Ministry of Women and Child Development
Honorarium/Wages To Anganwadi Workers
01 APR 2022 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
State/UT-wise number of Anganwadi Centres (AWCs) and number of Anganwadi Workers/Anganwadi Helpers/Supervisors is annexed. Presently, honorarium of AWWs at main-AWCs is ₹ 4,500/- per month; AWWs at mini-AWCs is ₹3,500/- per month; AWHs is ₹2,250/- per month. Besides performance linked incentive of ₹ 250/- per month to AWHs, modified guidelines have been issued for performance linked incentive @ ₹500/- per month to Anganwadi Workers w.e.f. 01.04.2021. In addition, States/UTs are also paying additional monetary incentives/honorarium to these functionaries from their own resources. Supervisors under Anganwadi Services are government employees, whose pay scales are decided from time to time by the concerned State Government/UT Administration.
In order to improve the working conditions of Anganwadi Workers, Ministry of Women & Child Development has issued revised joint guidelines with Rural Development and Panchayati Raj for construction of 4 lakh AWC buildings across the country under Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme (MGNREGS) in convergence with Anganwadi Services (ICDS Scheme). Under Swachhta Action Plan, grants are provided for drinking water facilities and toilet facilities per AWC. Grants are also sanctioned for purchase of water filter, furniture, equipment, etc. Besides, Anganwadi Workers (AWWs) have been provided with Smart Phones for efficient service delivery.
There have been sustained engagements with State Governments for review and improvement including recent interactions to discuss different implementation related issues such as Anganwadi Infrastructure, non-operationalisation of Anganwadi Centres, filling of vacancies of Anganwadi Services functionaries, smooth delivery of services to the beneficiaries etc. to strengthen the services.
Further, streamlined guidelines were issued on 13.01.2021, covering several aspects such as quality assurance, roles and responsibilities of duty holders, procedure for procurement, integrating AYUSH concepts and Data management and Monitoring through "Poshan Tracker" for transparency, efficiency and accountability in delivery of Supplementary Nutrition has been issued.
In addition, following benefits are also given to AWWs/AWHs:
i) Leave: They have been allowed paid absence of 180 days of maternity leave and 20 paid annual leaves.
ii) Award: In order to motivate the Anganwadi Workers and give recognition to good voluntary work, a Scheme of Award for AWWs/AWHs, comprising Rs.50,000/- cash award to AWWs and Rs.40,000/- cash award to AWHs was introduced.
iii) Uniform: Government has made a provision for a set of two Uniforms (saree/suit per annum).
Government has received demands from Anganwadi Workers/Unions etc. for increasing the honorarium. However, the Government of India undertakes revision of the honorarium of AWWs and AWHs from time to time. With effect from 01.10.2018, the Government of India has enhanced the honorarium of AWWs/AWHs. Additional honorarium is paid by the States/UTs from their own financial resources.
From time to time, there have been sustained engagements with State Governments/UT Administrations for review and improvement including recent interactions to discuss different implementation related issues to strengthen Anganwadi services.
AWWs/AWHs are covered under Social Security Insurance Schemes. Anganwadi Workers/ Helpers who have been engaged with Covid-19 related tasks have been included in the Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Package for insurance cover of Rs.50 lakh subject to fulfillment of certain conditions prescribed for the coverage.
Also, State Governments/UT Administrations have been requested to encourage eligible AWWs/AWHs to get themselves enrolled under the Pradhan Mantri Shram Yogi Mandhan (PM-SYM) Pension Scheme on voluntary basis in order to get assured monthly pension on attaining the age of 60 years.
With respect to problems/issues faced by Anganwadi Workers and Anganwadi Helpers, the same are taken up with concerned States/ UTs for appropriate action. Reports on these issues which are serious in nature are sought from State Governments/ UT Administrations.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Women and Child Development, Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani, in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.
