Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Secretary, MoHUA, chairs 60th meeting of CSMC under PMAY-U
Project proposals in 6 States approved for construction with net increase of 2.42 Lakh houses
31 MAR 2022 10:16AM by PIB Delhi
In the 60th meeting of Central Sanctioning and Monitoring Committee (CSMC) chaired by Shri Manoj Joshi, Secretary, Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA), project proposals in six States have been approved for construction with net increase of 2.42 Lakh houses under Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana (Urban). The houses are proposed to be constructed under Beneficiary Led Construction (BLC), Affordable Housing in Partnership (AHP) and In-Situ Slum Rehabilitation (ISSR) verticals of PMAY-U. The States where project proposals have been approved are Andhra Pradesh, Gujarat, Maharashtra, Tripura, Tamil Nadu and West Bengal.
The meeting began with Secretary, MoHUA, discussing the issues pertaining to grounding of houses in these States. He also reviewed the pace of completion and delivery of houses. Revision of projects and performance of the participating States with respect to the Mission was reviewed in the meeting.
Construction of PMAY-U houses are in various stages. The total number of sanctioned houses under the Mission is now 117.9 Lakh; of which around 95.2 Lakh have been grounded for construction and around 56.3 Lakh have been completed and delivered to the beneficiaries. The total investment under the Mission is 7.70 Lakh Crore, with Central Assistance of 1.96 Lakh Crore. So far, Central Assistance amounting to 1.18 Lakh Crore has already been released.
There has been renewed emphasis to accelerate housing construction, completion and delivery of houses under PMAY-U with the vision of ‘Housing for All’.
At the CSMC meeting, Secretary, MoHUA, also approved proposals under Model 2 of Affordable Rental Housing Complexes (ARHCs) in Andhra Pradesh. A total of 1,388 new ARHC units (including single bedroom and dormitory) have been approved for urban migrants/poor, involving Technology Innovation Grant (TIG) of ₹ 3.24 Crore.
ARHCs, a sub scheme under PMAY-U, provides dignified affordable rental accommodation to urban migrants/poor in urban areas close to their workplace. It is being implemented through two models. Under Model 1, existing Government funded vacant houses are converted into ARHCs through Public Private Partnership or by Public Agencies; Under Model 2, construction, operation, and maintenance of ARHCs is being done by Public/Private Entities on their own vacant land.

గృహ నిర్మాణం మరియు పట్టణ వ్యవహారాల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
పీఎంఏవై-యు కింద సిఎస్ఎంసి 60వ సమావేశానికి అధ్యక్షత వహించిన ఎంఓయుహెచ్ఏ కార్యదర్శి నికరంగా 2.42 లక్షల గృహ నిర్మాణాల పెంపుతో 6 రాష్ట్రాల్లో ప్రాజెక్ట్ ప్రతిపాదనలకు ఆమోదం
31 MAR 2022 10:16AM by PIB Hyderabad
గృహనిర్మాణ మరియు పట్టణ వ్యవహారాల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ (ఎంఓయుహెచ్ఏ) కార్యదర్శి శ్రీ మనోజ్ జోషి అధ్యక్షతన జరిగిన సెంట్రల్ శాంక్షనింగ్ అండ్ మానిటరింగ్ కమిటీ (సిఎస్ఎంసి) 60వ సమావేశంలో, ప్రధాన మంత్రి ఆవాస్ యోజన (అర్బన్) కింద 2.42 లక్షల గృహ నిర్మాణాల నికర పెంపుతో ఆరు రాష్ట్రాల్లో ప్రాజెక్ట్ ప్రతిపాదనలు ఆమోదించారు. పీఎంఏవై-యు లబ్ధిదారు ప్రాయోజిత నిర్మాణం (బిఎల్సి), అఫర్డబుల్ హౌసింగ్ ఇన్ పార్ట్‌నర్‌షిప్ (ఏహెచ్పి), ఇన్-సిటు స్లమ్ రిహాబిలిటేషన్ (ఐఎస్ఎస్ఆర్) కింద ఈ ఇళ్లను నిర్మించాలని ప్రతిపాదించారు. ప్రాజెక్ట్ ప్రతిపాదనలు ఆమోదం పొందిన రాష్ట్రాలు: ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్, గుజరాత్, మహారాష్ట్ర, త్రిపుర, తమిళనాడు, పశ్చిమ బెంగాల్.
ఈ రాష్ట్రాలలో గృహాల గ్రౌండింగ్‌కు సంబంధించిన సమస్యలపై ముందుగా చర్చించారు. ఇళ్ల నిర్మాణాల పూర్తి, పంపిణీ వేగాన్ని ఎంఓయుహెచ్ఏ కార్యదర్శి సమీక్షించారు. ప్రాజెక్ట్‌ల ప్రగతి, మిషన్‌కు సంబంధించి పాల్గొనే రాష్ట్రాల పనితీరును సమావేశంలో సమీక్షించారు.
పీఎంఏవై-యూ ఇళ్ల నిర్మాణం వివిధ దశల్లో ఉంది. మిషన్ కింద మంజూరు అయిన మొత్తం గృహాల సంఖ్య ఇప్పుడు 117.9 లక్షలు; వీటిలో దాదాపు 95.2 లక్షల నిర్మాణం కోసం గ్రౌండ్ చేశారు. దాదాపు 56.3 లక్షలు పూర్తి చేసి లబ్ధిదారులకు పంపిణీ చేశారు. మిషన్ కింద మొత్తం పెట్టుబడి ₹ 7.70 లక్షల కోట్లు, కేంద్ర సహాయం ₹ 1.96 లక్షల కోట్లు. ఇప్పటికే ₹ 1.18 లక్షల కోట్ల కేంద్ర సహాయం విడుదలయింది.
‘అందరికీ ఇళ్ళు’ అనే దృక్పథంతో పీఎంఏవై-యు కింద గృహాల నిర్మాణం పూర్తి చేయడం, ఇళ్ల పంపిణీని వేగవంతం చేయడంపై సమీక్ష జరిగింది.
ఎంఓయుహెచ్ఏ కార్యదర్శి, ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్‌లోని సరసమైన అద్దె హౌసింగ్ కాంప్లెక్స్‌ల (ఏఆర్హెచ్సిఎస్) మోడల్ 2 కింద ప్రతిపాదనలను కూడా సిఎస్ఎంసి సమావేశంలో ఆమోదించారు. రూ. 3.24 కోట్ల టెక్నాలజీ ఇన్నోవేషన్ గ్రాంట్ (టిఐజి)తో కూడిన మొత్తం 1,388 కొత్త ఏఆర్హెచ్సిఎస్ యూనిట్లు (సింగిల్ బెడ్‌రూమ్, డార్మెటరీతో సహా) పట్టణ వలసదారులు/పేదల కోసం ఆమోదించారు.
ఏఆర్హెచ్సిలు, పీఎంఏవై-యు కింద ఉప పథకం. పట్టణ వలసదారులు/పేదలకు వారి పని ప్రదేశాలకు సమీపంలో పట్టణ ప్రాంతాలలో గౌరవప్రదమైన సరసమైన అద్దె వసతిని అందిస్తుంది. ఇది రెండు నమూనాల ద్వారా అమలవుతోంది. మోడల్ 1 కింద, ఇప్పటికే ప్రభుత్వ నిధులతో నిర్మించిన ఖాళీగా ఉన్న ఇళ్లు ప్రభుత్వ - ప్రైవేటు భాగస్వామ్యం లేదా పబ్లిక్ ఏజెన్సీల ద్వారా ఏఆర్హెచ్సిలుగా మార్చబడతాయి; మోడల్ 2 కింద, ఏఆర్హెచ్సిల నిర్మాణం, నిర్వహణను ప్రభుత్వ/ప్రైవేటు సంస్థలు తమ స్వంత ఖాళీ స్థలంలో చేస్తున్నాయి.