Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Secretary, MoHUA, chairs 60th meeting of CSMC under PMAY-U
Project proposals in 6 States approved for construction with net increase of 2.42 Lakh houses
31 MAR 2022 10:16AM by PIB Delhi
In the 60th meeting of Central Sanctioning and Monitoring Committee (CSMC) chaired by Shri Manoj Joshi, Secretary, Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA), project proposals in six States have been approved for construction with net increase of 2.42 Lakh houses under Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana (Urban). The houses are proposed to be constructed under Beneficiary Led Construction (BLC), Affordable Housing in Partnership (AHP) and In-Situ Slum Rehabilitation (ISSR) verticals of PMAY-U. The States where project proposals have been approved are Andhra Pradesh, Gujarat, Maharashtra, Tripura, Tamil Nadu and West Bengal.
The meeting began with Secretary, MoHUA, discussing the issues pertaining to grounding of houses in these States. He also reviewed the pace of completion and delivery of houses. Revision of projects and performance of the participating States with respect to the Mission was reviewed in the meeting.
Construction of PMAY-U houses are in various stages. The total number of sanctioned houses under the Mission is now 117.9 Lakh; of which around 95.2 Lakh have been grounded for construction and around 56.3 Lakh have been completed and delivered to the beneficiaries. The total investment under the Mission is 7.70 Lakh Crore, with Central Assistance of 1.96 Lakh Crore. So far, Central Assistance amounting to 1.18 Lakh Crore has already been released.
There has been renewed emphasis to accelerate housing construction, completion and delivery of houses under PMAY-U with the vision of ‘Housing for All’.
At the CSMC meeting, Secretary, MoHUA, also approved proposals under Model 2 of Affordable Rental Housing Complexes (ARHCs) in Andhra Pradesh. A total of 1,388 new ARHC units (including single bedroom and dormitory) have been approved for urban migrants/poor, involving Technology Innovation Grant (TIG) of ₹ 3.24 Crore.
ARHCs, a sub scheme under PMAY-U, provides dignified affordable rental accommodation to urban migrants/poor in urban areas close to their workplace. It is being implemented through two models. Under Model 1, existing Government funded vacant houses are converted into ARHCs through Public Private Partnership or by Public Agencies; Under Model 2, construction, operation, and maintenance of ARHCs is being done by Public/Private Entities on their own vacant land.

আবাসনএবংশহরাঞ্চলেরদারিদ্র্যদূরীকরণমন্ত্রক
প্রধানমন্ত্রী আবাস যোজনা – শহরাঞ্চলের আওতায় কেন্দ্রীয় অনুমোদন ও পর্যবেক্ষণ কমিটি (সিএসএমসি)-র ৬০তম বৈঠকে পৌরোহিত্য করেছেন কেন্দ্রীয় আবাসন ও নগর বিষয়ক মন্ত্রকের সচিব
31 MAR 2022 10:16AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৩১ মার্চ, ২০২২
কেন্দ্রীয় আবাসন ও নগর বিষয়ক মন্ত্রকের সচিব শ্রী মনোজ যোশীর পৌরোহিত্যে কেন্দ্রীয় অনুমোদন ও পর্যবেক্ষণ কমিটি (সিএসএমসি)-র ৬০তম বৈঠকে প্রধানমন্ত্রী আবাস যোজনা শহরাঞ্চলের আওতায় ৬টি রাজ্যে ২.৪২ লক্ষ বাড়ি নির্মাণের জন্য প্রকল্পের প্রস্তাব অনুমোদন করা হয়েছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী আবাস যোজনা – শহরাঞ্চলের আওতায় স্বত্ত্বভোগী নীতি-ভিত্তিক নির্মাণ (বিএলসি), অংশীদারিত্বের ক্ষেত্রে সাশ্রয়ী মূল্যে আবাসন (এএইচপি)– এর অধীনে এই বাড়িগুলি নির্মাণের প্রস্তাব দেওয়া হয়েছে। যে ৬টি রাজ্য এই বাড়ি নির্মাণের জন্য প্রকল্পের প্রস্তাবে অনুমোদন পেয়েছে, সেগুলি হ’ল – পশ্চিমবঙ্গ, অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ, গুজরাট, মহারাষ্ট্র, ত্রিপুরা ও তামিলনাডু।
বৈঠকে কেন্দ্রীয় আবাসন ও নগর বিষয়ক মন্ত্রকের সচিব বাড়ি নির্মাণ সংক্রান্ত সমস্যাগুলি নিয়ে আলোচনা করেন। বাড়ি নির্মাণের পর, তা বন্টনের বিষয়েও পর্যালোচনা করেন তিনি। প্রধানমন্ত্রী আবাস যোজনা – শহরাঞ্চলের আওতায় বাড়ি নির্মাণের কাজ বিভিন্ন পর্যায়ে রয়েছে। এই মিশনের অধীনে মোট ১১৭.৯ লক্ষ বাড়ি অনুমোদিত হয়েছে। এর মধ্যে ৯৫.২ লক্ষ বাড়ি নির্মাণের কাজ শুরু হয়েছে এবং ৫৬.৩ লক্ষ বাড়ি নির্মাণ সম্পূর্ণ হয়েছে ও তা সুবিধাভোগীদের কাছে হস্তান্তর করা হয়েছে। এই মিশনের আওতায় মোট ৭.৭০ লক্ষ কোটি টাকা বিনিয়োগ করা হয়েছে। এর মধ্যে কেন্দ্র ১.৯৬ লক্ষ কোটি টাকা আর্থিক সাহায্য দিচ্ছে। এ পর্যন্ত কেন্দ্র ১.১৮ লক্ষ কোটি টাকা অর্থ মঞ্জুর করেছে। ‘সকলের জন্য আবাসন’ – এই দৃষ্টিভঙ্গী নিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী আবাস যোজনা – শহরাঞ্চলের আওতায় আবাসন নির্মাণ, কাজ সম্পূর্ণ করা এবং বাড়ি হস্তান্তরের বিষয়ে ত্বরান্বিত করার উপর বিশেষ জোর দেওয়া হয় এই বৈঠকে। পাশাপাশি, সিএসএমসি-র বৈঠকে মন্ত্রকের সচিব অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশে সাশ্রয়ী মূল্যে ভাড়ার আবাসন কমপ্লেক্স (এআরএইচসি) মডেল ২ - এর আওতায় প্রস্তাবগুলিও অনুমোদন করেছেন। উল্লেখ্য, প্রধানমন্ত্রী আবাস যোজনা – শহরাঞ্চলের আওতায় এআরএইচসি হ’ল একটি প্রকল্পের অংশ। এর মাধ্যমে শহরে বসবাসকারী পরিযায়ী/দরিদ্র শ্রেণীর মানুষদের কর্মক্ষেত্রের কাছাকাছি সাশ্রয়ী মূল্যে ভাড়ার বাসস্থানের ব্যবস্থা করা হয়েছে।