Ministry of Women and Child Development
Women Welfare Policy
01 APR 2022 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has decided to implement ‘Mission Shakti’, an integrated women empowerment programme as umbrella scheme for the safety, security and empowerment of women during the 15th Finance Commission period. Mission Shakti seeks to realise the Government’s vision for ‘women-led development’ by addressing issues affecting women across the life-cycle continuum, while making them equal partners in nation-building through convergence across Ministries/ Departments and at different levels of governance, ensuring greater participation and support of Panchayati Raj Institutions (PRIs) and other local self governance bodies, and Jan Sahabhagita, and also strengthening digital infrastructure for last mile tracking of service delivery.
Mission Shakti has two sub-schemes - ‘Sambal’ and ‘Samarthya’. While the “Sambal” sub-scheme is for safety and security of women, the “Samarthya” sub-scheme is for empowerment of women.
Under the 'Sambal' sub-scheme, the existing schemes of One Stop Centres (OSC), Women Helplines (181-WHL), Beti Bachao Beti Padhao (BBBP) have been subsumed and a new component of Nari Adalats – women’s collectives to promote and facilitate alternative dispute resolution platform and gender justice in society and within families, has been added. The existing scheme of Mahila Police Volunteers has been discontinued.
Under the 'Samarthya' sub-scheme, existing schemes of Ujjawala, Swadhar Greh and Working Women Hostel have been subsumed. Further, the ongoing Pradhan Mantri Matru Vandana Yojana (PMMVY) and National Creche Scheme for the Children of Working Mothers (both presently part of ICDS) have also been brought under the ‘Samarthya’ sub scheme, as these schemes seek to empower women by providing wage compensation, care and nutritional benefits to working women and their children. The ‘National Hub for Empowerment of Women’ (NHEW) component of the sub-scheme, subsuming the existing Mahila Shakti Kendra Scheme, has been envisaged for ensuring convergence and monitoring, geo-tagging of institutions, training, gender budgeting, research and publication, critical gap funding, etc.
This umbrella scheme has been approved for implementation during the period of 15th Finance Commission, i.e. from 2021-22 to 2025-26 with a total outlay of ₹20,989 crores including Central Share of ₹ 15,761 crores and State Share of ₹ 5228 crores.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Women and Child Development, Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani, in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت
خواتین کی فلاح وبہبود سے متعلق پالیسی
01 APR 2022 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
خواتین اوربچوں کی بہبود کی مرکزی وزیرمحترمہ اسمرتی زوبن ایرانی نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ اطلاع فراہم کی ہے ۔
حکومت نے پندرھویں مالی کمیشن کی مدت کے دوران ، خواتین کی حفاظت ، سلامتی اور انھیں بااختیار بنانے کی غرض سے ‘‘مشن شکتی ’’ نافذ کرنے کا فیصلہ کیاہے۔ مشن شکتی خواتین کو بااختیاربنانے سے متعلق ایک مربوط سرپرست اسکیم ہے ۔ مشن شکتی کے تحت خواتین کی پوری زندگی کے دوران مسلسل اوربلاوقفہ سے اثرڈالنے والے امور کو حل کرکے ، خواتین کی قیادت والی ترقی ہے، کے متعلق حکومت کے ویژن کو حقیقت کی شکل دینے کی کوشش کی جاتی ہے۔ جبکہ اس دوران حکمرانی کی مختلف سطحوں پر، سبھی وزارتوں /محکموں کے ارتکاز کے ذریعہ قوم کی تعمیر میں انھیں برابر کا ساجھیدار بنایاجاتاہے ، پنچایتی راج اداروں (پی آرآئیز ) اوردیگر مقامی خود کی حکمرانی سے متعلق اداروں اورجن سہہ بھاگیتاکی معاؤنت اوران کی زیادہ تعداد میں شرکت کو یقینی بنایاجاتاہے اور ہرشخص تک خدمات کی فراہمی کے عمل کا پتہ چلانے کے لئے ڈجیٹل بنیادی ڈھانچہ کو بھی مستحکم بنایاجاتاہے ۔
مشن شکتی کی دوذیلی اسکیمیں ‘‘سمبل ’’ اور ‘‘سامرتھیہ’’ ہیں ، جبکہ ذیلی اسکیم ‘‘سمبل ’’ کے تحت موجودہ اسکیموں ون اسٹاپ سینٹرس (اوایس سی ) ، خواتین کی ہیلپ لائن ، (181-ڈبلیو ایچ ایل) ، بیٹی بچاؤ بیٹی پڑھاؤ (بی بی بی پی ) کوضم کردیاگیاہے اور ایک نئے جز –‘‘ناری عدالتیں ’’ کااضافہ کیاگیاہے ۔ناری عدالتیں تنازعات کے ازالہ سے متعلق ایک متبادل پلیٹ فارم ہے ،جس کے تحت سماج ، معاشرے اور خاندانوں کے اندر صنعتی انصاف میں سہولت پیداکرنے اوراسے فروغ کی غرض سے خواتین کی اجتماعی کوشش ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ مہیلا پولیس رضاکاروں کی موجودہ اسکیم کو ختم کردیاگیاہے ۔ذیلی اسکیم ‘‘سامرتھیہ ’’کے تحت ، اُجوّلا ، سوادھار گریہہ اورورکنگ وومین ہاسٹل کی موجودہ اسکیموں کو اس میں شامل کرلیاگیاہے ۔ اس کے علاوہ جاری اسکیموں ‘‘پردھان منتری ماترو وندنا یوجنا (پی ایم ایم وی وائی ) اورکام کاجی خواتین کے بچوں کے لئے قومی دارالاطفال(دونوں اس وقت آئی سی ڈی ایس کا حصہ ہیں )کو بھی ذیلی اسکیم ، ‘‘سامرتھیہ ’’ کے تحت شامل کرلیاگیاہے ۔ کیونکہ یہ اسکیمیں خواتین کو اجرتوں سے متعلق معاوضہ فراہم کرکے ، کام کاجی خواتین اوران کے بچوں کی دیکھ بھال اورتغذیہ بخش خوراک کے فائدے فراہم کرکے ، خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے کا کام رہی ہیں ۔ ذیلی اسکیم کے ایک جز ‘‘خواتین کے تفویض اختیارات کے لئے قومی مرکز ’’ (این ایچ ای ڈبلیو) میں موجودہ ‘‘مہیلا شکتی کیندر’’ اسکیم کو شامل کرکے ، ارتکاز اور نگراں ، اداروں کی جیوٹیگنگ ، ٹریننگ ، صنعتی لحاظ سے بجٹ کی تیاری ، تحقیق اوراشاعت وغیرہ کویقینی بنانے کی بات کہی گئی ہے ۔
سرپرست اسکیم کو پندرھویں مالی کمیشن کی مدت یقینی 22-2021سے 26-2025کے دوران نفاذ کی غرض سے منظوری دی گئی ہے ۔ اس پرکل تخمینہ اخراجات 20989کروڑروپے کے بقدرہوں گے ۔ جس میں مرکزکا حصہ 15761کروڑروپے اور ریاستوں کا حصہ 5228کروڑروپے ہوگا۔