Ministry of Jal Shakti
President Shri Ram Nath Kovind To Felicitate Winners of 3rd National Water Awards On 29th March, 2022
States Of Uttar Pradesh, Rajasthan & Tamil Nadu Have Got The First, Second And Third Prizes Respectively In The Best State Category
President To Also Launch Jal Shakti Abhiyan- Catch The Rain 2022 Campaign Which Will Continue Till 30th November 2022
28 MAR 2022 5:54PM by PIB Delhi
[CURTAIN RAISER]
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind will felicitate the winners of the 3rd National Water Awards on 29th March 2022 at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi. The President will also launch the Jal Shakti Abhiyan: Catch the Rain campaign 2022 during the event. Catch the Rain campaign will continue to be implemented this year till 30th November 2022.
Union Minister for Jal Shakti Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, Ministers of State for Jal Shakti Shri Bishweswar Tudu and Shri Prahlad Singh Patel, Secretary, Department of Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation, Shri Pankaj Kumar and Secretary, Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation Shri Vini Mahajan will also be present during the occasion.
The need for a unified National Water Awards was felt to encourage the stakeholders and people adopt holistic approach towards water resources management. The Awards also strives to create awareness among the masses on the importance of water and motivate them to adopt best practices in effective water management.
The first National Water Award was launched by the Jal Shakti Ministry in 2018. National Water Awards have provided a good opportunity to start-ups as well as leading organizations to engage and deliberate with senior policymakers on how to adopt the best water resources management practices in India.
The Department of Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation, Ministry of Jal Shakti is giving 57 awards to States, Organizations, Individuals etc. in 11 different categories - Best State, Best District, Best Village Panchayat, Best Urban Local Body, Best Media (Print & Electronic), Best School, Best Institution/RWA/Religious organization for Campus usage, Best Industry, Best NGO, Best Water User Association, and Best Industry for CSR Activity. Some of these categories have sub- categories for different zones of the country. The award winners in different categories will be given a citation, trophy and cash prize.
The States of Uttar Pradesh, Rajasthan and Tamil Nadu have got the first, second and third prizes respectively in the Best State category. Some of the winners have done exemplary work in the field of water management. The Awards are expected to usher-in a water consciousness in the minds of people of India and will help in bringing a behavioral change.
The NWAs focuses on the good work and efforts made by individual and organisations across the country in attaining the government’s vision of a ‘Jal Samridh Bharat’. The Award also provides an occasion for all people and organisations to further cement a strong partnership and people engagement in water resources management activities.
After the successful implementation of Jal Shakti Abhiyan in 2019, which was a national call to action for water conservation and management and implemented in 1,592 water stressed blocks in 256 districts of the country, the Jal Shakti Abhiyan-II: Catch the Rain, where it Falls, When it Falls campaign was launched by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi on the occasion of World Water Day on 22nd March 2021, which was taken up in all districts (rural as well as urban areas) of the country during the pre-monsoon and monsoon period, i.e. from March 2021 to 30 November 2021. The campaign spearheaded by National Water Mission evoked a very good response all over the country. Since the launch on 22 March 2021 till 31st December 2021, both urban and rural areas put together, a total of more than 46 lakh water related works completed/on-going in addition to more than 36 crore afforestation works, 43,631 training programmes/kisan melas were held and 306 Jal Shakti Kendras had been established. The expenditure under MGNREGS alone is more than Rs 65000 crore. In addition to water conservation related works, use of remote sensing satellite images and GIS mapping technology for identification of existing water bodies/structures was done to create an inventory of water bodies.
In Jal Shakti Abhiyan: Catch the Rain 2022, some new features which have been added are spring shed development, protection of water catchment areas, gender mainstreaming in water sector. Gender mainstreaming is expected to promote the role of women in water governance/conservation & management. The State Governments will accomplish the task of setting up of Jal Shakti Kendras in each district of their state which will act as knowledge center and will offer a one stop solution to all water related problems/ issues and draw district water conservation plan as early as possible. If all water bodies in the country are enumerated under the campaign this year, it will be a major achievement.
All the Sarpanchs will conduct the special Gram Sabhas during the launch of the campaign and administer the Jal Shapath to the people in the village. Successful implementation of the “Jal Shakti Abhiyan: Catch the Rain” campaign relies on active participation of local community people at the grass root level where the local community people will be a “water warriors” to mitigate water scarcity issues through active participation in water conservation work and act as an owner to the water conservation structures assets. District Magistrate and Gram Sarpanchs will play crucial role in motivating the local populace as “Marg Darshak” for motivation and active participation of each individual in water conservation to ensure campaign’s success with fulfilling the desire of “Jan Shakti for Jal Shakti”.

