Ministry of Finance
Quarterly Report on Public Debt Management for the quarter ended December 2021
28 MAR 2022 12:46PM by PIB Delhi
Since Apr-June (Q1) 2010-11, Public Debt Management Cell (PDMC) (earlier Middle Office), Budget Division, Department of Economic Affairs, Ministry of Finance has been bringing out a quarterly report on debt management on a regular basis. The current report pertains to the quarter October - December 2021 (Q3 FY22).
During Q3 of FY22, the Central Government issued dated securities worth ₹2,88,000 crore as against ₹2,83,975 crore in Q3 of FY21, while repayments were at ₹75,300 crore. The weighted average yield of primary issuances increased to 6.33 per cent in Q3 FY22 from 6.26 per cent in Q2 of FY22. The weighted average maturity of new issuances of dated securities was higher at 16.88 years in Q3 of FY22 as compared to 16.51 years in Q2 of FY22. During October - December 2021, the Central Government did not raise any amount through the Cash Management Bills. The Reserve Bank did not conduct Open Market operations for government securities during the quarter. The net daily average liquidity absorption by RBI under Liquidity Adjustment Facility (LAF) including Marginal Standing Facility and Special Liquidity Facility was at ₹7,43,033 crore during the quarter.
Total liabilities (including liabilities under the ‘Public Account’) of the Government, as per provisional data, was ₹128,41,996 crore at end-December 2021 as against ₹125,71,747 crore at end-September 2021. This indicates a quarter-on-quarter increase of 2.15 per cent in Q3 FY22. Public debt accounted for 91.60 per cent of total outstanding liabilities at end-December 2021 as against 91.48 per cent at end-September 2021. Nearly 29.94 per cent of the outstanding dated securities had a residual maturity of less than 5 years.
The yields on Government securities hardened in the secondary market due to increase in supply of G-secs during the quarter like in first and second quarter of FY22. However, the yields were supported by decision of MPC to keep the Policy repo rate unchanged at 4 percent, to continue with accommodative stance during the Q3 FY22.
In secondary market, trading activities were concentrated in 7-10 year maturity bucket during the quarter mainly because of more trading observed in 10 year benchmark security. Private sector banks emerged as dominant trading segment in secondary market during the quarter. On a net basis, foreign banks and primary dealers were net sellers while co-operative banks, FIs, insurance companies, mutual funds, public sector banks, private sector banks and ‘Others’ were net buyers. The ownership pattern of Central Government securities indicates that share of commercial banks stood at 35.40 per cent at end-December 2021 as against 37.82 per cent at end-September 2021.
To access the Quarterly Report on Public Debt Management, CLICK HERE.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
दिसंबर 2021 में समाप्त तिमाही के लिए सार्वजनिक ऋण प्रबंधन पर तिमाही रिपोर्ट
