Ministry of Civil Aviation
415 RCS UDAN routes are operational as on 27.03.2022
VGF of Rs 1784.39 crore disbursed to the SAOs under UDAN till 21.03.2022
31 MAR 2022 2:42PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Civil Aviation has launched Regional Connectivity Scheme (RCS)- UDAN (UdeDesh ka AamNagrik) on 21-10-2016 to enhance regional air connectivity from unserved and underserved airports in the country and making air travel affordable to the masses. UDAN is a market driven scheme. Interested airlines based on their assessment of demand on particular routes, submit their proposals at the time of bidding under UDAN. So far, Airports Authority of India (AAI), the Implementing Agency, has awarded 948 valid routes to Selected Airline Operators (SAOs) across the length and breadth of the country involving 154 RCS airports including 14 water aerodromes and 36 helipads. Selected Airline Operators(SAOs) have operationalized 415 RCS routes under the Scheme as on date (27.03.2022), involving 66 airports including 2 water aerodromes and 8 helipads.
Total receipt/collection in the Regional Air Connectivity Fund Trust(RACFT) is Rs. 2458.95 crore and Viability Gap Funding (VGF) disbursed to the Selected Airline Operator (SAOs) under UDAN up to 21.03.2022 is Rs. 1784.39 crore.
This information was given by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Civil Aviation (Gen. (Dr) V. K.Singh(Retd) in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

অসামরিকবিমানপরিবহণমন্ত্রক
চলতি বছরের ২৭শে মার্চ পর্যন্ত ৪১৫টি আরসিএস উড়ান রুট চালু হয়েছে
31 MAR 2022 2:42PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৩১ মার্চ, ২০২২
অসামরিক বিমান পরিবহণ মন্ত্রক ২০১৬ সালের ২১শে অক্টোবর আঞ্চলিক সংযোগ প্রকল্প (আরসিএস)- উড়ান (উড়ে দেশ কা আম নাগরিক) চালু করে। দেশের অব্যবহৃত বিমানবন্দরগুলি থেকে আঞ্চলিক বিমান সংযোগ বৃদ্ধি এবং জনসাধারণের কাছে বিমান ভ্রমণ সাশ্রয়ী করে তুলতে এই উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়। আগ্রহী বিমান সংস্থাগুলি নির্দিষ্ট রুটে চাহিদার মূল্যায়নের ভিত্তিতে উড়ান প্রকল্পের আওতায় নিলাম প্রক্রিয়ার সময় তাদের প্রস্তাব জমা দেয়। চলতি বছরের ২৭শে মার্চ পর্যন্ত ৪১৫টি আরসিএস রুট চালু হয়েছে। এর মধ্যে ৬৬টি বিমানবন্দর, ২টি ওয়াটার অ্যারোড্রোমস্‌ এবং ৮টি হেলিপ্যাড রয়েছে। চলতি বছরের ২১শে মার্চ পর্যন্ত আঞ্চলিক বিমান সংযোগ তহবিল ট্রাস্ট (আরএসিএফটি) – এ ২৪৫৮.৯৫ কোটি টাকা সংগ্রহ হয়েছে।
রাজ্যসভায় এক প্রশ্নের লিখিত উত্তরে এই তথ্য দিয়েছেন অসামরিক বিমান পরিবহণ প্রতিমন্ত্রী অবসরপ্রাপ্ত জেনারেল ডঃ ভি কে সিং।