Ministry of Defence
DRDO successfully flight tests Indian Army version of Medium Range Surface to Air Missile off Odisha coast
27 MAR 2022 4:58PM by PIB Delhi
Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) conducted two successful flight tests of the Indian Army version of Medium Range Surface to Air Missile (MRSAM) at Integrated Test Range, Chandipur off the coast of Odisha on March 27, 2022. The flight tests were carried out as part of the live firing trials against high-speed aerial targets. The missiles intercepted the aerial targets and destroyed them completely, registering direct hits at both the ranges. The first launch was to intercept a medium altitude long range target and second launch was for proving the capability of a low altitude short range target.
This MRSAM version is a Surface-to-Air Missile developed jointly by DRDO and Israel Aerospace Industries (IAI), Israel for use by the Indian Army. The MRSAM Army weapon system comprises multi-function radar, mobile launcher system and other vehicles. The flight tests were carried out with the weapon system in deliverable configuration. The performance of the weapon system was validated through the flight data captured by range instruments like radars, electro-optical tracking systems and telemetry deployed by ITR, Chandipur. The flight tests were carried out in the presence of senior officials from DRDO and Indian Army.
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has congratulated DRDO, Indian Army and the Industry for the successful flight tests of MRSAM-Army. He said, both the successful tests established the capability of the weapon system in intercepting targets at critical ranges.
Secretary Department of Defence R&D and Chairman DRDO Dr G Satheesh Reddy complimented the teams involved in the successful flight trial of the Army version of MRSAM and stated that these tests are the major milestones for an ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
தரையிலிருந்து வான் இலக்கை தாக்கும் நடுத்தரத் தொலைவு ஏவுகணையை வெற்றிகரமாக பரிசோதித்தது டிஆர்டிஓ
27 MAR 2022 4:58PM by PIB Chennai
ராணுவ பயன்பாட்டுக்காக தயாரிக்கப்பட்ட தரையிலிருந்து வான் இலக்கை தாக்கும் நடுத்தரத் தொலைவு ஏவுகணையை(எம்ஆர்எஸ்ஏஎம்), ராணுவ ஆராய்ச்சி மேம்பாட்டு மையம் (டிஆர்டிஓ) ஒடிசா கடற்கரைக்கு அருகேயுள்ள சண்டிப்பூரில் இன்று இரண்டு முறை வெற்றிகரமாக பரிசோதனை செய்தது.
இந்த ஏவுகணைகள் வானில் அதிவேகமாக சென்ற இலக்குகளை, இடைமறித்து முற்றிலுமாக அழித்தன.
முதல் ஏவுகணை நடுத்தர உயரத்தில் நீண்ட தொலைவு இலக்கை தாக்குதவதற்காக ஏவப்பட்டது. இரண்டாவது ஏவுகணை குறைந்த உயரத்தில் குறைந்த தூர இலக்கை தாக்குவதற்காக ஏவப்பட்டது.
இந்திய ராணுவத்தின் பயன்பாட்டுக்காக தரையிலிருந்து வான் இலக்குகளை தாக்கும் இந்த எம்ஆர்எஸ்ஏஎம் வகை ஏவுகணைகள் டிஆர்டிஓ மற்றும் இஸ்ரேல் ஏரோஸ்பேஸ் இன்டஸ்ட்ரீஸ்(ஐஏஐ) கூட்டு தயாரிப்பில் உருவாக்கப்பட்டன. இந்த எம்ஆர்எஸ்ஏஎம் ஏவுகணையில் ரேடார், மொபைல் லாஞ்சர் உட்பட பல கருவிகள் அடங்கியுள்ளன. ஏவுகணையின் செயல்பாடுகள் ரேடார், எலக்ட்ரோ ஆப்டிக்கல் கண்காணிப்பு கருவிகள் மூலம் கண்காணிக்கப்பட்டன. இந்த சோதனைகள் டிஆர்டிஓ மற்றும் இந்திய ராணுவ அதிகாரிகள் முன்னிலையில் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டன.
இந்த வெற்றிகர சோதனைக்காக, டிஆர்டிஒ, இந்திய ராணுவத்தினர் மற்றும் எம்ஆர்எஸ்ஏஎம் ஏவுகணை தயாரிப்பில் தொடர்புடைய நிறுவனங்களுக்கு பாதுகாப்புத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் பாராட்டுத் தெரிவித்துள்ளார். இந்த இரண்டு ஏவுகணைகளின் வெற்றிகரப் பரிசோதனை, வான் இலக்குகளை இடைமறித்து தாக்கும் ஆயுதங்களின் திறனை நிருபித்துள்ளன என அவர் கூறினார்.
இந்த குழுவினருக்கு வாழ்த்து தெரிவித்த டிஆர்டிஓ தலைவர் டாக்டர் ஜி சதீஷ் ரெட்டி, தற்சார்பு இந்தியாவுக்கு இந்த பரிசோதனைகள் முக்கிய மைல்கற்கள் எனக் கருத்துத் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.