Ministry of Railways
Banaras Locomotive Works (BLW) produced highest ever locomotives during the financial year 2021-22
A total of 367 locomotives were manufactured this Financial year including 04 locomotives exported to Mozambique
BLW received 60.68 crores from exported locos in the financial year 2021-22
01 APR 2022 10:45AM by PIB Delhi
Banaras Locomotive Works created history by setting a new record by manufacturing the highest number of locomotives till date during the financial year 2021-22. A total of 367 locomotives were manufactured this year including 04 locomotives exported to Mozambique, which is a huge achievement in itself. These 367 locomotives include passenger locomotive WAP7 total 31, freight locomotive WAG9 total 332 and Mozambique 04 locomotives.
Along with this, BLW received 60.68 crores from exported locos in the financial year 2021-22 and a total of 704 crores since 2011 and 1837 crores from non-railway customers since 2011 till date. In the year 2021-22, BLW generated revenue of 6.09 crores from exported locomotive parts as against 1.08 crores in the previous year 2020-21, which is an increase of 464 percent over the previous year. Similarly, the revenue received from non-railway customers from the supply of locomotive parts was 16.4 crores as compared to 8.29 crores in the previous year 2020-21, which was 98.6 percent higher in comparison.
Visit of High-level delegation of National Railways of Zimbabwe to Banaras Locomotive Works:
BLW make Diesel Locomotives are making their presence felt in Africa.
In the spirit of Atmanirbhar Bharat, Cape Gauge Diesel Locomotives Designed in India,
• Made in India and
• Financed by India
• For Export
Were exported to for Mozambique.
The crank-case assembly, which is most important item of the engine, is made in-house at BLW. These locomotives are currently successfully being operated as multiple units to haul coal from Coal Mines.
These locomotives were formally inaugurated by H.E. the President of Mozambique, in presence of H.E. the President of Zimbabwe at Beira on 11th of February 2022 and High Commissioner of India at Mozambique. This threw the spot light on BLW and catapulted it as a trustworthy partner and locomotive manufacturing brand.
As a result, a five-member high-level delegation of National Railways of Zimbabwe along with the officials of M/s RITES are visiting India.
Ms. Anjali Goyal General Manager BLW greeted Advocate Martin Tafara Dinha Board Chairman NRZ, Mr. Elesh Kumar Patel Board Member, Ms. Respina Zinyanduko General Manager, Mr. Lovemore Katonha Traction and Quality and Mr. Tsietsi Ndlovu Regional Engineer during their meeting with RITES and assured them of full support and promptness in fulfilling their export orders. She assured the Team from Zimbabwe that BLW was very keen on participating in the economic growth and modernization of the National Railways of Zimbabwe. The team from National Railways of Zimbabwe visited Banaras Locomotive Works on 29.03.2022 to see the manufacturing facilities available at BLW.
On this occasion, a meeting of delegates was held with a team of higher officials from BLW. During the meeting, capabilities of BLW were showcased and details of loco exported were apprised to delegation from Zimbabwe.
Thereafter, the high level delegation visited various shops of BLW Workshop like New Block Shop, Engine Test Shop, Loco Assembly Shop etc. During shop visit, delegation was apprised about the various stages of manufacturing involved in manufacturing of locomotives. Delegation was also shown state of the art manufacturing facilities available at BLW. Standard gauge Locomotive converted from Broad Gauge locomotive was also shown to the delegation. The delegation was impressed by the design capabilities and manufacturing facilities available at BLW.

