Ministry of Jal Shakti
President Shri Ram Nath Kovind To Felicitate Winners of 3rd National Water Awards On 29th March, 2022
States Of Uttar Pradesh, Rajasthan & Tamil Nadu Have Got The First, Second And Third Prizes Respectively In The Best State Category
President To Also Launch Jal Shakti Abhiyan- Catch The Rain 2022 Campaign Which Will Continue Till 30th November 2022
28 MAR 2022 5:54PM by PIB Delhi
[CURTAIN RAISER]
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind will felicitate the winners of the 3rd National Water Awards on 29th March 2022 at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi. The President will also launch the Jal Shakti Abhiyan: Catch the Rain campaign 2022 during the event. Catch the Rain campaign will continue to be implemented this year till 30th November 2022.
Union Minister for Jal Shakti Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, Ministers of State for Jal Shakti Shri Bishweswar Tudu and Shri Prahlad Singh Patel, Secretary, Department of Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation, Shri Pankaj Kumar and Secretary, Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation Shri Vini Mahajan will also be present during the occasion.
The need for a unified National Water Awards was felt to encourage the stakeholders and people adopt holistic approach towards water resources management. The Awards also strives to create awareness among the masses on the importance of water and motivate them to adopt best practices in effective water management.
The first National Water Award was launched by the Jal Shakti Ministry in 2018. National Water Awards have provided a good opportunity to start-ups as well as leading organizations to engage and deliberate with senior policymakers on how to adopt the best water resources management practices in India.
The Department of Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation, Ministry of Jal Shakti is giving 57 awards to States, Organizations, Individuals etc. in 11 different categories - Best State, Best District, Best Village Panchayat, Best Urban Local Body, Best Media (Print & Electronic), Best School, Best Institution/RWA/Religious organization for Campus usage, Best Industry, Best NGO, Best Water User Association, and Best Industry for CSR Activity. Some of these categories have sub- categories for different zones of the country. The award winners in different categories will be given a citation, trophy and cash prize.
The States of Uttar Pradesh, Rajasthan and Tamil Nadu have got the first, second and third prizes respectively in the Best State category. Some of the winners have done exemplary work in the field of water management. The Awards are expected to usher-in a water consciousness in the minds of people of India and will help in bringing a behavioral change.
The NWAs focuses on the good work and efforts made by individual and organisations across the country in attaining the government’s vision of a ‘Jal Samridh Bharat’. The Award also provides an occasion for all people and organisations to further cement a strong partnership and people engagement in water resources management activities.
After the successful implementation of Jal Shakti Abhiyan in 2019, which was a national call to action for water conservation and management and implemented in 1,592 water stressed blocks in 256 districts of the country, the Jal Shakti Abhiyan-II: Catch the Rain, where it Falls, When it Falls campaign was launched by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi on the occasion of World Water Day on 22nd March 2021, which was taken up in all districts (rural as well as urban areas) of the country during the pre-monsoon and monsoon period, i.e. from March 2021 to 30 November 2021. The campaign spearheaded by National Water Mission evoked a very good response all over the country. Since the launch on 22 March 2021 till 31st December 2021, both urban and rural areas put together, a total of more than 46 lakh water related works completed/on-going in addition to more than 36 crore afforestation works, 43,631 training programmes/kisan melas were held and 306 Jal Shakti Kendras had been established. The expenditure under MGNREGS alone is more than Rs 65000 crore. In addition to water conservation related works, use of remote sensing satellite images and GIS mapping technology for identification of existing water bodies/structures was done to create an inventory of water bodies.
In Jal Shakti Abhiyan: Catch the Rain 2022, some new features which have been added are spring shed development, protection of water catchment areas, gender mainstreaming in water sector. Gender mainstreaming is expected to promote the role of women in water governance/conservation & management. The State Governments will accomplish the task of setting up of Jal Shakti Kendras in each district of their state which will act as knowledge center and will offer a one stop solution to all water related problems/ issues and draw district water conservation plan as early as possible. If all water bodies in the country are enumerated under the campaign this year, it will be a major achievement.
All the Sarpanchs will conduct the special Gram Sabhas during the launch of the campaign and administer the Jal Shapath to the people in the village. Successful implementation of the “Jal Shakti Abhiyan: Catch the Rain” campaign relies on active participation of local community people at the grass root level where the local community people will be a “water warriors” to mitigate water scarcity issues through active participation in water conservation work and act as an owner to the water conservation structures assets. District Magistrate and Gram Sarpanchs will play crucial role in motivating the local populace as “Marg Darshak” for motivation and active participation of each individual in water conservation to ensure campaign’s success with fulfilling the desire of “Jan Shakti for Jal Shakti”.

جل شکتی وزارت
صدرِ جمہوریۂ ہند جناب رام ناتھ کووند 29 مارچ ، 2022 ء کو تیسرے نیشنل واٹر ایوارڈس حاصل کرنے والوں کی عزت افزائی کریں گے
اتر پردیش ، راجستھان اور تمل ناڈو نے ریاست کے زمرے میں بالترتیب پہلا ، دوسرا اور تیسرا ایوارڈ حاصل کیا ہے
صدرِ جمہوریہ ’’ کیچ دا رین 2022 ‘‘ نامی جل شکتی ابھیان کا بھی آغاز کریں گے ، جو 30 نومبر ، 2022 ء تک جاری رہے گا
28 MAR 2022 5:54PM by PIB Delhi
( ایک تعارف )
صدر جمہوریہ ٔہند جناب رام ناتھ کووند 29 مارچ ، 2022 ء کو نئی دلّی کے وگیان بھون میں تیسرے قومی آبی ایوارڈ کے فاتحین کی عزت افزائی کریں گے۔ صدر ِ جمہوریہ تقریب کے دوران ’’ جل شکتی ابھیان: کیچ دا رین مہم 2022 ‘‘ کا بھی آغاز کریں گے ، جو 30 نومبر ، 2022ء تک جاری رہے گی۔
جل شکتی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت، جل شکتی کے وزیر مملکت جناب بشویشور توڈو اور جناب پرہلاد سنگھ پٹیل، آبی وسائل، دریائی ترقی اور گنگا کے احیاء کے محکمے میں سکریٹری جناب پنکج کمار اور پینے کے پانی اور صفائی ستھرائی کے محکمے کے سکریٹری جناب وینی مہاجن بھی اس موقع پر موجود ہوں گے ۔
قومی آبی ایوارڈس کی ضرورت فریقین اور عوام کو آبی وسائل کے نظم و نسق کے حوالے سے جامع انداز اپنانے کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لئے محسوس کی گئی تھی ۔ یہ ایوارڈ عوام میں پانی کی اہمیت کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنے اور پانی کے موثر انتظام میں بہترین طریقوں کو اپنانے کی ترغیب دینے کی بھی کوشش کرتا ہے۔
پہلا قومی آبی ایوارڈ ، 2018 ء میں وزارت جل شکتی کی طرف سے شروع کیا گیا تھا۔ قومی آبی ایوارڈز نے اسٹارٹ اپس کے ساتھ ساتھ سرکردہ تنظیموں کو سینئر پالیسی سازوں کے ساتھ تعاون کرنے اور ان پر تبادلۂ خیال کرنے کا ایک اچھا موقع فراہم کیا ہے کہ بھارت میں کس طرح پانی کے وسائل کے انتظام کے بہترین طریقوں کو اپنایا جائے۔
آبی وسائل، دریاکی ترقی اور گنگا کے احیاء کا محکمہ، جل شکتی کی وزارت ، ریاستوں، تنظیموں اور افراد وغیرہ کو 11 مختلف زمروں میں 57 ایوارڈس دیتی ہے ۔ ان زمروں میں بہترین ریاست، بہترین ضلع، بہترین گاؤں پنچایت، بہترین شہری بلدیاتی ادارہ، بہترین میڈیا (پرنٹ اور الیکٹرانک)، بہترین اسکول، بہترین ادارہ/ آر ڈبلیو اے /مذہبی تنظیم برائے کیمپس استعمال، بہترین صنعت، بہترین این جی او، بہترین واٹر یوزر ایسوسی ایشن اور سی ایس آر سرگرمیوں کے لئے بہترین صنعت شامل ہیں ۔ ان زمروں میں ملک کے مختلف زون کے لئے ذیلی زمرے بھی ہیں ۔ مختلف زمروں میں ایوارڈ پانے والوں کو ایک توصیف نامہ ، ٹرافی اور نقد انعام دیا جائے گا۔
ریاست اتر پردیش، راجستھان اور تمل ناڈو نے بہترین ریاست کے زمرے میں بالترتیب پہلا ، دوسرا اور تیسرا ایوارڈ حاصل کیا ہے ۔ کچھ ایوارڈ پانے والوں نے آبی بندوبست کے شعبے میں مثالی کام انجام دیئے ہیں ۔ امید ہے کہ اِن ایوارڈز سے بھارت کے عوام کے ذہنوں میں پانی کے بارے میں احساس پیدا ہوگا اور اُن کے رویے میں تبدیلی لانے میں مدد ملے گی۔
این ڈبلیو اے کے ذریعے پورے ملک میں افراد اور تنظیموں کے ذریعے کئے گئے اچھے کام اور کوششوں پر توجہ مرکوز کی جاتی ہے تاکہ جل سمرِدھ بھارت کے حکومت کے ویژن کو حاصل کیا جا سکے ۔ یہ ایوارڈ تمام عوام اور تنظیموں کو آبی وسائل کے بندوبست کی سرگرمیوں میں زیادہ مضبوط ساجھیداری کرنے اور لوگوں کو شامل کرنے میں مدد فراہم کرتے ہیں ۔
2019 ء میں جل شکتی ابھیان کے کامیاب نفاذ کے بعد، جس میں ملک کے پانی کی قلت والے 256 اضلاع کے 1592 بلاکوں میں پانی کے تحفظ اور بندوبست کی خاطر ایک عمومی اپیل کی گئی تھی ، جل شکتی ابھیان-II: کیچ دا رین ، ویئر اِٹ فالس ، وین اِٹ فالس مہم کا آغاز وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے 22 مارچ ، 2021 ء کو عالمی آبی دن کے موقع پر کیا تھا ، جسے ملک کے تمام اضلاع (دیہی اور شہری علاقوں) میں مانسون سے پہلے اور مانسون کے دوران شروع کیا گیا تھا یعنی مارچ ، 2021 ء سے 30 نومبر ، 2021 ء تک نافذ کیا گیا تھا ۔ قومی آبی مشن کے ذریعے چلائی جانے والی اس مہم کا پورے ملک میں بہت اچھا ردعمل حاصل ہوا ہے ۔ 22 مارچ ، 2021 ء کو آغاز کے بعد سے 31 دسمبر ، 2021 ء تک، شہری اور دیہی دونوں علاقوں نے کل 46 لاکھ سے زیادہ پانی سے متعلق کاموں کو مکمل کیا ہے یا شروع کیا ہے اور اس کے علاوہ ، 36 کروڑ سے زیادہ شجرکاری کی گئی ہے ، 43631 تربیتی پروگرام/کسان میلے لگائے گئے اور 306 جل شکتی کیندر قائم کئے گئے ہیں ۔ صرف ایم جی این آر ای جی ایس کے تحت ہی 65000 کرو ڑروپئے سے زیادہ خرچ کئے گئے ۔ اس کے علاوہ ، آبی تحفظ سے متعلق کام ، موجودہ آبی وسائل / ڈھانچوں کی نشاندہی کے لئے ریموٹ سینسنگ سیٹلائٹ اِمیجز اور جی آئی ایس میپنگ ٹیکنا لوجی کا استعمال کرکے آبی وسائل کی انوینٹری تشکیل دی گئی ہے ۔
جل شکتی ابھیان: کیچ دا رین 2022 میں، کچھ نئی خصوصیات کا بھی اضافہ کیا گیا ہے ، جن میں اسپرنگ شیڈ ڈیولپمنٹ، آبی طاس کے علاقوں کا تحفظ ، پانی کے سیکٹر میں جینڈر مین اسٹریمنگ شامل ہیں ۔ امید ہے کہ جینڈر مین اسٹریمنگ سے پانی کی حکمرانی/ تحفظ اور بندوبست میں خواتین کے رول میں اضافہ ہو گا۔ ریاستی حکومتیں اپنی ریاست کے ہر ضلع میں جل شکتی کیندر قائم کرنے کا کام مکمل کریں گی ، جو معلومات کے ایک مرکز کے طور پر کرم کریں گے اور پانی سے متعلق تمام مسائل کے لئے حل فراہم کریں گے اور جتنی جلد ممکن ہو گا ، ضلع میں پانی کے تحفظ کا منصوبہ مرتب کریں گے ۔ اگر ملک کے تمام آبی وسائل کو ، اِس سال مہم میں شمار کر لیا جاتا ہے تو یہ ایک بڑی کامیابی ہو گی ۔
مہم کے آغاز کے دوران تمام سرپنچ خصوصی گرام سبھا ؤں کا انعقاد کریں گے اور گاؤں میں لوگوں کو جل شپتھ دلوائیں گے۔ ’’ جل شکتی ابھیان: کیچ دا رین ‘‘ مہم کا کامیاب نفاذ بنیادی سطح پر مقامی لوگوں کی شرکت اور مقامی لوگوں کے واٹر واریئر بننے پر منحصر ہو گا اور یہ پانی کے تحفظ کے کام اور پانی کے تحفظ سے متعلق اثاثوں کے مالک کے طور پر لوگوں کی شرکت سے پانی کی قلت کے معاملوں کو حل کیا جا سکے گا ۔ ضلع مجسٹریٹ اور گرام سرپنچ مقامی لوگوں کو ’’ مارگ درشک ‘‘ کے طور پر تحریک دینے اور پانی کے تحفظ میں ہر فرد کی فعال شرکت کے لئے ’’جن شکتی برائے جل شکتی ‘‘ کی خواہش کو پورا کرنے کے ساتھ مہم کی کامیابی کو یقینی بنانے میں اہم کردار ادا کریں گے۔