Prime Minister's Office
PM remembers Shyamji Krishna Varma on his Punya Tithi
30 MAR 2022 9:48AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has paid tributes to Shyamji Krishna Varma on his Punya Tithi.
The Prime Minister said that every indian is proud of Shyamji Krishna Varma's monumental contribution to our freedom struggle. He also recalled bringing back the ashes of the great freedom fighter from Geneva in 2003.
In a tweet, the Prime Minister said;
"Remembering the courageous Shyamji Krishna Varma on his Punya Tithi. Every Indian is proud of his monumental contribution to our freedom struggle. To be able to bring back his ashes from Geneva in 2003 will remain among the most special moments of my life."

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
শ্যামজি কৃষ্ণ বর্মার প্রয়াণবার্ষিকীতে তাঁকে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর শ্রদ্ধা নিবেদন
30 MAR 2022 9:48AM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৩০ মার্চ, ২০২২
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী শ্যামজি কৃষ্ণ বর্মার প্রয়াণ বার্ষিকীতে তাঁকে শ্রদ্ধা জানিয়েছেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন, আমাদের স্বাধীনতা সংগ্রামে শ্যামজী কৃষ্ণ বর্মার অসামান্য অবদানের জন্য প্রতিটি ভারতবাসী গর্বিত। এই প্রসঙ্গে তিনি জেনিভা থেকে ২০০৩ সালে এই মহান স্বাধীনতা সংগ্রামীর চিতাভষ্ম দেশে ফিরিয়ে আনার ঘটনাও স্মরণ করেছেন।
এক ট্যুইট বার্তায় প্রধানমন্ত্রী লিখেছেন;
“অসমসাহসী শ্যামজি কৃষ্ণ বর্মাকে তাঁর প্রয়াণবার্ষিকীতে স্মরণ করছি। স্বাধীনতা সংগ্রামে তাঁর অসামান্য অবদানের জন্য প্রতিটি ভারতীয় গর্বিত। ২০০৩ সালে জেনিভা থেকে তাঁর চিতাভষ্ম দেশে ফিরিয়ে আনতে পারা, আমার জীবনের অত্যন্ত বিশেষ মুহূর্তগুলির অন্যতম।”