Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Merger of Film Media Units With National Films Development Corporation
30 MAR 2022 8:14PM by PIB Delhi
• Mandate of Films Division, Directorate of Film Festivals, National Film Archives of India and Children’s Film Society, India transferred to NFDC
• Allocation of Rs. 1304.52 crore to support film sector up to 2026
• Ownership of assets to remain with the Government of India
• Brand name of “Films Division” retained
• Financial incentives for audio-visual co-productions with foreign countries and promotion of shooting of foreign films in India
Ministry of Information and Broadcasting through three different orders today transferred the mandate of production of documentaries and short films, organization of film festivals and preservation of films to the National Film Development Corporation (NFDC), a PSU working under the Ministry. Bringing all these activities under a single management will reduce the overlap of various activities and ensure better utilization of public resources. The mandate of production of feature films is already being carried out by NFDC. It will give a strong impetus to the production of films of all genres including feature films, documentaries, children films and animation films; promotion of films through participation in different international festivals and organizing various domestic festivals; preservation of filmic content, digitization and restoration of films; and distribution and outreach activities. The ownership of the assets available with these units will, however, remain with the Government of India.
By the orders issued today, the mandate of production of documentaries that was earlier done by Films Division has been completely transferred to NFDC. The legacy and brand name of Films Division will be taken further and the Production Vertical for production of documentaries in the NFDC will be named as “Films Division”.
Similarly, the organization of film festivals that was the mandate of Directorate of Films Festivals has been transferred to NFDC. This will bring the organization of different national and international film festivals under one roof, thereby bringing in more synergy and a focused international outreach. Some of the major upcoming Film Festivals to be organized by NFDC are the Mumbai International Film Festival, International Film Festival of India at Goa, and Children’s Film Festival.
The Preservation related activities that are carried out by National Film Archives of India have also been transferred to NFDC. The National Film Heritage Mission aiming at digitization and restoration of films and documentaries will now be implemented by NFDC.
Audio Visual Service is one of the 12 Champion Service sectors identified by Dept. of Commerce, and Ministry of Information & Broadcasting is the nodal Ministry for this sector. Financial incentives for audio-visual co-productions with foreign countries and for promotion of shooting of foreign films in India have also been approved by the Government to further stimulate the Audio-Visual service sector of the economy and promote creative and technical services,. This will also be spearheaded by the NFDC through its Film Facilitation Office.
Government of India has made a budgetary allocation of Rs. 1304.52 crore up to 2026 for all these activities, which will be implemented through NFDC. In order to further strengthen the NFDC, it has been decided that the revenues generated by these activities will also accrue to NFDC. The merger of Film Media Units under the Corporation will ensure a balanced and synergized development of the Indian cinema in all its genres- feature films, documentaries, children’s content, animation and short films and will lead to better and efficient utilization of existing infrastructure and manpower.
In December, 2020, the Union Cabinet had decided to merge four of its film media units, namely Films Division, Directorate of Film Festivals, National Film Archive of India, and Children’s Film Society, India with the National Film Development Corporation Ltd. by expanding the Memorandum of Articles of Association of NFDC, which will then carry out all the activities hitherto performed by them with the objective of ensuring synergy, convergence of activities & better utilization of resources. The Ministry had shared these major policy decisions in its interaction with the film industry held in Chennai and Mumbai earlier this month.

माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालय
चित्रपट प्रसारमाध्यम विभागाचे राष्ट्रीय चित्रपट विकास महामंडळासोबत विलीनीकरण
30 MAR 2022 10:20PM by PIB Mumbai
- फिल्म्स डिव्हिजन, चित्रपट महोत्सव संचालनालय, राष्ट्रीय भारतीय चित्रपट संग्रहालय आणि भारतीय बाल चित्रपट मंडळ, या सर्व संस्थांचे अधिकार एनएफडीसीकडे हस्तांतरित
- चित्रपटसृष्टीला 2026 पर्यंत 1304.52 कोटी रुपयांचे अर्थसहाय्य दिले जाणार.
- मालमत्तांची मालकी भारत सरकारकडे असेल.
- ‘फिल्म्स डिव्हीजन’ हे ब्रॅंड नेम तसेच कायम ठेवले जाणार
- परदेशांसोबत केलेल्या दृकश्राव्य सहनिर्मितीसाठी वित्तीय सहाय्य आणि परदेशी चित्रपटांचे भारतात चित्रीकरण करण्यास प्रोत्साहन.
माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालयाने आज तीन वेगवेगळे आदेश जारी करत, माहितीपट आणि लघुपट निर्मिती, चित्रपट महोत्सवांचे आयोजन आणि चित्रपटांचा संग्रह करण्याचे सर्व अधिकार एनएफडीसी म्हणजेच राष्ट्रीय चित्रपट विकास महामंडळाकडे हस्तांतरित केले आहेत. माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालयाच्या अखत्यारीतील ही सार्वजनिक कंपनी आहे. एकाच व्यवस्थापनाकडे चित्रपटविषयक सर्व उपक्रम आणल्यामुळे, विविध उपक्रमांची पुनरावृत्ती टाळता येऊ शकेल. आणि सार्वजनिक स्त्रोतांचा सुयोग्य वापरही होऊ शकेल. फीचर फिल्म निर्मितीचा अधिकार सध्या एनएफडीसी कडे आहेच. यामुळे,सर्व प्रकारच्या चित्रपट निर्मितीला, मग त्या फीचर फिल्म असोत किंवा, बालचित्रपट, माहितीपट, अॅनिमेशन पट, अशा सर्व चित्रपटांची निर्मिती अधिक परिणामकारक होऊ शकेल. विविध आंतरराष्ट्रीय महोत्सवातून चित्रपटांची जाहिरात आणि प्रोत्साहन देणे तसेच देशातही विविध चित्रपट महोत्सव आयोजित करणे, चित्रपटाशी संबंधित विविध वस्तूंचे जतन आणि संवर्धन करणे, डिजिटलीकरण आणि चित्रपट संग्रह, वितरण आणि प्रचार-संपर्क अभियान अशा सगळ्या गोष्टी होऊ शकतील. या सगळ्या विभागांकडे असलेल्या मालमत्तांची मालकी भारत सरकारकडे राहील.
