Prime Minister's Office
PM remembers Shyamji Krishna Varma on his Punya Tithi
30 MAR 2022 9:48AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has paid tributes to Shyamji Krishna Varma on his Punya Tithi.
The Prime Minister said that every indian is proud of Shyamji Krishna Varma's monumental contribution to our freedom struggle. He also recalled bringing back the ashes of the great freedom fighter from Geneva in 2003.
In a tweet, the Prime Minister said;
"Remembering the courageous Shyamji Krishna Varma on his Punya Tithi. Every Indian is proud of his monumental contribution to our freedom struggle. To be able to bring back his ashes from Geneva in 2003 will remain among the most special moments of my life."

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
ஷியாமாஜி கிருஷ்ணா வர்மாவின் புண்ணிய திதியில் பிரதமர் அவரை நினைவுகூர்ந்துள்ளார்
30 MAR 2022 9:48AM by PIB Chennai
ஷியாமாஜி கிருஷ்ணா வர்மாவின் புண்ணிய திதியில் பிரதமர் திரு.நரேந்திர மோடி அவருக்கு புகழஞ்சலி செலுத்தியுள்ளார்.
நமது சுதந்திரப் போராட்டத்திற்கு ஷியாமாஜி கிருஷ்ணா வர்மாவின் நினைவுகூரத்தக்க பங்களிப்பு ஒவ்வொரு இந்தியரும் பெருமிதம் கொள்ளத்தக்கது என்று பிரதமர் கூறியுள்ளார்.
டுவிட்டர் செய்தியில் பிரதமர் கூறியிருப்பதாவது;
“துணிச்சல்மிக்க ஷியாமாஜி கிருஷ்ணா வர்மாவை அவரது புண்ணிய திதியில் நினைவுகூர்கிறேன். நமது சுதந்திரப் போராட்டத்திற்கு அவரது நினைவுகூரத்தக்க பங்களிப்பு ஒவ்வொரு இந்தியரும் பெருமிதம் கொள்ளத்தக்கது. 2003 ஆம் ஆண்டு ஜெனிவாவிலிருந்து அவரது அஸ்தியை மீண்டும் கொண்டு வர முடிந்தது எனது வாழ்க்கையின் மிக முக்கிய தருணங்களில் ஒன்றாக நிலைத்துள்ளது.”