Ministry of Communications
Revival of BSNL and MTNL
01 APR 2022 2:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Government approved a revival plan for Bharat Sanchar Nigam Limited (BSNL) and Mahanagar Telephone Nigam Limited (MTNL) on 23.10.2019.The revival plan inter-alia includes measures to reduce the Staff cost through a Voluntary Retirement Scheme (VRS) for employees of age 50 years and above, administrative allotment of spectrum for providing 4G services with funding through budgetary allocation, monetisation of non-core and core assets to generate resources to retire debt, meet CAPEX and other requirement and debt restructuring by raising of Sovereign Guarantee Bonds.
It has also been approved to administratively allot spectrum to BSNL and MTNL for providing 5G services on the same principles as followed for 4G. BSNL and MTNL would rollout 4G and 5G services based on techno-commercial considerations.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Communications, Shri Devusinh Chauhan in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

വാര്‍ത്താവിനിമയ, വിവരസാങ്കേതികവിദ്യാ മന്ത്രാലയം
ബിഎസ്എൻഎൽ, എംടിഎൻഎൽ എന്നിവയുടെ പുനരുജ്ജീവനം
01 APR 2022 2:28PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി: ഏപ്രിൽ 1, 2022
ബിഎസ്എൻഎൽ, എംടിഎൻഎൽ എന്നിവയുടെ പുനരുജ്ജീവന പദ്ധതിക്ക് 23.10.2019 ന് ഗവണ്മെന്റ് അംഗീകാരം നൽകി. സ്റ്റാഫ് ചെലവ് കുറയ്ക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള നടപടിയായി 50 വയസും അതിൽ കൂടുതലുമുള്ള ജീവനക്കാർക്കുള്ള വോളണ്ടറി റിട്ടയർമെന്റ് പദ്ധതി (വിആർഎസ്), ബജറ്റ് വിഹിതം വഴി ധനസഹായത്തോടെ 4 ജി സേവനങ്ങൾ നൽകുന്നതിന് സ്പെക്ട്രത്തിന്റെ ഭരണ ചുമതല ഏൽപ്പിക്കൽ, സോവറിൻ ഗ്യാരന്റി ബോണ്ടുകൾ സൃഷ്‌ടിച്ച് കടം പുനർ ഘടനചെയ്യുന്നതിനും കടവും മൂലധനചെലവും മറ്റ് ആവശ്യകതകളും നിറവേറ്റുന്നതിനുള്ള വിഭവങ്ങളും സൃഷ്ടിക്കുന്നതിന് കോർ, നോൺ കോർ ആസ്തികൾ എന്നിവ പണമാക്കൽ തുടങ്ങിയവ ഇതിൽ ഉൾപ്പെടുന്നു.
4G യ്ക്ക് പിന്തുടരുന്ന അതേ തത്വങ്ങളിൽ 5G സേവനങ്ങൾ നൽകുന്നതിന് BSNL, MTNL എന്നിവയ്ക്ക് സ്പെക്ട്രം അനുവദിക്കുന്നതിനും ഭരണപരമായ അംഗീകാരം ലഭിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്. BSNL ഉം MTNL ഉം സാങ്കേതിക-വാണിജ്യ പരിഗണനകളെ അടിസ്ഥാനമാക്കി 4G, 5G സേവനങ്ങൾ നൽകും .
ഇന്ന് രാജ്യസഭയിൽ ഒരു ചോദ്യത്തിന് രേഖാമൂലം നൽകിയ മറുപടിയിൽ വാർത്താവിനിമയ സഹമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ ദേവുസിൻഹ് ചൗഹാനാണ് ഈ വിവരം അറിയിച്ചത്.