Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Guidelines for Fire and Safety Audit
28 MAR 2022 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MoEFCC) and the Central Pollution Control Board (CPCB) had prepared an “Integrated Guidance Framework for Chemicals Safety in Respect of the Isolated Storages and Industries Covered Under Manufacture, Storage and Import of Hazardous Chemicals (MSIHC) Rules, 1989” in compliance with the directions of the Hon’ble Green Tribunal dated 11.06.2021 in the matter of Original Application no. 60/2021. The framework covers chemical accident scenarios like spillages/ leakages of hazardous chemicals, fire, explosion or other incidents arising out of handling of hazardous chemicals and provides guidance to industrial units on conducting safety audits in adherence to Indian Standard, IS:14489:2018 - Code of Practice on Occupational Safety & Health Audit. The guidance mandates that competent agencies, duly accredited by the Accreditation Board of the Ministry of Labour and Employment, can only undertake safety audits. In case of absence of such accreditation, the competent agencies must possess the approval of Chief Inspector of Factories (CIFs) appointed under Factories Act, 1948 to undertake safety audits.
The CIFs of State/ Union Territories (State/ UTs)are nodal agencies to ensure operational safety at chemical industrial units. As per the provisions of MSIHC Rules, 1989, the CIFs can issue improvement notice under Rule 19 to industries for contravening its provisions including failure in safety audit, and ask them to comply with prescribed measures within 45 days. The details of industrial companies that failed in safety audit along with action taken against such companies is maintained at State/UT level by CIFs.
To prevent industrial accidents and chemical emergencies, the MSIHC Rules, 1989 prescribe for undertaking safety audits, preparation of on-site emergency plans by industries, preparation of off-site emergency plans by district authorities and carry out mock drills for assessing preparedness. To support States/ UTs in dealing with industrial disasters, the MoEFCC and CPCB has been providing technical support in the form of precautionary advisories, chemical safety framework and sharing technical recommendations on operation of industries dealing with hazardous chemicals.
This information was given by Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey, Minister of State, Ministry of Environment, Forest & Climate Change in Lok Sabha today.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
آگ اور حفاظتی آڈٹ کے لئے رہنما اصول
28 MAR 2022 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،28 مارچ 2022/
ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت(ایم او ای ایف سی سی)اور مرکزی آلودگی کنٹرو بورڈ (سی پی سی بی) نے خطرناک کیمیکلز کی تیاری ، ذخیرہ کرنے اور درآمد کرنے والے الگ تھلگ اسٹوریج اور صنعتوں کے سلسلہ میں کیمیکلز سیفٹی کے لئے (ایم ایس آئی ایچ سی) قواعد 1989 ‘‘اصل درخواست کنندہ 60/2021 کے معاملے میں مورخہ 11 جون 2021 کو معزز گرین ٹریبونل کی ہدایات کی تعمیل میں ایک مربوط گائیڈینس (رہنما) فریم ورک تیار کیا تھا۔ اس فریم ورک میں کیمیائی حادثات کے منظر ناموں کا احاطہ کیا گیا ہے جیسے خطرناک کیمیکلز کے پھیلنے /رساؤ ، آگ،دھماکہ یا خطرناک کیمیکلز کو سنبھالنے سے پیدا ہونے والے اورصنعتی اکائیوں کو انڈین اسٹینڈرڈ ،آئی ایس:14489:2018 کوڈ کے مطابق پیشہ ورانہ حفاظت اور صحت کے آڈٹ کرنے پر رہنمائی فراہم کرتا ہے۔ رہنمائی میں یہ حکم دیا گیا ہے کہ مجاز ایجنسیاں،جو کہ وزارت محنت اور روزگار کے ایکریڈیشن بورڈ سے مستند ہیں، صرف حفاظتی آڈٹ کرسکتی ہیں۔ ایسی منظوری کی عدم موجودگی کی صورت میں مجاز ایجنسیوں کے پاس فیکٹری ایکٹ 1948 کے تحت مقرر کردہ چیف انسپکٹر آف فیکٹریز (سی آئی ایف)منظوری لینی چاہئے تاکہ حفاظتی آڈٹ کرسکیں۔
ریاست /مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی سی آئی ایف نوڈل ایجنسیاں ہیں ، جو کہ کیمیائی صنعتی اکائیوں میں آپریشنل حفاظت کو یقینی بناتی ہیں۔ ایم ایس آئی ایچ سی ضوابط ، 1989 کی دفعات کے مطابق ، سی آئی ایف ضابطہ 19 کے تحت صنعتوں کو اس کی دفعات کی خلاف ورزی بشمول حفاظتی آڈٹ میں ناکامی پر بہتری کا نوٹس جاری کرسکتے ہیں اور ان سے 45 دنوں کے اندر تجویز کردہ اقدامات کی تعمیل کرنے کو کہہ سکتےہیں۔
صنعتی حادثات اور کیمیائی ہنگامی صورتحال کو روکنے کے لئے این ایس آئی ایچ سی ضوابط،1989 میں حفاظتی آڈٹ کرنے،صنعتوں کے ذریعہ سائٹ پر ہنگامی منصوبوں کی تیاری، صنعتی حکام کے ذریعہ آف سائٹ ہنگامی منصوبوں کی تیاری اور تیاری کا اندازہ لگانے کے لئے فرضی مشقیں کرنے کا حکم دیا گیا ہے۔ صنعتی آفات سے نمٹنے میں ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی مدد کے لئے ،ایم اوا ی ایف سی سی اور سی پی سی بی احتیاطی مشورے کیمیائی حفاظتی فریم ورک اور خطرناک کیمیکل سے نمٹنے والی صنعتوں کے آپریشن کے بارے میں تکنیکی سفارشات کا اشتراک کرنے کی شکل میں تکنیکی مدد فراہم کررہے ہیں۔
یہ معلومات آج لوک سبھا میں ماحولیات، جنگلات اورموسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت کے وزیر مملکت جناب اشونی کمار چوبے نے دی۔
ش ح۔ ش ت۔ج
Uno-3374