Ministry of Law and Justice
Legislative Drafting
01 APR 2022 4:30PM by PIB Delhi
Chapter 9 of the Manual of the Parliamentary Procedures in the Government of India provides procedures for legislation and the Legislative Department follows the procedure stated in that Manual while drafting laws. The Ministry/ Department to whom a subject matter is allocated under the Government of India (Allocation of Business) Rules, 1961 formulates the legislative proposals in consultation with experts and stake holders as well as all interested persons and authorities concerned. The Legislative Department prepares draft laws in consultation with the administrative Ministry concerned in accordance with the procedure laid down in the Manual of Parliamentary Procedures, ordinarily within thirty days from the date of receipt of the proposal and after clearance from the Department of Legal Affairs. During a meeting of Department-related Parliamentary Standing Committee the then Secretary, Legislative Department pointed out that many a times proposals are sent by the administrative Ministry very late, giving little or no room to examine them from legal and drafting angle. On every such occasion the administrative Departments are suitably advised verbally by the Legislative Department not to submit the proposal at the last moment, since such action compromises the quality of legislative drafting.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Law and Justice, Shri Kiren Rijiju in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

قانون اور انصاف کی وزارت
قانون سازی کا مسودہ
01 APR 2022 4:30PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، یکم اپریل 2022:
بھارت سرکار میں پارلیمانی طریقہ کار کے مینوئل کا باب 9 قانون سازی کے طریقہ کار کے التزام فراہم کرتا ہے اور قانون ساز محکمہ، قوانین کا مسودہ تیار کرتے وقت اس مینوئل میں بیان کردہ طریقہ کار پر عمل کرتا ہے۔ وزارت/ محکمہ جس کو بھارت سرکار (کام کاج کی تقسیم) ضوابط 1961 کے تحت موضوع مختص کیا جاتا ہے، ماہرین اور اسٹیک ہولڈروں کے ساتھ تمام دل چسپی رکھنے والے افراد اور متعلقہ حکام کی مشاورت سے قانون سازی کی تجاویز مرتب کرتا ہے۔ قانون ساز محکمہ پارلیمانی طریقہ کار کے مینوئل میں طے شدہ طریقہ کار کے مطابق متعلقہ انتظامی وزارت کی مشاورت سے عام طور پر تجویز کی وصولی کی تاریخ سے تیس دن کے اندر اور قانونی امور کے محکمے سے کلیئرنس کے بعد مسودہ قوانین تیار کرتا ہے۔ محکمہ سے متعلق پارلیمانی قائمہ کمیٹی کے اجلاس کے دوران اس وقت کے سکریٹری قانون ساز محکمہ نے نشان دہی کی کہ انتظامی وزارت کی طرف سے کئی بار تجاویز بہت تاخیر سے بھیجی جاتی ہیں جس سے قانونی اور مسودہ سازی کے زاویے سے ان کا جائزہ لینے کی یا تو بہت کم یا کوئی گنجائش نہیں ہوتی۔ ایسے ہر موقع پر انتظامی محکموں کو قانون ساز محکمے کی طرف سے زبانی مشورہ دیا جاتا ہے کہ وہ آخری وقت میں تجویز پیش نہ کریں کیوں کہ اس طرح کی کارروائی قانون سازی کے مسودے کے معیار سے سمجھوتا کرتی ہے۔
یہ معلومات مرکزی وزیر قانون و انصاف جناب کرن رجیجو نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