرداراداکریں ۔ اورجب ہم 10-5برسوں بعد مڑکرواپس دیکھیں توہم اعتماد کے ساتھ یہ کہنے کے قابل ہوسکیں کہ آئی آئی ٹی بامبے 21ویں صدی کو ہماری آغوش میں لے آئی ہے اوراس نے تاریخ کے خدوخال طے کرنے میں تعاون کیاہے ۔
آئی آئی ٹی بامبے کے ڈائرکٹرپروفیسر سبھاسس چودھری نے وزیرموصوف کے سامنے انسٹی ٹیو ٹ اور گذشتہ سالوں کے دوران اس کی ترقی کے بارے میں ایک مجموعی جائزہ پیش کیا۔
اپنے خطاب میں پروفیسرسبھاسس چودھری نے کہا :آئی آئی ٹی نظام حکومت ہند کی سرپرستی میں پھلا پھولا اورپروان چڑھاہے اورہمارے سابق طلباء نے اپنے منتخب کردہ کیریئرکی تمام شکلوں میں شاندار مہارت کا مظاہرہ کیاہے ۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ اس جدید ترین ہوسٹل کی بدولت کیمپس کے طلباء کے لئے کیمپس کے ماحول کو مزید بہتربنانے میں مدد ملے گی ۔
آئی آئی ٹی بامبے کے بورڈ آف گورنرس کے چیئرپرسن ڈاکٹرپون گوئینکانے اس انسٹی ٹیوٹ کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو بہتربنانے میں تعاون اور معاونت فراہم کرنے کے لئے حکومت کا شکریہ اداکیا۔
ایچ 17کی خصوصیات:
الف – گراؤنڈفلور+9فلورس
ب- کمروں کی کل تعداد :1115
ج-باضابطہ کمروں کی کل تعداد :1059
د-معذور افراد کے لئے سنگل کمروں کی تعداد :50
ہ-معذورافراد کے لئے بیت الخلاء کے ساتھ ڈبل رومس کی تعداد :06
و- تعمیرمیں وقت لگا :40مہینے
سہولتوں میں شامل ہیں :
1. جمنازئیم :1
2. کامن کمپیوٹرروم :1
3. ہرکمرے میں وائی فائی اور ایل اے این منسلک
4. میوزک روم :1
5. مشترکہ لانڈری :کپڑے دھونے اورسکھانے (40)
6. فرسٹ ایڈ روم :1
7. اسٹوڈینٹ کونسل روم :1
8. طلباء کے بریک آوٹ سیشن کے لئے جگہ :72
9. اسٹورروم :1
10. آگ پرقابوپانے والا نظام ہرکمرے میں دستیاب ہے
11. عوام سے خطاب کرنے کا نظام (ہنگامی حالات کے لئے )
12. سی سی ٹی وی نظام
فیکلٹی ، اسٹاف اورطلباء سمیت 200سے زیادہ افراد نے افتتاحی تقریب میں شرکت کی ۔
اس تقریب کو یہاں ملاحظہ کریں : https://youtu.be/-UOg6Z2qnCc