*****
ANNEXURE
“Honorarium/Wages to Anganwadi Workers” indicating State/UT-wise number of sanctioned and operational Anganwadi Centres (AWCs) and Workers/Helpers/Supervisors engaged therein as on 30.06.2021
S. No
State/UTs
No. of Anganwadi Centres
No of Supervisor
No. of AWW
No. of AWH
Sanctioned
Operational
In-position
In-position
In-position
1
Andhra Pradesh
55607
55607
1385
54011
45051
2
Arunachal Pradesh
6225
6225
249
6225
6225
3
Assam
62153
61715
2026
61014
55255
4
Bihar
115009
112094
2181
112048
103141
5
Chhatisgarh
52474
51586
1376
44356
42696
6
Goa
1262
1262
43
1154
1141
7
Gujarat
53029
53029
1703
51660
48589
8
Haryana
25962
25962
767
24610
23469
9
Himachal Pradesh
18925
18925
635
18667
17933
10
Jharkhand
38432
38432
766
37820
34323
11
Karnataka
65911
65911
1972
64417
59961
12
Kerala
33318
33115
1039
33115
32986
13
Madhya Pradesh
97135
97135
3140
95571
82015
14
Maharashtra
110486
109832
2731
104537
84289
15
Manipur
11510
11510
335
11318
9792
16
Meghalaya
5896
5896
185
5894
4627
17
Mizoram
2244
2244
90
2244
2244
18
Nagaland
3980
3980
159
3980
3980
19
Odisha
74154
73172
2428
71474
61380
20
Punjab
27314
27304
692
26001
22683
21
Rajasthan
62010
61625
1475
59228
52983
22
Sikkim
1308
1308
52
1284
1280
23
Tamil Nadu
54439
54439
1125
47264
41960
24
Telangana
35700
35580
802
34016
28438
25
Tripura
10145
9911
234
9911
9911
26
Uttar Pradesh
190145
189309
2826
163863
139756
27
Uttrakhand
20067
20048
435
19511
14286
28
West Bengal*
119481
119481
1291
107231
101563
29
A & N Islands
720
719
27
720
689
30
Chandigarh
450
450
12
439
446
31
Dadra & N Haveli and Daman & Diu
409
405
6
405
337
32
Delhi
10897
10755
363
10397
