शिक्षा मंत्रालय
भारत की बौद्धिक क्षमता, नवाचार और ठोस नीतियों से ऊर्जा के नये भविष्य के निर्माण में मदद मिलेगी: केंद्रीय मंत्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान
"हमारा लक्ष्य आने वाले वर्षों में भारत को उच्च शिक्षा में आत्मनिर्भर बनाना है": केंद्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री
27 MAR 2022 9:26PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने कहा है कि भारत की बौद्धिक क्षमता, नवाचार और ठोस नीतियां वैश्विक ऊर्जा परिवर्तन को गति देंगी और ऊर्जा के एक नये भविष्य के निर्माण में योगदान देंगी। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि भारत वर्तमान में ऊर्जा का आयात करने वाला देश है, लेकिन आने वाले वर्षों में देश ऊर्जा क्षेत्र में आत्मनिर्भर हो जाएगा। उन्होंने कहा कि राष्ट्र सौर ऊर्जा, जैव ऊर्जा और हाइड्रोजन ऊर्जा जैसे लंबे समय तक बने रहने वाले हरित ऊर्जा स्रोतों की खोज कर रहा है। माननीय मंत्री ने यह बात आज मुंबई में आयोजित वर्ष 2021 के लोकसत्ता तरुण तेजांकित पुरस्कारों की प्रस्तुति समारोह में कही।
मंत्री ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि कैसे भारत के ज्ञान ने दुनिया को लाभान्वित किया है और दोनों दिशा में चलने वाली राह के रूप में ज्ञान का आदान-प्रदान किया है। प्रतिभा पलायन के संबंध में एक प्रश्न का उत्तर देते हुए केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि हमें प्रतिभा पलायन परिदृश्य को प्रतिभा संग्रह परिदृश्य में बदलना होगा और देश को ज्ञान का भंडार बनाना होगा। “21वीं सदी भारत के लिए एक महान अवसर है। देश की क्रय शक्ति बढ़ी है और इसके परिणामस्वरूप देश के अंदर ही एक बड़ा बाजार विकसित होने जा रहा हैं। उन्होंने साथ ही कहा कि ये इनोवेटर्स को देश में रहने और भारत के बाजारों को और समझने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करेगा।
शिक्षा मंत्री ने भारत में उच्च शिक्षा के लिए अधिक अवसर तैयार करने, शिक्षा में सुधार, शिक्षा को रोजगार से जोड़ने और शिक्षा को सस्ती, समावेशी और न्यायसंगत बनाने के दीर्घकालिक लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने के प्रयासों को भी विस्तार से बताया।
उच्च अध्ययन के लिए विदेश यात्रा करने वाले छात्रों के बारे में पूछे जाने पर शिक्षा मंत्री ने कहा कि देश में उच्च शिक्षा का चयन करने वाले छात्रों की कुल संख्या चार करोड़ है। “अगले दस वर्षों में, यह संख्या बढ़कर 10 करोड़ होने जा रही है। हम इस क्षेत्र में भी आत्मनिर्भर बनने के लिए काम कर रहे हैं। निकट भविष्य में हमें अपने भारतीय छात्रों को देश में ही शिक्षित करने के लिए पर्याप्त सुविधाएं देनी होंगी।
नई शिक्षा नीति पर केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि यह कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता पर केंद्रित है। उन्होंने कहा कि हमारी शिक्षा प्रणाली डिग्री आधारित या नौकरी पाने पर आधारित नहीं रहनी चाहिए।

Ministry of Education
India’s intellectual capacity, innovation and policy consistency will help build a new energy future: Union Minister Dharmendra Pradhan
“We aim to make India self-sufficient in higher education in the coming years”: Union Education Minister
27 MAR 2022 9:26PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, March 27, 2022
Union Minister Shri Dharmendra Pradhan has said that India’s intellectual capacity, innovation and policy consistency will drive the global energy transition and contribute in building a new energy future. He expressed confidence that while India is currently an energy-importing nation, it will become self-sufficient in energy sector in the coming years. He said that the nation is exploring sustainable green energy sources like solar energy, bio-energy and hydrogen energy. The Minister said this at the presentation ceremony of Loksatta Tarun Tejankit Awards for the year 2021, held in Mumbai today.
The Minister emphasised on how India’s knowledge has benefited the world and knowledge exchange as a two-way street. Answering a question regarding brain drain, the Union Minister said that we have to convert the brain drain scenario into brain bank scenario and make the nation a knowledge repository. “The 21st century poses a great opportunity for India. The purchasing power of the country has increased and consequently we are going to have larger markets in the country itself.” This will encourage the innovators to stay in the country and explore Indian markets, he added.
The Education Minister also elaborated upon efforts to create more opportunities for higher education in India, reforms in education, linking education with employment, and achieving long-term goals of making education affordable, inclusive and equitable.
When questioned about students travelling abroad for higher studies, the Education Minister said that the total number of students opting for higher studies in the country is four crores. “In next ten years, this number is going to increase to 10 crores. We are working to become self-sufficient in this area as well. In the near future, we will have to make enough facilities to educate our Indian students in the country itself.”
On the New Education Policy, the Union Minister said that it focuses on skill development and entrepreneurship. He added that our education system should not remain degree-based or placement-based.