Ministry of Defence
Ministry of Defence and M/s Bharat Electronics Limited, Bengaluru sign Contract for Procurement of Advanced Electronic Warfare suite for Fighter Aircraft
29 MAR 2022 7:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Defence and Bharat Electronics Limited (BEL) concluded a Contract for supply of Advanced Electronic Warfare (EW) suite for Fighter aircraft of Indian Air Force. The contract was signed between MoD and M/s BEL, here today. The overall cost of the contract is estimated to be ₹ 1993 Cr.
The supply of advanced EW systems will significantly enhance the battle-survivability of IAF fighter aircraft while undertaking operational missions against adversaries’ ground-based as well as airborne fire control and surveillance radars. The EW suite has been indigenously designed & developed by Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO). The Project essentially embodies the spirit of Atmanirbhar Bharat and will help facilitate realising the journey towards self-reliance.
(1)XZE4.JPG)
(1)RSUQ.JPG)

وزارت دفاع
وزارت دفاع اور میسرز بھارت الیکٹرانکس لمیٹڈ، بنگلورو نے لڑاکا طیارے کے لیے جدید الیکٹرانک وارفیئر سوٹ کی خریداری کے معاہدے پر دستخط کیے
29 MAR 2022 7:54PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت دفاع اور بھارت الیکٹرانکس لمیٹڈ (بی ای ایل) نے ہندوستانی فضائیہ کے لڑاکا طیاروں کے لیے ایڈوانسڈ الیکٹرانک وارفیئر (ای ڈبلیو) سوٹ کی فراہمی کے لیے ایک معاہدہ کیا۔ معاہدے پر آج یہاں MoD اور M/s BEL کے درمیان دستخط ہوئے۔ معاہدے کی مجموعی لاگت کا تخمینہ 1993 کروڑ روپے ہے۔
اعلی درجے کے EW نظاموں کی فراہمی سے IAF لڑاکا طیاروں کی جنگ میں بنے رہنے کی صلاحیت میں نمایاں اضافہ ہو گا جبکہ مخالفوں کے زمینی اور فضائی فائر کنٹرول اور نگرانی کے راڈاروں کے خلاف آپریشنل مشنز شروع کیے جائیں گے۔ ای ڈبلیو سوٹ کو ڈیفنس ریسرچ اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ آرگنائزیشن (DRDO) نے مقامی طور پر ڈیزائن اور تیار کیا ہے۔ یہ پروجیکٹ بنیادی طور پر آتم نربھر بھارت کی روح کو مجسم کرتا ہے اور خود انحصاری کی طرف سفر کو آسان بنانے میں مددگار ہو گا۔
(1)XZE4.JPG)
(1)RSUQ.JPG)