10740
33
Jammu & Kashmir
30765
28078
1025
27511
27601
34
Ladakh
1173
1140
39
1122
1111
35
Lakshadweep
107
71
2
74
85
36
Puducherry
855
855
0
843
841
Total
1399697
1389110
33616
1313935
1173807
*Available data as on March 2021.

নুপী অমসুং অঙাংশিংগী চাউখৎ থৌরাং মন্ত্রালয়
অঙ্গনৱাদি ৱার্করশিংদা ওনোরেরিয়ম/ৱেজেস
01 APR 2022 5:40PM by PIB Imphal
রাজ্য-রাজ্যশিংগী ওইবা অঙ্গনৱাদি সেন্তরশিং (এ.দবল্যু.সি.শিং)গী মশিং অমদি অঙ্গনৱাদি ৱার্করশিং/অঙ্গনৱাদি হেল্পরশিং/সুপরভাইজরশিংগী মশিং এনেক্সচ তৌরি। হৌজিক্কী ওইনা মেন-এ.দবল্যু.সি.শিংদা এ.দবল্যু.দবল্যু.শিংগী ওনোরেরিয়ম অসি থাদা লুপা ৪,৫০০; মিনি-এ.দবল্যু.সি.শিংদা এ.দবল্যু.দবল্যু.শিংগীনা থাদা লুপা ৩,৫০০; এ.দবল্যু.ঐচ.শিংগীনা থাদা লুপা ২,২৫০ ওইরি। এ.দবল্যু.ঐচ.শিংদা থাদা লুপা ২৫০গী পর্ফোমেন্স লিঙ্ক ইন্সেন্তিবকী মরুমদা ০১.০৪.২০২১দগী হৌরগা অঙ্গনৱাদি ৱার্করশিংদা থাদা লুপা ৫০০গী চাংদা পর্ফোমেন্স লিঙ্ক ইন্সেন্তিবকীদমক মোদিফাইদ গাইদলাইনশিং ইশু তৌখ্রে। মসিগী মথক্তা, রাজ্যশিং/য়ু.তি.শিংনা মসিগী ফঙ্কসনরীশিং অসিদা মখোয় মশাগী রিসোর্সতগী অহেনবা শেলগী ওইবা ইন্সেন্তিবশিং/ওনোরেরিয়মশিংসু পীরি। অঙ্গনৱাদী সর্বিসশিংগী মখাদা লৈরিবা সুপরভাইজরশিং অসি সরকারগী কর্মচারিশিংনি, মখোয়গী পে স্কেল অসি মরী লৈনবা রাজ্য সরকার/য়ু.তি. এদমিনিস্ত্রেসন্নামতম মতমগী ওইনা লেপ্পি।
অঙ্গনৱাদি ৱার্করশিংগী ৱার্কিং কন্দিসন ফগৎহন্নবা মিনিস্ত্রী ওফ ৱুমেন এন্দ চাইল্দ দিবলপমেন্তনা রুরেল দিবলপমেন্ত অমসুং পঞ্চায়তি রাজগা খুৎশম্নদুনা অঙ্গনৱাদি সর্বিসশিং (আই.সি.দি.এস. স্কিম)গী কনবর্জেন্সদা মহাত্ম গান্ধি নেস্নেল রুরেল এমপ্লোইমেন্ত গরেন্তী স্কিম (এম.জি.এন.আর.ই.জি.এস.)কী মখাদা রিভাইজ জোইন্ত গাইদলাইনশিং ইসু তৌখ্রে। স্বচ্ছতা এক্সন প্লানগী মখাদা এ.দবল্যু.সি. খুদিংগী দ্রিঙ্কিং ৱাতর ফেসিলিতীশিং অমসুং তোইলেৎ ফেসিলিতীশিংগীদমক গ্রান্তশিং ফংহনখ্রে। ইফিসিএন্ত সর্বিস দেলিবরীগীদমক অঙ্গনৱাদি ৱার্করশিংদা স্মার্ত ফোনশিং ফংহনখিবগী মথক্তা ৱাতর ফিলতর, ফর্নিচর, ইক্বিপমেন্ত অসিনচিংবা লৈনবগীদমক গ্রান্তশিংসু সেঙ্কসন তৌখ্রে।