28 MAR 2022 12:46PM by PIB Delhi
वित्त मंत्रालय के आर्थिक मामलों के विभाग के तहत बजट प्रभाग सार्वजनिक ऋण प्रबंधन प्रकोष्ठ (पीडीएमसी) (पूर्ववर्ती मिडिल ऑफिस) अप्रैल-जून (पहली तिमाही), 2010-11 से नियमित रूप से सार्वजनिक ऋण प्रबंधन पर तिमाही रिपोर्ट जारी कर रहा है। वर्तमान रिपोर्ट अक्‍तूबर-दिसम्‍बर, 2021 (वित्त वर्ष 2022 की तीसरी तिमाही) से संबंधित है।
वित्त वर्ष 2022 की तीसरी तिमाही के दौरान, केंद्र सरकार ने वित्त वर्ष 2021 की तीसरी तिमाही में जारी की गई 2,83,975 करोड़ रुपये की प्रतिभूतियों की तुलना में 2,88,000 करोड़ रुपये मूल्‍य की दिनांकित प्रतिभूतियां जारी की हैं, जबकि पुनर्भुगतान 75,300 करोड़ रुपये का किया गया। वित्‍त वर्ष 2022 की तीसरी तिमाही में प्राथमिक निर्गमों की भारित औसत प्राप्ति बढ़कर 6.33 प्रतिशत हो गई। जो वित्‍त वर्ष 2022 की दूसरी तिमाही में 6.26 प्रतिशत थी। दिनांकित प्रतिभूतियों के नए निर्गमों की भारित औसत परिपक्वता वित्त वर्ष 2022 की तीसरी तिमाही में बढ़कर 16.88 वर्ष रही, जबकि वित्‍त वर्ष 2022 की दूसरी तिमाही में यह 16.51 वर्ष थी। केन्‍द्र सरकार ने कैश मैनेजमेंट बिलों के माध्‍यम से कोई राशि नहीं जुटाई है। रिजर्व बैंक ने इस तिमाही के दौरान सरकारी प्रतिभूतियों के लिए खुले बाजार संचालनों का आयोजन नहीं किया। सीमांत स्‍थायी सेवा और विशेष लिक्विडिटी सुविधा सहित लिक्विडिटी समायोजन सुविधा (एलएएफ) के तहत भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक द्वारा किया गया निवल दैनिक औसत लिक्विटिडी अवशोषण इस तिमाही के दौरान 7,43,033 करोड़ रुपये रहा।
अनंतिम आंकड़ों के अनुसार दिसम्‍बर 2021 के अंत में सरकार की कुल देनदारियां ('सार्वजनिक खाते' के तहत देनदारियों सहित), 1,28,41,996 करोड़ रुपये थी, जो सितंबर 2021 के अंत में 1,25,71,747 करोड़ रुपये रही थी। इससे वित्‍त वर्ष 2022 की तीसरी तिमाही में 2.15 प्रतिशत बढ़ोतरी होने का पता चलता है। दिसंबर 2021 के अंत में सार्वजनिक ऋण कुल बकाया देनदारियों का 91.60 प्रतिशत था, जबकि सितंबर 2021 के अंत में यह 91.48 प्रतिशत रहा था। बकाया दिनांकित प्रतिभूतियों के लगभग 29.94 प्रतिशत की रेजिड्यूअल परिपक्वता 5 वर्ष से कम थी।
वित्त वर्ष 2022 की पहली और दूसरी तिमाही की तरह इस तिमाही के दौरान भी सरकारी प्रतिभूतियों की आपूर्ति में वृद्धि के कारण द्वितीयक बाजार में सरकारी प्रतिभूतियों के प्रतिफल में कमी आई है। हालाँकि, एमपीसी के नियमों द्वारा प्रतिफल को पॉलिसी रेपो दर को 4 प्रतिशत पर ही बनाये रखने के निर्णय द्वारा समर्थन दिया गया था, ताकि वित्‍त वर्ष 2022 की तीसरी तिमाही के दौरान समायोजन संबंधी रुख जारी रखा जा सके।
इस तिमाही के दौरान द्वितीयक बाजार में, व्यापारिक गतिविधियां 7-10 वर्ष की परिपक्वता पर केंद्रित रहीं, क्‍योंकि अधिकतर व्‍यापार 10 वर्ष की बेंचमार्क प्रतिभूति में किया गया। इस तिमाही के दौरान निजी क्षेत्र के बैंक द्वितीयक बाजार में प्रमुख व्यापारिक खंड के रूप में उभरकर सामने आये। नेट आधार पर विदेशी बैंक और प्राथमिक डीलर नेट विक्रेता थे जबकि सहकारी बैंक, वित्तीय संस्थाएं और बीमा कंपनियां, म्यूचुअल फंड, सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के बैंक, निजी क्षेत्र के बैंक और 'अन्य' नेट खरीदार थे। केंद्र सरकार की प्रतिभूतियों के स्वामित्व पैटर्न से यह संकेत मिलता है कि दिसंबर 2021 के अंत में वाणिज्यिक बैंकों की हिस्सेदारी 35.40 प्रतिशत थी, जबकि सितंबर 2021 के अंत में यह 37.82 प्रतिशत रही थी।
सार्वजनिक ऋण प्रबंधन पर त्रैमासिक रिपोर्ट देखने के लिए, यहां क्लिक करें।