आज जारी करण्यात आलेल्या आदेशानुसार माहितीपट निर्मितीचे काम जे आधी फिल्म्स डिव्हिजन करत होती, ते पूर्णपणे एनएफडीसीकडे हस्तांतरित करण्यात आले आहे. फिल्म्स डिव्हिजनचा वारसा आणि ‘ब्रँड नेम’ तसेच कायम ठेवले जाईल आणि एनएफडीसीमधील माहितीपट निर्मिती विभागाचे ‘फिल्म्स डिव्हिजन’ असे नामकरण केले जाईल. त्याचप्रमाणे, चित्रपट महोत्सव संचालनालयाचे, चित्रपट महोत्सव आयोजित करण्याचे अधिकार एनएफडीसीला हस्तांतरित करण्यात आले आहेत. यामुळे विविध राष्ट्रीय आणि आंतरराष्ट्रीय चित्रपट महोत्सवांचे आयोजन एका छताखाली येईल, आणि आंतरराष्ट्रीय प्रचारात अधिक उर्जा येईल आणि लक्ष देता येईल. येत्या काळात एनएफडीसी, मुंबई आंतरराष्ट्रीय चित्रपट महोत्सव, गोवा येथे भारतीय आंतररराष्ट्रीय चित्रपट महोत्सव आणि बाल चित्रपट महोत्सव असे महत्वाचे चित्रपट महोत्सव आयोजित करणार आहे.
भारतीय राष्ट्रीय चित्रपट संग्रहालयाद्वारे सुरक्षितपणे जतन करण्याशी संबंधित उपक्रम देखील एनएफडीसी कडे हस्तांतरित करण्यात आले आहेत. चित्रपट आणि माहितीपटांचे डिजिटायझेशन आणि पूर्ववत करण्याच्या उद्देशाने राष्ट्रीय चित्रपट वारसा मिशन आता एनएफडीसीद्वारे राबविण्यात येणार आहे.
ऑडिओ व्हिज्युअल सेवा वाणिज्य विभागाद्वारे निवडण्यात आलेल्या 12 चॅम्पियन सेवा क्षेत्रांपैकी एक आहे आणि माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालय हे या क्षेत्रासाठी नोडल मंत्रालय आहे. अर्थव्यवस्थेतील दृकश्राव्य सेवा क्षेत्राला अधिक चालना देण्यासाठी आणि सर्जनशील आणि तांत्रिक सेवांना प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी परदेशी दृकश्राव्य सह-निर्मितीसाठी आणि भारतात परदेशी चित्रपटांच्या चित्रीकरणाला प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी आर्थिक सवलती द्यायला सरकारने मान्यता दिली आहे. एनएफडीसीच्या सेवा कार्यलयामार्फत याकडे लक्ष दिले जाईल.
केंद्र सरकारने या सर्व उपक्रमांसाठी अर्थसंकल्पात 2026 पर्यंत 1304.52 रुपयांची तरतूद केली आहे. ज्याची अंमलबजावणी एनएफडीसी द्वारे केली जाईल. . एनएफडीसीला अधिक बळकट करण्यासाठी, या उपक्रमांतून मिळणारा महसूलही एनएफडीसीकडे जमा करण्याचा निर्णय घेण्यात आला आहे. कॉर्पोरेशन अंतर्गत फिल्म मीडिया युनिट्सचे विलीनीकरण भारतीय सिनेमाचा सर्व शैलींमध्ये - वैशिष्ट्यपूर्ण चित्रपट, माहितीपट, मुलांसाठी आशयघन संहिता , अॅनिमेशन आणि लघुपटांमध्ये संतुलित आणि एकत्रित विकास सुनिश्चित करेल आणि विद्यमान पायाभूत सुविधा आणि मनुष्यबळाचा अधिक चांगला आणि कार्यक्षम वापर होऊ शकेल. .
डिसेंबर 2020 मध्ये केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाने फिल्म्स डिव्हिजन, चित्रपट महोत्सव संचालनालय, राष्ट्रीय चित्रपट संग्रहालय आणि चिल्ड्रन्स फिल्म सोसायटी, या चार फिल्म मीडिया युनिट्सचा विस्तार करून राष्ट्रीय चित्रपट विकास महामंडळामध्ये विलीन करण्याचा निर्णय घेतला होता. एनएफडीसीच्या मेमोरँडम ऑफ आर्टिकल्स ऑफ असोसिएशन जे नंतर त्यांच्याद्वारे केलेल्या सर्व उपक्रमांचे समन्वय, अभिसरण आणि संसाधनांचा उत्तम वापर सुनिश्चित करेल. मंत्रालयाने या महिन्याच्या सुरुवातीला चेन्नई आणि मुंबई येथे चित्रपट उद्योगाशी संवाद साधताना हे प्रमुख धोरणात्मक निर्णय सामायिक केले होते.