Ministry of Defence
DRDO successfully flight tests Indian Army version of Medium Range Surface to Air Missile off Odisha coast
27 MAR 2022 4:58PM by PIB Delhi
Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) conducted two successful flight tests of the Indian Army version of Medium Range Surface to Air Missile (MRSAM) at Integrated Test Range, Chandipur off the coast of Odisha on March 27, 2022. The flight tests were carried out as part of the live firing trials against high-speed aerial targets. The missiles intercepted the aerial targets and destroyed them completely, registering direct hits at both the ranges. The first launch was to intercept a medium altitude long range target and second launch was for proving the capability of a low altitude short range target.
This MRSAM version is a Surface-to-Air Missile developed jointly by DRDO and Israel Aerospace Industries (IAI), Israel for use by the Indian Army. The MRSAM Army weapon system comprises multi-function radar, mobile launcher system and other vehicles. The flight tests were carried out with the weapon system in deliverable configuration. The performance of the weapon system was validated through the flight data captured by range instruments like radars, electro-optical tracking systems and telemetry deployed by ITR, Chandipur. The flight tests were carried out in the presence of senior officials from DRDO and Indian Army.
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has congratulated DRDO, Indian Army and the Industry for the successful flight tests of MRSAM-Army. He said, both the successful tests established the capability of the weapon system in intercepting targets at critical ranges.
Secretary Department of Defence R&D and Chairman DRDO Dr G Satheesh Reddy complimented the teams involved in the successful flight trial of the Army version of MRSAM and stated that these tests are the major milestones for an ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’.

وزارت دفاع
ڈی آر ڈی او نے اڈیشہ کے ساحل سے درمیانے فاصلے کے زمین سے فضا میں مار کرنے والے میزائل کے بھارتی فوج کے ورژن کا کامیاب تجربہ کیا
27 MAR 2022 4:58PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:27؍مارچ2022: دفاعی تحقیق و ترقی کے ادارے (ڈی آر ڈی او) نے 27 مارچ 2022 کو اڈیشہ کے ساحل سے دور چاندی پور میں انٹیگریٹڈ ٹیسٹ رینج میں میڈیم رینج سرفیس ٹو ایئر میزائل (ایم آر ایس اے ایم) کے انڈین آرمی ورژن کے دو کامیاب تجربے کئے۔ فلائٹ ٹیسٹ تیز رفتار فضائی اہداف کے خلاف براہ راست فائرنگ کے ٹرائلز کے حصے کے طور پر کیے گئے تھے۔ میزائلوں نے ہوائی اہداف کو روکا اور انہیں مکمل طور پر تباہ کر دیا، دونوں رینجوں پر براہ راست حملے درج کیے گئے۔ پہلا لانچ درمیانی اونچائی والے طویل فاصلے کے ہدف کو روکنا تھا اور دوسرا کم اونچائی والے مختصر فاصلے کے ہدف کی صلاحیت کو ثابت کرنا تھا۔
یہ ایم آر ایس اے ایم ویرینٹ ایک سطح سے ہوا میں مار کرنے والا میزائل ہے جسے مشترکہ طور پر ڈی آر ڈی او اور اسرائیل ایرو اسپیس انڈسٹریز (آئی اے آئی)، اسرائیل نے ہندوستانی فوج کے استعمال کے لیے تیار کیا ہے۔ ایم آر ایس اے ایم آرمی ویپن سسٹم میں ملٹی فنکشن راڈار، موبائل لانچر سسٹم اور دیگر گاڑیاں شامل ہیں۔ پرواز کے ٹیسٹ ہتھیاروں کے نظام کے ساتھ ڈیلیوریبل اعداد و شمار میں کئے گئے تھے۔ ہتھیاروں کے نظام کی کارکردگی کی توثیق رینج آلات جیسے راڈار، الیکٹرو آپٹیکل ٹریکنگ سسٹم اور آئی ٹی آر، چاندی پور کی طرف سے تعینات ٹیلی میٹری کے ذریعے کی گئی پرواز کے ڈیٹا کے ذریعے کی گئی۔ فلائٹ ٹیسٹ ڈی آر ڈی او اور ہندوستانی فوج کے سینئر عہدیداروں کی موجودگی میں کیا گیا۔
وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے ایم آر ایس اے ایم- آرمی کے کامیاب فلائٹ ٹرائلز کے لیے ،ڈی آر ڈی او، ہندوستانی فوج اور صنعت کو مبارکباد دی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ’’دونوں کامیاب تجربات سے ہتھیاروں کے نظام کی قابلیت کا پتہ چلتا ہے کہ وہ اہم فاصلے پر اہداف کو نشانہ بنا سکتے ہیں۔‘‘
ڈاکٹر جی ستیش ریڈی، سکریٹری، ڈپارٹمنٹ آف ڈیفنس ریسرچ اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ اور چیئرمین، ڈی آر ڈی او نے ایم آر ایس اے ایم کے آرمی ورژن کے کامیاب فلائٹ ٹیسٹ میں شامل ٹیموں کی ستائش کی اور کہا کہ یہ ٹیسٹ ’آتم نر بھر بھارت‘ کے لیے بڑی کامیابیاں ہیں۔