Ministry of Electronics & IT
Scheme for Promotion of Manufacturing of Electronic Components and Semiconductors
01 APR 2022 2:32PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India’s goal is to make India a significant design and manufacturing hub in Global Value chain for Electronics as part of its Atmanirbhar Bharat Economic policies. As part of this, we are broadening and deepening our electronics manufacturing ecosystem. To establish India as a global leader in electronics manufacturing, Government of India has launched many flagship schemes which are aimed at “Atmanirbhar Bharat – A self-reliant India” under the aegis of National Policy on Electronics 2019 (NPE 2019).The Scheme for Promotion of Manufacturing of Electronic Components and Semiconductors (SPECS) is a step in this direction. It was notified on April 01, 2020 and provides financial incentive of 25% on capital expenditure for the identified list of electronic goods that comprise downstream value chain of electronic products, i.e., electronic components, semiconductor / display fabrication units, ATMP units, specialized sub-assemblies and capital goods for manufacture of aforesaid goods. The scheme is open to receive applications till 31.03.2023. As on February 28, 2022, the Executive Committee (EC) has approved 23 applications with total project outlay of Rs.6,816 crore and committed incentives of Rs 1,245 crore. The total employment generation potential of the approved applications is 29,021 (Twenty nine thousand and twenty one).
The Government has taken strategic steps and initiatives to expand the electronics manufacturing sector in the country and make India a global electronics manufacturing and design hub. As a result of various initiatives taken by the Government, several proposals have been received from foreign investors under the following schemes:
1. Under the Modified Special Incentive Package Scheme (M-SIPS), a total of 127 proposals with proposed investment of Rs 59,086 crore from companies having foreign shareholding are under consideration for setting up of units for manufacturing of electronic goods/products. Out of these 127 proposals, 124 proposals with proposed investment of Rs 56,341 crore have been approved. The reported capital expenditure incurred by 104 approved applicants (out of the approved 124 applicants) for electronic equipment manufacturing is Rs. 19,600 crore.
2. Under the Production Linked Incentive Scheme (PLI) for Large Scale Electronics Manufacturing notified on 1st April, 2020, a total of 12 applications from foreign companies have been approved.
3. Under the Production Linked Incentive Scheme (PLI) for IT Hardware notified on 03rd March, 2021, a total of 4 applications from foreign companies have been approved.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Electronics & Information Technology, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
الیکٹرانک آلات اور سمیی کنڈیکٹرس کی مینوفیکچرنگ کی فروغ کے لیے اسکیم
01 APR 2022 2:32PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند کا مقصد ہند،ستان کو، الیکٹرانکس کے لیے عالمی اقداری سلسلے میں ، اپنی آتم نربھر بھارت کی اقتصادی پالیسیوں کے ایک حصے کے طورپر، ایک اہم ڈیزائن اور مینوفیکچرنگ کا ہب بنانا ہے۔ اس کے ایک حصےکے طور پر ہم اپنی الیکٹرانکس کے مینوفیکچرنگ کے حیاتیاتی نظام کو وسعت دے رہے ہیں اور عمیق کر رہے ہیں۔ الیکٹرانکس کی مینوفیکچرنگ میں ایک عالمی لیڈر کے طور پر ہندوستان کو کھڑا کرنے کی غرض سے حکومت ہند نے بہت سی ہراول اسکیمیں شروع کی ہیں جن کا مقصد الیکٹرانکس سے متعلق قومی پالیسی 2019 (این پی ای-2019) کے تحت ’’آتم نربھر بھارت-ایک خود کفیل ہندوستان‘‘ وضع کرنا ہے۔ الیکٹرانکس آلات اور سیمی کنڈیکٹرس کی مینوفیکچرنگ کی فروغ کے لیے اسکیم (ایس پی ای سی ایس)اس سمت میں ایک قدم ہے۔ اسے یکم اپریل 2020 کو نوٹیفائی کیا گیا تھا اور یہ ان شناخت شدہ الیکٹرانک اشیا کی فہرست کے لیے اصل سرمایہ جاتی اخراجات پر 25 فیصد کی مالیاتی ترغیب فراہم کرتی ہے جو الیکٹرانک کی مصنوعات کی کم ہوتی ہوئی اقداری سلسلے کے ساتھ تیاری کرتی ہیں جن میں الیکٹرانک آلات، سیمی کنڈیکٹر / نمائشی فیبریکیشن اکائیاں، اے ٹی ایم ٹی اکائیاں مخصوص ذیلی اسمبلیاں اور مذکورہ اشیا کی تیاری کے لیے کیپٹل اشیا شامل ہیں۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت 31 مارچ 2023 تک درخواست دی جاسکتی ہے۔ 28 فروری 2022 تک ایگزکیٹیو کمیٹی (ای سی) نے 23 درخواستوں کو منظوری دے دی ہے جن میں مجموعی طورپر پروجیکٹ کی مختصر رقم 6816 کروڑ جبکہ مذکورہ ترغیب 1245 کروڑ روپئے کی ہے۔ منظور شدہ درخواستوں میں مجموعی طور پر29021روزگار وضع کرنے کا امکان ہے۔ (انتیس ہزار اکیس)
حکومت نے ملک میں الیکٹرانکس مینوفیکچرنگ کے شعبے کو توسیع دینے اور ہندوستان کو ایک عالمی الیکٹرانکس مینوفیکچرنگ اور ڈیزائن کا ہب بنانے کی غرض سے اہم اقدامات کئے ہیں۔ حکومت کے ذریعے کئےگئے مختلف اقدامات کے نتیجے میں ، غیر ملکی سرمایہ کاروں کی جانب سے درج ذیل اسکیموں کے تحت بہت سی تجاویز موصول ہوئی ہیں:
1. تبدیل شدہ خصوصی ترغیباتی پیکیج کی اسکیم (ایم-ایس آئی پی ایس) کے تحت، بیرون ملک شیئر ہولنگ رکھنے والی کمپنیوں کی جانب سے 59086 کروڑ روپئے کی مجوزہ سرمایہ کاری کے ساتھ مجموعی طور پر 127 تجاویز موصول ہوئی ہیں جو الیکٹرانک اشیا مصنوعات کی تیاری کے لیے اکائیاں قائم کرنے کے لیے زیر غور ہیں۔ ان 127 تجاویز میں سے 124 تجاویز کو 56341 کروڑ روپئے کے مجوزہ سرمایہ کاری کے ساتھ منظوری دے دی گئی ہے۔ الیکٹرانک آَلات کی تیاری کے لیے 104 منظور شدہ درخواست کنندگان (124 منظور شدہ کنندگان میں سے) کے ذریعے رپورٹ شدہ کیپٹل اخراجات 19600 کروڑ روپئے ہے۔
2. یکم اپریل 2020 کو نوٹیفائی کردہ بڑے پیمانے کی الیکٹرانکس کی مینوفیکچرنگ کے لیے پیداوار سے منسلک ترغیباتی اسکیم (پی ایل آئی) غیر ملکی کمپنیوں سے مجموعی طور پر 12 درخواستوں کو منظور کیا گیا ہے۔
3. مورخہ 3 مارچ 2021 کو نوٹیفائی کردہ آئی ٹی ہارڈ ویئر کے لیے پیداوار سے منسلک ترغیباتی اسکیم کے تحت، غیر ملکی کمپنیوں سے موصول مجموعی طور پر 4 درخواستوں کو منظور کرلیا گیا ہے۔
4. یہ معلومات الیکٹرانک اور معلوماتی ٹیکنالوجی کے وزیر راجیو چند سیکھر نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں۔