Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Promotion of Indigenous Drugs and Medicines
01 APR 2022 3:37PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Pharmaceutical industry is the 3rd largest in the world by volume. India exported pharmaceuticals worth Rs. 1,80,551 crore in the financial year 2020-21. India exported Bulk Drugs/ Drug Intermediates worth Rs.32,857 crore in financial year 2020-21.
The Government strives for promotion and development of indigenously manufactured drugs and medicines and to give fillip to indigenous manufacturing.
• In order to make the country Atmanirbhar in pharmaceuticals, the Department of Pharmaceuticals has launched the Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for promotion of domestic manufacturing of critical Key Starting Materials (KSMs)/ Drug Intermediates (DIs) and Active Pharmaceutical Ingredients (APIs) in India. The total financial outlay of the scheme is Rs. 6,940 crore and the tenure from FY 2020-2021 to FY 2029-30. 49 projects with investment of Rs. 3685.38 crore have already been approved.
• Another Production Linked Incentive Scheme for Pharmaceuticals has been launched with total financial outlay of Rs. 15,000 crore and tenure from FY 2020- 2021 to FY 2028-29. The scheme intends to enhance India’s manufacturing capabilities by increasing investment and production in the sector and contributing to product diversification to high value goods in the pharmaceutical sector. Approval has been granted to 55 companies under this scheme. The eligible drugs under this scheme include APIs among other categories of pharmaceutical products.
• The Department has launched a scheme to provide further support to API pharma companies through providing financial assistance to the States for establishing three Bulk Drug Parks.
• Further, Department provides support to the pharma clusters for creating common infrastructure facilities under Assistance to Pharmaceutical Industry for Common Facilities (API-CF).
• Pharmaceutical Technology Upgradation Assistance Scheme (PTUAS) has also been approved to support SME units in pharmaceutical sector for quality and technology upgradation.
•
The information was given by the Minister of State for Chemicals and Fertilizers, Shri Bhagwanth Khuba in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

সারওরসায়নমন্ত্রক
দেশীয় ওষুধের প্রসার
01 APR 2022 3:37PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ০১ এপ্রিল, ২০২২
আয়তনের দিক থেকে ভারতীয় ফার্মাসিউটিক্যাল শিল্প বিশ্বের তৃতীয় বৃহত্তম। ২০২০-২১ আর্থিক বছরে ভারত ১ লক্ষ ৮০ হাজার ৫৫১ কোটি টাকার ওষুধ রপ্তানি করেছে। একই আর্থিক বছরে বাল্ক ড্রাগস/ ড্রাগ ইন্টারমিডিয়েট রপ্তানির পরিমাণ ৩২ হাজার ৮৫৭ কোটি টাকা।
সরকার দেশে উৎপাদিত ওষুধের প্রসার ও উন্নয়নের জন্য এবং দেশীয় উৎপাদনকে উৎসাহ দিতে সর্বতো প্রয়াস চালাচ্ছে।
• ফার্মাসিউটিক্যাল ক্ষেত্রে আত্মনির্ভরতার লক্ষ্যে দেশে ক্রিটিক্যাল কী স্টার্টিং মেটিরিয়াল (কেএসএম)/ ড্রাগ ইন্টারমিডিয়েট এবং ওষুধের সক্রিয় উপাদানগুলি উৎপাদনের উপর উৎসাহভাতা প্রকল্প চালু করা হয়েছে। এই প্রকল্পে ২০২০-২১ থেকে ২০২৯-৩০ সময়সীমায় মোট ৬ হাজার ৯৪০ কোটি টাকা বরাদ্দ করা হয়েছে। ইতিমধ্যেই ৪৯টি প্রকল্পে অনুমোদন দেওয়া হয়েছে, যার মোট বিনিয়োগের পরিমাণ ৩৬৮৫.৩৮ কোটি টাকা।
• ২০২০-২১ থেকে ২০২৮-২৯ সময়সীমায় ফার্মাসিউটিক্যাল ক্ষেত্রের জন্য আরও একটি উৎপাদন নির্ভর উৎসাহদান প্রকল্প হাতে নেওয়া হয়েছে। এর জন্য বরাদ্দ করা হয়েছে ১৫ হাজার কোটি টাকা। এই প্রকল্পের উদ্দেশ্য হলো ভারতের ফার্মাসিউটিক্যাল ক্ষেত্রে বিনিয়োগ ও উৎপাদন ক্ষমতা বাড়ানো এবং উচ্চমূল্যের ওষুধের পণ্য বৈচিত্রকরণ। এর আওতায় এপর্যন্ত ৫৫টি কোম্পানীকে অনুমোদন দেওয়া হয়েছে। এই প্রকল্পে অন্যান্য ওষুধের সঙ্গে ওষুধের সক্রিয় উপাদান (অ্যাকটিভ ফার্মাসিউটিক্যাল ইনগ্রেডিয়েন্ট - এপিআই)ও রয়েছে।
• দপ্তরের উদ্যোগে এপিআই ওষুধ সংস্থাগুলিকে সাহায্য করার জন্য একটি প্রকল্প চালু করা হয়েছে। এর আওতায় তিনটি বাল্ক ড্রাগ পার্ক গড়ে তুলতে রাজ্যগুলিকে আর্থিক সহায়তা দেওয়া হবে।
• এছাড়া ফার্মাসিউটিক্যাল শিল্প ক্ষেত্রে সাধারণ পরিকাঠামো গড়ে তোলার লক্ষ্যে দপ্তরের পক্ষ থেকে ফার্মা ক্লাস্টারগুলিকে সাহায্য করা হচ্ছে।
• ফার্মাসিউটিক্যাল ক্ষেত্রে ক্ষুদ্র ও মাঝারি সংস্থাগুলির গুণগত ও প্রযুক্তিগত মানোন্নয়নের লক্ষ্যে ফার্মাসিউটিক্যাল টেকনোলজি আপগ্রেডেশন অ্যাসিস্ট্যান্স স্কিম – পিটিইউএএস নামে একটি প্রকল্প চালু করা হয়েছে।
লোকসভায় আজ এক প্রশ্নের লিখিত উত্তরে কেন্দ্রীয় রাসায়নিক ও সার প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী ভগবন্ত খুবা এই তথ্য জানিয়েছেন।