Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Promotion of Indigenous Drugs and Medicines
01 APR 2022 3:37PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Pharmaceutical industry is the 3rd largest in the world by volume. India exported pharmaceuticals worth Rs. 1,80,551 crore in the financial year 2020-21. India exported Bulk Drugs/ Drug Intermediates worth Rs.32,857 crore in financial year 2020-21.
The Government strives for promotion and development of indigenously manufactured drugs and medicines and to give fillip to indigenous manufacturing.
• In order to make the country Atmanirbhar in pharmaceuticals, the Department of Pharmaceuticals has launched the Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for promotion of domestic manufacturing of critical Key Starting Materials (KSMs)/ Drug Intermediates (DIs) and Active Pharmaceutical Ingredients (APIs) in India. The total financial outlay of the scheme is Rs. 6,940 crore and the tenure from FY 2020-2021 to FY 2029-30. 49 projects with investment of Rs. 3685.38 crore have already been approved.
• Another Production Linked Incentive Scheme for Pharmaceuticals has been launched with total financial outlay of Rs. 15,000 crore and tenure from FY 2020- 2021 to FY 2028-29. The scheme intends to enhance India’s manufacturing capabilities by increasing investment and production in the sector and contributing to product diversification to high value goods in the pharmaceutical sector. Approval has been granted to 55 companies under this scheme. The eligible drugs under this scheme include APIs among other categories of pharmaceutical products.
• The Department has launched a scheme to provide further support to API pharma companies through providing financial assistance to the States for establishing three Bulk Drug Parks.
• Further, Department provides support to the pharma clusters for creating common infrastructure facilities under Assistance to Pharmaceutical Industry for Common Facilities (API-CF).
• Pharmaceutical Technology Upgradation Assistance Scheme (PTUAS) has also been approved to support SME units in pharmaceutical sector for quality and technology upgradation.
•
The information was given by the Minister of State for Chemicals and Fertilizers, Shri Bhagwanth Khuba in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

ரசாயனம் மற்றும் உரங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
உள்நாட்டு மருந்துகளுக்கு ஊக்கம்
01 APR 2022 3:37PM by PIB Chennai
மக்களவையில் கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு இன்று எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக பதிலளித்த ரசாயனம் மற்றும் உரங்கள் துறை இணை அமைச்சர் திரு பகவந்த் குபா கீழ்காணும் தகவல்களை வழங்கினார்.
இந்திய மருந்துத் துறையானது உலக அளவில் 3-வது இடத்தில் உள்ளது. 2020-21 நிதியாண்டில் ரூ 1,80,551 கோடி மதிப்புள்ள மருந்துப் பொருட்களை இந்தியா ஏற்றுமதி செய்தது. 2020-21 நிதியாண்டில் ரூ 32,857 கோடி மதிப்புள்ள மொத்த மருந்துகள்/மருந்து பொருட்களை இந்தியா ஏற்றுமதி செய்துள்ளது.
உள்நாட்டிலேயே தயாரிக்கப்பட்ட மருந்துகள் மற்றும் மருந்துகளை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கும், உள்நாட்டு உற்பத்தியை ஊக்குவிப்பதற்கும் அரசு பாடுபடுகிறது.
மருந்துத் துறையில் நாட்டை தற்சார்பு ஆக்குவதற்காக, முக்கிய தொடக்கப் பொருட்கள்/ மருந்து இடைநிலைகள் மற்றும் செயல்மிகு மருந்து பொருட்களின் உள்நாட்டு உற்பத்தியை மேம்படுத்துவதற்காக உற்பத்தியுடன் இணைக்கப்பட்ட ஊக்கத்தொகை திட்டத்தை அரசு அறிமுகப்படுத்தியுள்ளது.
இத்திட்டத்தின் மொத்த நிதிச் செலவு ரூ 6,940 கோடி மற்றும் 2020-2021 நிதியாண்டு முதல் 2029-30 நிதியாண்டு வரை இது செயல்படுத்தப்படும். ரூ 3685.38 கோடி முதலீட்டிலான 49 திட்டங்களுக்கு ஏற்கனவே ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மருந்துப் பொருட்களுக்கான மற்றொரு உற்பத்தி இணைக்கப்பட்ட ஊக்கத் திட்டம், ரூ. 15,000 கோடி மதிப்பீட்டில் 2020-2021 நிதியாண்டு முதல் 2028-29 நிதியாண்டு வரை செயல்படுத்தப்படும். இந்தத் துறையில் முதலீடு மற்றும் உற்பத்தியை அதிகரிப்பதன் மூலமும், மருந்துத் துறையில் அதிக மதிப்புள்ள பொருட்களுக்கான தயாரிப்பு பல்வகைப்படுத்தலுக்கு பங்களிப்பதன் மூலமும் இந்தியாவின் உற்பத்தித் திறன்களை மேம்படுத்துவதை இந்தத் திட்டம் நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது. இத்திட்டத்தின் கீழ் 55 நிறுவனங்களுக்கு அனுமதி வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மூன்று மொத்த மருந்து பூங்காக்களை நிறுவுவதற்கு மாநிலங்களுக்கு நிதி உதவி அளிப்பதன் மூலம் மருந்து நிறுவனங்களுக்கு மேலும் ஆதரவை வழங்கும் திட்டத்தை அமைச்சகம் தொடங்கியுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1812317