Prime Minister's Office
PM participates in ‘Grih Pravesham’ of more than 5 Lakh beneficiaries of PMAY-G in Madhya Pradesh
“When efforts of an honest government and efforts of empowered poor come together, poverty is defeated”
“Campaign of providing pucca houses to the poor is not just a government scheme but a commitment to instil confidence in the rural poor”
“By aiming for saturation of the coverage of the schemes, the government is eliminating the possibility of discrimination and corruption”
Every state government, local body and panchayat to work for 75 Amrit Sarovars in every district
29 MAR 2022 2:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi participated in ‘Grih Pravesham’ of about 5.21 Lakh beneficiaries of Pradhan Mantri Awaas Yojana - Gramin in Madhya Pradesh today via video conferencing. Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, Union and state ministers, Members of Parliament and state legislators were among those present on the occasion.
Speaking on the occasion, the Prime Minister congratulated the beneficiaries for their ‘Grih Pravesham’ in the upcoming new year of Vikram Samvat. The Prime Minister said that earlier, political parties did not do enough for the poor despite their professed stance. “Once the poor are empowered, they have the courage to fight poverty. When efforts of an honest government and efforts of empowered poor come together, poverty is defeated”, he said.
The Prime Minister emphasized that “these 5.25 lakh houses built in villages under the Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana are not just statistics These 5.25 lakh houses are the identity of the poor getting strong in the country.” Shri Modi further said that this campaign of providing pucca houses to the poor is not just a government scheme but a commitment to instil confidence in the rural poor. “This is the first step of bringing the poor out of poverty”, he said. “These houses reflect the service spirit and a campaign to make women of the villages ‘lakhpati’.”, he added.
As against few lakh houses constructed earlier, the Prime Minister said that this government has already handed over 2.5 crore pucca houses out of which 2 crore are in the rural areas. Not even the pandemic could slow this campaign, said the Prime Minister. In Madhya Pradesh 24 lakh out of approved 30 lakh houses are already complete benefiting, among other, Baiga, Sahariya and Bhariya samaj people.
Houses under PMAY, the Prime Minister informed, come equipped with toilet, Saubhagya Yojna electricity Connection, Ujala Scheme LED bulb, Ujjwala gas Connection and water connection under Har Ghar Jal, saving the beneficiaries the hassle of running around for these benefits.
The Prime Minister, said that among the houses constructed under the PMAY scheme, almost two crore houses are registered in the name of the women. This ownership has strengthened the participation of the women in the financial decision-making of the household. Reiterating the government’s commitment to enhance the dignity and ease of living of the women, the Prime Minister said that in the last two and half years more than 6 crore households have been provided tap water connection for drinking water.
The Prime Minister said that the government has spent 2 lakh 60 thousand crore rupees for providing free ration to the poor. As the scheme has been extended for next 6 months, additional 80 thousand crore rupees will be spent for this. In tune with the government’s commitment to provide full benefit to the intended beneficiaries, the government has weeded out the 4 crore fake beneficiaries from the record. Post 2014 this exercise was undertaken so that poor get their deserved benefit and money is saved from being pilfered by unscrupulous elements. During Amrit Kaal effort is to take the basic facilities to every beneficiary. He said by aiming for saturation in the schemes the government is eliminating the possibility of discrimination and corruption.
Through formalizing property record under the Svamitva scheme, the government is easing the business climate in the villages. In Madhya Pradesh, 50 thousand villages in all the districts are being surveyed.
The Prime Minister said that for a long-time, rural economy was restricted to agriculture. Along with encouragement to modern technology like drones and ancient system like natural faming government is opening new avenues in the villages. He complimented the Madhya Pradesh government and the Chief Minister for creating new records in MSP procurement. Madhay Pradesh Farmer also received 13 thousand crore rupees under PM Kisan Samman Nidhi.