ਰੇਲ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਬਨਾਰਸ ਰੇਲ ਇੰਜਨ ਕਾਰਖਾਨਾ (ਬਰੇਕਾ) ਨੇ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2021-22 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਦਾ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ 367 ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਕੀਤਾ
ਇਸ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਮੋਜਾਮਬਿਕ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ 04 ਰੇਲ ਇੰਜਨਾਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਕੁੱਲ 367 ਰੇਲ ਇੰਜਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ
ਬਰੇਕਾ ਨੇ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2021-22 ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਰਯਾਤਿਤ ਲੋਕੋ ਤੋਂ 60.68 ਕਰੋੜ ਰਾਜਸਵ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀ ਕੀਤੀ
01 APR 2022 10:45AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਬਨਾਰਸ ਰੇਲ ਇੰਜਨ ਕਾਰਖਾਨਾ ਨੇ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2021-22 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਦੇ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਰੇਲ ਇੰਜਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਕਰ ਇੱਕ ਨਵਾਂ ਕੀਰਤੀਮਾਨ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰ ਰਚਿਆ ਇਤਿਹਾਸ। ਇਸ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਮੋਜਾਮਬਿਕ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ 04 ਰੇਲ ਇੰਜਨਾਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਕੁੱਲ 367 ਰੇਲ ਇੰਜਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ, ਜੋ ਆਪਣੇ ਆਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਬਹੁਤ ਵੱਡੀ ਉਪਲਬਧੀ ਹੈ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ 367 ਰੇਲ ਇੰਜਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਯਾਤਰੀ ਰੇਲ ਇੰਜਨ WAP7 ਕੁੱਲ 31, ਮਾਲਵਾਹਕ ਰੇਲ ਇੰਜਨ WAG9 ਕੁੱਲ 332 ਤੇ ਮੋਜਾਮਬਿਕ ਲਈ 04 ਰੇਲ ਇੰਜਨ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ।
ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਬਰੇਕਾ ਨੇ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2021-22 ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਰਯਾਤਿਤ ਲੋਕੋ ਤੋਂ 60.68 ਕਰੋੜ ਅਤੇ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2011 ਤੋਂ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਕੁੱਲ 704 ਕਰੋੜ ਅਤੇ ਗੈਰ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਗਾਹਕਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2011 ਤੋਂ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ 1837 ਕਰੋੜ ਰਾਜਸਵ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀ ਕੀਤੀ। ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2021-22 ਵਿੱਚ ਬਰੇਕਾ ਨੇ ਨਿਰਯਾਤਿਤ ਰੇਲ ਇੰਜਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਪੁਰਜਿਆਂ ਤੋਂ 6.09 ਕਰੋੜ ਰਾਜਸਵ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਜੋ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2020-21 ਵਿੱਚ 1.08 ਕਰੋੜ ਸੀ ਜੋ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਦੀ ਤੁਲਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ 464 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਵੱਧ ਹੈ। ਇਸੇ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਰ ਗੈਰ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਗਾਹਕਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਰੇਲ ਇੰਜਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਪੁਰਜਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਤੋਂ 16.4 ਕਰੋੜ ਦੀ ਰਾਜਸਵ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋਈ ਜੋ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2020-21 ਵਿੱਚ 8.29 ਕਰੋੜ ਸੀ, ਜੋ ਤੁਲਨਾਤਮਕ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ 98.6 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਵੱਧ ਰਿਹਾ।
ਜ਼ਿੰਬਾਬਵੇ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਦੇ ਉੱਚ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀਮੰਡਲ ਦਾ ਬਨਾਰਸ ਰੇਲ ਇੰਜਨ ਕਾਰਖਾਨਾ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ:
ਰੇਕਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਣਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਡੀਜਲ ਲੋਕੋਮੋਟਿਵ ਅਫ੍ਰੀਕਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੀ ਮੌਜੂਦਗੀ ਦਰਜ ਕਰਵਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਸੰਕਲਪਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਕਾਰ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕੇਪ ਗੇਜ ਡੀਜਲ ਰੇਲ ਇੰਜਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਡਿਜ਼ਾਈਨ
• ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਰਮਿਤ ਅਤੇ
• ਭਾਰਤ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਵਿੱਤਪੋਸ਼ਿਤ
• ਮੋਜ਼ਾਮਬਿਕ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ
ਕ੍ਰੈਂਕ-ਕੇਸ ਅਸੈਂਬਲੀ, ਜੋ ਰੇਲ ਇੰਜਨ ਦੀ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਆਈਟਮ ਹੈ, ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਬਰੇਕਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਨ-ਹਾਉਸ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਇੰਜਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਲਾ ਖਦਾਨਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਕੋਲਾ ਢੋਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਇਕਾਈਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਫਲਤਾਪੂਰਵਕ ਸੰਚਾਲਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਇੰਜਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਔਪਚਾਰਿਕ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਮੋਜ਼ਾਮਬਿਕ ਦੇ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ 11 ਫਰਵਰੀ 2022 ਨੂੰ ਬੀਰਾ, ਮੋਜ਼ਾਮਬਿਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਜ਼ਿੰਬਾਬਵੇ ਦੇ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਹਾਈ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨਰ ਦੀ ਮੌਜੂਦਗੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਤਾ ਸੀ। ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਰ ਬਨਾਰਸ ਰੇਲ ਇੰਜਨ ਕਾਰਖਾਨਾ ਇੱਕ ਭਰੋਸੇਮੰਦ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਲੋਕੋਮੋਟਿਵ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਬ੍ਰਾਂਡ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਪਟਲ ‘ਤੇ ਆਇਆ।
ਨਤੀਜੇ ਸਦਕਾ, ਮੈਸਰਸ ਰਾਈਟਸ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਜ਼ਿੰਬਾਬਵੇ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਦੀ ਪੰਜ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਉੱਚ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀਮੰਡਲ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਜਨਰਲ ਮੈਨੇਜਰ, ਸੁਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅੰਜਲੀ ਗੋਇਲ ਨੇ ਜ਼ਿੰਬਾਬਵੇ ਬੋਰਡ ਦੇ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ ਐੱਨਆਰਜੈੱਡ, ਐਡਵੋਕੇਟ ਮਾਰਟਿਨ ਤਫਾਰਾ ਦਿਨ੍ਹਾ, ਬੋਰਡ ਦੇ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਇਲੇਸ਼ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਪਟੇਲ, ਜਨਰਲ ਮੈਨੇਜਰ ਸੁਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰੇਸਪਿਨਾ ਜਿਨਾਂਡੁਕੋ, ਟ੍ਰੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਐਂਡ ਕੁਆਲਿਟੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਲਵਮੋਰ ਕਟੋਨ੍ਹਾ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਅਭਿਯੰਤਾ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਤਸੇਤਸੀ ਐੱਨਡਲੋਵੁ ਨੂੰ ਬੈਠਕ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਵਧਾਈਆਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ। ਰਾਈਟਸ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਆਪਣੇ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਆਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੂਰਨ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਅਤੇ ਮੁਸਤੈਦੀ ਦਾ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਜਨਰਲ ਮੈਨੇਜਰ ਬਰੇਕਾ ਨੇ ਜ਼ਿੰਬਾਬਵੇ ਦੀ ਟੀਮ ਨੂੰ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਕਿ ਬਰੇਕਾ ਜ਼ਿੰਬਾਬਵੇ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਦੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਆਧੁਨਿਕੀਕਰਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਬਹੁਤ ਉਤਸਕ ਹੈ। ਜ਼ਿੰਬਾਬਵੇ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਦੀ ਟੀਮ ਨੇ ਬਰੇਕਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਖਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਮਿਤੀ 29.03.2022 ਨੂੰ ਬਨਾਰਸ ਰੇਲ ਇੰਜਨ ਕਾਰਖਾਨਾ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਇਸ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ ਬਰੇਕਾ ਦੇ ਉੱਚ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਟੀਮ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਬੈਠਕ ਹੋਈ। ਬੈਠਕ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਬਰੇਕਾ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਮਰੱਥਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਜ਼ਿੰਬਾਬਵੇ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀਮੰਡਲ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਵੇਰਵੇ ਨਾਲ ਜਾਣੂ ਕਰਵਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ।
ਇਸ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ, ਉੱਚ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀਮੰਡਲ ਨੇ ਬਰੇਕਾ ਵਰਕਸ਼ਾਪ ਦੀਆਂ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਸ਼ਾਪਾਂ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਨਿਊ ਬਲਾਕ ਸ਼ਾਪ, ਇੰਜਨ ਟੈਸਟ ਸ਼ਾਪ, ਲੋਕੋ ਅਸੈਂਬਲੀ ਸ਼ਾਪ ਆਦਿ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ। ਸ਼ਾਪ ਦੇ ਦੌਰੇ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀਮੰਡਲ ਨੂੰ ਲੋਕੋਮੋਟਿਵ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਦੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਪੜਾਵਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਜਾਣੂ ਕਰਵਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਬਰੇਕਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਅਤਿਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਮੁੜਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਦਿਖਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ। ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀਮੰਡਲ ਨੂੰ ਬ੍ਰਾਡ ਗੇਜ ਲੋਕੋਮੋਟਿਵ ਨਾਲ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਿਤ ਮਾਨਕ ਗੇਜ ਲੋਕੋਮੋਟਿਵ ਵੀ ਦਿਖਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ। ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀਮੰਡਲ ਬਰੇਕਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਡਿਜ਼ਾਈਨ ਸਮਰੱਥਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਬਹੁਤ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਹੋਏ।