Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
National Health Authority (NHA) Invites Comments on the Consultation Paper on the Drug Registry
The Drug Registry intends to create a nationally recognized source of truth for information on various systems of medicine in the country
31 MAR 2022 1:30PM by PIB Delhi
The National Health Authority (NHA) has released a consultation paper on Drug Registry. Envisioned under the ambitious Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission (ABDM), Drug Registry is intended to be a single, up-to-date, centralized repository of all the drugs across all systems of medicine which are approved and are available in the Indian Market. The Drug Registry application is proposed be designed using open-source technologies and will be interoperable.
The consultation paper focuses only on Drug Registry within the National Digital Health Ecosystem and offers NHA’s current vision on the functionalities of the proposed Drug Registry, the process for its creation and potential benefits to various ecosystem stakeholders. Each section has specific open questions where feedback from stakeholders is sought. Comments from the public are invited to ensure that Drug Registry is designed and developed in a collaborative and consultative manner.
Giving his views on the consultation papers, Dr. R. S. Sharma, CEO, National Health Authority, remarked, “Through Drug Registry, ABDM aims to provide a standardized, comprehensive set of verified data on all the approved drugs marketed in the country that would enable a more efficient regulatory process. To enable inclusivity and widen the perspectives on the table, I urge all stakeholders to go through the shared consultation papers and provide us with their valuable feedback.”
NHA will also organize a public webinar on Drug Registry to explain the consultation paper on 19th April 2022 from 3 pm onwards. The links will be shared on the ABDM website https://abdm.gov.in/ and the official social media channels of NHA https://twitter.com/AyushmanNHA, https://www.facebook.com/AyushmanBharatGoI, https://www.linkedin.com/company/ayushmanbharatgoi/
Full text of the consultation paper is available for download on ABDM’s website at https://abdm.gov.in/home/Publications. Comments and feedback can be uploaded on the same link or can be emailed to abdm@nha.gov.in till 1st May 2022.
About National Health Authority:
The National Health Authority (NHA) is the apex body of the Government of India leading the implementation Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission (ABDM) in coordination with different ministries/ departments of the Government of India, State Governments, and private sector/ civil society organizations. It will bridge the existing gap amongst different stakeholders of the healthcare ecosystem through digital highways. ABDM will create a seamless online platform through the provision of a wide-range of data, information and infrastructure services, duly leveraging open, interoperable, standards-based digital systems while ensuring the security, confidentiality and privacy of health-related personal information. NHA is also responsible for the implementation of another flagship scheme of the Government of India - Ayushman Bharat Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (AB PMJAY).

স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
ড্রাগ রেজিস্ট্রি সম্পর্কিত পরামর্শপত্রের জন্য জাতীয় স্বাস্থ্য কর্তৃপক্ষ সকলের কাছ থেকে মতামত আহ্বান করেছে
31 MAR 2022 1:30PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৩১ মার্চ, ২০২২
জাতীয় স্বাস্থ্য কর্তৃপক্ষ (এনএইচএ) ড্রাগ রেজিস্ট্রি সম্পর্কিত একটি পরামর্শপত্র প্রকাশ করেছে। উচ্চাকাঙ্ক্ষী ‘আয়ুষ্মান ভারত ডিজিটাল মিশন’-এর আওতায় পরিকল্পিত ড্রাগ রেজিস্ট্রি এমন একটি আপ-টু-ডেট, একক ও জাতীয় স্তরের তথ্য ব্যবস্থা, যেখানে ভারতীয় বাজারে সহজলভ্য এমন যাবতীয় ওষুধপত্রের বিবরণ থাকবে। প্রস্তাবিত এই ড্রাগ রেজিস্ট্রি ‘ওপেন সোর্স টেকনলজি’ ব্যবহার করে গড়ে তোলা হবে এবং সংশ্লিষ্ট বিভিন্ন পক্ষের মধ্যে এই ব্যবস্থা সমন্বয় গড়ে তুলবে।
জাতীয় ডিজিটাল স্বাস্থ্য ব্যবস্থায় কেবল ড্রাগ রেজিস্ট্রি সম্পর্কিত বিষয়ের ওপর এই পরামর্শপত্রে গুরুত্ব দেওয়া হয়েছে। জাতীয় স্তরে এই ড্রাগ রেজিস্ট্রি ব্যবস্থা চালু হলে সংশ্লিষ্ট সব পক্ষই লাভবান হবে। ড্রাগ রেজিস্ট্রি সম্পর্কিত প্রতিটি বিষয়ের ক্ষেত্রেই প্রশ্ন করা হয়েছে যে সম্পর্কে সব পক্ষের মতামত জানতে চাওয়া হচ্ছে। জনসাধারণের কাছ থেকে ড্রাগ রেজিস্ট্রি সম্পর্কে মতামত জানার উদ্দেশ্যই হল সহযোগিতা ও পারস্পরিক আলাপ-আলোচনার ভিত্তিতেই এ ধরনের রেজিস্ট্রি প্রণয়ন ও তা প্রস্তুত করা।
জাতীয় স্বাস্থ্য কর্তৃপক্ষের কার্যনির্বাহী আধিকারিক ডা. আর এস শর্মা এই পরামর্শপত্র সম্পর্কে বলেছেন, ওষুধপত্রের নিয়ন্ত্রণমূলক ব্যবস্থায় এই রেজিস্ট্রি আরও বেশি স্বচ্ছতা ও সমগ্র ব্যবস্থা পরিচালনায় দক্ষতা বাড়াবে। এই প্রেক্ষিতে তিনি সংশ্লিষ্ট সকল পক্ষকে পরামর্শপত্র সম্পর্কে নিজেদের মূল্যবান মতামত জানানোর আহ্বান জানিয়েছেন। উল্লেখ করা যেতে পারে, জাতীয় স্বাস্থ্য কর্তৃপক্ষ আগামী ১৯শে এপ্রিল এই পরামর্শপত্রটি সম্পর্কে আরও বিস্তারিতভাবে সংশ্লিষ্ট সকল পক্ষকে জানানোর জন্য একটি ওয়েবিনার আয়োজন করছে। পরামর্শপত্রের যাবতীয় বিবরণ https://abdm.gov.in/ ওয়েবসাইটে দেওয়া রয়েছে। আগ্রহী যে কেউ উক্ত ওয়েবসাইটে গিয়ে আগামী পয়লা মে পর্যন্ত মতামত বা পরামর্শ জানাতে পারেন। এছাড়া, ই-মেল মারফৎ ড্রাগ রেজিস্ট্রি পরামর্শপত্র সম্পর্কে মতামত দেওয়া যাবে। ই-মেল ঠিকানা - abdm@nha.gov.in
উল্লেখ করা যেতে পারে, জাতীয় স্বাস্থ্য কর্তৃপক্ষ কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের সর্বোচ্চ সংস্থা, যা বিভিন্ন মন্ত্রক / দপ্তর, রাজ্য সরকার, বেসরকারি সংস্থা / নাগরিক সমাজের সঙ্গে সহযোগিতায় আয়ুষ্মান ভারত ডিজিটাল মিশন রূপায়ণ করছে।