Ministry of Electronics & IT
Digital India Scheme and Aadhaar
30 MAR 2022 2:33PM by PIB Delhi
UIDAI has created various facilities as mentioned below for updating the details in Aadhaar by the Residents:
1. UIDAI provides Aadhaar enrolment/update facility to the residents through more than 55,000 Enrolment Centres working throughout India. UIDAI also runs 79 State of the art Aadhaar SevaKendras which offers a comfortable environment to the residents and are wheel-chair friendly having special provisions to service the elderly or specially-abled.
2. Residents who have linked their mobile with Aadhaar have option to update their demographic data (Name, Age, Gender and Date of Birth) through online portal i.e. myaadhaar.gov.in
3. UIDAI on-boarded India Post Payment Banks (IPPB) as Registrar to facilitate residents, for linking their Mobile/Email with their Aadhaar. These services are offered through the Postmen and on an average more than 30,000 such postmen are working on daily basis.
Also, Aadhaar has an inclusive approach and its enrolment/update processes are accessible to Senior Citizens and persons with disabilities.
Further, the various measures taken by Government of India to ensure that the Digital India scheme is inclusive and accessible to people with disabilities are- publishing of Guidelines for Indian Government
Websites (GIGW) that includes the guidelines on websites accessibility, publishing of Information and Communications Technology (ICT) Accessibility Standard ‘IS17802’ Part-I is addressing the functional requirement of various disabilities. Also regular accessibility awareness programmes for capacity building are conducted.
Government of India is aware of Web 3.0 and opportunities and challenges that it represents. The government is confident that with Digital India, the entrepreneurs will lead the change in innovating in Web 3.0.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Electronics & Information Technology, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

ઇલેક્ટ્રોનિક્સ તથા સૂચના પ્રોદ્યોગિકી મંત્રી
ડિજિટલ ઈન્ડિયા યોજના અને આધાર
30 MAR 2022 2:33PM by PIB Ahmedabad
UIDAIએ રહેવાસીઓ દ્વારા આધારમાં વિગતો અપડેટ કરવા માટે નીચે જણાવ્યા મુજબ વિવિધ સુવિધાઓ ઉભી કરી છે:
1. UIDAI સમગ્ર ભારતમાં કાર્યરત 55,000થી વધુ નોંધણી કેન્દ્રો દ્વારા રહેવાસીઓને આધાર નોંધણી/અપડેટ સુવિધા પૂરી પાડે છે. UIDAI 79 અદ્યતન આધાર સેવા કેન્દ્રો પણ ચલાવે છે જે રહેવાસીઓને આરામદાયક વાતાવરણ પ્રદાન કરે છે અને વ્હીલ-ચેર ફ્રેન્ડલી છે જેમાં વૃદ્ધો અથવા વિશેષ-દિવ્યાંગોની સેવા માટે વિશેષ જોગવાઈઓ છે.
2. જે રહેવાસીઓએ તેમનો મોબાઈલ આધાર સાથે લિંક કર્યો છે તેઓ પાસે ઓનલાઈન પોર્ટલ એટલે કે myaadhaar.gov.in દ્વારા તેમના વસ્તી વિષયક ડેટા (નામ, ઉંમર, જાતિ અને જન્મ તારીખ) અપડેટ કરવાનો વિકલ્પ છે.
3. UIDAI ઈન્ડિયા પોસ્ટ પેમેન્ટ બેંકો (IPPB)માં રજીસ્ટ્રાર તરીકે ઓન-બોર્ડ થયેલ છે જેથી રહેવાસીઓને તેમના મોબાઈલ/ઈમેલને તેમના આધાર સાથે લિંક કરવા માટે સુવિધા મળે. આ સેવાઓ પોસ્ટમેન દ્વારા આપવામાં આવે છે અને સરેરાશ 30,000થી વધુ આવા પોસ્ટમેન દૈનિક ધોરણે કામ કરે છે.
ઉપરાંત, આધારનો સમાવેશી અભિગમ છે અને તેની નોંધણી/અપડેટ પ્રક્રિયાઓ વરિષ્ઠ નાગરિકો અને વિકલાંગ વ્યક્તિઓ માટે સુલભ છે.
વધુમાં, ડિજીટલ ઈન્ડિયા યોજના વિકલાંગ લોકો માટે સમાવિષ્ટ અને સુલભ છે તેની ખાતરી કરવા માટે ભારત સરકાર દ્વારા લેવામાં આવેલા વિવિધ પગલાં - ભારત સરકાર માટેની માર્ગદર્શિકા પ્રકાશિત કરી રહી છે.
વેબસાઇટ્સ (GIGW) કે જેમાં વેબસાઇટ્સની ઍક્સેસિબિલિટી, ઇન્ફોર્મેશન એન્ડ કોમ્યુનિકેશન્સ ટેક્નોલોજી (ICT) એક્સેસિબિલિટી સ્ટાન્ડર્ડ ‘IS17802’ ભાગ-Iના પ્રકાશન પર માર્ગદર્શિકાનો સમાવેશ થાય છે તે વિવિધ વિકલાંગતાઓની કાર્યાત્મક જરૂરિયાતને સંબોધિત કરે છે. ક્ષમતા નિર્માણ માટે નિયમિત સુલભતા જાગૃતિ કાર્યક્રમો પણ હાથ ધરવામાં આવે છે.
ભારત સરકાર વેબ 3.0 અને તકો અને પડકારોથી વાકેફ છે જે તે રજૂ કરે છે. સરકારને વિશ્વાસ છે કે ડિજિટલ ઈન્ડિયા સાથે, ઉદ્યોગસાહસિકો વેબ 3.0 માં નવીનતા લાવવામાં પરિવર્તનનું નેતૃત્વ કરશે.
આ માહિતી ઈલેક્ટ્રોનિક્સ અને ઈન્ફોર્મેશન ટેક્નોલોજી રાજ્ય મંત્રી શ્રી રાજીવ ચંદ્રશેખરે આજે લોકસભામાં એક પ્રશ્નના લેખિત જવાબમાં આપી હતી.