Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Cultivation of High-Value Crops
29 MAR 2022 2:49PM by PIB Delhi
High value crops are mainly horticulture crops such as fruits, flowers, spices, vegetables & aromatic plants etc. Value of output and net returns of most of these horticulture crops is higher. A Centrally Sponsored Scheme namely Mission for Integrated Development of Horticulture (MIDH) has been launched in the year 2014 for the holistic growth of the horticulture sector covering fruits, vegetables, root and tuber crops, mushrooms, spices, flowers, aromatic plants, coconut, cashew and cocoa through area based regionally differentiated strategies, which includes research, technology promotion, extension, post-harvest management, processing and marketing, in consonance with comparative advantage of each State/region and its diverse agro-climatic features. It also aims to enhance horticulture production, augment farmers’ income and strengthen nutritional security.
MIDH scheme is being implemented through State Horticulture Missions (SHM) in various States. Measures being taken under MIDH for promotion of horticulture sector are Area Expansion (establishment of new garden), Rejuvenation/Replanting of old and senile gardens, production and distribution of Quality Planting Materials, Integrated Pest and Disease Management, Integrated Nutrient Management, Organic Farming, Horticulture Mechanization, Integrated Post-harvest Management, Creation of Marketing Infrastructure, technology dissemination through Front Line Demonstration (FLD) and Human Resource Development etc.
Under MIDH, assistances under different components is being provided to encourage investments from public, private and cooperative sectors and to include innovative technologies in the development of horticulture sector. However, components like Protected Cultivation and Post Harvest Management are mainly for Private Sector/ individual entrepreneurs.
MIDH scheme being a Centrally Sponsored Scheme is implemented through States/ UTs based on their Annual Action Plan and funds are released to States/UTs to implement these AAPs. The State Horticulture Missions further release the funds to selected beneficiaries based on approved AAP and data for any profit from implementation of the scheme is not centrally maintained.
Details of the funds allocated under MIDH and to Rajasthan during the last five years are as under:
(Rs. in crore)
S. No.
Year
Allocation under MIDH
Allocation to Rajasthan under MIDH
1
2016-17
1620.00
50.89
2
2017-18
2329.13
70.89
3
2018-19
2546.30
90.50
4
2019-20
2209.57
90.50
5
2020-21
2160.25
60.00
This information was given by the Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

விவசாயத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
உயர் மதிப்பு பயிர் வகைகளை பயிரிடுதல்
29 MAR 2022 2:49PM by PIB Chennai
மக்களவையில் கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக பதிலளித்த வேளாண் மற்றும் விவசாயங்கள் நலத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு நரேந்திர சிங் தோமர் கீழ்காணும் தகவல்களை வழங்கினார்.
அதிக மதிப்புள்ள பயிர்கள் எனப்படுபவை முக்கியமாக தோட்டக்கலைப் பயிர்களான பழங்கள், பூக்கள், மசாலாப் பொருட்கள், காய்கறிகள் மற்றும் நறுமணத் தாவரங்கள் போன்றவை ஆகும்.
இந்த தோட்டக்கலைப் பயிர்களில் பெரும்பாலானவற்றின் உற்பத்தி மற்றும் நிகர வருமானத்தின் மதிப்பு அதிகமாக உள்ளது. பழங்கள், காய்கறிகள், வேர் மற்றும் கிழங்கு பயிர்கள், காளான்கள், மசாலாப் பொருட்கள், பூக்கள், நறுமணச் செடிகள், தென்னை, ஆகியவற்றை உள்ளடக்கிய தோட்டக்கலைத் துறையின் முழுமையான வளர்ச்சிக்காக 2014-ம் ஆண்டு மத்திய அரசு நிதியுதவியுடன் கூடிய தோட்டக்கலைத் துறையின் ஒருங்கிணைந்த மேம்பாட்டுக்கான இயக்கம் தொடங்கப்பட்டது.
ஒவ்வொரு மாநிலம்/பிராந்தியத்தின் ஒப்பீட்டு நன்மைகள் மற்றும் அவற்றின் மாறுபட்ட வேளாண் பருவநிலை அம்சங்கள் ஆகியவற்றின் அடிப்படையில் ஆராய்ச்சி, தொழில்நுட்ப மேம்பாடு, விரிவாக்கம், அறுவடைக்குப் பிந்தைய மேலாண்மை, செயலாக்கம் மற்றும் சந்தைப்படுத்தல் உள்ளிட்ட பிராந்திய அடிப்படையிலான வேறுபட்ட உத்திகள் மூலம் தோட்டக்கலை உற்பத்தியை மேம்படுத்துதல், விவசாயிகளின் வருமானத்தைப் பெருக்குதல் மற்றும் ஊட்டச்சத்து பாதுகாப்பை வலுப்படுத்துதல் ஆகிவை இத்திட்டத்தின் கீழ் மேற்கொள்ளப்படுகின்றன.
பொது, தனியார் மற்றும் கூட்டுறவுத் துறைகளில் இருந்து முதலீடுகளை ஊக்குவிக்கவும், தோட்டக்கலைத் துறையின் வளர்ச்சியில் புதுமையான தொழில்நுட்பங்களைச் சேர்க்கவும் பல்வேறு கூறுகளின் கீழ் உதவிகள் வழங்கப்பட்டு வருகின்றன.
தோட்டக்கலைத் துறையின் ஒருங்கிணைந்த மேம்பாட்டுக்கான இயக்கத்தின் கீழ் 2016-17-ம் ஆண்டு ரூ 1620 கோடியும், 2017-18-ம் ஆண்டு ரூ 2329.13 கோடியும், 2018-19-ம் ஆண்டு ரூ 2546.30 கோடியும், 2019-20-ம் ஆண்டு ரூ 2209.57 கோடியும், 2020-21-ம் ஆண்டு ரூ 2160.26 கோடியும் ஒதுக்கீடு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1810905