NITI Aayog
NITI Aayog to Hold Workshop on Carbon Capture, Utilisation and Storage on 30 March
28 MAR 2022 1:17PM by PIB Delhi
NITI Aayog is organizing a national-level workshop on carbon capture, utilisation and storage (CCUS) on 30 March 2022.
The workshop will be inaugurated by NITI Aayog Vice Chairman Dr Rajiv Kumar, Member Dr VK Saraswat and CEO Amitabh Kant, Adviser to Prime Minister Amit Khare, Principal Scientific Adviser Prof. K VijayRaghvan, secretaries of the Government of India, chairpersons and managing directors of PSUs, and senior officials of the national and international companies.
NITI Aayog recognizes the significant role of CCUS in achieving our climate targets. Recently, studies of the inter-governmental panel on climate change have shown the critical importance of carbon capture for rapidly decarbonizing our economy. This is especially important today for industrial emissions, which have not received the required attention. Net-zero carbon emissions from the atmosphere will, perhaps, play an even bigger role—potentially creating a new industry twice as large as today’s oil industry. CCUS is an important imperative for an immediate transition to a zero carbon economy and is, accordingly, essential for the government to deliver its 2070 net zero commitment.
NITI Aayog’s workshop will bring together government officials, industry leaders and the academia to discuss the role of CCUS in enabling a circular economy for India.

নীতিআয়োগ
নীতি আয়োগ আগামী ৩০শে মার্চ ‘কার্বন নিয়ন্ত্রণ, সদ্ব্যবহার এবং সংগ্রহ’ শীর্ষক বিষয়ের উপর একটি কর্মশালার আয়োজন করেছে
28 MAR 2022 1:17PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৮ মার্চ, ২০২২
নীতি আয়োগ আগামী ৩০শে মার্চ ‘কার্বন নিয়ন্ত্রণ, সদ্ব্যবহার এবং সংগ্রহ’ শীর্ষক বিষয়ের উপর একটি জাতীয় স্তরের কর্মশালার আয়োজন করেছে। নীতি আয়োগের ভাইস চেয়ারম্যান ডঃ রাজীব কুমার ও সদস্য ডঃ ভি কে সারস্বত, সিইও শ্রী অমিতাভ কান্ত, প্রধানমন্ত্রীর উপদেষ্টা শ্রী অমিত খারে, প্রধান বৈজ্ঞানিক উপদেষ্টা অধ্যাপক কে বিজয় রাঘবন এবং কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের সচিবদের উপস্থিতিতে এই কর্মশালার সূচনা হবে। এই অনুষ্ঠানে একাধিক রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত সংস্থার কার্যনির্বাহী অধিকর্তা এবং জাতীয় ও আন্তর্জাতিক স্তরের সংস্থাগুলির শীর্ষ আধিকারিকরা উপস্থিত থাকবেন।
নীতি আয়োগ দেশে জলবায়ুর লক্ষ্যমাত্রা অর্জনে ‘কার্বন নিয়ন্ত্রণ, সদ্ব্যবহার এবং সংগ্রহ’ (সিসিইউএস)-এর উল্লেখযোগ্য ভূমিকার কথা স্বীকার করেছে। সম্প্রতি, জলবায়ু পরিবর্তনের উপর আন্তঃ-সরকারি প্যানেলের গবেষণায় দেশের অর্থনীতিকে দ্রুত ডিকার্বনাইজিং করার জন্য কার্বন নিয়ন্ত্রণে আনার ওপর গুরুত্ব আরোপ করা হয়। ২০৭০ সালের মধ্যে দেশে কার্বন নিঃসরণের মাত্রা শূন্যে নামিয়ে নিয়ে আসার লক্ষ্যেই এই উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে। দেশের জন্য চক্রাকার অর্থনীতিকে সক্ষম করে তুলতে সিসিইউএস-এর ভূমিকা নিয়েও আলোচনা চালানো হবে এই কর্মশালায়।