NITI Aayog
NITI Aayog to Hold Workshop on Carbon Capture, Utilisation and Storage on 30 March
28 MAR 2022 1:17PM by PIB Delhi
NITI Aayog is organizing a national-level workshop on carbon capture, utilisation and storage (CCUS) on 30 March 2022.
The workshop will be inaugurated by NITI Aayog Vice Chairman Dr Rajiv Kumar, Member Dr VK Saraswat and CEO Amitabh Kant, Adviser to Prime Minister Amit Khare, Principal Scientific Adviser Prof. K VijayRaghvan, secretaries of the Government of India, chairpersons and managing directors of PSUs, and senior officials of the national and international companies.
NITI Aayog recognizes the significant role of CCUS in achieving our climate targets. Recently, studies of the inter-governmental panel on climate change have shown the critical importance of carbon capture for rapidly decarbonizing our economy. This is especially important today for industrial emissions, which have not received the required attention. Net-zero carbon emissions from the atmosphere will, perhaps, play an even bigger role—potentially creating a new industry twice as large as today’s oil industry. CCUS is an important imperative for an immediate transition to a zero carbon economy and is, accordingly, essential for the government to deliver its 2070 net zero commitment.
NITI Aayog’s workshop will bring together government officials, industry leaders and the academia to discuss the role of CCUS in enabling a circular economy for India.

نیتی آیوگ
نیتی آیوگ 30 مارچ کو کاربن کیپچر، استعمال اور ذخیرہ کاری پر ورکشاپ منعقد کرے گا
28 MAR 2022 1:17PM by PIB Delhi
نیتی آیوگ 30 مارچ 2022 کو کاربن کی کیپچر، استعمال اور ذخیرہ کاری (سی سی یو ایس) پر ایک قومی سطح کے ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کر رہا ہے۔
اس ورکشاپ کا افتتاح نیتی آیوگ کے وائس چیئرمین ڈاکٹر راجیو کمار، رکن ڈاکٹر وی کے سرسوات اور سی ای او امیتابھ کانت، وزیر اعظم کے مشیر امت کھرے، پرنسپل سائنسی مشیر پروفیسر کے وجے راگھون، حکومت ہند کے سکریٹریز، اور پی ایس یوز کے چیئرپرسنز اور منیجنگ ڈائریکٹرز اور قومی و بین الاقوامی کمپنیوں کے سینئر اہلکار کریں گے۔
نیتی آیوگ ہمارے موسمیاتی اہداف کے حصول میں سی سی یو ایس کے اہم کردار کو تسلیم کرتا ہے۔ حال ہی میں، موسمیاتی تبدیلی پر بین حکومتی پینل کے مطالعے نے ہماری معیشت کے تیزی سے ڈی کاربنائیزیشن کے لیے کاربن کیپچرکی اہمیت کو ظاہر کیا ہے۔ یہ آج خاص طور پر صنعتی اخراج کے لیے اہم ہے، جس پر مطلوبہ توجہ نہیں دی گئی۔ فضا سے نیٹ – زیرو کاربن کا اخراج، شاید، اس سے بھی بڑا کردار ادا کرے گا اورممکنہ طور پر آج کی تیل پر مبنی صنعت سے دوگنا بڑی نئی صنعت پیدا کرے گا۔ سی سی یو ایس زیرو کاربن معیشت کی سمت میں فوری منتقلی کے لیے ایک اہم محرک ہے اور اس ضمن میں حکومت کے لیے 2070 تک اپنے نیٹ زیرو کے عزم کو پورا کرنا ضروری ہے۔
نیتی آیوگ کا ورکشاپ بھارت کے لیے ایک سرکلر اکانومی کو فعال کرنے میں سی سی یو ایس کے کردار پر تبادلہ خیال کے لیے سرکاری افسران، صنعتی لیڈرس اور ماہرین تعلیم کو جمع کرنے کا کام کرے گا۔