The Prime Minister called for constructing 75 Amrit Sarovars (Ponds) in every districts in the upcoming new year (Pratipada) . He asked these Sarovars to be new and big. He said MNREGA funds can be utilized for this and it will be greatly beneficial for the land, nature, small farmers, women and even birds and animals. He appealed to every state government, local bodies and panchayats to work in this direction.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী মধ্যপ্রদেশে প্রধানমন্ত্রী আবাস যোজনা – গ্রামীণ কর্মসূচির ৫ লক্ষেরও বেশি সুবিধাভোগীর ‘গৃহ প্রবেশম’ অনুষ্ঠানে অংশ নিয়েছেন
29 MAR 2022 2:00PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৯ মার্চ, ২০২২
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে মধ্যপ্রদেশে প্রধানমন্ত্রী আবাস যোজনা – গ্রামীণ কর্মসূচির প্রায় ৫ লক্ষ ২১ হাজার সুবিধাভোগীর ‘গৃহ প্রবেশম’ অনুষ্ঠানে অংশ নিয়েছেন। অনুষ্ঠানে মধ্যপ্রদেশের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী শিবরাজ সিং চৌহান, একাধিক কেন্দ্রীয় প্রতিমন্ত্রী এবং সাংসদ সহ রাজ্যের বিধায়করা উপস্থিত ছিলেন।
অনুষ্ঠানের ভাষণে প্রধানমন্ত্রী ‘বিক্রম সম্বত’ – এর আসন্ন নতুন বছরে তাঁদের ‘গৃহ প্রবেশম’ – এর জন্য সুবিধাভোগীদের অভিনন্দন জানান। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, এর আগে রাজনৈতিক দলগুলি দরিদ্রদের জন্য যথেষ্ট কাজ করেনি। তিনি জানান, “দরিদ্রদের ক্ষমতায়ন হলে তাঁরা দারিদ্র্যের বিরুদ্ধে লড়াই করার সাহস পায়। যখন একটি সৎ সরকারের প্রয়াস এবং ক্ষমতাপ্রাপ্ত দরিদ্রদের প্রচেষ্টা একত্রিত হয়, তখন দারিদ্র্য পরাজিত হয়”।
শ্রী মোদী জানান, “প্রধানমন্ত্রী আবাস যোজনার আওতায় গ্রামে নির্মিত এই ৫ লক্ষ ২৫ হাজার বাড়ি কেবল পরিসংখ্যান নয়, এই ৫ লক্ষ ২৫ হাজার বাড়ি দেশের দরিদ্রদের পরিচয় শক্তিশালী করে তুলেছে”। প্রধানমন্ত্রী আরও বলেন, দরিদ্রদের পাকা ঘর দেওয়ার এই প্রচারটি কেবল একটি সরকারি প্রকল্প নয়, বরং গ্রামীণ দরিদ্রদের মধ্যে আস্থা জাগ্রত করার প্রতিশ্রুতি। তিনি জানান, “এই বাড়িগুলি পরিষেবার মনোভাবকে প্রতিফলিত করে এবং গ্রামের মহিলাদের ‘লাখোপতি’ বানানোর বিষয়ে প্রচার চালায়”।
পূর্বে কয়েক লক্ষ গৃহ নির্মাণের প্রেক্ষিতে প্রধানমন্ত্রী জানান, এই সরকার ইতিমধ্যেই ২.৫ কোটি পাকা বাড়ি হস্তান্তর করেছে। এর মধ্যে ২ কোটি বাড়ি রয়েছে গ্রামীণ এলাকায়। এমনকি, মহামারী পরিস্থিতিতেও এই অভিযান থমকে যায়নি। তিনি বলেন, মধ্যপ্রদেশে অনুমোদিত ৩০ লক্ষ বাড়ির মধ্যে ২৪ লক্ষ বাড়ি ইতিমধ্যেই সম্পূর্ণ হয়েছে। এতে বৈগা, সাহারিয়া এবং ভারিয়া সমাজের লোকেরা উপকৃত হয়েছেন।
