Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
62.84 LMT of palm oil imported from June 2021 to 14th March 2022
Centre extended free import of Refined Palm Oils upto 31.12.2022
30 MAR 2022 4:06PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of State for Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, Ms. Sadhvi Niranjan Jyoti in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today informed that the Government vide notification No. 46/2015-2020 dated 20th December 2021 has extended the free import of Refined Palm Oils under ITC HS 15119010, 15119020 and 15119090 for a period up to 31.12.2022. It was also informed that 62.84 LMT of palm oil was imported from June 2021 to 14th March 2022.
In order to improve the domestic availability and to keep prices of edible oils under control, the Government has allowed import of edible oils under Open General Licence (OGL).

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
جون 2021 سے 14 مارچ 2022 تک 62.84 ایل ایم ٹی کے بقدر پام آئل درآمد کیا گیا
مرکز نے ریفائنڈ پام آئل کی مفت درآمدات میں 31 دسمبر 2022 تک توسیع کی
30 MAR 2022 4:06PM by PIB Delhi
صارفین کے امور، خوراک اور عوامی نظام تقسیم کی مرکزی وزیر مملکت محترمہ سادھوی نرنجن جیوتی نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ حکومت نے نوٹیفکیشن نمبر 2015۔2020/46 مؤرخہ 20 دسمبر 2021 کے ذریعہ ، آئی ٹی سی ایچ ایس 15119010، 15119020 اور 15119090 کے تحت ، ریفائنڈ پام آئل کی مفت درآمدات کے لیے 31 دسمبر 2022 تک توسیع دے دی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ یہ اطلاع بھی فراہم کی گئی کہ جون 2021 سے 14 مارچ 2022 تک 62.84 ایل ایم ٹی کے بقدر پام آئل درآمد کیا گیا۔
گھریلو سطح پر تیلوں کی دستیابی کو بہتر بنانے اور خوردنی تیلوں کی قیمتوں کو قابو میں رکھنے کے لیے، حکومت نے اوپن جنرل لائسنس (او جی ایل) کے تحت خوردنی تیلوں کی درآمدات کی اجازت دے دی ہے۔