মসিগী মথক্তা, মখাগী বেনেফিৎশিং অসিসু এ.দবল্যু.দবল্যু.শিং/এ.দবল্যু.ঐচ.শিংদা পীখ্রে:
i) ছুতি: মখোয়দা নুমিৎ ১৮০গী মেতরনিতী লিবকী পেদ এবসেন্স অমসুং পেদ এনুএল লিব ২০ অয়াবা পীখ্রে।
ii) এৱার্দ: অঙ্গনৱাদি ৱার্করশিং মোতিবেৎ তৌনবা অমদি অফবা ভোলুন্তরী থবক্তা রিকোগনিসন পীনবা এ.দবল্যু.দবল্যু.শিংদা লুপা ৫০,০০০ অমসুং এ.দবল্যু.ঐচ.শিংদা লুপা ৪০,০০০গী কেশ এৱার্দ ইন্ত্রোদ্যুস তৌখ্রে।
iii) য়ুনিফোর্ম: সরকারনা য়ুনিফোর্ম অনিগী সেৎ (চহিগী ওইনা সারী/সুত) অমগীদমক প্রোভিজন অমা শেমখ্রে।
সরকারনা অঙ্গনৱাদি ৱার্করশিং/য়ুনিয়নশিংনচিংবদগী ওনোরেরিয়ম হেঙ্গৎনবগীদমক দিমান্দশিং ফংখি। অদুমওইনমক ভারত সরকারনা মতম মতমগী ওইনা এ.দবল্যু.দবল্যু.শিং অমসুং এ.দবল্যু.ঐচ.শিংগী ওনোরেরিয়মগী রিভিজন লৌখৎলি। ০১.১০.২০১৮দগী হৌরগা ভারত সরকারনা এ.দবল্যু.দবল্যু.শিং/এ.দবল্যু.ঐচ.শিংগী ওনোরেরিয়ম হেনগৎখ্রে। রাজ্যশিং/য়ু.তি.শিংনা মখোয় মশাগী ফাইনান্সিএল রিসোর্সশিংদগী অহেনবা ওনোরেরিয়ম পীরি।
এ.দবল্যু.দবল্যু.শিং/এ.দবল্যু.ঐচ.শিং অসি সোসিএল সেক্যুরিতী ইন্সুরেন্স স্কিমগী মখাদা কভর তৌরি। কোবিদ-১৯গা মরী লৈনবা থবকশিংদা শিজিন্নরিবা অঙ্গনৱাদি ৱার্করশিং/হেস্পরশিংবু লুপা লাখ ৫০ কবর তৌবা ইন্সুরেন্সকীদমক প্রধান মন্ত্রী গরিব কল্যান পেকেজকী মনুং চলহল্লি।
ইনফোর্মেশন অসি ঙসি লোক সভাদা ৱুমেন অমসুং চাইদ দিবলপমেন্তকী কেন্দ্র মন্ত্রী শ্রীমতি স্মৃতি জুবিন ইরানিনা অইবা পাউখুম অমদা পীখিবনি।
*****
এনেক্সচর
“অঙ্গনৱাদি ৱার্করশিংদা ওনোরেরিয়ম/ৱেজেস” রাজ্য-রাজ্যশিংগী ওইবা সেঙ্কসন তৌখিবা অমসুং মথৌ তৌরিবা অঙ্গনৱাদি সেন্তরশিং অমসুং মদুদা এঙ্গেজ তৌরিবা ৱার্করশিং/হেল্পরশিং/সুপরভাইজরশিংগী মশিং ৩০.০৬.২০২১দা ওইখিবা
সে.নং
রাজ্য/য়ু.তি.শিং
