Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
National Health Authority (NHA) Invites Comments on the Consultation Paper on the Drug Registry
The Drug Registry intends to create a nationally recognized source of truth for information on various systems of medicine in the country
31 MAR 2022 1:30PM by PIB Delhi
The National Health Authority (NHA) has released a consultation paper on Drug Registry. Envisioned under the ambitious Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission (ABDM), Drug Registry is intended to be a single, up-to-date, centralized repository of all the drugs across all systems of medicine which are approved and are available in the Indian Market. The Drug Registry application is proposed be designed using open-source technologies and will be interoperable.
The consultation paper focuses only on Drug Registry within the National Digital Health Ecosystem and offers NHA’s current vision on the functionalities of the proposed Drug Registry, the process for its creation and potential benefits to various ecosystem stakeholders. Each section has specific open questions where feedback from stakeholders is sought. Comments from the public are invited to ensure that Drug Registry is designed and developed in a collaborative and consultative manner.
Giving his views on the consultation papers, Dr. R. S. Sharma, CEO, National Health Authority, remarked, “Through Drug Registry, ABDM aims to provide a standardized, comprehensive set of verified data on all the approved drugs marketed in the country that would enable a more efficient regulatory process. To enable inclusivity and widen the perspectives on the table, I urge all stakeholders to go through the shared consultation papers and provide us with their valuable feedback.”
NHA will also organize a public webinar on Drug Registry to explain the consultation paper on 19th April 2022 from 3 pm onwards. The links will be shared on the ABDM website https://abdm.gov.in/ and the official social media channels of NHA https://twitter.com/AyushmanNHA, https://www.facebook.com/AyushmanBharatGoI, https://www.linkedin.com/company/ayushmanbharatgoi/
Full text of the consultation paper is available for download on ABDM’s website at https://abdm.gov.in/home/Publications. Comments and feedback can be uploaded on the same link or can be emailed to abdm@nha.gov.in till 1st May 2022.
About National Health Authority:
The National Health Authority (NHA) is the apex body of the Government of India leading the implementation Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission (ABDM) in coordination with different ministries/ departments of the Government of India, State Governments, and private sector/ civil society organizations. It will bridge the existing gap amongst different stakeholders of the healthcare ecosystem through digital highways. ABDM will create a seamless online platform through the provision of a wide-range of data, information and infrastructure services, duly leveraging open, interoperable, standards-based digital systems while ensuring the security, confidentiality and privacy of health-related personal information. NHA is also responsible for the implementation of another flagship scheme of the Government of India - Ayushman Bharat Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (AB PMJAY).

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
صحت سے متعلق قومی اتھارٹی نے دواؤں کی رجسٹری سے متعلق صلاح مشورے کے مقالے پر رائے طلب کی ہے
31 MAR 2022 1:30PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 31مارچ 2022:صحت سے متعلق قومی اتھارٹی نے دواؤں کی رجسٹری سے متعلق صلاح مشورے سے متعلق ایک فارم جاری کیا ہے آیوشمان بھارت ڈیجیٹل مشن اے بی ڈی ایم کے تحت ڈرگ رجسٹری کا مقصد ان سبھی طریقہ ہائے علاج کو یکجا اور تازہ ترین شکل دینا ہے جنہیں بھارتی مارکٹ میں منظوری ملی ہوئی ہے اور دستیاب ہیں۔ ڈرگ رجسٹری کا استعمال اوپن سورس ٹکنالوجیز کے ساتھ کیا جائے اور یہ مختلف طریقہ ہائے علاج میں استعمال ہوگی۔
صلاح مشورے کے اس فارم میں صرف قومی ڈیجیٹل صحت نظام کے اندر اندر ڈرگ رجسٹری پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی ہے اور مجوزہ ڈرگ رجسٹری کے کام کاج کی تشکیل کے عمل اور مختلف حالات کے تحت ممکنہ فائدے پر این ایچ اے کا تازہ ترین نظریہ پیش کرتا ہے۔ ہر ایک محکمے میں کچھ خاص کھلے سوالات ہیں جہاں متعلقہ فریقوں سے رائے مانگی گئی ہے۔ یہ تصدیق کرنے کے لیے عوام کی رائے مانگی گئی ہے کہ ڈرگ رجسٹری کو معاون اور صلاح مشورے کے طریقے سے تشکیل دیا جائے ۔
صلاح مشورے کے فارم پر اپنے خیالات پیش کرتے ہوئے صحت سے متعلق قومی اتھارٹی کے سی ای او ڈاکٹر آر ایچ شرما نے کہا کہ ڈرگ رجسٹری کے وسیلے سے اے بی ڈی ایم کا مقصد ملک میں تقسیم کی جانے والی منظور شدہ دواؤں سے متعلق ڈیٹا کا ایک معیار فراہم ہوتا ہے جو ایک زیادہ مستعد عمل کو ممکن بنائے گا۔
این ایچ اے 19 اپریل 2022 کو دوپہر تین بجے سے صلاح مشورے کے فارم کی وضاحت کرنے کے لیے ڈرگ رجسٹری پر ایک عوامی ویبینار بھی منعقد کرے گا۔ اے بی ڈی ایم کی ویب سائٹ پر لنک کریں https://abdm.gov.in/ ۔ اور این ایچ اے کے آتھورائزڈ سوشل میڈیا چینل https://twitter.com/AyushmanNHA, https://www.facebook.com/AyushmanBharatGoI, https://www.linkedin.com/company/ayushmanbharatgoi/ پر دیئے جائیں گے۔
صلاح مشورے کا فارم کا اصل متن اے بی ڈی ایم کی ویب سائٹس https://abdm.gov.in/home/Publications سے ڈاؤن لوڈ کے لیے دستیاب ہے۔ رائے اور مشورہ اسی لنک پر اپ لوڈ کیا جاسکتا ہےیا 1 مئی ، 2022 تک abdm@nha.gov.in پر ای میل کیا جاسکتا ہے۔