Ministry of Education
Reforms in education system
30 MAR 2022 3:31PM by PIB Delhi
University Grants Commission has notified regulations for offering full-fledged online and open distance learning programme by the Higher Educational Institutions (HEIs). These regulations, inter-alia, include eligibility conditions, recognition process for offering online programmes, maintenance of infrastructural, academic and other quality standards by HEIs. It prohibits franchise arrangement with private sector and the ownership of offering online programmes shall be that of HEIs only. The details may be accessed at https://www.ugc.ac.in/pdfnews/221580.pdf.
Further, based on the recommendations of the Expert Committee, UGC has proposed modifications in ODL and Online Programme Regulations. It was uploaded on UGC website at https://deb.ugc.ac.in/ for seeking comments/suggestions from stakeholders, last date for which was 15th March, 2022.
Government of India in its Budget 2022-23 has announced establishment of Digital University, to provide access to studentsacross the country, for world-class quality universal education with personalized learning experience at their doorsteps in different Indian languages and ICT formats.
The information was given by the Minister of State for Education, Dr. Subhas Sarkar in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

وزارتِ تعلیم
تعلیمی نظام میں اصلاحات
30 MAR 2022 3:31PM by PIB Delhi
یو جی سی گرانٹس کمیشن نے اعلیٰ تعلیمی اداروں ( ایچ ای آئی ) کے ذریعے مکمل آن لائن اور کھلے فاصلاتی تعلیمی پروگرام کی پیشکش کے لئے ضابطے نوٹیفائیڈ کئے ہیں ۔ ان ضابطوں میں دیگر باتوں کے علاوہ ، اہلیت کی شرائط، آن لائن پروگرام پیش کرنے کے لئے ریگنیشن کا عمل، ایچ ای آئی کے ذریعے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی دیکھ بھال، تعلیمی اور دیگر معیارات شامل ہیں۔ اس میں پرائیویٹ شعبے کے ساتھ فرنچائزی کے لئے پابندی ہے اور آن لائن پروگرام کی پیشکش کی ملکیت صرف ایچ ای آئی کی ہونی چاہیئے ۔ تفصیلات https://www.ugc.ac.in/pdfnews/221580.pdf. پر دیکھی جا سکتی ہیں۔
اس کے علاوہ ، ماہرین کی کمیٹی کی سفارشات کی بنیاد پر یو جی سی او ڈی ایل اور آن لائن پروگرام کے ضوابط میں ترمیم کی تجویز پیش کی گئی ہے۔ اسے یو جی سی کی ویب سائٹ https://deb.ugc.ac.in/ پر فریقین سے تبصرے/مشورے حاصل کرنے کے لئے اپ لوڈ کیا گیا تھا ، جس کی آخری تاریخ 15 مارچ ، 2022 ء تھی۔
حکومت ہند نے اپنے بجٹ 23-2022 ء میں ڈیجیٹل یونیورسٹی کے قیام کا اعلان کیا ہے تاکہ مختلف بھارتی زبانوں اور آئی سی ٹی کے فارمیٹس میں طلباء کو ، اُن کے گھر پر ذاتی آموزشی تجربے کے ساتھ عالمی درجے کی یکساں معیاری تعلیم فراہم کی جا سکے ۔
یہ معلومات آج تعلیم کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر سبھاش سرکار نے راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کی ۔