Ministry of Finance
Central Government relaxes provisions of TCS under section 206C(1G) of the Income-tax Act, 1961 in respect of non-resident individuals visiting India
31 MAR 2022 3:49PM by PIB Delhi
Section 206C (1G) of the Income-tax Act, 1961 (“the Act”) provides for collection of tax by a seller of an overseas tour programme package from a buyer, being a person purchasing such package, at the rate of 5% of the amount of the package.
Representations were received from domestic tour operators who were facing difficulties in collection of tax from non-resident individuals visiting India who were booking overseas tour package from such domestic tour operators. Since such persons may not have a PAN, tax is required to be collected at higher rates. Further, such non-residents may find it difficult to furnish their ITR and claim refunds.
In order to remove such difficulties, the Central Government, in exercise of powers conferred under section 206C(1G) of the Act, has specified that the provisions of the said section shall not apply to a buyer being an individual who is not a resident in India in terms of clause (1) and clause (1A) of section 6 of the Act and who is visiting India. Hence, a domestic tour operator is not required to collect tax on sale of overseas tour package to non-resident individuals visiting India.
Notification No. 20 of 2022 dated 30.03.2022 has also been issued and is available on www.incometaxindia.gov.in under the Notification Section.

وزارت خزانہ
مرکزی حکومت نے، ہندوستان آنے والے غیرمقیم افراد کے سلسلے میں، انکم ٹیکس ایکٹ 1961 کی دفعہ 206 سی (1 جی ) کے تحت ٹی سی ایس کے التزامات میں ڈھیل دی
31 MAR 2022 3:49PM by PIB Delhi
انکم ٹیکس ایکٹ 1961 (دی ایکٹ ) کی دفعہ 206 سی (1 جی) ایک خریدار سے ایک غیرملکی ٹور پروگرام پیکج کے فروخت کار کے ذریعہ ٹیکس کی وصولی کا التزام مہیا کرتی ہے ، جو اس طرح کے پیکج کو خریدنے والا شخص ہے اسے پیکج کی رقم سے پانچ فیصد کی شرح سے ٹیکس ادا کرنا ہوگا۔
ایسے گھریلو ٹو ر آپریٹروں سے نمائندگی موصول ہوئی تھی ، جو ہندوستان آنے والے غیر مقیم افراد سے ٹیکس جمع کرنے میں مشکلات کا سامنا کررہے تھے اور جو ایسے گھریلو ٹور آپریٹرز سے غیر ملکی ٹور پیکج بک کررہے تھے چونکہ ایسے شخص کے پاس پین نہیں ہوسکتا ہے اس لئے اعلیٰ شرحوں پر ٹیکس جمع کرنا ضروری ہے ۔اس کے علاوہ ایسے غیر مقیم افراد کو اپنا آئی ٹی آر پیش کرنا اورری فنڈ کا دعویٰ کرنا مشکل ہوسکتا ہے۔
اس طرح کی مشکلات کو دور کرنے کے لئے مرکزی حکومت نے ایکٹ کی دفعہ 206سی ( 1 جی ) کے تحت دئے گئے اختیارات کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے اس بات کی وضاحت کی ہے کہ مذکورہ دفعہ کے التزامات ایک خریدار پر لاگو نہیں ہوں گے ، جو یہاں کا رہنے والا نہیں ہے۔ ایکٹ کی دفعہ 6 کی ذیلی دفعہ (1) اور ذیلی دفعہ 1 اے اس بات کی وضاحت کرتی ہے کہ ہندوستان کا دورہ کون کررہا ہے۔ اس لئے ایک گھریلو ٹور آپریٹر کو ہندوستان آنے والے غیر مقیم افراد کو غیر ملکی ٹور پیکج کی فروخت پر ٹیکس جمع کرنے کی ضرورت نہیں ہے۔
2022کے نوٹی فکیشن نمبر 20 بتاریخ 30 مارچ 2022 کو جاری کی گئی اور نوٹی فکیشن سیکشن کے تحت یہ
www.incometaxindia.gov.in پر دستیاب ہے۔