Ministry of Finance
Gross non-performing assets (NPAs) improves from 11.33% in FY2017-18, to 13.52% in FY2018-19, to 14.69% in FY2019-20
28 MAR 2022 5:57PM by PIB Delhi
As per Reserve Bank of India (RBI) data, recovery made by public sector banks (PSBs) during the financial year as a percentage of gross non-performing assets (NPAs) as on beginning of the financial year (FY) has improved from 11.33% in FY2017-18, to 13.52% in FY2018-19, to 14.69% in FY2019-20. This was stated by Union Minister of State for Finance Dr Bhagwat Kisanrao Karad in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.
In FY2020-21, the Minister stated, despite widespread impact of the COVID-19 pandemic on the economy and its cascading effect on the actions in respect of recovery measures, the recovery during the financial year as a percentage of gross NPA as on beginning of the financial year was still at 12.28%.
On the steps taken by the Government for loan recovery from the wilful defaulters, the Minister stated that as per the inputs received from the Enforcement Directorate, it has attached assets worth Rs. 19,111 crore, up to 23.3.2022, under the provisions of Prevention of Money Laundering Act, 2002 in certain cases of loan fugitives, which is 84.61% of the defrauded amount of Rs. 22,586 crore in these cases. Further, out of these attached assets, assets worth Rs. 15,113 crore, which is 66.91% of the defrauded amount, has been restituted to PSBs.
Giving more information with regard to loan recovery from the wilful defaulters, the Minister stated that as per RBI's Master Circular on Wilful Defaulters, dated 1.7.2015, banks are required to take steps to initiate the legal process, wherever warranted, against the borrowers/ guarantors for recovery of dues. Further, they may also initiate criminal proceedings against wilful defaulters, wherever necessary. In line with these instructions, banks initiate recovery process under various recovery mechanisms, such as filing of a suit in civil courts or in the Debts Recovery Tribunals, action under the Securitisation and Reconstruction of Financial Assets and Enforcement of Security Interest Act, 2002, filing of cases in the National Company Law Tribunal under the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code, 2016, and through sale of NPAs.
Moreover, the Minister stated, to deter wilful defaulters, as per RBI's instructions, wilful defaulters are not sanctioned any additional facilities by banks, non-banking financial companies (NBFCs) or financial institutions, and their unit is debarred from floating new ventures for five years. Further, vide Securities and Exchange Board of India (Substantial Acquisition of Shares and Takeovers) (Second Amendment) Regulations, 2016, wilful defaulters and companies with wilful defaulters as promoters/ directors have been debarred from accessing capital markets to raise funds. In addition, the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code, 2016 has debarred wilful defaulters from participating in the insolvency resolution process.

وزارت خزانہ
مجموعی منجمد اثاثہ جات (این پی اے) مالی سال 18-2017 میں 11.33 فیصد سے بڑھ کر مالی سال 19-2018 میں 13.52 فیصد، جبکہ مالی سال 20-2019 میں بڑھ کر 14.69 فیصد ہو گئے
28 MAR 2022 5:57PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:28؍مارچ2022: ریزرو بینک آف انڈیا (آر بی آئی) کے اعداد و شمار کے مطابق مالی سال کے دوران سرکاری سیکٹر کے بینکوں (پی ایس بیز) کی طرف سے مالی سال کے آغاز تک مجموعی منجمد اثاثوں (این پی اے) کے فیصد کے طور پر کی گئی وصولی مالی سال 18-2017 میں 11.33 فیصد سے بہتر ہوکر مالی سال 19-2018 میں 13.52 فیصد اور مالی سال 20-2019 میں 14.69 فیصد ہوگئی ہے۔ یہ بات خزانہ کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر بھاگوت کسن راؤ کراڈ نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں کہی۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ مالی سال 21-2020 میں معیشت پر کووڈ-19 وبا کے بڑے پیمانے پر اثرات نیز معیشت کی بحالی کے اقدامات پر اس کے بڑے اثرات کے باوجود مالی سال کے دوران مجموعی منجمد اثاثوں کے فیصد کے طور پر وصولی مالی سال کے شروع میں اب بھی 12.28 فیصد پر تھا۔
دانستہ طور پر قرض نہ چکانے والوں سے قرض کی وصولی کے لیے حکومت کی طرف سے اٹھائے گئے اقدامات پر وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ انفورسمنٹ ڈائریکٹوریٹ سے موصول ہونے والی معلومات کے مطابق اس نے 23 مارچ 2022 تک منی لانڈرنگ کی روک تھام ایکٹ، 2002 کی دفعات کے تحت قرض کے مفرور افراد کے بعض معاملات میں، جو کہ 22,586 کروڑ روپے کی دھوکہ دہی کی رقم کا 84.61 فیصد ہے، 19,111 کروڑ روپے کے اثاثے ضبط کیے ہیں۔ مزید برآں ان منسلک اثاثوں میں سے 15,113 کروڑ روپے کی مالیت کے اثاثے جو کہ دھوکہ دہی کی رقم کا 66.91 فیصد ہے، سرکاری سیکٹر کے بینکوں (پی ایس بی) کو واپس کر دیا گیا ہے۔
دانستہ قرض نادہندگان سے قرض کی وصولی کے سلسلے میں مزید معلومات دیتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ آر بی آئی کے یکم جولائی 2015 کے ولفل ڈیفالٹرز پر ماسٹر سرکلر کے مطابق بینکوں کو قرض لینے والوں/ واجبات کی وصولی کے ضامن کے خلاف قانونی کارروائی شروع کرنے کے لیے جہاں بھی ضروری ہو، اقدامات کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ جہاں بھی ضروری ہو وہ دانستہ ڈیفالٹرز کے خلاف فوجداری کارروائی بھی شروع کر سکتے ہیں۔ ان ہدایات کے مطابق بینک وصولی کے مختلف طریقہ کار کے تحت وصولی کا عمل شروع کرتے ہیں، جیسے سول عدالتوں میں یا ڈیبٹس ریکوری ٹربیونلز میں مقدمہ دائر کرنا، مالیاتی اثاثوں کی سیکوریٹائزیشن اینڈ ری کنسٹرکشن اینڈ انفورسمنٹ آف سیکیورٹی انٹرسٹ ایکٹ، 2002 کے تحت کارروائی، دیوالیہ اور دیوالیہ پن ضابطے، 2016 کے تحت نیز منجمد اثاثوں کی فروخت کے ذریعے نیشنل کمپنی لاء ٹریبونل میں مقدمات دائر کرنا جیسے امور شامل ہیں۔
مزید برآں وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ دانستہ قرض نادہندگان کو روکنے کے لیے آر بی آئی کی ہدایات کے مطابق بینکوں، غیر بینکنگ مالیاتی کمپنیوں (این بی ایف سی) یا مالیاتی اداروں کی طرف سے کوئی اضافی سہولتیں منظور نہیں کی جاتی ہیں اور ان کے یونٹ کو پانچ برسوں کے لیے نئے منصوبے شروع کرنے سے روک دیا جاتا ہے۔ مزید برآں سیکورٹیز اینڈ ایکسچینج بورڈ آف انڈیا (حصص اور ٹیک اوور کا خاطر خواہ حصول) (دوسری ترمیم) ضوابط، 2016 کے تحت دانستہ ڈیفالٹرز اور پروموٹر/ڈائریکٹر کے طور پر دانستہ ڈیفالٹرز کمپنیوں کو فنڈز اکٹھا کرنے کے لیے کیپٹل مارکیٹ تک رسائی سے روک دیا گیا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ دیوالیہ اور دیوالیہ پن سے متعلق ضابطے، 2016 نے دانستہ قرض نادہندگان کو دیوالیہ پن کے حل کے عمل میں حصہ لینے سے روک دیا ہے۔