Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Emergency Landing Strips on Highways
30 MAR 2022 1:13PM by PIB Delhi
28 Emergency Landing Facilities (ELF) were identified by Indian Air Force. Details of 28 identified ELF are as under:
S.No.
State
Nos. of Emergency Landing Facility
1
Assam
5
2
West Bengal
4
3
Andhra Pradesh
3
4
Gujarat
3
5
Rajasthan
3
6
Bihar
2
7
Haryana
2
8
J&K
2
9
Tamil Nadu
2
10
Punjab
1
11
Uttar Pradesh
1
Total
28
These ELFs are capable of operations by Military Aircraft and can also be used for similar class of civilian aircraft if required.
This information was given by Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
شاہراہوں پر ہنگامی صورت حال میں لینڈ کرنے کی پٹیاں
30 MAR 2022 1:13PM by PIB Delhi
سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نتن گڈکری نے راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ بھارتی فضائیہ نے ہنگامی صورت حال میں لینڈ کرنے کی 28 سہولتوں (ای ایل ایف) کو شناخت کیا ہے۔ شناخت شدہ 28 ای ایل ایف درج ذیل ہیں:
نمبر شمار
ریاست
ہنگامی صورت حال میں لینڈ کرنے کی سہولتوں کی تعداد
1
آسام
5
2
مغربی بنگال
4
3
آندھرا پردیش
3
4
گجرات
3
5
راجستھان
3
6
بہار
2
7
ہریانہ
2
8
جے اینڈ کے
2
9
تمل ناڈو
2
10
پنجاب
1
11
اترپردیش
1
کل
28
ای ایل ایف کو فوجی طیاروں کے ذریعہ اور ضرورت پڑنے پر اسی زمرے کے شہری طیاروں کے ذریعہ بھی آپریشنز کے لئے استعمال کیا جا سکتا ہے۔