Prime Minister's Office
PM bids farewell to retiring Rajya Sabha Members
“When experienced members leave, the House feels the loss”
“The House reflects the sentiments, spirit, pain and ecstasy of entire country”
31 MAR 2022 1:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today commended the contributions of all the retiring Members of the Rajya Sabha, and wished them well for the future. The Prime Minister noted the value of the experience of the retiring members and said that with their departure, responsibility of the remaining members increases as they have to take forward the story of the outgoing members.
The Prime Minister said that the House reflects the sentiments, spirit, pain and ecstasy of all the parts of the country. Shri Modi said, while it is true that as a member we contribute a lot to the House but it is also true that the House also gives a lot to us as the House gives opportunity to feel the current and systems of the myriad hued society of India every day.
The Prime Minister said that may be some members are retiring from the House but they will take their rich experience to all the corners of the country.
The Prime Minister also suggested that the members should pen down their memories as a useful reference for the future generations. The members shape and impact the direction of the country, their memories can be used for the development of the country in an institutionalized manner, he said.
The Prime Minister requested the retiring members to inspire the people in the celebration of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم نے سبکدوش ہونے والے راجیہ سبھا کے ارکان کو الوداع کہا
‘‘جب بھی کوئی رکن سبکدوش ہوتاہے تو پورا ایوان درد محسوس کرتا ہے’’
‘‘ایوان کے ارکان پورے ملک کے احساسات، جذبات ، درد اور وجدان کی عکاسی کرتے ہیں
31 MAR 2022 1:12PM by PIB Delhi
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے ا ٓج سبکدوش ہونے و الے راجیہ سبھا کے تمام ارکان کی ستائش کی اوران کے لئے اپنی نیک خواہشات کااظہار کیا۔ وزیراعظم نے ارکان کے سبکدوش ہونے کے تجربہ کا ذکر کیا اور کہا کہ ان کی رخصتی کے سا تھ موجودہ ارکان کی ذمہ داری بڑھ جاتی ہے کہ وہ سبکدوش ہونے والوں کے کاموں کو جاری رکھ سکیں ۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ ایوان ملک کے تمام حصوں کے احساسات، جذبات اور درد کی ترجمانی کرتا ہے۔جناب مودی نے کہا کہ اگرچہ یہ سچ ہے کہ ایک رکن کی حیثیت سے ہم ایوان کو بہت کچھ دیتے ہیں، لیکن یہ بھی سچ ہے کہ ایوان سے بھی ہمیں بہت کچھ ملتا ہے ، کیوں کہ یہ ایوان ہمیں ہر روز اپنے ملک کے مختلف طرح کے افراد کے نظاموں سے متعلق معلومات حاصل کرنے کا موقع فراہم کرتا ہے ۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ بیشک کچھ لوگ ایوان سے سبکدوش ہورہے ہیں لیکن وہ اپنا تجربہ پورے ملک کے کونے کونے تک پہنچائیں گے۔ وزیراعظم نے یہ مشورہ بھی دیا کہ سبکدوش ہونے والے ارکان اپنی یادداشتوں کو آنے والی نسلوں کے لئے ایک مفید قسم کے حوالے کی شکل میں محفوظ کردیں ۔انہوں نے کہاکہ یہ ارکان ملک کی سمت کو تشکیل دیتے ہیں اورمتاثر کرتے ہیں ، ان کی یادداشتوں کو ایک ادارہ جاتی انداز میں ملک کی ترقی کے استعمال کیا جاسکتا ہے ۔
وزیراعظم نے سبکدوش ہونےوالے ارکان سے آزادی کاامرت مہوتسو کاجشن منانے کے لئے عوام کو ترغیب دینے کی اپیل بھی کی۔