Prime Minister's Office
PM remembers Shyamji Krishna Varma on his Punya Tithi
30 MAR 2022 9:48AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has paid tributes to Shyamji Krishna Varma on his Punya Tithi.
The Prime Minister said that every indian is proud of Shyamji Krishna Varma's monumental contribution to our freedom struggle. He also recalled bringing back the ashes of the great freedom fighter from Geneva in 2003.
In a tweet, the Prime Minister said;
"Remembering the courageous Shyamji Krishna Varma on his Punya Tithi. Every Indian is proud of his monumental contribution to our freedom struggle. To be able to bring back his ashes from Geneva in 2003 will remain among the most special moments of my life."

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने श्यामजी कृष्ण वर्मा का उनकी पुण्यतिथि पर स्मरण किया
30 MAR 2022 9:48AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने श्यामजी कृष्ण वर्मा को उनकी पुण्यतिथि पर श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा है कि हर भारतवासी हमारे स्वतंत्रता संग्राम में श्यामजी कृष्ण वर्मा के अविस्मरणीय योगदान पर गर्व करता है। प्रधानमंत्री ने वर्ष 2003 में जेनेवा से महान स्वतंत्रता सेनानी की अस्थियां वापस भारत लाये जाने को भी याद किया।
एक ट्वीट में प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा हैः
“निर्भीक श्यामजी कृष्ण वर्मा को उनकी पुण्यतिथि पर स्मरण कर रहा हूं। हर भारतवासी हमारे स्वतंत्रता संग्राम में श्यामजी कृष्ण वर्मा के अविस्मरणीय योगदान पर गर्व करता है। वर्ष 2003 में उनकी अस्थियों को जेनेवा से वापस लाना मेरे जीवन के सबसे विशेष पलों में विद्यमान रहेगा।”