Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Scheme for Economic Empowerment of DNTs
29 MAR 2022 4:37PM by PIB Delhi
A Scheme for Economic Empowerment of DNTs(SEED) has been formulated for livelihood support for the Denotified, Nomadic and Semi Nomadic communities. The interventions under this are:
1. To facilitate youth of these communities to secure jobs through competitive examinations by providing coaching of good quality;
2. To provide health insurance to DNT communities under PM-JAY;
• iii. To promote secure livelihoods though economic activities and by organising them into self help groups;
• iv. To provide financial assistance for construction of houses to members of the DNT communities.
The Scheme will benefit 6250 students by providing free coaching, 4,44,500 families by providing health insurance, 2,000 clusters for livelihood initiative and 4,200 families by providing houses in next five years.
A portal has been developed for inviting application through online system for easy access to the beneficiaries under the Scheme. Utmost care has been taken to make this portal user friendly.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Social Justice & Empowerment, Sushri Pratima Bhoumik in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
ڈی این ٹی کی معاشی اختیارکاری کے لیے اسکیم
29 MAR 2022 4:37PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 29 مارچ 2022:
سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزیر مملکت محترمہ پرتیما بھومک نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ غیر نوٹیفائیڈ، خانہ بدوش اور نیم خانہ بدوش برادریوں کو روزگار فراہمی میں مدد کرنے کی غرض سے ، ڈی این ٹی (ایس ای ای ڈی) کی معاشی اختیار کاری کے لیے ایک اسکیم وضع کی گئی ہے۔ اس کے تحت کیے جانے والے اقدامات مندرجہ ذیل ہیں:
1. ان برادریوں کے نوجوانوں کو بہتر معیاری کوچنگ خدمات فراہم کراتے ہوئے مسابقتی امتحانات کے ذریعہ روزگار فراہم کرکے سہولت بہم پہنچانا؛
2. پی ایم۔ جے اے وائی کے تحت ڈی این ٹی برادریوں کو صحتی بیمہ فراہم کرانا؛
• iii. اقتصادی سرگرمیوں اور انہیں سیلف ہیلپ گروپوں میں منظم کرکے محفوظ روزگار کو فروغ دینا
• iv. مکانات کی تعمیر کے لیے ڈی این ٹی برادریوں کے اراکین کو مالی امداد فراہم کرنا۔
یہ اسکیم آئندہ پانچ برسوں میں 6250 طلبا کو مفت کوچنگ فراہم کرکے، 444500 کنبوں کو صحتی بیمہ فراہم کرکے، روزگار سے متعلق پہل قدمی کے لیے 2000 کلسٹرس اور 4200 کنبوں کو مکانات فراہم کرکے فوائد بہم پہنچائے گی۔
اس اسکیم کے تحت مستفیدین کی آسان رسائی کے لیے آن لائن نظام کے توسط سے درخواستیں مدعو کرنے کے لیے ایک پورٹل تیار کیا گیا ہے۔ اس پورٹل کو صارف دوست بنانے کے لیے انتہائی احتیاط برتی گئی ہے۔