Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Centre extends import of Tur and Urad under ‘Free category’ for another year, till 31st March, 2023
The decision to ensure seamless import of these pulses to augment the domestic availability and ensure affordable rates for consumers
29 MAR 2022 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
In yet another proactive and pre-emptive measure to augment domestic availability and stabilize prices of essential food commodities, the Centre today notified the decision to keep the import of Tur and Urad under ‘Free category’ till March 31, 2023.
The decision has put to rest the speculations regarding the import policy regime for Tur and Urad in the coming financial year (2022-23) and it also signals a stable policy regime which will benefit all the stakeholders. The measure will ensure seamless import of these pulses to augment the domestic availability. It is expected that sufficient availability of these pulses will make them available to the consumer at affordable prices.
The Government had allowed the import of Tur, Urad, and Moong under the ‘Free category’ w.e.f May 15, 2021, till October 31, 2021, in order to ensure smooth and seamless imports. The Free regime in respect of import of Tur and Urad was thereafter extended till March 31, 2022. This policy measure has been supported with facilitation measures and close monitoring of its implementation by the concerned Departments/organization.
As per the official statistics of the Department of Consumer Affairs (DoCA), the All India Average Retail Price of Tur Dal as reported on 28.03.2022 is Rs.102.99 per kilogram, which is a drop of 2.4% from the price of Rs. 105.46 per kilogram on 28.03.2021. The All India Average Retail Price of Urad Dal as reported on 28.03.2022 is Rs. 104.3 per kilogram, which is 3.62% less than the price of Rs.108.22 per kilogram on 28.03.2021.

ಗ್ರಾಹಕ ವ್ಯವಹಾರ, ಆಹಾರ ಮತ್ತು ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕ ವಿತರಣಾ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
2023 ರ ಮಾರ್ಚ್‌ 31 ರವರೆಗೆ ’ಉಚಿತ ವರ್ಗದ’ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿತೊಗರಿ ಮತ್ತು ಉದ್ದಿನ ಆಮದನ್ನು ಕೇಂದ್ರವು ಮತ್ತೊಂದು ವರ್ಷಕ್ಕೆ ವಿಸ್ತರಿಸಿದೆ
ದೇಶೀಯ ಲಭ್ಯತೆಯನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ಗ್ರಾಹಕರಿಗೆ ಕೈಗೆಟುಕುವ ದರಗಳ ಖಾತ್ರಿಗೆ ಈ ಬೇಳೆಕಾಳುಗಳ ತಡೆರಹಿತ ಆಮದು ಖಚಿತಪಡಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ನಿರ್ಧಾರ
29 MAR 2022 5:55PM by PIB Bengaluru
ದೇಶೀಯ ಲಭ್ಯತೆಯನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ಅಗತ್ಯ ಆಹಾರ ವಸ್ತುಗಳ ಬೆಲೆಗಳನ್ನು ಸ್ಥಿರಗೊಳಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತೊಂದು ಪೂರ್ವಭಾವಿ ಕ್ರಮದಲ್ಲಿ, 2023ರ ಮಾರ್ಚ್‌ 31 ರವರೆಗೆ ತೊಗರಿ ಮತ್ತು ಉದ್ದಿನ ಬೆಳೆ ಆಮದನ್ನು ‘ಉಚಿತ ವರ್ಗದ’ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಶೇಖರಿಸುವ ನಿರ್ಧಾರವನ್ನು ಕೇಂದ್ರವು ಇಂದು ಪ್ರಕಟಿಸಿದೆ.
