Prime Minister's Office
PM bids farewell to retiring Rajya Sabha Members
“When experienced members leave, the House feels the loss”
“The House reflects the sentiments, spirit, pain and ecstasy of entire country”
31 MAR 2022 1:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today commended the contributions of all the retiring Members of the Rajya Sabha, and wished them well for the future. The Prime Minister noted the value of the experience of the retiring members and said that with their departure, responsibility of the remaining members increases as they have to take forward the story of the outgoing members.
The Prime Minister said that the House reflects the sentiments, spirit, pain and ecstasy of all the parts of the country. Shri Modi said, while it is true that as a member we contribute a lot to the House but it is also true that the House also gives a lot to us as the House gives opportunity to feel the current and systems of the myriad hued society of India every day.
The Prime Minister said that may be some members are retiring from the House but they will take their rich experience to all the corners of the country.
The Prime Minister also suggested that the members should pen down their memories as a useful reference for the future generations. The members shape and impact the direction of the country, their memories can be used for the development of the country in an institutionalized manner, he said.
The Prime Minister requested the retiring members to inspire the people in the celebration of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
ৰাজ্যসভাৰ বিদায়ী সদস্যসকলক বিদায় সম্ভাষণ প্রধানমন্ত্রীৰ
“অভিজ্ঞ সদস্যসকলে যেতিয়া অৱসৰ গ্ৰহণ কৰে, তেতিয়া এই সংসদত শূণ্যতাৰ অনুভৱ হয়”
“এই সংসদত সমগ্ৰ দেশৰ সংবেদনশীলতা, মনোভাৱ, দুখ আৰু উৎসাহৰ প্রতিফলন ঘটে”
31 MAR 2022 1:12PM by PIB Guwahati
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নৰেন্দ্র মোদীয়ে ৰাজ্যসভাৰ বিদায়ী সদস্যসকলৰ অৱদানৰ প্রশংসা কৰি তেওঁলোকৰ ভৱিষ্যত জীৱনৰ বাবে শুভেচ্ছা জ্ঞাপন কৰে৷ অৱসৰ গ্ৰহণ কৰা সদস্যসকলৰ অভিজ্ঞতাৰ প্রসংগ উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয় যে এওঁলোকৰ অৱসৰৰ লগে লগে সংসদৰ বাকী সদস্যসকলৰ দায়িত্ব আৰু কর্তব্য বৃদ্ধি পায়, কাৰণ সংসদৰ বর্তমান সদস্যসকলে বিদায়ী সদস্যসকলৰ কর্তব্য পালনৰ প্রথাক আগুৱাই লৈ যাব৷
প্রধানমন্ত্রীয়ে কয় যে সংসদৰ এই সংসদত সমগ্ৰ দেশৰ সংবেদনশীলতা, সংবেদনশীলতা, মনোভাৱ, দুখ আৰু উৎসাহৰ প্রতিফলন ঘটে। তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে সদস্য হিচাপে আমি যেনেকৈ এই সংসদত বহু অৱদান ৰখাটো যিদৰে সঁচা, তেনেদৰে এইটোও বাস্তৱ যে সমাজৰ বিভিন্ন ৰূপ সম্পর্কে এই সংসদে জনাৰ তথা উপলব্ধি কৰাৰ সুযোগ দিয়ে৷
প্রধানমন্ত্রীয়ে লগতে কয় যে এই সংসদৰ কেইবাজনো সদস্যই অৱসৰ গ্ৰহণ কৰিব৷ সেয়েহে তেওঁলোকে তেওঁলোকৰ সুদীর্ঘ অভিজ্ঞতা দেশৰ প্রতিটো প্রান্তলৈ লৈ যাব।
প্রধানমন্ত্রীয়ে ভৱিষ্যৎ প্রজন্মৰ ওচৰত সংসদৰ প্রকৃত ৰূপ তুলি ধৰিবলৈ বিভিন্ন স্মৰণীয় ঘটনা লিখি ৰখাৰ বাবে সদস্যসকলক পৰামর্শ আগবঢ়ায়৷ তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে সংসদৰ সদস্যসকলে দেশক সঠিক পথ দেখুওৱাৰ লগতে প্রভাৱিত কৰে৷ সেয়েহে, তেওঁলোকৰ স্মৃতিচাৰণক আনুষ্ঠানিকভাৱে দেশৰ উন্নয়নত ব্যৱহাৰ কৰিব পাৰে বুলিও প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে সদৰে কৰে৷
‘আজাদী কা অমৃত মহোৎসৱ’ উদযাপনত সাধাৰণ মানুহক অনুপ্রাণিত কৰাৰ বাবেও প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে সংসদৰ বিদায়ী সদস্যসকলক অনুৰোধ জনায়৷