Ministry of Finance
Signing of 62 Advance Pricing Agreements by CBDT in FY 2021-22
31 MAR 2022 4:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT) has entered into 62 Advance Pricing Agreements (APA) in FY 2021-22 with Indian taxpayers. This includes 13 Bilateral APAs (consequent to Mutual Agreement between India and its treaty partners) and 49 Unilateral APAs. With this, the total number of APAs since inception of the APA program has gone up to 421.
Despite severe economic and social disruption caused by the CoVID-19 pandemic in first part of the financial year, the number of APAs signed compares very well with the APAs signed in the preceding two years (31 APAs in FY 2020-21 and 57 APAs in FY 2019-20).
The APA Scheme endeavours to provide certainty to taxpayers in the domain of transfer pricing by specifying the methods of pricing and determining the arm’s length price of international transactions in advance for the maximum of five future years. Further, the taxpayer has the option to rollback the APA for four preceding years, as a result of which, total nine years of tax certainty is provided.
The progress of the APA scheme strengthens the Government’s resolve of fostering a non-adversarial tax regime and increasing the ease of doing business in India. CBDT appreciates the cooperative and transparent attitude of taxpayers in this regard.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
सीबीडीटी ने वित्त वर्ष 2021-22 में 62 अग्रिम मूल्य निर्धारण समझौतों पर हस्ताक्षर किए
31 MAR 2022 4:11PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय प्रत्यक्ष कर बोर्ड (सीबीडीटी) ने भारतीय करदाताओं के साथ वित्त वर्ष 2021-22 में 62 अग्रिम मूल्य निर्धारण समझौते (एपीए) किए हैं। इनमें 13 द्विपक्षीय एपीए (भारत एवं उसके संधि भागीदारों के बीच आपसी समझौते के परिणामस्वरूप) और 49 एकपक्षीय एपीए शामिल हैं। इसके साथ ही एपीए कार्यक्रम की शुरुआत से लेकर अब तक एपीए की कुल संख्या बढ़कर 421 हो गई है।
वित्त वर्ष के पहले भाग में कोविड-19 महामारी के कारण व्यापक आर्थिक और सामाजिक व्यवधान पड़ने के बावजूद हस्ताक्षरित एपीए की संख्या और इससे पिछले दो वर्षों में हस्ताक्षरित एपीए (वित्त वर्ष 2020-21 में 31 एपीए एवं वित्त वर्ष 2019-20 में 57 एपीए) की संख्या में फर्क साफ नजर आ जाता है।
एपीए योजना के जरिए दरअसल मूल्य निर्धारण के तरीकों को निर्दिष्ट करके और भविष्य के अधिकतम पांच वर्षों के लिए अग्रिम रूप से अंतरराष्ट्रीय लेन-देन का बिना किसी बाह्य प्रभाव के समान मूल्य निर्धारित करके ट्रांसफर प्राइसिंग के क्षेत्र में करदाताओं को निश्चितता प्रदान करने का प्रयास किया जाता है। इसके अलावा करदाता के पास चार पूर्ववर्ती वर्षों के लिए एपीए को पूर्व स्थिति में ले जाने (रोलबैक) का विकल्प होता है, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप उसे कुल नौ वर्षों की कर संबंधी निश्चितता प्रदान की जाती है।
एपीए योजना में हो रही प्रगति दरअसल एक गैर-प्रतिकूल कर व्यवस्था को बढ़ावा देने और भारत में कारोबार करने में आसानी को और भी अधिक बढ़ाने के सरकारी संकल्प को मजबूत करती है। सीबीडीटी इस संबंध में करदाताओं के सहयोगात्मक और पारदर्शी रवैये की सराहना करता है।