Ministry of Communications
Revival of BSNL and MTNL
01 APR 2022 2:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Government approved a revival plan for Bharat Sanchar Nigam Limited (BSNL) and Mahanagar Telephone Nigam Limited (MTNL) on 23.10.2019.The revival plan inter-alia includes measures to reduce the Staff cost through a Voluntary Retirement Scheme (VRS) for employees of age 50 years and above, administrative allotment of spectrum for providing 4G services with funding through budgetary allocation, monetisation of non-core and core assets to generate resources to retire debt, meet CAPEX and other requirement and debt restructuring by raising of Sovereign Guarantee Bonds.
It has also been approved to administratively allot spectrum to BSNL and MTNL for providing 5G services on the same principles as followed for 4G. BSNL and MTNL would rollout 4G and 5G services based on techno-commercial considerations.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Communications, Shri Devusinh Chauhan in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

যোগাযোগওতথ্যপ্রযুক্তিমন্ত্রক
বিএসএনএল এবং এমটিএনএল-এর পুনরুজ্জীবন
01 APR 2022 2:28PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ০১ এপ্রিল, ২০২২
সরকার ২৩.১০.২০১৯ তারিখে ভারত সঞ্চার নিগম লিমিটেড (বিএসএনএল) এবং মহানগর টেলিফোন নিগম লিমিটেড (এমটিএনএল)-এর জন্য একটি পুনরুজ্জীবন পরিকল্পনায় অনুমোদন দিয়েছে। এই পরিকল্পনার মধ্যে রয়েছে কর্মী সংক্রান্ত খরচ কমাবার লক্ষ্যে ৫০ বছরের বেশি বয়সী কর্মীদের জন্য স্বেচ্ছা অবসর প্রকল্প (ভিআরএস), ফোর জি পরিষেবা প্রদানের জন্য স্পেকট্রামের প্রশাসনিক বরাদ্দ ও প্রয়োজনীয় অর্থের বাজেট বরাদ্দ, ঋণ কমাতে সম্পদ বিক্রি, মূলধনী ও অন্যান্য প্রয়োজনীয় খরচের জন্য অর্থের যোগান এবং সার্বভৌম গ্যারান্টি বন্ড বাজারে বিক্রির মাধ্যমে ঋণ কাঠামোর পুনর্গঠন।
ফোর জি –র মতোই একই নীতি অনুসরণ করে ফাইভ জি পরিষেবার জন্য বিএসএনএল এবং এমটিএনএল-কে প্রশাসনিকভাবে স্পেকট্রাম বরাদ্দের অনুমোদন দেওয়া হয়েছে। কারিগরি ও বাণিজ্যিক বিবেচনার ভিত্তিতে বিএসএনএল এবং এমটিএনএল ফোর জি ও ফাইভ জি পরিষেবা বাজারে আনবে।
রাজ্যসভায় আজ এক প্রশ্নের লিখিত উত্তরে কেন্দ্রীয় যোগাযোগ প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী দেবুসিং চৌহান এই তথ্য জানিয়েছেন।