Ministry of Finance
Income Tax Department conducts searches in Delhi-NCR on Automobile Manufacturing Group, Company Operating Chartered Flights and Real Estate Groups
31 MAR 2022 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Income Tax Department conducted a search and seizure operation on a leading automobile manufacturer group along with a company operating chartered flights and a real estate group of Delhi-NCR covering more than 35 premises across Delhi-NCR, on 23.03.2022.
During the course of the search operation, various incriminating documents and digital evidence have been found and seized indicating that the expenses ostensibly shown to have been claimed towards business purposes are not fully supported by evidences. Expenditure aggregating to more than Rs. 800 crore has been booked in the guise of purchase of services from a specific event management entity. This entity has siphoned-off the money by way of layering. Such claims towards non-business purposes are inadmissible expenditure under the provisions of the Income-tax Act, 1961.
In the search, it was also found that 10 acres of farm land at Delhi was purchased through few paper companies. In such transactions, unaccounted cash component of over Rs. 60 crore was purportedly involved. The ultimate/ real beneficiary of the land deal is a prominent person of the automobile manufacturer group. The intermediary who facilitated the said deal has admitted in his statement that major part of the sale consideration was paid in cash.
Apart from this, several incriminating documents have been unearthed from the premises of persons involved in the real estate business. These contain records of on-money transactions where cash was being received in lieu of sale of units in their various real estate projects across Delhi.
In the case of the company operating chartered flights, evidence related to booking of bogus expenses and non-recognition of income totalling to over Rs. 50 crore, rotation of funds and suspicious loans through a dubious NBFC floated by a key person, layering and re-routing of funds through paper companies and claiming bogus interest expenses, etc. have also been unearthed.
Undisclosed cash exceeding Rs. 1.35 crore has been seized and jewellery over Rs. 3 crore has been kept provisionally under restraint.
Further investigations are in progress.

وزارت خزانہ
انکم ٹیکس محکمہ نے دہلی ۔ این سی آر میں موٹرگاڑی مینوفکچرنگ گروپ، چارٹرڈ پروازوں کا انتظام کرنے والی کمپنی اور رئیل اسٹیٹ گروپوں کے یہاں تلاشی مہم چلائی
31 MAR 2022 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 31 مارچ 2022:
انکم ٹیکس محکمہ نے 23 مارچ 2022 کو دہلی۔این سی آر میں 35 سے زائد مقامات پر تلاشی لیتے ہوئے چارٹرڈ پروازوں کا انتظام کرنے والی ایک کمپنی اور دہلی۔ این سی آر کے ایک رئیل اسٹیٹ گروپ کے علاوہ ایک اہم موٹرگاڑی مینوفیکچرنگ گروپ کے خلاف تلاشی اور ضبطی سے متعلق مہم چلائی۔
تلاشی مہم کے دوران، مختلف قابل اعتراض دستاویزات ضبط کیے گئے ہیں اور اس دوران برآمدہوئے ثبوتوں سے یہ انکشاف ہوتا ہے کہ کاروباری مقاصد کے طور پر دکھائے گئے مجموعی اخراجات ضبط کیے گئے ثبوتوں اور دستاویزات سے مکمل طور پر میل نہیں کھاتے ہیں۔ ایک مخصوص ایوینٹ مینجمنٹ اکائی سے خدمات کی آڑ میں 800 کروڑ روپئے کی بکنگ دکھائی گئی ہے۔ اس اکائی نے لیئرنگ کے توسط سے پیسہ کی ہیراپھیری کی ہے۔ غیر کاروباری مقاصد کے لیے ایسے دعوے انکم ٹیکس ایکٹ، 1961 کی تجاویز کے تحت ناقابل قبول ہیں۔
تلاشی میں یہ بھی معلوم ہوا ہے کہ دہلی میں 10 ایکڑ زرعی آراضی کچھ کاغذی کمپنیوں کے توسط سے خریدی گئی تھی۔ اس طرح کے لین دین میں 60 کروڑ روپئے سے زائد کے بقدر کی بغیر حساب کتاب والی نقد رقم مبینہ طور پر شامل تھی۔ اس آراضی سودے کا آخری/حقیقی مستفید موٹر گاڑی مینوفیکچرنگ گروپ کا ایک شخص ہے۔ مذکورہ سودے میں مدد فراہم کرنے والے بچولیے نے اپنے بیان میں اس بات کا اقرار کیا ہے کہ فروخت کا ایک بڑا حصہ نقد کے طور پر ادا کیا گیا تھا۔
اس کے علاوہ رئیل اسٹیٹ کاروبار سے وابستہ لوگوں کے ٹھکانوں سے متعدد قابل اعتراض دستاویزات برآمد ہوئے ہیں۔ ان میں آن منی لین دین کے ریکارڈ شامل ہیں جہاں دہلی میں ان کے مختلف ریئل اسٹیٹ پروجیکٹوں میں اکائیوں کی فروخت کے عوض نقد رقم حاصل کی جا رہی تھی۔
چارٹرڈ پروازوں کا انتظام کرنے والی کمپنی کے معاملے میں، فرضی اخراجات کی بکنگ سے متعلق ثبوتوں کا پتہ چلا ہے۔ اس کمپنی کے ذریعہ 50 کروڑ روپئے سے زائد کی مجموعی آمدنی کو ایک شخص کے ذریعہ این بی ایف سی کے توسط سے مشکوک قرضوں، کاغذی کمپنیوں کے توسط سے چلایا جا رہا تھا۔ اس معاملے میں فرضی سودی اخراجات جیسے دعوؤں وغیرہ کا بھی پتہ چلا ہے۔
1.35 کروڑ روپئے سے زائد کے بقدر کی غیر منکشف نقد رقم اور 3 کروڑ کے بقدر کے زیورات ضبط کیے گئے ہیں۔
اس معاملے میں آگے کی تفتیش جاری ہے۔