Ministry of Electronics & IT
Digital India Scheme and Aadhaar
30 MAR 2022 2:33PM by PIB Delhi
UIDAI has created various facilities as mentioned below for updating the details in Aadhaar by the Residents:
1. UIDAI provides Aadhaar enrolment/update facility to the residents through more than 55,000 Enrolment Centres working throughout India. UIDAI also runs 79 State of the art Aadhaar SevaKendras which offers a comfortable environment to the residents and are wheel-chair friendly having special provisions to service the elderly or specially-abled.
2. Residents who have linked their mobile with Aadhaar have option to update their demographic data (Name, Age, Gender and Date of Birth) through online portal i.e. myaadhaar.gov.in
3. UIDAI on-boarded India Post Payment Banks (IPPB) as Registrar to facilitate residents, for linking their Mobile/Email with their Aadhaar. These services are offered through the Postmen and on an average more than 30,000 such postmen are working on daily basis.
Also, Aadhaar has an inclusive approach and its enrolment/update processes are accessible to Senior Citizens and persons with disabilities.
Further, the various measures taken by Government of India to ensure that the Digital India scheme is inclusive and accessible to people with disabilities are- publishing of Guidelines for Indian Government
Websites (GIGW) that includes the guidelines on websites accessibility, publishing of Information and Communications Technology (ICT) Accessibility Standard ‘IS17802’ Part-I is addressing the functional requirement of various disabilities. Also regular accessibility awareness programmes for capacity building are conducted.
Government of India is aware of Web 3.0 and opportunities and challenges that it represents. The government is confident that with Digital India, the entrepreneurs will lead the change in innovating in Web 3.0.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Electronics & Information Technology, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
ڈیجیٹل انڈیا اسکیم اور آدھار
30 MAR 2022 2:33PM by PIB Delhi
یو آئی ڈی اے آی نے باشندوں کے ذریعے آدھار کی تفصیلات کو اپ ڈیٹ کرنے کی خاطر درج ذیل متعدد سہولیات تیار کی ہیں:
1. یو آئی ڈی اے آئی ہندوستان بھر میں کام کر رہے 55 ہزار سے زیادہ اندراج کے مراکز کے ذریعے باشندوں کو اندراج/اپ ڈیٹ کی سہولیات فراہم کرتا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ یو آئی ڈی اے آئی 79 جدید ترین آدھار سیوا کیندر بھی چلاتا ہے، جہاں باشندوں کو آرامدہ ماحول پیش کیا جاتا ہے اور یہ مراکز وہیل چیئر کے لیے معقول ہیں اور یہاں پر بزرگوں اور معذور افراد کو خصوصی خدمت فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔
2. جن باشندوں نے آدھار کے ساتھ اپنا موبائل نمبر جوڑا ہے، انہیں آن لائن پورٹل یعنی myaadhaar.gov.in کے ذریعے اپنے ڈیموگرافک ڈیٹا (نام، عمر، صنف اور تاریخ پیدائش) کو اپ ڈیٹ کرنے کا اختیار حاصل ہے۔
• III. یو آئی ڈی اے آئی نے باشندوں کو اپنے آدھار کے ساتھ موبائل/ای میل جوڑنے کی سہولت عطا کرنے کے لیے، انڈیا پوسٹ پیمنٹ بینکس (آئی پی پی بی) کو رجسٹرار بنایا ہے۔ یہ خدمات ڈاکیہ (پوسٹ مین) کے ذریعے پیش کی جاتی ہیں اور اوسطاً 30 ہزار سے زیادہ ایسے ڈاکیے روزمرہ کی بنیاد پر کام کر رہے ہیں۔
اس کے علاوہ، آدھار نے شمولیتی نقطہ نظر اپنایا ہے اور اس کے اندراج/اپ ڈیٹ کا عمل بزرگ شہریوں اور معذور افراد کے لیے قابل رسائی ہیں۔
مزید برآں، اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے کہ ڈیجیٹل انڈیا اسکیم شمولیتی اور معذور افراد کے لیے قابل رسائی ہے، حکومت ہند کے ذریعے اٹھائے گئے متعدد قدموں میں ہندوستانی حکومت کی ویب سائٹوں کے رہنما خطوط کی اشاعت (جی آئی جی ڈبلیو) ہے، جس میں ویب سائٹوں تک رسائی کے لیے رہنما خطوط، انفارمیشن اور کمیونی کیشن ٹیکنالوجی (آئی ٹی سی) کے رسائی کے معیار ’آی ایس 17802‘ حصہ-1 کی اشاعت شامل ہیں جس میں متعدد معذوریوں کے عملی تقاضوں کا ذکر ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ صلاحیت سازی کے لیے باقاعدہ رسائی سے متعلق بیداری کے پروگرام بھی منعقد کیے جاتے ہیں۔
حکومت ہند ویب 3.0 اور اس کے ذریعے پیش کیے جانے والے چیلنجوں اور مواقع سے باخبر ہے۔ حکومت کو پورا اعتماد ہے کہ ڈیجیٹل انڈیا سے، صنعت کار ویب 3.0 کی اختراع سے متعلق تبدیلی میں قائدانہ کردار ادا کریں گے۔
یہ معلومات آج لوک سبھا میں الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی کے وزیر مملکت، جناب راجیو چندر شیکھر نے ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں۔