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रपति श्री राम नाथ कोविंद 29 मार्च, 2022 को तीसरे राष्ट्रीय जल पुरस्कार के विजेताओं को सम्मानित करेंगे
उत्तर प्रदेश, राजस्थान और तमिलनाडु राज्यों ने सर्वश्रेष्ठ राज्य की श्रेणी में क्रमशः पहला, दूसरा और तीसरा पुरस्कार प्राप्त किया है
राष्ट्रपति जल शक्ति अभियान - कैच द रेन 2022 अभियान का भी शुभारम्भ करेंगे, जो 30 नवंबर, 2022 तक जारी रहेगा
28 MAR 2022 5:54PM by PIB Delhi
[पूर्वावलोकन]
राष्ट्रपति, श्री राम नाथ कोविंद 29 मार्च, 2022 को नई दिल्ली में विज्ञान भवन में तीसरे राष्ट्रीय जल पुरस्कार के विजेताओं को सम्मानित करेंगे। कार्यक्रम के दौरान राष्ट्रपति जल शक्ति अभियान: कैच द रेन यानी वर्षा जल का संरक्षण अभियान 2022 का भी शुभारंभ करेंगे। कैच द रेन अभियान इस वर्ष 30 नवंबर, 2022 तक लागू रहेगा।
केंद्रीय जल शक्ति मंत्री श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत, जल शक्ति राज्य मंत्री श्री बिश्वेश्वर टुडु और श्री प्रहलाद सिंह पटेल, जल संसाधन, नदी विकास और गंगा संरक्षण विभाग के सचिव, श्री पंकज कुमार और पेयजल तथा स्वच्छता विभाग के सचिव श्री विनी महाजन भी इस अवसर पर उपस्थित रहेंगे।
हितधारकों और लोगों को जल संसाधन प्रबंधन के प्रति समग्र दृष्टिकोण अपनाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए एक एकीकृत राष्ट्रीय जल पुरस्कार की आवश्यकता महसूस की गई। यह पुरस्कार, पानी के महत्व पर जनता के बीच जागरूकता पैदा करने और प्रभावी जल प्रबंधन में सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं को अपनाने के लिए प्रेरित करने का भी प्रयास करते हैं।
पहला राष्ट्रीय जल पुरस्कार 2018 में जल शक्ति मंत्रालय द्वारा शुरू किया गया था। राष्ट्रीय जल पुरस्कारों ने स्टार्ट-अप्स के साथ-साथ प्रमुख संगठनों को वरिष्ठ नीति निर्माताओं के साथ जुड़ने और विचार-विमर्श करने का एक अच्छा अवसर प्रदान किया है कि भारत में किस प्रकार से सर्वोत्तम जल संसाधन प्रबंधन प्रथाओं को अपनाया जाए।
जल शक्ति मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत जल संसाधन, नदी विकास और गंगा संरक्षण विभाग, 11 विभिन्न श्रेणियों में राज्यों, संगठनों और व्यक्तियों आदि को - सर्वश्रेष्ठ राज्य, सर्वश्रेष्ठ जिला, सर्वश्रेष्ठ ग्राम पंचायत, सर्वश्रेष्ठ शहरी स्थानीय निकाय, सर्वश्रेष्ठ मीडिया (प्रिंट और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक), बेस्ट स्कूल, बेस्ट इंस्टीट्यूशन / आरडब्ल्यूए / कैंपस उपयोग के लिए धार्मिक संगठन, बेस्ट इंडस्ट्री, बेस्ट एनजीओ, बेस्ट वॉटर यूजर एसोसिएशन और सीएसआर गतिविधि के लिए सर्वश्रेष्ठ उद्योग की श्रेणी में 57 पुरस्कार प्रदान कर रहा है। इनमें से कुछ श्रेणियों में देश के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों के लिए उप-श्रेणियां भी हैं। विभिन्न श्रेणियों में पुरस्कार विजेताओं को प्रशस्ति पत्र, ट्रॉफी और नकद पुरस्कार प्रदान किए जाएंगे।
उत्तर प्रदेश, राजस्थान और तमिलनाडु राज्यों को सर्वश्रेष्ठ राज्य की श्रेणी में क्रमशः पहला, दूसरा और तीसरा पुरस्कार प्राप्त हुआ है। कुछ विजेताओं ने जल प्रबंधन के क्षेत्र में अनुकरणीय कार्य किया है। पुरस्कारों से भारत के लोगों के मन में जल संरक्षण के प्रति जागरूकता पैदा होने की आशा है और यह लोगों के व्यवहार में परिवर्तन लाने में सहायता करेगा।