শ্রী মোদী জানিয়েছেন, প্রধানমন্ত্রী আবাস যোজনার আওতায় গৃহ নির্মাণে শৌচাগার, সৌভাগ্য যোজনার আওতায় বিদ্যুৎ সংযোগ, উজালা প্রকল্পে এলইডি বাল্ব, উজ্জ্বলা প্রকল্পে রান্নার গ্যাস সংযোগ এবং ‘হর ঘর জল’ প্রকল্পের আওতায় জল সংযোগ দেওয়া হয়েছে। এতে সুবিধাভোগীরা এই সুবিধাগুলি পাওয়ার জন্য এক জায়গা থেকে অন্য জায়গায় ঘুরে বেড়ানোর ঝামেলা থেকে রেহাই পেয়েছেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, প্রধানমন্ত্রী আবাস যোজনার আওতায় নির্মিত বাড়িগুলির মধ্যে প্রায় ২ কোটি বাড়ি মহিলাদের নামে নথিভুক্ত হয়েছে। এই মালিকানা গৃহস্থালীর আর্থিক সিদ্ধান্ত গ্রহণে মহিলাদের অংশগ্রহণকে শক্তিশালী করেছে। মহিলাদের মর্যাদা ও জীবনযাত্রায় স্বাচ্ছন্দ্য বৃদ্ধিতে সরকারের অঙ্গীকারের কথা পুনরায় তুলে ধরে প্রধানমন্ত্রী জানান, গত আড়াই বছরেরও বেশি সময়ে ৬ কোটিরও বেশি পরিবারকে পানীয় জলের জন্য নল বাহিত জল সংযোগ দেওয়া হয়েছে।
শ্রী মোদী বলেন, সরকার গরিবদের বিনামূল্যে রেশন দিতে ২ লক্ষ ৬০ হাজার কোটি টাকা খরচ করেছে। পরবর্তীতে এই প্রকল্পটি ছ’মাসের জন্য বাড়ানো হয়েছে। এর জন্য সরকারের অতিরিক্ত ৮০ হাজার কোটি টাকা খরচ হবে। প্রত্যাশিত সুবিধাভোগীদের সম্পূর্ণ সুবিধা দেওয়ার জন্য সরকারের প্রতিশ্রুতির সঙ্গে তাল মিলিয়ে নথিভুক্ত ৪ কোটি ভুয়ো সুবিধাভোগীকে বাদ দেওয়া হয়েছে। ২০১৪ সালের পর এই অভিযান শুরু করা হয়, যাতে দরিদ্ররা তাঁদের প্রাপ্য সুবিধা পান এবং অসাধু উপায়ে চুরি হওয়া অর্থ বাঁচানো হয়। অমৃতকালের সময় প্রতিটি সুবিধাভোগীর কাছে মৌলিক সুবিধা পৌঁছে দেওয়ার চেষ্টা করা হচ্ছে। তিনি বলেন, এই প্রকল্পগুলিতে সংশোধন প্রক্রিয়ার উপর নজর দিয়ে সরকার বৈষম্য ও দুর্নীতির সম্ভাবনা দূর করেছে।
স্বামীত্ব প্রকল্পের অধীনে সম্পত্তির রেকর্ডকে বিধিবদ্ধ করার মাধ্যমে সরকার গ্রামে ব্যবসার পরিবেশকে সহজ করেছে। মধ্যপ্রদেশের সমস্ত জেলার ৫০ হাজার গ্রামে সমীক্ষার কাজ করা হচ্ছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, দীর্ঘদিন ধরে গ্রামীণ অর্থনীতি কৃষির মধ্যেই সীমাবদ্ধ ছিল। ড্রোনের মতো আধুনিক প্রযুক্তি বা প্রাকৃতিক চাষের মতো প্রাচীণ পদ্ধতিতে উৎসাহ দেওয়ার পাশাপাশি, সরকার গ্রামে নতুন পথ খুলে দিচ্ছে। ন্যূনতম সহায়ক মূল্যে ফসল কেনার নতুন রেকর্ড তৈরি করার জন্য মধ্যপ্রদেশ সরকার এবং মুখ্যমন্ত্রীর প্রশংসাও করেছেন তিনি। তিনি বলেন, মধ্যপ্রদেশের কৃষকরাও প্রধানমন্ত্রী কিষাণ সম্মান নিধির আওতায় ১৩ হাজার কোটি টাকা পেয়েছেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী আসন্ন নতুন বছরে (প্রতিপাদ) প্রতি জেলায় ৭৫টি অমৃত সরোবর খননের আহ্বান জানিয়েছেন। তিনি এই সরোবরগুলিকে নতুন ও বড় আকারে গড়ে তুলতে বলেছেন। শ্রী মোদী বলেন, এর জন্য মনরেগা তহবিল ব্যবহার করা যেতে পারে। এতে জমি, প্রকৃতি, ক্ষুদ্র কৃষক, মহিলা এমনকি, পশু-পাখিরাও উপকৃত হবে। তিনি প্রতিটি রাজ্য সরকার, স্থানীয় সংস্থা ও পঞ্চায়েতকে এই লক্ষ্যে কাজ করার আবেদন জানিয়েছেন।