Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Secretary, MoHUA, chairs 60th meeting of CSMC under PMAY-U
Project proposals in 6 States approved for construction with net increase of 2.42 Lakh houses
31 MAR 2022 10:16AM by PIB Delhi
In the 60th meeting of Central Sanctioning and Monitoring Committee (CSMC) chaired by Shri Manoj Joshi, Secretary, Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA), project proposals in six States have been approved for construction with net increase of 2.42 Lakh houses under Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana (Urban). The houses are proposed to be constructed under Beneficiary Led Construction (BLC), Affordable Housing in Partnership (AHP) and In-Situ Slum Rehabilitation (ISSR) verticals of PMAY-U. The States where project proposals have been approved are Andhra Pradesh, Gujarat, Maharashtra, Tripura, Tamil Nadu and West Bengal.
The meeting began with Secretary, MoHUA, discussing the issues pertaining to grounding of houses in these States. He also reviewed the pace of completion and delivery of houses. Revision of projects and performance of the participating States with respect to the Mission was reviewed in the meeting.
Construction of PMAY-U houses are in various stages. The total number of sanctioned houses under the Mission is now 117.9 Lakh; of which around 95.2 Lakh have been grounded for construction and around 56.3 Lakh have been completed and delivered to the beneficiaries. The total investment under the Mission is 7.70 Lakh Crore, with Central Assistance of 1.96 Lakh Crore. So far, Central Assistance amounting to 1.18 Lakh Crore has already been released.
There has been renewed emphasis to accelerate housing construction, completion and delivery of houses under PMAY-U with the vision of ‘Housing for All’.
At the CSMC meeting, Secretary, MoHUA, also approved proposals under Model 2 of Affordable Rental Housing Complexes (ARHCs) in Andhra Pradesh. A total of 1,388 new ARHC units (including single bedroom and dormitory) have been approved for urban migrants/poor, involving Technology Innovation Grant (TIG) of ₹ 3.24 Crore.
ARHCs, a sub scheme under PMAY-U, provides dignified affordable rental accommodation to urban migrants/poor in urban areas close to their workplace. It is being implemented through two models. Under Model 1, existing Government funded vacant houses are converted into ARHCs through Public Private Partnership or by Public Agencies; Under Model 2, construction, operation, and maintenance of ARHCs is being done by Public/Private Entities on their own vacant land.

આવાસ અને ગરીબી ઉન્મૂલન મંત્રાલય
સચિવ, MoHUAએ PMAY-U હેઠળ CSMCની 60મી બેઠકની અધ્યક્ષતા કરી
2.42 લાખ મકાનોના ચોખ્ખા વધારા સાથે બાંધકામ માટે 6 રાજ્યોમાં પ્રોજેક્ટ દરખાસ્તોને મંજૂરી આપવામાં આવી
31 MAR 2022 10:16AM by PIB Ahmedabad
આવાસ અને શહેરી બાબતોના મંત્રાલય (MoHUA)ના સચિવ શ્રી મનોજ જોશીની અધ્યક્ષતામાં કેન્દ્રીય મંજૂરી અને દેખરેખ સમિતિ (CSMC)ની 60મી બેઠકમાં, પ્રધાન મંત્રી આવાસ યોજના (શહેરી) હેઠળ 2.42 લાખ મકાનોના ચોખ્ખા વધારા સાથે બાંધકામ માટે છ રાજ્યોમાં પ્રોજેક્ટ દરખાસ્તોને મંજૂરી આપવામાં આવી છે. PMAY-U ના બેનિફિશિયરી લેડ કન્સ્ટ્રક્શન (BLC), એફોર્ડેબલ હાઉસિંગ ઇન પાર્ટનરશીપ (AHP) અને ઇન-સીટુ સ્લમ રિહેબિલિટેશન (ISSR) વર્ટિકલ્સ હેઠળ મકાનો બાંધવાની દરખાસ્ત છે. આંધ્રપ્રદેશ, ગુજરાત, મહારાષ્ટ્ર, ત્રિપુરા, તમિલનાડુ અને પશ્ચિમ બંગાળ રાજ્યોમાં પ્રોજેક્ટ દરખાસ્તોને મંજૂરી આપવામાં આવી છે.
આ રાજ્યોમાં મકાનોના ગ્રાઉન્ડિંગને લગતા મુદ્દાઓ પર ચર્ચા કરીને, MoHUA સચિવ સાથે બેઠક થઈ. તેમણે મકાનો પૂર્ણ કરવાની અને ડિલિવરીની ગતિની પણ સમીક્ષા કરી. મીટીંગમાં મિશનના સંદર્ભમાં સહભાગી રાજ્યોના પ્રોજેક્ટ્સ અને કામગીરીની સમીક્ષા કરવામાં આવી હતી.
PMAY-U ઘરોનું નિર્માણ વિવિધ તબક્કામાં છે. મિશન હેઠળ મંજૂર કરાયેલા મકાનોની કુલ સંખ્યા હવે 117.9 લાખ છે; જેમાંથી લગભગ 95.2 લાખ બાંધકામ માટે ગ્રાઉન્ડ કરવામાં આવ્યા છે અને લગભગ 56.3 લાખ પૂર્ણ કરીને લાભાર્થીઓને આપવામાં આવ્યા છે. મિશન હેઠળ કુલ રોકાણ ₹7.70 લાખ કરોડ છે, જેમાં ₹1.96 લાખ કરોડની કેન્દ્રીય સહાય છે. અત્યાર સુધીમાં, ₹ 1.18 લાખ કરોડની કેન્દ્રીય સહાય પહેલેથી જ બહાર પાડવામાં આવી છે.
PMAY-U હેઠળ ‘હાઉઝિંગ ફોર ઓલ’ના વિઝન સાથે આવાસ નિર્માણ, પૂર્ણતા અને મકાનોની ડિલિવરીને વેગ આપવા પર નવેસરથી ભાર મૂકવામાં આવ્યો છે.
CSMCની બેઠકમાં, MoHUAના સચિવ, આંધ્ર પ્રદેશમાં પોષણક્ષમ ભાડાકીય ગૃહ સંકુલ (ARHCs) ના મોડલ 2 હેઠળની દરખાસ્તોને પણ મંજૂરી આપી હતી. કુલ 1,388 નવા ARHC એકમો (સિંગલ બેડરૂમ અને ડોર્મિટરી સહિત) શહેરી સ્થળાંતર કરનારા/ગરીબો માટે મંજૂર કરવામાં આવ્યા છે, જેમાં ₹3.24 કરોડની ટેક્નોલોજી ઇનોવેશન ગ્રાન્ટ (TIG) સામેલ છે.
ARHCs, PMAY-U હેઠળની પેટા યોજના, શહેરી સ્થળાંતર કરનારા/ગરીબોને તેમના કાર્યસ્થળની નજીકના શહેરી વિસ્તારોમાં પ્રતિષ્ઠિત સસ્તા ભાડાના આવાસ પ્રદાન કરે છે. તેનો અમલ બે મોડલ દ્વારા કરવામાં આવી રહ્યો છે. મોડલ 1 હેઠળ, હાલના સરકારી ભંડોળવાળા ખાલી મકાનોને જાહેર ખાનગી ભાગીદારી દ્વારા અથવા જાહેર એજન્સીઓ દ્વારા ARHCમાં રૂપાંતરિત કરવામાં આવે છે; મોડલ 2 હેઠળ, ARHCનું બાંધકામ, સંચાલન અને જાળવણી જાહેર/ખાનગી સંસ્થાઓ દ્વારા તેમની પોતાની ખાલી જમીન પર કરવામાં આવે છે.