Ministry of Coal
Coal Sector to Invest Rs.12500 Crore for 35 First Mile Connectivity Projects says Shri Pralhad Joshi
Focus on to Bring in Private Firms and Latest Technology for Coal Gasification Project
Two Projects of Rs. 1190 crore Combined Investment Launched for Western Coalfields Ltd
29 MAR 2022 7:09PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Coal, Mines and Parliamentary Affairs Shri Pralhad Joshi said that scaling up domestic coal production must be the priority for all subsidiaries of CIL to ensure continuous supply of coal, especially during the up-coming monsoon season. The Minister disclosed that with an estimated capital investment of Rs.12,500 crore, 35 First Mile Connectivity (FMC) projects will be completed on priority basis. Inaugurating two projects virtually of Dhoptala Open Cast Mine and foundation stone laying for First Mile Connectivity project at Chandrapur in Maharashtra under the Western Coalfields Ltd, Shri Joshi stated that Ministry of Coal is giving utmost priority to coal gasification projects and efforts are underway to bring in private firms and latest technology for coal gasification with focus on Atmanirbhar Bharat.
The combined investment of two projects initiated today comes to Rs 1190 crore. Dhoptala Opencast Mine of Ballarpur Area will have a capacity of 2.50 Million Ton coal per year and involves a cost of Rs.720. 87 crore. The open cast mine having a reserve of 53.11 MT coal will be providing 795 employment opportunity directly and the land area requirement for the project comes to 1257.46 Ha.
The first mile connectivity project of Wani Area will have capacity of eight million ton per year and involves investment of Rs.471 crore for different segments of it. Some of the advantages of this particular projects includes; average reduction in coal road transportation by over 12km, substantial reduction in carbon & CO2 emission and diesel consumption over conventional loading by tipper/pay loader.
Joining the function, Union Minister of Road Transport & Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari urged the Coal Ministry and Coal India Ltd to avoid the present delay in obtaining land and approval from other departments for starting of new coal mines.
Addressing the function Minister of State for Coal, Mines and Railways Shri Raosaheb Patil Danve called upon Coal India Ltd and Western Coalfields Ltd to attain the set targets of coal production for this financial year and smooth supply to the power sector. Secretary, Ministry of Coal, CMD, Coal India Ltd and CMD, Western Coalfields Ltd also addressed the function.

कोयला मंत्रालय
कोयला क्षेत्र 35 फर्स्ट माइल कनेक्टिविटी (खदान निकास से प्रेषण बिन्दु तक) परियोजनाओं के लिए 12500 करोड़ रुपये का निवेश करेगा: श्री प्रल्हाद जोशी
कोयला गैसीकरण परियोजना के लिए निजी कंपनियों को शामिल करने और नवीनतम प्रौद्योगिकी को लाने पर ध्यान केन्द्रित करें
वेस्टर्न कोलफील्ड्स लिमिटेड के लिए 1190 करोड़ के संयुक्त निवेश के साथ दो परियोजनाएं आरंभ की गईं
29 MAR 2022 7:09PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कोयला, खान और संसदीय कार्य मंत्री श्री प्रल्हाद जोशी ने कहा कि विशेष रूप से आगामी मॉनसून सीजन के दौरान कोयले की निरंतर आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सीआईएल की सभी सहायक कंपनियों के लिए घरेलू कोयला उत्पादन को बढ़ाना निश्चित रूप से प्राथमिकता होनी चाहिए। मंत्री ने बताया कि 12,500 करोड़ रुपये के अनुमानित पूंजी निवेश के साथ, 35 फर्स्ट माइल कनेक्टिविटी (एफएमसी) परियोजनाओं (खदान निकास से प्रेषण बिन्दु तक)को प्राथमिकता के आधार पर पूरा किया जाएगा। वेस्टर्न कोलफील्ड्स लिमिटेड के तहत महाराष्ट्र के चंद्रपुर में धोपताला ओपन कास्ट माइन की दो परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन और फर्स्ट माइल कनेक्टिविटी प्रोजेक्ट की आधारशिला रखते हुएश्री जोशी ने कहा कि कोयला मंत्रालय कोयला गैसीकरण परियोजनाओं को सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता दे रहा है और इसमें निजी कंपनियों को शामिल करने तथा आत्मनिर्भर भारत पर फोकस के साथ कोयला गैसीकरण के लिए नवीनतम तकनीक लाने के प्रयास चल रहे हैं।
आज आरंभ की गई दो परियोजनाओं का संयुक्त निवेश 1190 करोड़ रुपये है। बल्लारपुर क्षेत्र की धोपताला ओपनकास्ट खदान की क्षमता प्रति वर्ष 2.50 मिलियन टन कोयले की होगी और इसमें 720.87 करोड़रुपये की लागत आएगी। 53.11 एमटी कोयले के भंडार वाली ओपन कास्ट खदान से प्रत्यक्ष रूप से 795 रोजगार के अवसर उपलब्ध होंगे और परियोजना के लिए भूमि क्षेत्र आवश्यकता 1257.46 हेक्टेयर की है।
वानी क्षेत्र की पहली मील कनेक्टिविटी परियोजना की क्षमता प्रति वर्ष आठ मिलियन टन होगी और इसके विभिन्न खंडों के लिए 471 करोड़ रुपये का निवेश शामिल है। इस विशेष परियोजना के कुछ लाभों में शामिल हैं; कोयला सड़क परिवहन में 12 किमी से अधिक की औसत कमी, कार्बन और सीओ2 उत्सर्जन और टिपर/पे लोडर द्वारा पारंपरिक लोडिंग पर डीजल की खपतमें पर्याप्त कमी।
केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने समारोह के दौरान कोयला मंत्रालय और कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड से नई कोयला खदानों को शुरू करने के लिए भूमि और अन्य विभागों से मंजूरी प्राप्त करने में वर्तमान विलंब से बचने का आग्रह किया।
कोयला, खान और रेल राज्य मंत्री श्री रावसाहेब पाटिल दानवे ने समारोह को संबोधित करते हुए कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड और वेस्टर्न कोलफील्ड्स लिमिटेड से इस वित्तीय वर्ष के लिए कोयला उत्पादन के निर्धारित लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने और बिजली क्षेत्र को सुचारू रूप से आपूर्ति करने की अपील की। कोयला मंत्रालय के सचिव,कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड के सीएमडी एवं वेस्टर्न कोलफील्ड्स लिमिटेड के सीएमडीने भी समारोह को संबोधित किया।