Ministry of Defence
CCS Approves Procurement of 15 Light Combat Helicopters (LCH) Limited Series Production (LSP) from HAL for IAF (10) & IA(05)
30 MAR 2022 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Security (CCS) met under the Chairmanship of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on 30 March 2022 in New Delhi. The CCS has approved procurement of 15 Light Combat Helicopter (LCH) Limited Series Production at the cost of Rs. 3,887 Cr along with Infrastructure sanctions worth Rs. 377 Cr.
Light Combat Helicopter Limited Series Production (LSP) is an indigenously designed, developed and manufactured state of the art modern combat helicopter containing approx. 45% indigenous content by value which will progressively increase to more than 55% for SP Version.
This helicopter is equipped with requisite agility, maneuverability, extended range, high altitude performance and around-the-clock, all-weather combat capability to perform roles of Combat Search and Rescue (CSAR), Destruction of Enemy Air Defence (DEAD), Counter Insurgency (CI) operations, against slow moving aircraft and Remotely Piloted Aircraft (RPAs), high altitude bunker busting operations, Counter Insurgency operations in jungle and urban environments and support to ground forces and would be a potent platform to meet the operational requirements of Indian Air Force & Indian Army.
State of the art technologies and systems compatible with stealth features such as reduced Visual, Aural, Radar and IR signatures and crashworthiness features for better survivability have been integrated in LCH for deployment in combat roles catering to emerging needs for next 3 to 4 decades. Several key aviation technologies like Glass Cockpit and composite airframe structure have been indigenised. The future Series Production version will consist of further modern & indigenous systems.
Under the Atmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyaan, India is continuously growing in its capability to indigenously design, develop and manufacture advanced cutting edge technologies and systems in the Defence Sector. The manufacturing of LCH by HAL will give a further push to Atmanirbhar Bharat initiative and boost indigenisation of defence production and the defence industry in the country. Production of LCH will reduce import dependence for Combat helicopters in the country. Light Combat Helicopters are already in the import embargo list. With its versatile features built in for combat missions, LCH has export capability.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल की सुरक्षा संबंधी समिति ने एचएएल से भारतीय वायु सेना (10) और भारतीय सेना (05) के लिए 15 हल्के लड़ाकू हेलीकॉप्टर (एलसीएच) सीमित श्रृंखला उत्पादन (एलएसपी) की खरीद को मंजूरी दी
30 MAR 2022 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में 30 मार्च 2022 को नई दिल्ली में केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल की सुरक्षा संबंधी समिति (सीसीएस) की बैठक हुई। इस समिति ने 3,887 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से 15 हल्के लड़ाकू हेलीकॉप्टर (एलसीएच) सीमित श्रृंखला उत्पादन की खरीद के अनुमोदन को मंजूरी दी है। इसके अलावा ढांचागत सुविधा के निर्माण के लिए भी 377 करोड़ रूपये स्वीकृत किए गए हैं।
हल्का लड़ाकू हेलीकॉप्टर सीमित श्रृंखला उत्पादन (एलएसपी) एक स्वदेशी रूप से डिजाइन, विकसित और निर्मित अत्याधुनिक लड़ाकू हेलीकॉप्टर है। मूल्य के हिसाब से देश में ही बनाये जाने वाले इन हल्के लड़ाकू हेलिकॉप्टरों में 45 प्रतिशत सामान स्वदेशी होगा, जिसे बाद में धीरे-धीरे 55 फीसदी तक किया जाएगा।
ये हेलीकॉप्टर आवश्यक दक्षता, कौशल दांव पेंच, गतिशीलता, विस्तारित रेंज, ऊंचाई पर भी दिन-रात बेहतर प्रदर्शन, सभी तरह के मौसम में खोज, राहत और बचाव अभियान (सीएसएआर) में सक्षम, शत्रु की वायु रक्षा प्रणाली को ध्वस्त करने (डीईएडी) में चपल, आतंकवाद रोधी (सीआई) अभियान, धीमी गति से उड़ने वाले विमान और दूर से आने वाले विमान (आरपीए) के खिलाफ कार्रवाई, अत्यधिक ऊंचाई वाले बंकर नष्ट करने वाले ऑपरेशन, जंगल एवं शहरी क्षेत्रों में विद्रोहियों की कार्रवाई का जवाब देने तथा जमीनी सैन्य बलों को सहायता करने में उपयोगी हैं। ये हेलीकॉप्टर भारतीय वायु सेना और भारतीय सेना की परिचालन आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के लिए काफी प्रभावकारी साबित होंगे।
अगले 3 से 4 दशकों के लिए उभर कर आने वाली सैन्य आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने हेतु लड़ाकू भूमिकाओं में तैनाती के लिए एलसीएच को कम रौशनी, श्रव्य, रडार और आईआर सिग्नेचर्स और बेहतर तरीके से बचे रहने के लिए क्रैश-वर्दीनेस सुविधाओं जैसी अत्याधुनिक तकनीकों एवं प्रणालियों को एकीकृत किया गया है। ग्लास कॉकपिट और समग्र एयरफ्रेम संरचना जैसी कई प्रमुख विमानन प्रौद्योगिकियों को स्वदेशी बनाया गया है। भविष्य की श्रृंखला के उत्पादन संस्करण में और आधुनिक तथा स्वदेशी प्रणालियां शामिल होंगी।
आत्मनिर्भर भारत अभियान के तहत, भारत रक्षा क्षेत्र में उन्नत अत्याधुनिक तकनीकों और प्रणालियों को स्वदेशी रूप से डिजाइन, विकसित तथा निर्मित करने की अपनी क्षमता का लगातार विस्तार कर रहा है। एचएएल द्वारा एलसीएच का निर्माण आत्मनिर्भर भारत पहल को और बढ़ावा देगा तथा देश में रक्षा उत्पादन एवं रक्षा उद्योग के स्वदेशीकरण को प्रमुखता देगा। एलसीएच के उत्पादन से देश में लड़ाकू हेलीकॉप्टरों के लिए आयात पर निर्भरता कम होगी। हल्के लड़ाकू हेलीकॉप्टर पहले से ही आयात प्रतिबंध सूची में हैं। लड़ाकू अभियानों के लिए उन्नत अपनी बहुमुखी विशेषताओं के साथ, एलसीएच में बेहतरीन निर्यात क्षमता है।