Prime Minister's Office
PM remembers Shyamji Krishna Varma on his Punya Tithi
30 MAR 2022 9:48AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has paid tributes to Shyamji Krishna Varma on his Punya Tithi.
The Prime Minister said that every indian is proud of Shyamji Krishna Varma's monumental contribution to our freedom struggle. He also recalled bringing back the ashes of the great freedom fighter from Geneva in 2003.
In a tweet, the Prime Minister said;
"Remembering the courageous Shyamji Krishna Varma on his Punya Tithi. Every Indian is proud of his monumental contribution to our freedom struggle. To be able to bring back his ashes from Geneva in 2003 will remain among the most special moments of my life."

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم نریندر مودی نے شیام جی کرشنا ورما کو ان کی پنیہ تیتھی یعنی برسی پر یاد کیا
30 MAR 2022 9:48AM by PIB Delhi
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے شیام جی کرشنا ورما کو ان کی پنیہ تیتھی( برسی) پر خراج عقیدت پیش کیا۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ ہماری آزادی کی جدوجہد میں شیام جی کرشنا ورما کے یادگار اور پیش قیمتی تعاون دینے پر ہر شہری کو فخر ہے۔ انہوں نے 2003 میں جینوا سے عظیم مجاہد آزادی کی استھیا ں واپس لانے کا بھی ذکر کیا۔
ایک ٹوئیٹ میں وزیراعظم نے کہا :
‘‘ حوصلہ مند اور جرات مند شیام جی کرشنا ورما کو ان کی پنیہ تیتھی پر یاد کرتے ہوئے آزادی کی جدوجہد میں ان کے مثالی اور یادگار تعاون پر فخر ہے۔2003 میں جینوا سے ان کی استھیا ں واپس لانامیری زندگی کا سب سے خصوصی لمحہ ہوگا’’۔