ಈ ನಿರ್ಧಾರವು ಮುಂಬರುವ ಹಣಕಾಸು ವರ್ಷದಲ್ಲಿ(2022-23) ತೊಗರಿ ಮತ್ತು ಉದ್ದಿನ ಬೆಳೆ ಆಮದು ನೀತಿಯ ಆಡಳಿತದ ಬಗೆಗಿನ ಊಹಾಪೋಹಗಳಿಗೆ ತೆರೆ ಎಳೆದಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಇದು ಸ್ಥಿರವಾದ ನೀತಿ ಆಡಳಿತವನ್ನು ಸಂಕೇತಿಸುತ್ತದೆ ಹಾಗೂ ಇದು ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಪಾಲುದಾರರಿಗೆ ಪ್ರಯೋಜನವನ್ನು ನೀಡುತ್ತದೆ. ಈ ಕ್ರಮವು ದೇಶೀಯ ಲಭ್ಯತೆಯನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸಲು ಈ ಬೇಳೆಕಾಳುಗಳ ತಡೆರಹಿತ ಆಮದನ್ನು ಖಚಿತಪಡಿಸುತ್ತದೆ. ಈ ಬೇಳೆಕಾಳುಗಳ ಸಾಕಷ್ಟು ಲಭ್ಯತೆಯು ಗ್ರಾಹಕರಿಗೆ ಕೈಗೆಟುಕುವ ಬೆಲೆಯಲ್ಲಿಲಭ್ಯವಾಗುವಂತೆ ಮಾಡುತ್ತದೆ ಎಂದು ನಿರೀಕ್ಷಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ.
ಸುಗಮ ಮತ್ತು ತಡೆರಹಿತ ಆಮದುಗಳನ್ನು ಖಚಿತಪಡಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು 2021ರ ಅಕ್ಟೋಬರ್‌ 31 ರವರೆಗೆ 2021ರ ಮೇ 15 ರಿಂದ ತೊಗರಿ, ಉದ್ದು ಮತ್ತು ಹೆಸರು ಬೇಳೆ ಆಮದು ಮಾಡಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ಸರ್ಕಾರವು ಅನುಮತಿ ನೀಡಿದೆ. ತೊಗರಿ ಮತ್ತು ಉದ್ದಿನ ಬೆಳೆಯನ್ನು ಆಮದು ಮಾಡಿಕೊಳ್ಳುವ ನಿರ್ಧಾರವನ್ನು 2022ರ ಮಾರ್ಚ್‌ 31ರವರೆಗೆ ವಿಸ್ತರಿಸಲಾಯಿತು. ಈ ನೀತಿ ಕ್ರಮವನ್ನು ಸುಗಮಗೊಳಿಸುವ ಕ್ರಮಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಸಂಬಂಧಿತ ಇಲಾಖೆಗಳು/ಸಂಘಟನೆಯಿಂದ ಅದರ ಅನುಷ್ಠಾನದ ನಿಕಟ ಮೇಲ್ವಿಚಾರಣೆಯೊಂದಿಗೆ ಬೆಂಬಲಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ.
ಗ್ರಾಹಕ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಇಲಾಖೆಯ (ಡಿಒಸಿಎ) ಅಧಿಕೃತ ಅಂಕಿಅಂಶಗಳ ಪ್ರಕಾರ, 28.03.2022 ರಂದು ವರದಿ ಮಾಡಲಾದ ತೊಗರಿ ಬೆಳೆಯ ಅಖಿಲ ಭಾರತ ಸರಾಸರಿ ಚಿಲ್ಲರೆ ಬೆಲೆಯು ಪ್ರತಿ ಕಿಲೋ ಗ್ರಾಂಗೆ 102.99 ರೂಪಾಯಿ ಆಗಿದೆ. ಇದು 28.03.2021 ರಂದು ಪ್ರತಿ ಕಿಲೋ ಗ್ರಾಂಗೆ 105.46.ರೂಪಾಯಿನಷ್ಟಿದ್ದು ಶೇಕಡ 2.4 ರಷ್ಟು ಇಳಿಕೆಯಾಗಿದೆ. 28.03.2022 ರಂದು ವರದಿ ಮಾಡಿದಂತೆ ಉದ್ದಿನ ಬೇಳೆಯ ಅಖಿಲ ಭಾರತ ಸರಾಸರಿ ಚಿಲ್ಲರೆ ಬೆಲೆ ಪ್ರತಿ ಕಿಲೋಗ್ರಾಂಗೆ 104.3 ರೂಪಾಯಿ ಆಗಿದೆ. ಇದು 28.03.2021 ರಂದು ಪ್ರತಿ ಕಿಲೋಗ್ರಾಂಗೆ 108.22 ರೂಪಾಯಿ ಬೆಲೆಗಿಂತ ಶೇಕಡ 3.62ರಷ್ಟು ಕಡಿಮೆಯಾಗಿದೆ.