অঙ্গনৱাদি সেন্তরশিংগী মশিং
সুপরভাইজরগী মশিং
এ.দবল্যু.দবল্যু.গী মশিং
এ.দবল্যু.ঐচ.কী মশিং
সেঙ্কসন তৌখিবা
মথৌ তৌরিবা
পোজিসন্দা
পোজিসন্দা
পোজিসন্দা
১
আন্ধ্র প্রদেশ
৫৫৬০৭
৫৫৬০৭
১৩৮৫
৫৪০১১
৪৫০৫১
২
অরুনাচল প্রদেশ
৬২২৫
৬২২৫
২৪৯
৬২২৫
৬২২৫
৩
অসাম
৬২১৫৩
৬১৭১৫
২০২৬
৬১০১৪
৫৫২৫৫
৪
বিহার
১১৫০০৯
১১২০৯৪
২১৮১
১১২০৪৮
১০৩১৪১
৫
ছত্তিশগর
৫২৪৭৪
৫১৫৮৬
১৩৭৬
৪৪৩৫৬
৪২৬৯৬
৬
গৱা
১২৬২
১২৬২
৪৩
১১৫৪
১১৪১
৭
গুজরাত
৫৩০২৯
৫৩০২৯
১৭০৩
৫১৬৬০
৪৮৫৮৯
৮
হরিয়ানা
২৫৯৬২
২৫৯৬২
৭৬৭
২৪৬১০
২৩৪৬৯
৯
হিমাচল প্রদেশ
১৮৯২৫
১৮৯২৫
৬৩৫
১৮৬৬৭
১৭৯৩৩
১০
ঝার্খন্দ
৩৮৪৩২
৩৮৪৩২
৭৬৬
৩৭৮২০
৩৪৩২৩
১১
কর্নাতকা
৬৫৯১১
৬৫৯১১
১৯৭২
৬৪৪১৭
৫৯৯৬১
১২
কেরলা
৩৩৩১৮
৩৩১১৫
১০৩৯
৩৩১১৫
৩২৯৮৬
১৩
মধ্য প্রদেশ
৯৭১৩৫
৯৭১৩৫
৩১৪০
৯৫৫৭১
৮২০১৫
১৪
মহারাস্ত্র
১১০৪৮৬
১০৯৮৩২
২৭৩১
১০৪৫৩৭
৮৪২৮৯
১৫
মনিপুর
১১৫১০
১১৫১০
৩৩৫
১১৩১৮
৯৭৯২
১৬
মেঘলায়া
৫৮৯৬
৫৮৯৬
১৮৫
৫৮৯৪
৪৬২৭
১৭
মিজোরাম
২২৪৪
২২৪৪
৯০
২২৪৪
২২৪৪
১৮
নগালেন্দ
৩৯৮০
৩৯৮০
১৫৯
৩৯৮০
৩৯৮০
১৯
ওরিশা
৭৪১৫৪
৭৩১৭২
২৪২৮
৭১৪৭৪
৬১৩৮০
২০
পঞ্জাব
২৭৩১৪
২৭৩০৪
৬৯২
২৬০০১
২২৬৮৩
২১
রাজস্থান
৬২০১০
৬১৬২৫
১৪৭৫
৫৯২২৮
৫২৯৮৩
২২
সিক্কিম
১৩০৮
১৩০৮
৫২
১২৮৪
১২৮০
২৩
তমিল নাদু
৫৪৪৩৯
৫৪৪৩৯
১১২৫
৪৭২৬৪
৪১৯৬০
২৪
তেলঙ্গনা
৩৫৭০০
৩৫৫৮০
৮০২
৩৪০১৬
২৮৪৩৮
২৫
ত্রিপুরা
১০১৪৫
৯৯১১
২৩৪
৯৯১১
৯৯১১
২৬
উত্তর প্রদেশ
১৯০১৪৫
১৮৯৩০৯
২৮২৬
১৬৩৮৬৩
১৩৯৭৫৬
২৭
উত্তরাখন্দ
২০০৬৭
২০০৪৮
৪৩৫
১৯৫১১
১৪২৮৬
২৮
ৱেস্ত বেঙ্গল*
১১৯৪৮১
১১৯৪৮১
১২৯১
১০৭২৩১
১০১৫৬৩
২৯
এ & এন ইথৎশিং
৭২০
৭১৯
২৭
৭২০
৬৮৯
৩০
চান্দিগর
৪৫০
৪৫০
১২
৪৩৯
৪৪৬
৩১
দাদ্রা & এন হভেলি অমসুং দামন & দিউ
৪০৯
৪০৫
৬
৪০৫
৩৩৭
৩২
দিল্লী
১০৮৯৭
১০৭৫৫
৩৬৩
১০৩৯৭
১০৭৪০
৩৩
জম্মু & কাশ্মির
৩০৭৬৫
২৮০৭৮
১০২৫
২৭৫১১
২৭৬০১
৩৪
লদাখ
১১৭৩
১১৪০
৩৯
১১২২
১১১১
৩৫
লক্ষদ্বীপ
১০৭
৭১
২
৭৪
৮৫
৩৬
পুদুচেরী
৮৫৫
৮৫৫
০
৮৪৩
৮৪১
অপুনবা
১৩৯৯৬৯৭
১৩৮৯১১০
৩৩৬১৬
১৩১৩৯৩৫
১১৭৩৮০৭
*মার্চ ২০২১দা ফংখিবা দেতা