एनडब्ल्यूए सरकार के 'जल समृद्ध भारत' की परिकल्पना को साकार करने के लिए देश भर में व्यक्तियों और संगठनों द्वारा किए गए अच्छे कार्यों और प्रयासों पर केंद्रित है। यह पुरस्कार सभी लोगों और संगठनों को एक मजबूत साझेदारी और जल संसाधन प्रबंधन गतिविधियों में लोगों की भागीदारी को और मजबूत करने का अवसर प्रदान करता है।
2019 में जल शक्ति अभियान के सफल कार्यान्वयन के बाद, जो जल संरक्षण और प्रबंधन के लिए एक राष्ट्रीय आह्वान था और देश के 256 जिलों में 1,592 जल संकट वाले प्रखंडों में लागू किया गया था, जल शक्ति अभियान- II: कैच द रेन, जहां यह बरसता है, जब यह बरसता है, अभियान 22 मार्च, 2021 को विश्व जल दिवस के अवसर पर प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा शुरू किया गया था, जिसे मानसून और मानसून की अवधि, यानी मार्च 2021 से 30 नवंबर, 2021 तक पूर्व के दौरान देश के सभी जिलों (ग्रामीण और शहरी क्षेत्रों) में लागू किया गया था। राष्ट्रीय जल मिशन के नेतृत्व में इस अभियान को पूरे देश में बहुत अच्छी प्रतिक्रिया मिली। 22 मार्च, 2021 को शुरू होने के बाद से 31 दिसंबर, 2021 तक, शहरी और ग्रामीण दोनों क्षेत्रों को मिलाकर, 36 करोड़ से अधिक वनरोपण कार्यों, 43,631 प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमों/किसान मेले आयोजित किए गए और 306 जल शक्ति केंद्र स्थापित किए गए। इसके अलावा कुल 46 लाख से अधिक जल संबंधी कार्य पूर्ण हो गए हैं या चल रहे हैं। अकेले मनरेगा के अंतर्गत व्यय 65000 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक है। जल संरक्षण से संबंधित कार्यों के अलावा, जल निकायों की सूची बनाने के लिए मौजूदा जल निकायों/संरचनाओं की पहचान के लिए रिमोट सेंसिंग उपग्रह छवियों और जीआईएस मैपिंग तकनीक का उपयोग किया गया था।
जल शक्ति अभियान में: कैच द रेन यानी वर्षा जल का संरक्षण-2022, अभियान में कुछ नई विशेषताएं जो जोड़ी गई हैं, इनमें स्प्रिंग शेड विकास, जलग्रहण क्षेत्रों की सुरक्षा, जल क्षेत्र में लैंगिक मुख्यधारा शामिल हैं। लैंगिक मुख्यधारा से जल प्रशासन/संरक्षण और प्रबंधन में महिलाओं की भूमिका को बढ़ावा मिलने की आशा है। राज्य सरकारें अपने राज्य के प्रत्येक जिले में जल शक्ति केंद्र स्थापित करने का कार्य पूरा करेंगी जो ज्ञान केंद्र के रूप में कार्य करेगा और जल संबंधी सभी समस्याओं / मुद्दों का एक ही स्थान पर समाधान करेगा और जल्द से जल्द जिला जल संरक्षण योजना तैयार करेगा। यदि इस वर्ष अभियान के अंतर्गत देश के सभी जल निकायों की गणना कर ली गई तो यह एक बड़ी उपलब्धि होगी।
अभियान के शुभारंभ के दौरान सभी सरपंच विशेष ग्राम सभा का संचालन करेंगे और गांव के लोगों को जल शपथ दिलाएंगे. "जल शक्ति अभियान: कैच द रेन" अभियान का सफल कार्यान्वयन जमीनी स्तर पर स्थानीय समुदाय के लोगों की सक्रिय भागीदारी पर निर्भर करता है, जहां स्थानीय समुदाय के लोग जल संरक्षण में सक्रिय भागीदारी के माध्यम से पानी की कमी की समस्या को कम करने के लिए "जल योद्धा" बनकर जल संरक्षण संरचनाओं की संपत्ति के मालिक के रूप में कार्य करते हैं। "जल शक्ति के लिए जन शक्ति" की इच्छा को पूरा करने के साथ अभियान की सफलता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए जल संरक्षण में प्रत्येक व्यक्ति की प्रेरणा और सक्रिय भागीदारी के लिए जिला मजिस्ट्रेट और ग्राम सरपंच स्थानीय आबादी को "मार्ग दर्शक" के रूप में प्रेरित करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएंगे।