Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Secretary, MoHUA, chairs 60th meeting of CSMC under PMAY-U
Project proposals in 6 States approved for construction with net increase of 2.42 Lakh houses
31 MAR 2022 10:16AM by PIB Delhi
In the 60th meeting of Central Sanctioning and Monitoring Committee (CSMC) chaired by Shri Manoj Joshi, Secretary, Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA), project proposals in six States have been approved for construction with net increase of 2.42 Lakh houses under Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana (Urban). The houses are proposed to be constructed under Beneficiary Led Construction (BLC), Affordable Housing in Partnership (AHP) and In-Situ Slum Rehabilitation (ISSR) verticals of PMAY-U. The States where project proposals have been approved are Andhra Pradesh, Gujarat, Maharashtra, Tripura, Tamil Nadu and West Bengal.
The meeting began with Secretary, MoHUA, discussing the issues pertaining to grounding of houses in these States. He also reviewed the pace of completion and delivery of houses. Revision of projects and performance of the participating States with respect to the Mission was reviewed in the meeting.
Construction of PMAY-U houses are in various stages. The total number of sanctioned houses under the Mission is now 117.9 Lakh; of which around 95.2 Lakh have been grounded for construction and around 56.3 Lakh have been completed and delivered to the beneficiaries. The total investment under the Mission is 7.70 Lakh Crore, with Central Assistance of 1.96 Lakh Crore. So far, Central Assistance amounting to 1.18 Lakh Crore has already been released.
There has been renewed emphasis to accelerate housing construction, completion and delivery of houses under PMAY-U with the vision of ‘Housing for All’.
At the CSMC meeting, Secretary, MoHUA, also approved proposals under Model 2 of Affordable Rental Housing Complexes (ARHCs) in Andhra Pradesh. A total of 1,388 new ARHC units (including single bedroom and dormitory) have been approved for urban migrants/poor, involving Technology Innovation Grant (TIG) of ₹ 3.24 Crore.
ARHCs, a sub scheme under PMAY-U, provides dignified affordable rental accommodation to urban migrants/poor in urban areas close to their workplace. It is being implemented through two models. Under Model 1, existing Government funded vacant houses are converted into ARHCs through Public Private Partnership or by Public Agencies; Under Model 2, construction, operation, and maintenance of ARHCs is being done by Public/Private Entities on their own vacant land.

مکانات اور شہری غریبی کے خاتمے کی وزارت
ایم اوایچ یو اے کے سکریٹری نے پی ایم اے وائی –یو کے تحت سی ایس ایم سی کی 60ویں میٹنگ کی صدارت کی
2.42 لاکھ مکانات کے مجموعی اضافے کے ساتھ 6 ریاستوں میں تعمیر کے لئے پروجیکٹ کی تجاویز کو منظوری دی گئی
31 MAR 2022 10:16AM by PIB Delhi
ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب منوج جوشی کی صدارت میں مرکزی منظوری اور نگرانی کمیٹی (سی ایس ایم سی ) کی 60ویں میٹنگ میں پردھان منتری آواس یو جنا (شہری ) کے تحت 2.42 لاکھ مکانات کے مجموعی اضافے کے ساتھ چھ ریاستوں میں تعمیر کے لئے پروجیکٹ کی تجاویز کو منظوری دی گئی ہے۔ ان مکانات کے بارے میں یہ تجویز ہے کہ یہ بینیفیشری لیڈ کنسٹرکشن (بی ایل سی )، شراکت میں سستی ہاؤسنگ (اے ایچ پی ) اور پی ایم اے وائی –یوکے عمود ان سیٹو سلم ری ہیبلیٹیشن (آئی ایس ایس آر) عمودی کے تحت تعمیر کیے جائیں گے ۔ جن ریاستوں میں پروجیکٹ کی تجاویز کو منظوری دی گئی ہے وہ ہیں آندھرا پردیش، گجرات، مہاراشٹر، تریپورہ، تمل ناڈو اور مغربی بنگال۔
ایم اوایچ یو اے کے سکریٹری کے ساتھ اس میٹنگ کا آغاز ہوا، جس نے ان ریاستوں میں مکانات کو گراؤنڈ کرنے سے متعلق مسائل پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ انھوں نے مکانات کی تکمیل اور ترسیل کی رفتار کا بھی جائزہ لیا۔ میٹنگ میں مشن کے سلسلے میں حصہ لینے والی ریاستوں کے پروجیکٹوں اور ان کی کارکردگی کا بھی جائزہ لیا گیا۔
پی ایم اے وائی ۔یومکانوں کی تعمیر مختلف مراحل میں ہے۔ مشن کے تحت منظور شدہ مکانات کی کل تعداد اب 117.9 لاکھ ہے جن میں سے تقریباً 95.2 لاکھ تعمیر کے لیے گراؤنڈ کر دیے گئے ہیں اور تقریباً 56.3 لاکھ مکمل کر کے مستحقین تک پہنچا دیے گئے ہیں۔ مشن کے تحت کل سرمایہ کاری 7.70 لاکھ کروڑ روپے ہے، جس میں1.96 لاکھ کروڑروپے کی مرکزکی جانب سے امداد دی گئی ہے۔ اب تک، 1.18 لاکھ کروڑروپے کی مرکزی امداد پہلے ہی جاری کی جا چکی ہے۔
‘سب کے لیے مکان’ کے وژن کے ساتھ پی ایم اے وائی ۔یو کے تحت مکانات کی تعمیر، تکمیل اور مکانات کی فراہمی کو تیز کرنے پر نئے سرے سے زور دیا گیا ہے۔
سی ایس ایم سی کی میٹنگ میں، ایم اوایچ یو اے کے سکریٹری نے آندھرا پردیش میں سستی رینٹل ہاؤسنگ کمپلیکس (اے آر ایچ سیز ) کے ماڈل 2 کے تحت تجاویز کو بھی منظوری دی گئی ۔ شہری تارکین وطن/غریبوں کے لیے کل 1,388 نئے اے آرایچ سی یونٹس (بشمول سنگل بیڈ روم اور ڈارمیٹری) کی منظوری دی گئی ہے، جس میں 3.24 کروڑروپے کی ٹیکنالوجی انوویشن گرانٹ (ٹی آئی جی ) شامل ہے۔
پی ایم اے وائی ۔یو، اے آرایچ سی کے تحت ایک ذیلی اسکیم، شہری مہاجرین/غریبوں کو ان کے کام کی جگہ کے قریب شہری علاقوں میں باوقار سستی کرایہ پر رہائش فراہم کرتی ہے۔ اسے دو ماڈلز کے ذریعے نافذ کیا جا رہا ہے۔ ماڈل 1 کے تحت، موجودہ سرکاری فنڈ سے خالی مکانات کو پبلک پرائیویٹ پارٹنرشپ یا پبلک ایجنسیوں کے ذریعے اے آر ایچ سی میں تبدیل کیا جاتا ہے۔ ماڈل 2 کے تحت، اے آرایچ سیز کی تعمیر، آپریشن اور دیکھ بھال کا کام عوامی/نجی اداروں کے ذریعے ان کی اپنی خالی زمین پر کیا جا رہا ہے۔